Skip to content

Welcome to the Visa Home Page

The University will need to sponsor the visa and lodge a nomination for each particular visa type.

Looking to get a Visa?

If the nomination is approved the Nominee will need to fill out and lodge an application.

Please note it is the responsibility of the visa holder (not the University) to ensure that they hold a valid visa for the duration of their employment or visit.

To review requirements for each visa type, please click on the relevant section.

How does a Nomination and Application differ?

Nomination

A University-sponsored nomination is required to complete an application.

  • Completed by the University
  • Does not guarantee a visa
  • Does not give working rights
  • Does not give rights to remain in Australia

For any queries relating to a nomination please email visa@adelaide.edu.au.

Application

An application is required to be lodged for the appropriate visa.

  • Completed by applicant or approved agent
  • Lodged by the applicant or approved agent directly to Immigration
  • University is not authorised to complete or assist with the application
  • Is the sole responsibility of the applicant

For any queries relating to an application please contact The Department of Immigration and Border Protection on 131881 or visit their website.

  • Visa 400 - Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist)

    Brief Description

    This visa is for people to come to Australia on a temporary basis for the purpose of:

    • Undertaking short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
    • In limited circumstances, to participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.
    • Duration of stay: Up to three months, though a stay of up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances.

    Documents from Faculty

    Visa Request Form with the following attachments:

    • Nominees resume/CV with publications list, grants, awards etc.
    • Nominee Questionnaire
    • Passport bio page of visa nominee and secondary applicants.

    Nomination Process

    • 1 week.
    • This visa does not require a nomination by the University, however a letter of invitation will be provided by HR to the applicant which can be referenced in the visa application.

    Visa Application Process

    • The visa processing time for this visa is currently 5 working days - 1 month. Refer to Service Standards for more information.

    Costs (A$)

    • Cost to University (A$)
      • $Nil
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • $275.00
      • Additional applicant fee (18 & over) $275.00
      • Additional applicant fee (17 and under) $70.00
      • Subsequent Temporary Application Charge may apply (see below)
  • Visa 407 - Training

    Brief Description

    This visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake or participate in occupational training activities.

    • This visa requires a nomination by the University.
    • A nomination must be lodged (preferably approved by DIBP) and referenced in the visa application.

    Instructions & Information

    • DIBP - Visa 407 Information
    • The duration of stay on a 407 visa will be consistent with the training requirements of the primary visa applicant, but no more than 2 years.

    Important Note: When planning the arrival date and training period, please allow sufficient time for processing of the visa nomination as well as the visa application. It is advisable that that visit dates remain flexible to allow for delays in visa application process.

    Documents from Faculty

    Visa Request Form with the following attachments:

    Nomination Process

    • HR processing of nomination: Allow up to 4 weeks to lodge nomination.
    • DIBP processing of nominations: This has not been confirmed at this time. Note: The University has no influence over the processing time of the nomination. It is at the complete discretion of DIBP.  Refer to Service Standards for more information as it becomes available.
    • A letter of invitation will be provided by HR to the applicant, once the nomination is lodged.

    Visa Application Process

    • The visa processing time has not been confirmed at this time. Refer to Service Standards for more information as it becomes available.

    Costs(A$)

    • Cost to University (A$)
      • $170.00
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • $275.00
      • Additional applicant fee (18 & over) $275.00
      • Additional applicant fee (17 & under) $70.00
      • Subsequent Temporary Application Charge may apply (see below)
  • Visa 408 - Temporary Activity

    Brief Description

    This visa is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake one of the following activities:

    • Skilled Academic - Participate or observe in an Australian research project.
    • Academic Research Student - Undertake an Australian research activity related to their field of study.
    • Invited Participant - Participate in a conference or give a short series of guest lectures where the intended stay is no more than 3 months
    • This visa does not require a nomination by the University.
    • Duration of stay will align with the activities that have been approved to undertake on this visa.

    Instructions & Information

    Documents from Faculty

    Visa Request Form with the following attachments:

    • Nominee’s resume/CV with publications list, grants, awards etc...
    • Nominee Questionnaire  
    • Passport photo page of visa nominee and any accompanying dependents.

    Nomination Process

    • This visa does not require a nomination by the University, however a letter of invitation will be provided by HR to the applicant which can be referenced in the visa application.
    • 1 week

    Visa Application Process

    • The visa processing time has not been confirmed but it is estimated visa applications will be processed within 8 weeks. Refer to Service Standards for more information as it becomes available.

    Costs(A$)

    • Cost to University (A$)
      • $Nil
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • $275.00
      • Additional applicant fee (18 & over) $275.00
      • Additional applicant fee (17 & under) $70.00
      • Subsequent Temporary Application Charge may apply (see below)
  • Visa 457 - Employee / Temp Work (Skilled)

    Brief Description

    This visa is for prospective/existing employee to work in a nominated skilled occupation.

