Skip to content

Rhodes Scholars

The Rhodes Scholarship perpetuates the commitment to learning, research and humanity of businessman and philanthropist Cecil Rhodes, who died in 1902 leaving his estate to fund the scholarship. Candidates are selected on the basis of outstanding intellect, character, leadership and commitment to service.

The Rhodes Scholarships support students who demonstrate strong propensity to emerge as 'leaders for the world's future'.

The University of Adelaide has 109 Rhodes Scholars among our alumni:

Name Class Degree
Norman William Jolly 1904 B Sc (Hons)
Roy Lister Robinson 1905
Walter Rupert Reynell 1906 B Sc
Dr William Ray 1907 M B B S
Reginald John Rudall 1908 LL B
Henry Kenneth Fry 1909 B Sc (Hons), M D
Harry Thomson 1910 LL B
Cecil Thomas Madigan 1911 B Sc
Dr Edmund Britten Jones 1912 M B B S
Dr Henry Herman Leopold A Brose 1913
Alan W Morey 1914
Francis Edgar Williams 1915 B A (Hons), M A
Howard Luscombe Rayner 1916
Dr Hugh William Bell Cairns 1917 M B B S
Dr Leonard Charles Edward Lindon 1918 M B B S
Stanford Howard 1919
Herbert Isaac Coombs 1920 B Sc
Dr Howard Walter Florey 1921 M B B S
Thomas Ashurst 1922
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner 1923 M B B S
Dr Frederick Lewis Thyer 1924 M B B S
Dr Myles Landseer Formby 1925 M B B S
Ronald Gladstone Mitton 1927 M Sc
Franz William Wagner 1928 B Sc (Hons)
John Heywood Reynolds 1929 B A (Hons)
Brian William Hone 1930 B A
Lewis Charles Wilcher 1930 B A (Hons)
Dr Brian Gilmore Maegraith 1931 M B B S
Eric William Gray 1932 B A (Hons)
Theodor Siegfried Dorsch 1933 B A
Andrew Paul Guinand 1935 B Sc
John Joseph Pritchard 1935 B Sc
Ronald William Trafford Cowan 1936 B A (Hons)
William Douglas Allen 1937 B Sc (Hons)
Leslie Finlay Crisp 1938 B A (Hons), M A
Duncan Campbell Menzies 1939 B A
Sir Richard Arthur Blackburn 1940 B A
The Honourable William Wells 1941 LL B
John Lewis Gough 1946 B A (Hons)
Professor Herbert Walter Piper 1946 B A (Hons), D Litt
Norman Grantham Hosking 1947 B Eng, B Sc (Eng)
Emeritus Professor Renfrey Potts 1948 B Sc (Hons)
Dr Anthony Douglas Jose 1949 M B B S
Alan Lorimer Dowding 1950 B Sc
Emeritus Professor Roger Gilbert Opie 1951 M A
Charles Robin Ashwin 1952 B A (Hons)
Emeritus Professor R John Lawrence 1953 B A (Hons), Dip Soc Sc
Professor Robert Porter 1954 B Med Sc, D Sc
The Honourable Ian Cameron Bonython Wilson AM 1955 LL B
Edward Robert Pocock 1956 B A (Hons), M A
David Wyke Evans 1957 B Ec (Hons)
Dr John Royle Casley-Smith 1958 B Sc, M B B S, D Sc
Professor Richard Deane Terrell AO 1959 B Ec
Michael Ewers Smyth 1960 B Sc (Hons)
Dr Brian Maxwell Seppelt 1961 B Sc (Hons)
Professor John Mitchell Finnis 1962 LL B
Professor Peter Lindsay Rogers 1963 B E
Professor Garry Leslie Brown 1964 B E (Mech) (Hons)
Dr Shaun Disney 1965 B A , B Sc (Hons)
Dr Edmund Ralph Boyce Gibson 1966 B A
The Honourable Justice John Jeremy Doyle AC 1967 LL B
Dr Ian Hamilton Craig 1968 M B B S
Dr Patrick John Phillips 1969 M B B S
Professor Julian Disney AO 1970 LL B
Michael Roy Magarey 1971 LL B
Simon Best 1973 B A (Hons)
Robert Nicholas Jose 1974
Robert McPharlin 1975 B E (Hons)
Mark Rogers Mussared 1976 B E
Dr Robert Weston Fraser 1977 B Ec (Hons)
Richard Samuel Wells 1979 B A
Jennifer Anne Coles 1980 B A (Hons)
Vesna Maria Drapac 1981 B A (Hons)
Ursula Anne Goggs 1981 B A (Hons), M A
Dr Stephen Wilkinson 1982 B Sc (Hons), M Sc
David Robertson 1983 LL B, B Ec
Dr George Murrell 1984 M B B S
Professor Hugh Possingham 1984 B Sc (Ma & Comp Sc) (Hons)
Professor Peter David Rathjen 1985 B Sc (Hons)
Vicki Ann Spencer 1986
David John Chalmers 1987 B Sc (Ma & Comp Sc) (Hons)
Kathryn Jane Brown 1988   B A (Hons), MA
Susan Jane Coles 1989 B A , LL B (Hons)
Danielle Clode 1990 B A (Hons)
Dr Peter John Gibbard 1991 B Ec (Hons), LL B
Sarah Marie Kelly 1992 B A (Jur), LL B (Hons)
Samuel Robert Nickless 1993 B Ec, LL B (Hons)
Dr Georgina Russell (nee Hurst) 1994 B Health Sc, B Med Sc (Hons), Ph D
Dr Elizabeth Mary Leane 1995 B A (Hons), B Sc
Dr Natalie Betts (nee Olesnicky) 1996 B Sc (Hons)
Anthony Paul Roediger 1997 B Ec, LL B (Hons)
Dr Rachel Buxton 1998 B A (Hons)
Zoe Morrison 1999 B A (Hons)
Benjamin Allgrove 2002 B Com, LL B (Hons)
Dr Thomas Smith 2003 M B B S
Tamson Pietsch 2003 B A (Hons)
Phillip Killicoat 2004 B A , B Ec (Hons)
Rachel Swift 2004 B A , B Sc (Hons)
Matt Wenham 2005 B Sc (Hons)
Hannah Tonkin 2005 LL B
Jonathan Webb 2006 B A , B Sc (Mol Biol), B Sc (Hons)
Dr Nicole Krzys 2007 M B B S, B A (Hons)
Sam Stranks 2008 B A , B Sc (Hons)
Benedict Francis Coxon 2009 LL B (Hons)
Dr Christopher Wong 2011 M B B S, AMusA
Rebecca Richards 2011 B A
Mark Hassall 2012 B Med Sc (Hons)
Dr Alyssa Fitzpatrick 2013 M B B S
Mahesh Umapathysivam 2014 B Med Sc (Hons), MBBS
Kelli Francis-Staite 2015 B Ma & Comp Sc
Dr Danielle Fitzpatrick 2016 M B B S
External Relations
Address

250 North Terrace
The University of Adelaide
SA 5005 Australia

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 5800
F: +61 8 8313 5808
alumni@adelaide.edu.au

Find Us Online

Engage with us on Linkedin   Engage with us on Facebook   Engage with us on Twitter   Engage with us on Flickr