You are here: 
text zoom : S | M | L
Printer Friendly Version
Further Enquiries:

Research Funding Provided by: Australian Government
Research Funding Provided by
Australian Government

Australian Research Council

Environmental Futures Network
Environmental Futures Network
The University of Adelaide
North Terrace Campus
Darling Building
South Australia 5005

Phone: +61 8 8303 3952
Facsimile: +61 8 8303 4364

A to Z List of Members

Name | Position | Institution | Expertise area: | = awarded Network funding
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Adams, Michael | NSW Environmental Trust Fund, Univesity of Wollongong) | Conservation issues associate with Aboriginal co-management of protected areas
Anderson, Athol, Professor of Prehistory | ANU, Archaeology & Natural History, Canberra ACT 0200 | Area: Archaeology, palaeoecology
Attenbrow, Val, Research Scientist | Australian Museum, Sydney | Area: Aboriginal prehistory/archaeology
Austin, Andrew (CI) | The University of Adelaide, Australian Centre for Evolutionary Biology and Biodiversity | Area: Invertebrate systematics/phylogenetics/evolution
Austin, Jeremy, ARC Senior Research Assoc. | The University of Adelaide, Australian Centre for Ancient DNA | Area: ancient DNA, phylogeography, conservation genetics, phylogenetics

return to top

B

Baird, Andrew | James Cooke University | Area: Biodviersity of coral reefs
Baker, Andrew, Lecturer | School of Natural Resource Sciences, Brisbane | Area: Population genetics, phylogenetics, biodiversity and sustainable environmental management
Barbour, Robert | University of Tasmania | Area: Hybridisation between plantation and native eucalypts and genetic impacts on biodiversity
Baverstock, Peter (CI), Pro Vice-Chancellor & Vice-President | Area: Molcular phylogeny/evolution
Beeby, Rosslyn, Journalist, Canberra Times | Area: Communication
Bellwood, David (CI), Director, Centre for Coral Reef Biodviersity | James Cook University, Townsville | Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Bennett, Andrew | Reader (in Sensory & behavioural ecology) | University of Bristol, School of Biological Sciences, UK | Area: Behavioural evolution
Berg, Matthew | University of Bristol | Area: Proximate and ultimate causes of intraspecific colour variation in an avian ring species
Bestland, Erick | Lecturer | The Flinders University, School of Chemistry, Physics & Earth Sciences, Adelaide | Area: Sedimentary Geochemistry & Pedology
Blacket, Mark | La Trobe University | Area: Comparative phylogeography of log-dwelling invertebrates (terrestrial flatworms) at Tallaganda, NSW
Bone, Yvonne | School of Earth & Environmental Sciences, University of Adelaide | Area: Cool water carbonaters, marine geology, coastal waters, bryozoans
Bourke, Patricia | Charles Darwin University, School of Australian Indigenous Knowledge Systems | Area:
Bowler, Jim (CI)| Professorial Fellow | University of Melbourne, School of Earth Sciences | Area: Climate palaeoclimate, geomorphology
Bowman, David (CI) | Professor of Forest Ecology | University of Tasmania, School of Plant Science | Area: Conservation biology
Brook, Barry (CI) | The University of Adelaide, Research Institute of Climate Change & Sustainability | Area: Conservation biology
Brown, Gregory | University of Sydney | Ecology of tropical snakes | Area:
Bustamante, Rodrigo | Northern Fisheries & Ecolsystems Research Group, CSIRO Marine Research, QLD | Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Butler, Alan | Torres Strait Marine Resources, CSIRO Marine Research, QLD | Area: Marine ecology and biodiveristy
Byrne, Margaret (CI) | Principal Research Scientist, Dept of Conservation and Land Management, Perth | Area: Plant phylogeography
Byrne, Phil | Australian National University | Area: Sexual selection and evolutionary history of Australian frogs