    • Duration of stay: Up to 4 years
    • Must earn at least AUD$53,900 p.a. The employee can only work for the sponsor.
    • Note: if the prospective employee holds a 457 visa and is the primary visa holder, the University must apply to nominate the individual and the nomination approved prior to commencement of employment.

    Instructions & Information

    • DIBP - Visa 457 Information
    • Important Note: If a primary 457 visa holder ceases their employment with the University, they will need to take steps to either:
      • leave Australia;
      • apply for and obtain a visa other than a 457 visa; or
      • arrange for a new 457 sponsor to nominate them within the grace period, as applicable.

      The grace period is dependent on when the visa was granted. If the 457 visa was granted before 19 November 2016, the visa holder must leave Australia or secure alternative visa sponsorship within 90 days of employment ceasing. If the 457 visa was granted after 19 November 2016, the visa holder must leave Australia or secure alternative visa sponsorship within 60 days of employment with the University of Adelaide ceasing.

    Documents from Faculty

    • N/A – The process is initiated from offer of employment and PageUp recruitment system.

    Nomination Process

    • HR processing of nomination: 2 weeks.
    • DIBP processing of nominations: 1-3 weeks
    • A confirmation email specifying the TRN (Transaction Reference Number) will be sent to the applicant once the nomination has been lodged which must be referenced in the visa application.

    Costs (A$)

    • Cost to University(A$)
      • $330.00
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • $1060.00
      • Additional applicant fee (18 & over) $1060.00
      • Additional applicant fee (17 & under) $265.00
      • Subsequent Temporary Application Charge may apply (see below)
  • Visa 187 - Permanent Residency

    Brief Description

      • Must be a full time employee (Continuing)
    OR
    • Full time fixed term employees must have at least 2 years remaining on their current contract at the time the PR Visa is granted
    • Part time employees are not eligible for PR sponsorship
    • TRN (provided by HR) required prior to submitting application

    Current time to lodge nomination

    • Up to 6 weeks to lodge nomination by University
    • DIBP processing times for nominations lodged by the University is currently 8 months

    Instructions & Information

    Documents

    • Documents required from Faculty
      • The nominee will provide the 'Sponsorship for Permanent Residency Form' for the area to complete the relevant sections and authorise
      • Where an Academic nominee has completed less than 2 years of employment, a role statement doc pdf must be provided
    • Documents required from Nominee
      • IMPORTANT: A nomination cannot be processed unless the form below is completed and authorised
      • Sponsorship for Permanent Residency doc pdf
      • An updated CV/resume
      • Copies of passport pages for all applicants

    Nomination approval date from lodgement

    • IMPORTANT: Please allow up to 8 months for Immigration to process your Permanent Residency nomination

    Costs (A$)

    • Cost to University( A$)
      • $Nil
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • $3600.00
      • Additional applicant fee (18 & over) $1800.00
      • Additional applicant fee (17 & under) $900.00
  • Visa 600 - Business Visa Stream

    Brief Description

    Business Visitor Stream

    This visa is for people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. The activities permitted under this visa stream are limited to:

    • making a a general business or employment enquiry
    • collaboration or meetings, participation in a conference, trade fair or seminar in Australia.
    • Note: This does not extend to visa holder being paid by an organiser for participation.
    • Refer to the DIBP website to determine if application will be paper based or online.
    • No work is permitted.
    • Duration of stay: Up to 12 months.
    • Includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting.

    Instructions & Information

    The Host School/area can provide the visitor with a Letter of Invitation to include information relating to:

    • the event that the invitee will be participating in or attending
    • the duration of the event or required stay
    • whether the invitee will receive any payments or allowances - Sample Letter of Invitationdoc pdf
    • DIBP - Visa 600 Information

    Costs (A$)

    • Cost to University (A$)
      • $Nil
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • Base visa application charge ranges from $135 to $340
  • Visa 601 - Business Entrant - Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)

    Brief Description

    This visa is for people travelling to Australia for business purposes such as:

    • going to a conference, negotiation or meeting
    • Attending an interview, investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
    • Participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as there is no payment for participation
    • No work is permitted.
    • Duration of stay: Up to three months for each visit.​

    Instructions & Information

    The Host School/area can provide the visitor with a Letter of Invitation to include information relating to:

      • the event that the invitee will be participating in or attending
      • the duration of the event or required stay - Sample Letter of Invitationdoc pdf
      • DIBP - Visa 601 Information

    Costs (A$)

    • Cost to University (A$)
      • $Nil
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • $20.00
      • Subsequent Temporary Application Charge may apply (see below)
  • Visa 651 - eVisitor

    Brief Description

    This visa is for people travelling to Australia for business purposes such as:

    • going to a conference, negotiation or meeting
    • Attending an interview, investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
    • Participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as there is no payment for participation.
    • No work is permitted.
    • Duration of stay: Up to three months.​
    • This is an online visa, similar to the Visa 601 available to passport holders of certain countries. 

