Skip to content

Transport

Service Delivery offers transport services including the shuttle bus service.

  • Shuttle Bus Service (After Hours)
    Security Escort times will be 8pm, 10pm, 12 midnight, 2am, 3am, 4am, seven  (7) days per week.
    All users are requested to arrive 15 minutes prior to departure.

    **************************************************************************************************************************

    During the academic year a FREE (for University of Adelaide students and staff) air-conditioned 21-seat Shuttle Bus service leaving from the Security Office in Western Drive commencing at 5.30 pm until 11.30 pm is available.

    Note: Security staff may be able to provide a personal escort within the shuttle bus zone but not serviced by the shuttle bus or when the bus isn't running.

    The Shuttle Bus or escort service takes students and staff up to 2.5 km from the University. Maps of the area are located in the Security Office.

    Colleges included in the service: St Mark's College, Aquinas College, Lutheran Seminary, Lincoln College, St Ann's College.

    Shuttle Runs for Western CBD and 2.5km city radius depart AHMS around 10 minutes prior to scheduled times below.

    All users are requested to arrive 10-15 minutes prior to the bus departing.

    SHUTTLE BUS SERVICE TIMETABLE
    Monday-Friday (Excluding Public Holidays)
    SERVICE RUN DESTINATION DEPARTURE TIME
    RUN 1 North Adelaide (including The Colleges) 5:30pm
    6:30pm
    RUN 2 Eastern Central Business District and Rose Park 5:30pm
    6:30pm
    RUN 3 Western Central Business District
    (including The Village and AHMS Building)
    5:30pm
    6:30pm
    RUN 4 Within 2.5km Radius of The University of Adelaide
    (including AHMS Building)
    7:30pm
    8:30pm
    9:30pm
    10:30pm
    11:30pm
  • Inter Campus Shuttle Bus

    The University operates an inter-campus shuttle bus between Roseworthy, North Terrace and Waite Campuses.

    How much does it cost?
    The fare for this service is $2.00 each way and tickets are available from the bus driver.  
    Contact the bus driver on Mobile 0427 448 011.

    INTER-CAMPUS SHUTTLE SERVICE
    Monday-Friday (Excluding Public Holidays)
    NORTHBOUND SERVICE RUN 1 RUN 3 RUN 5
    Depart Waite Campus 7.00am 11.35am 5.35pm
    Fullarton Road (Arkaba Hotel) - Bus Stop 5 7.05am 11.40am 5.40pm
    Hutt Street (Cnr Hutt & Wakefield Streets) - Bus Stop T1 7.10am 11.45am 5.45pm
    Depart North Terrace Campus 7.25am 12.00pm 6.00pm
    Uniting Church - Brougham Place 7.30am 12.05pm 6.05pm
    Main North Road (Scottie's Corner) - Bus Stop 10 7.33am 12.08pm 6.10pm
    Main North Road (North Park Shopping Centre) - Bus Stop 16 7.34am 12.09pm 6.12pm
    Main North Road (Gepps Cross) - Bus Stop 26 7.35am 12.10pm 6.15pm
    Main North Road (Entrance to Mawson Lakes Boulevard) - Bus Stop 35 7.40am 12.20pm 6.25pm
    Main North Road (Engels) - Bus Stop 47 7.45am 12.25pm 6.30pm
    Elizabeth Police Station (Ring Driver 0427448011 for Pick-Up) 8.00am 12.35pm 6.45pm
    Arrive Roseworthy Campus 8.30am 1.00pm 7.00pm
    SOUTHBOUND SERVICE RUN 2 RUN 4
    Depart Roseworthy Campus 8.35am 4.05pm  
    Elizabeth Police Station (Ring Driver 0427448011 for Pick-Up) 8.55am 4.25pm  
    Main North Road (Engels) - Bus Stop 47 9.05am 4.35pm  
    Main North Road (Entrance to Mawson Lakes Boulevard) - Bus Stop 35 9.10am 4.40pm  
    Main North Road (Gepps Cross) - Bus Stop 26 9.15am 4.45pm  
    Main North Road (North Park Shopping Centre) - Bus Stop 16 9.20am 4.50pm  
    Main North Road (Scottie's Corner) - Bus Stop 10 9.25am 4.55pm  
    O'Connell Street - Bus Stop 4 9.28am 4.58pm  
    North Terrace Campus 9.30am  
    North Terrace (Government House) (Drop Off Only) 5.00pm
    Depart North Terrace Campus 9.35am    
    Pulteney Street (Target) 9.37am 5.15pm  
    Fullarton Road (Arkaba Hotel) - Bus Stop 5 5.25pm  
    Arrive Waite Campus 10.05am 5.30pm  
    Times shown are approximate and may vary slightly depending on traffic conditions
    Timetable may vary to meet University needs &/or interface with regular public transport services
  • Roseworthy Campus Commuter Service

    The Roseworthy Campus to Gawler Train Station and Return services are timed to link with the Adelaide-Gawler trains.

    ROSEWORTHY COMMUTER SERVICE
    Monday-Friday (Excluding Public Holidays)
    MORNING SERVICE RUN 1 RUN 2
    Depart Gawler Station (University Sign) 7.35am 8.30am
    Corner Twelfth & Eighth Streets 7.38am 8.33am
    Murray Street (BP) - Bus Stop 143 7.39am 8.34am
    Murray Street (Coles Supermarket) - Bus Stop 102 7.40am 8.35am
    Arrive Roseworthy Campus 7.50am 8.45am
    Depart Roseworthy Campus 7.50am  
    Murray Street (Coles Supermarket) - Bus Stop 102 8.00am  
    Murray Street (BP) - Bus Stop 143 8.02am  
    Corner Twelfth & Eighth Streets 8.04am  
    Arrive Gawler Station 8.05am  
    LUNCH TIME SERVICE RUN 3
    Depart Roseworthy Campus 1.10pm  
    Depart Gawler Station (University Sign) 1.25pm  
    Murray Street (BP) - Bus Stop 143 1.32pm  
    Murray Street (Coles Supermarket) - Bus Stop 102 1.35pm  
    Arrive Roseworthy Campus 1.45pm  
    EVENING SERVICE RUN 4 RUN 5
    Depart Roseworthy Campus 5.00pm 6.10pm
    Murray Street (Coles Supermarket) - Bus Stop 102 5.10pm 6.20pm
    Murray Street (BP) - Bus Stop 143 5.12pm 6.22pm
    Corner Twelfth & Eighth Streets 5.13pm 6.23pm
    Arrive Gawler Station 5.15pm 6.25pm
    Depart Gawler Station (University Sign) 5.35pm  
    Murray Street (BP) - Bus Stop 143 5.37pm  
    Murray Street (Coles Supermarket) - Bus Stop 102 5.40pm  
    Arrive Roseworthy Campus 5.50pm  
    Note:  Service times are scheduled to link with the Adelaide-Gawler Train Service
  • Roseworthy Campus After Hours Transport Service

    This service is for transport on weekends and public holidays only and travels between Roseworthy Campus and Gawler Train Station and return.
    This service is limited to University Students and Staff living on campus who do not have access to vehicle transport.

    Contact Roseworthy Security Office (Ph: 8313 7999)

  • Parking

    To park in The University of Adelaide parking facilities, it is necessary to have a valid parking permit attached to your vehicle.

 

Infrastructure Branch

Maintenance Services:
+61 8 8313 4008
Campus Security:
+61 8 8313 5990
General Enquiries