return to top

C

Cantrill, David | Chief Botanist & Director | National Herbarium of Victoria, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne | Area: Palaeobotany/palaeoecology/biogeography
Chapman, Thomas | Flinders University | Evolution of sex allocation and sociality in Australian thrips
Christidis, Les (CI) | Assistant Director (Sicience and Collections) Australian Museum, Sydney | Area: Avian Phylogenetics, evolution
Colreavy, Mary
Connell, Sean (CI) | ARC QEII Fellow | University of Adelaide, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Connolly, Sean (CI) | Associate Professor| James Cook University, School of Marine & Tropical Biology | Area: Theoretical and statistical modelling, marine ecology, biodiversity, macroecology
Cooper, Alan (CI)| ARC Federation Fellow | The University of Adelaide, Australian Centre for Ancient DNA, Adelaide 5005 | Area: Ancient DNA
Cooper, Steve | South Australian Museum, Evolutionary Biology Unit | Area: Molecular phylogeny/evolution
Crozier, Ross (CI) | Professor of Evolutionary Genetics | James Cook University, Townsville QLD | Area: Molecular phylogeny/evolution
Cupper, Matt| Research Fellow | University of Melbourne, School of Earth Sciences | Area: Quaternary geology, palaeoecology, archaeology

return to top

D

David, Bruno (CI) | QEII Fellow | Monash University, School of Geography & Envrionmental Science | Area: Archaeology, Programme for Australian Indigenous
de Bruyn, Mark, Marie Curie Incoming In'tl Felllow | Bangor University, School of Biological Sciences, Bangor, Gwynedd, UK | Area: evolutionary biology/freshwater ecology
Denham, Tim| Research Fellow | Monash University, School of Geography and Envrionmental Science | Area: Archaeology
Doelman, Trudy | University of Sydney | Obsidian exchange in Far East Russia
Doleman, Gaynor | CSIRO Australian National Wildlife Collection | Area: Phylogeography, population genetics
Donnellan, Steve (CI) | South Australian Museum, Evolutionary Biology Unit, Adelaide | Area: Molecular phylogeny/evolution
Dortch, Joe | University of WA, Archaeology | Area: environmental archaeology: human-environment interactions, taphonomy, human impacts on biodiversity
Dowton, Mark | Senior Lecturer, University of Wollongong, School of Biological Sciences | Area: Molecular phylogeny, molecular evolution of parasitic invertebrates
Driscoll, Don (CI) | Lecturer in Biodiversity | Flinders University, School of Biological Sciences, Adelaide | Area: Conservation biology

return to top

E

return to top

F

Faith, Daniel (CI) | Principal Research Scientist | The Australian Museum, Sydney | Area: Conservation biology
Farmar-Bowers, Quentin | La Trobe University, Centre for Sustainable Regional Communities | Area: Conservation, sustainable development
Field, Judith | Lecturer/Research Fellow | University of Sydney | Area: Archaeology, President Australian Archaeological Association Inc
Field, Scott | University of Queensland | Area: Optinal monitoring of Mount Lofty Ranges birds
FitzSimmons, Nancy | Senior Lecturer | University of Canberra, Applied Ecology Research Group | Area: Population genetics/phylogeography
Flannery, Tim | Professor | Macquarie University, Division of Environmental & Life Sciences | Area: Palaeontology, Palaeobotany, palaeoecology
Fluin, Jenny | University of Adelaide | Limpacs salinity, climate and salinisation working group
Frakes, Larry | Emeritus Professor | University of Adelaide, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Climate, palaeoclimte, geomorphology
Framenau, Volker | Western Australian Museum | The systematics of the Australian wolf spiders (Araneae: Lycosidae)

return to top

G

Gale, Stephen, Senior Lecturer | Univesity of Sydney, School of Geosciences | Area: Environmental change, the environmental record of human impact
Garrick, Ryan, Postdoc | Dept. of Biology, Virginia Commonwealth University, USA | Area: phylogeography, population genetics, molecular phylogeny
Gell, Peter Director, Centre for Environmental Management | University of Ballarat, School of Science and Engineering | Area: Palaeoecology
Georges, Arthur (CI) | Professor in Applied Ecology, | University of Canberra, Applied Ecology Research Group, ACT | Area: Reptitle ecology and evolution
Gillanders, Bronwyn | ARC QEII Research Fellow | University of Adelaide, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Grice, Kliti | ARC QEII Research Fellow | Curtin Univesrity of Technology, Dept of Applied Chemistry | Area: Climate, paleoclimte, geomorphology
Grove, Simon | Forestry Tasmania, Biology and Conservation Branch | Area: Plant ecology/evolution
Grover, Samantha, Research Assoc| Charles Darwin University, School of Environmental & Life Sciences | Area: Terrestrial ecosystem greenhouse gas dynamics, ecohydrology, soils

