Skip to content

Prize Winners

  • 2016 Prize Winners

    University Prizes

    • Sponsorship to attend the Australasian Conference of Undergraduate Research 2016 for Best Abstract and Best Oral Presentation:
      • Chris Lawless, School of Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts
      • Chin Khai Goh, School of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences
      • Christianna Digenis, School of Psychology, Faculty of Health Sciences
      • Jonathan Brohier, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions
      • James Keal, School of Physical Sciences, Faculty of Sciences
    • Best Oral Presentation Level 1:
      • Lucy Pittman, Jack Dart, Tyson Leung, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions
    • Best Oral Presentation Level 2-3:
      • Megan Lawson, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions
    • Best Oral Presentation Honours :
      • Matilda Handsley -Davis, School of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Sciences

    Faculty Prizes

    • Best Oral Presentation by an individual (Faculty of Arts)
      • Tiana Blazevic, School of Humanities
    • Best Oral Presentation by an SGDE group / individual (Faculty of Arts)
      • Julia Short, School of Social Sciences
    • Best Oral or Poster Presentation by an individual or group of students (Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences)
      • Kane Furness, Priyank Menezes, Jasleen Sokhi , School of Mechanical Engineering
    • Sponsorship for one SGDE group to attend the Australasian Conference of Undergraduate Research 2016 for the Best Abstract by an SGDE group (Faculty of the Professions)
      • Henry Materne-Smith, Hamish Phillips, Timothy Porter, Claudia Boccaccio, Adelaide Law School
  • 2015 Prize Winners

    Spoken Presentation Prizes

    • First Prize
      • Hayley Bunn, School of Physical Sciences, Faculty of Sciences
    • Second Prize
      • Serrin Rutledge-Prior, School of Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts
    • Third Prize
      • Michael Schubert, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions

    Poster Prize

    • People's Choice Poster Prize:
      • Lydia Kairl , Jessica Klimenko, Freya Lamacraft, Natalie Milosevic, School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences

    Sponsorship to ACUR (Australian Conference of Undergraduate Research)

    • Individual Students:
      • Rachael Nielsen, School of Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts
      • Yanni Papadopoulos, School of Architecture and Built Environment, Faculty of the Professions
      • Katherine Botha, School of Psychology, Faculty of Health Sciences
      • Sophia Ackling, School of Physical Sciences, Faculty of Sciences
      • Lauren Thompson, School of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences
    • Student Group:
      • Joel Lisk, Rebecca Slimming, Angas Van Balen, Jessica Wakelam, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions
Division of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor & Vice-President (Academic)
Address

The University of Adelaide
South Australia 5005
Australia

Street Address

Level 7, Wills Building
North Terrace Campus
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T +61 8 8313 5901
F +61 8 8313 8333

dvca@adelaide.edu.au