    Instructions & Information

    No specific requirements however the Host School/area may choose to provide the visitor with a Letter of Invitation to include information relating to:

      • the event that the invitee will be participating in or attending
      • the duration of the event or required stay
      • whether the invitee will receive any payments or allowances - Sample Letter of Invitationdoc pdf
      • DIBP - Visa 651 Information

    Costs (A$)

    • Cost to University (A$)
      • $Nil
    • Cost to Nominee (A$)
      • $Nil

Subsequent Temporary Application Charge

If the applicant is in Australia at the time of application, then they may be liable to pay an additional Subsequent Temporary Application Charge (STAC) if they previously applied for a specified temporary visa in Australia. Separate STAC fee applies to all eligible applicants.

Please refer to DIBP Subsequent Temporary Application Charge

Autonomous Sanctions Act

If an applicant is to be undertaking any activity and is a passport holder of one of the sanctioned countries (below), please complete the Autonomous Sanctions Act Recommendation Form doc pdf.

If any applicant is to be undertaking any activity with robotics, please complete the Autonomous Sanctions Act Recommendation Form doc pdf.

  • What is the Autonomous Sanctions Act?

    As well as the sanctions imposed by the United Nations Security Council under the Charter of the United Nations Act 1945, Australia also imposes autonomous sanctions on certain countries and individuals to support our foreign policy objectives.

    The Autonomous Sanctions Act 2011 is regulated by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade.

    The University of Adelaide carries out activities as part of its research and teaching activities which fall under this Act and so must take action to assess the relative risk of visitors or staff members holding passports from these sanctioned countries having access to certain knowledge, equipment or material.

  • What are the sanctioned countries and the issues related to each country?
    • Iran
    • Syria
      • Arms and related material
      • Equipment & technology for oil and gas petrochemical industries
      • Equipment & technology for construction and installation of Power Plants
      • Equipment for monitoring/interception of internet or phone communication
    • North Korea
      • Arms and related material
    • Libya
      • Arms and related material
    • Myanmar
      • Arms and related material
    • Zimbabwe
      • Arms and related material
    • Russia
      • Arms and related material
      • Military activity
      • Items suited to exploration and production products to locate or extract oil in Russia
    • Ukraine
      • Travel ban and financial sanctions (refer to visa team)
    • Ukraine (Crimea and Sevastapol only)
      • Transport
      • Telecommunications
      • Energy
      • Exploitation of oil, gas and mineral reserves in Crimea and Sevastapol
    • Former Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
      • Travel ban and financial sanctions (refer to Visa team)
    • All countries
  • What are my responsibilities under the Autonomous Sanctions Act?
    • Hiring Co-ordinator
      • Identify that the visitor, casual employee or fixed-term/continuing employee is a passport holder from a sanctioned country or any passport holder carrying out activities relating to robotics
      • Co-ordinate Branch Head completion and approval of the Autonomous Sanctions Act (ASA) Recommendation Form forwarding to Recruitment and Appointments Team when complete;
    • Supervisor
      • Assess risk level of work/research to be carried out against the relevant issues relating to the sanctioned countries including a description if there is any contact no matter how minimal.
    • School/Branch Head
      • Endorse risk level of work/research to be carried out against the relevant issues
    • Human Resources - Recruitment and Appointments Team
      • Coordinate Associate Director, HR Shared Services/Recruitment & Strategic Appointment Manager and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research) approvals of Autonomous Sanctions Act (ASA) Recommendation Form where required
      • Request relevant permit from DFAT via Online Sanctions Administration System (OSAS) if a medium or high risk activity is identified
      • Co-ordinate visa nomination or visa verification processes as required
  • What if my visitor or staff member is carrying out a low risk activity?

    If the activity is low risk and there is no contact with any of the issues relating to the country of passport for the visitor/staff member then you still need to submit the recommendation form for endorsement by Human Resources and a final decision by the DVCR.

  • What if my visitor or staff member is carrying out a medium or high risk activity?

    If activity is medium or high risk then the recommendation form should still be completed and submitted to Human Resources for a decision from the DVCR. If the DVCR decides to proceed with the activity then a permit may be requested from DFAT via the OSAS.

    This may delay any visa nomination or appointment process so you should ensure that sufficient time is available to accommodate this process.

  • Where can I go to for guidance on how to assess the risk or if I require any information on this process?

    Please contact visa@adelaide.edu.au.

Contacts

For all queries relating to Applications please contact The Department of Immigration and Border Protection on 131 881 or visit their website.

Should you have a query about your Nomination or general information on Immigration, please contact the Recruitment team on:

  • Non Urgent
  • Urgent
    • HR Service Centre on (08) 8313 1111
  • Appointments are available for Visa Applicants
    • Please email visa@adelaide.edu.au to book your appointment. Appointments must be booked 3 days in advance
 
 

Contact HR Service Centre

For all enquiries please contact the Human Resources Service Centre.

 
FAQ Online Enquiries Feedback Call us +61 8 831 31111
Sandstone building at the University of Adelaide's North Terrace Campus