return to top

H

Haberle, Simon (CI) | AR QEII Research Fellow | Australian National University, Research School of Pacific & Asian Studies | Area: Palaeontology, palaeobotany, palaeoecology
Harvey, Mark (CI) | Area: Invertebrate systematics/phylogenetics/evolution
Hickerson, Michael | University of California, Berkeley | Area: Coalescent theory and inference of historical processes
Hill, Robert (CI) | Network Convener | The University of Adelaide, Dean, Faculty of Sciences, Adelaide 5005 | Area: Palaeontology, palaeobotany, palaeoecology
Hoffman, Ary (CI) | La Trobe University, Victoria, Centre for Evnvironmental Stress & Adaptation Research | Area: Conservation biology
Hogg, Carolyn, Research Fellow | University of NSW, School of BEES, Evolution & Ecology Research Centre | Area: Marine Ecology, endocrinology
Hope, Geoffrey | Professor | Australian National University, Archaeology & Natural History, Canberra | Area: Palaeoecology
Hopper, Steve | Area: Conservation biology
Hughes, Terry (CI) | Federation Fellow | James Cook University, School of Marine Biology & Aquaculture Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Hughes, Jane | Griffith University, Centre for Riverine Landscapes, QLD | Area: Population genetics, phylogeography
Huston, Michael | Texas State University, Department of Biology, San Marcos | Area: Plant ecology, biodiversity of all ecosystems, ecological and evolutionary processes

return to top

I

return to top

J

Johnson, Craig | Chair, School of Zoology | University of Tasmania | Area: Community dynamics, evolution, odelling
Johnson, Chris (CI) | James Cook University, School of Tropical Biology | Area: Conservation biology
Joseph, Leo | Research Director, Curator | Australian National Wildlife Collection, ESIRO Sustainable Ecosystems, ACT | Area: Ornithology, biogeography, phlogeography

return to top

K

Kear, Ben | SA Museum | Area: Australian marine reptiles
Kearney, Michael | La Trobe University | Area: Testing hypotheses about the evolution of sex in the Australian desert
Keogh, Scott (CI) | Senior Lecturer | Australian National University, School of Botany & Zoology, ACT | Area: Reptile ecology and evolution
Kerr, Alexander | James Cook University | Area: Phylogenetic community ecoloty of corals
Kershaw, Peter
(CI) | Professor of Geography & Environmental Science | Monash University, Centre for Palynology & Palaeoecology | Area: Palaeontology, palaeobotany, palaeoecology
Klaer, Neil | CSIRO Division of Marine & Atmospheric Research, Multiple Use Management of the EEZ Program | Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Kohler, Fank | Australian Museum, Science Division | Area: Systematics, molecular phylogeny, biogeography
Kosnik, Matthew | James Cook University | Area: Historical palaeoecology of molluscs on the Great Barrier Reef
Krull, Evelyn | Senior Research Scientist | CSIRO Land & Water, Adelaide | Area: Sedimentary organic geochemistry

return to top

L

Ladiges, Pauline | Head, School of Botany | University of Melbourne | Area: Plant systematics/phylogeny/evolution
Lambkin, Christine | Queensland Museum | Systematics of Australian therevid flies
LaSalle, John | Head, Australian National Insect Collection | CSIRO Entomology, ACT | Area: Invertebrate systematics/biodviersity/evolution
Lavers, Jennifer | CSIRO-University of Tasmania joint appoinment | Area: Demographics, ecology
Lee, Michael (CI) | Senior Researcher | SA Museum (Palaeontology), Adelaide | Area: Reptile ecology and evolution
Li, Qianyu | Research Fellow | University of Adelaide, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Cenozoic environmental reconstruction
Lilley, Ian (CI) | Reader | Univesity of Queensland, Aborigianl & Torres Strait Islander Studies Unit, QLD | Area: Archaeology
Lockhart, Peter (CI) | Associate Professor | Massey University, Allan Wilson Centre, New Zealand | Area: Molecular Evolution, plants
Lowe, Andrew | Chair in Plant Conservation Biology, Dept for Environment & Heritage/Univesity of Adelaide | Area: Phylogeography, population genetics, plant evolution
Luly, John | Senior Lecturer | James Cook University, QLD | Area: Quaternary palynology(arid areas)
Lydon, Jane | Postdocotral fellow | Monash University, Centre for Australian Indigenous Studies VIC |
Lynch, Amanda | Monash Univesity, School of Geography & Environmental Sciences, VIC | Area: Climate, palaeoclimate, geomorphology

return to top

M

Macenzie, Jason | University of California, Berkeley | Area: Biogeography and evolution of rainforest herpetofauna
Macphail, Michael | Visiting Fellow | Australian National University, Archaeology & Natural History, ACT | Area: Application of palynology to botanical, palaeoenvironmental
Massello, Juan | University of Bristol | Area: Spectrometric, molecular and chemical determination of the causes and consequences of parrot coloration
McCullum, Hamish | University of Tasmania | Area: Ecology of disease, conservation biology
McDonald, David | Leader, National Ecological Sustainable Development Research Group, CSIRO Marine Research, TAS | Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
McGowran, Brian | Visiting Research Fellow | University of Adelaide, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Cenozoic environmental reconstruction
McKinnon, Gay | University of Tasmania | Area: Molecular evidence for reticulate evolution in eucalypts
McNiven, Ian | Senior Lecturer | Monash University, School of Geography & Environmental Science | Area: Archaeology
Miller, Gifford | Fellow of INSTAAR, Professor of Geological Sciences | University of Colorado, Boulder | Area: Palaeonotology, palaeobotany, palaeoecology
Mooney, Scott | Lecturer | University of NSW, School of Biolgocial, Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Palaeoecology/fire history
Moore, Ben | James Cook Univesity, School of Tropical Biology
Moritz, Craig (CI) | Director, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology | Dept. of Integrative Biology, UC Berkeley, USA | Area: Molecular phylogeny/evolution
Munday, Phil | James Cook University | Area: Population, community and behavioural ecology of coral reef fishes
Murphy, Nic | University of Adelaide | Area: Phylogenetics of lycosid spiders and scelionid parasitic wasps
Murray, Tim | Area: Historical and prehistoric archaeology

return to top

N

Newman, Louise, Science Officer | PAGES International Project Office, Sulgeneckstrasse, Bern, Switzerland | Palaeolimnoloyg, palaeoecology, palaeoclimatology
Nias, Raymond | Director, WWF Australia, NSW | Area: Conservation science, pology and planning
Nicholls, Neville (CI) | Monash University, School of Geography & Environmental Science | Area: Climate palaeoclimate, geomorphology

return to top

O

O'Reilly-Wapstra | University of Tasmania | Area: Plant/animal interactions
Ottewell, Kym | University of Adelaide, Centre for Ecology & Evolutionary Biology | Area: Plant population, genetics/evolution/ecology

return to top

P

Pearce, Charles | University of Adelaide, School of Mathematical Science | Area: Climate change, oceanography, Polynesian origins, probabilistic modelling
Park, Yung Chul | Flinders University | Area: Phylogenetics and social evolution of wood feeding cockroaches
Parr, Jeff | Southern Cross University, Centre for Geoarchaeology & Palaeoenvironmental Research | Area: ARC Research Fellow
Paton, David | Senior Lecturer | University of Adelaide, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Terrestrial ecology and biodviersity
Pavlova, Alexandra | Monash University | Area: Effect of landscape fragmentation on genetic structure of squirrel glider and birds
Pearson, Stuart | University of Newcastle, Dept. of Geography & Environmental Sciences, NSW | Area:
Pople, Tony | University of Queensland | Area: Management and monitoring of kangaroos
Possingham, Hugh | ARC Professorial Fellow, Director of The Ecology Centre | University of Queensland, Dept of Zoology & Mathematics | Area: Conservation biology
Potts, Brad | Program Manager, CRC Sustainable Production Forestry | Univesity of Tasmania, School of Plant Science | Area: Plant systematics/phylogeny/evolution
Powell, Wayne | Area: Conservation biology
Pratchett, Morgan | James Cook University | Area: Recovery and resilience of coral reef communities
Price, Bronwyn | University of Queensland, Centre for Remote Sensing and Spatial Information Science | Area: Modelling spatio-temporal ecological processes

return to top

Q

return to top

R

Read, Jennifer | Associate Professor | Monash University, School of Biological Sciences | Area: Plant ecology
Rich, Tom | Curator of Vertebrate Palaeontology | Museum Victoria | Area: Palaeontology, palaeobotany, palaeoecology
Roberts, Richard | ARC Senior Research Fellow | Univesity of Wollongong, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences | Area: Geochronology
Runciman, David | La Trobe University | Area: Effects of habitat fragmentaion on log-dwelling invertebrates at tumut, NSW
Russell, Bayden, Research Associate | University of Adelaide, School of Earth & Env. Sciences | Area: Marine Ecology

return to top

S

Schlesinger, Christine | Charles Darwin University, School of Environmental and Life Sciences | Area: Desert ecology
Schwarz, Michael | Associate Professor | Flinders University, Adelaide | Area: Invertebrate systematics/phylogenetics/evoluton
Shine, Rick | Professor in Evolutionary Biology | Univesity of Sydney, NSW | Area: Retptile ecology and evolution
Silberbauer, Letitia | Macquarie University | Antimicrobial defences and evolution of sociality
Slatyer, Cameron | Director, Australian Biological Resources Study | Area: Mapping of species richness and endemism
Smyth, Anita | CSIRO Alice Springs | Area: Terrestrial ecology, biodiversity conservation planning
Spriggs, Matthew (CI) | Australian National University, School of Archaeology & Anthropology, ACT | Area: Archaeology
Steane, Dorothy | Senior Research Fellow | University of Tasmania, School of Plant Science | Area: plant population genetics, phylogenetics and evolution
Stone, Peter | Tropical Landscapes Research Program Leader | CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems, QLD | Area: Natural Resource Management, agricultural systems
Stow, Adam | Macquarie University | Area: Antimicrobial defences and evolution of sociality
Sunnucks, Paul (CI) | Senior Lecturer | La Trobe Univeristy, School of Molecular Sciences | Area: Molecular phylogeny/evolution
Symonds, Matthew | James Cook University | Area: Macroecology and phylogeny of Australian birds

return to top

T

Taffs, Kathryn | Lecturer | Southern Cross University, NSW | Area: Palaeolimnology, Human impact upon the Australian Environment
Taylor, Andrea | Senior Research Fellow | Monash University, School of Biolgocial Sciences | Area: Molecular phylogeny/evolution
Tibby, John | University of Adelaide | Area: Tracing past and present pollution sources in the River Torrens, South Australia
Torrence, Robin (CI) | Principle Research Scientist | Australian Museum (Anthroplogy), NSW | Area: Archaeology
Turney, Chris (CI) | The University of Exeter, School of Geography, Archaeology & Earth Resources, UK | Area: Geochronology

return to top

U

Uller, Tobias | University of Wollongong | Area: Evolutionary Ecology

return to top

V

Venables, Bill | Theme Leader, Fisheries & Aquatic Ecolsystem Sustainability | CSIRO, Mathematics & Information Sciences | Area: Marine ecology and biodiversity
Veth, Peter | Director of Research | AIATSIS, ACT Australia | Area: Archaeology/landscape evolution

return to top

W

Wahlquist, Asa | Rural writer for The Australian, NSW | Area: Communication
Walker-Smith, Genefor | SA Museum | Area: Systematics of harpacticoidcopepods (Crustacea)
Warren, Emma | Biodiversity Consultant | Department of Environment and Water Resources, Canberra | Area: Monitoring biodiversity
Webb, Jonathan | University of Sydney | Area: Snake ecology and conservation
Weeks, Andrew | La Trobe University | Area: Mutation accumulation in Trichogramma parasitoids
West, Judy (CI) | CSIRO Plant Industry | Area: Plant systematics
Westoby, Mark (CI) | Macquarie Univesity, Dept. of Biological Sciences | Area: Plant ecology/evolution
Weston, Peter (CI) | Principal Research Scientist | Royal Botanic Gardens, NSW | Area: Systematics, historical biogeography
Whelan, Rob (CI) | Dean of Science | University of Wollongong, NSW | Area: Plant ecology/evolution
Wilcox, Chris | Senior Research Scientist | CSIRO Marine & Atmospheric Research, Tasmania | Area: Population modelling
Williams, Martin | Foundation Professor of Environmental Studies | Univesity of Adelaide, Geographical & Environmental Studies | Area: Climate, palaeoclimate, geomorphology
Williams, Nicola, Senior Policy Officer | NSW Dept Environment & Climate Change, Biodiversity & Threatened Species Policy Section | Area: biodiversity conservation; palaeoecology
Wills, Karen | University of Tasmania | Area: Impacts of climate change on sustainability of temperate native grasslands
Wintle, Brendan | University of Melbourne | Area: Spatial modelling, decision theory, populaton modelling
Woodhead, Mary | SCRI Scotland | Area: Microsatellites as population genetic markers for conservation biology

return to top

X

return to top

Y

Yeates, David (CI) | CSIRO Entomology, ACT | Area: Invertebrate systematics/phylogenetics/evolution

return to top

Z

return to top