Skip to content

PASS Courses & Session Times 2017

In Semester 1, 2017, PASS will operate in select courses within the five Faculties

Check course Canvas/MyUni notices for any changes to times and venues during the semester. PASS classes generally commence in Week 2 of the academic semester.

For help in finding rooms check out the following link: put in the room number and the map will show you where it is and provide a photo of the room Lost on North Terrace Campus

Semester 1, 2017 PASS Courses

  • Faculty of Arts
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    ARTS 1007 Enquiring Minds

    Mondays

    3.10pm-4pm

     Ligertwood 228

    Thursdays

    10.10am-11am

    Barr Smith South 512
    HIST 1108 Empires in World History Mondays 10.10am-11am Hughes 322

    Tuesdays

    5.10pm-6pm

    Hughes 111a
    FREN 1002 French 1A

    Wednesdays

    11.10am-12pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    ENGL 1101 Introduction to English: Ideas of the Real

    Mondays

    11.10am-12pm

    Hughes 322
    JAPN 1001 Japanese 1A

    Tuesdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Ligertwood 228

    Wednesdays

    5.10pm-6pm

    Ingkarni Wardli B18
    JAPN 2201 Japanese 11A

    Thursdays

    1.10pm-2pm

    *starting Week 3

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

    * Week 3 Wednesday 16 March in Hub Central Training Room next to HCS

    LING 1101 Foundations of Linguistics

    Mondays

    10.10am-11am

    Lower Napier LG19
    POLIS 1105 Introduction to Politics

    Tuesdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512
  • Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    CHEM ENG 1007 Introduction to Process Engineering

    Mondays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    COMP SCI 1102 Object Oriented Programming

    Fridays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    Comp Sci 2000 Computer Systems

    Thursdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side
    CENVENG 1010 Engineering Mechanics- Statics Tuesdays 1.10pm-2pm Barr Smith South 512

    Wednesdays

    9.10am-10am

    Barr Smith South 512
    ELEC ENG 1100 Analogue Electronics

    Wednesdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Lower Napier LG07
    ELEC ENG 1101 Electronic Systems

    Tuesdays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Thursdays

    3.30pm-4pm

    Barr Smith South 512
  • Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    PSYCHOL 1000 Psychology 1A

    Tuesdays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

    Thursdays

    11.10am-12pm

    Barr Smith South 512
  • Faculty of Professions
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    ACCTING 1002 Introduction to Accounting Tuesdays 11.10am-12pm Barr Smith South 512
    Wednesdays 12.10pm-1pm Barr Smith South 512
    ACCTING 2500 Management Accounting 11 Tuesdays 9.10am-10am Lower Napier LG07
    ACCTING 2501 Financial Accounting 11

    Mondays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    COMMGMT 1001 Introduction to Management 1

    Mondays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Wednesdays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    CORPFIN 1002 Business Finance 1

    Wednesdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Fridays

    11.10am-12pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

    * 10/3 & 12/5 in Hub Central Training Room (next door to HCS)

    CORPFIN 2501 Financial Institutions Management 11

    Wednesdays

    10.10am-11am

    Barr Smith South 512
    ECON 1012 Principles of Economics 1 Mondays 12.10pm-1pm Hughes 113

    Thursdays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Napier 204
    ECON 1008 Business Economics Statistics 1

    Mondays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

    Thursdays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    LAW 1501 Foundations of Law

    Thursdays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

    * 16/3 in Hub Central Training Room (next door to HCS)

    Fridays 2.10pm-3pm Barr Smith South 512
    LAW 1507 Tort Law

    Mondays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Hartley 122a

    Wednesdays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    LAW 1503 Contracts

    Mondays

    11.10am-12pm

    Hartley 122a

    Tuesdays

    5.10pm-6pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side
    LAW 2501 Australian Constitutional Law

    Mondays 10.10am-11am

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side
    MARKTNG 1001 Introduction to Marketing 1

    Thursdays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Fridays 11.10am-12pm

    Barr Smith South 512
  • Faculty of Sciences
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    BIOCHEM 2500/2502/2504 Biochemistry: Molecular and Cell Biology

    Fridays

    10.10am-11am

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side
    BIOLOGY 1101 Biology: Molecules, Genes and Cells

    Wednesdays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Thursdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    BIOLOGY 1401 Concepts in Biology

    Mondays

    11.10am-12pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    CHEM 1100 Chemistry 1A

    Mondays

    11.10am-12pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

    Fridays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    CHEM 1101 Foundations of Chemistry 1A Mondays 1.10pm-2pm Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

    Tuesdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    CHEM 2510 Chemistry 11A

    Fridays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side
    PHYSICS 1100 Physics 1A

    Tuesdays

    10.10am-11am

    Barr Smith South 512

    Thursdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    PHYSICS 1101 Physics for Life and Earth Sciences 1A

    Mondays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side
    PHYSICS 1008 Physical Aspects of Nature

    Tuesdays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Hub Central Seminar (HCS) Room 346, Level 3, west side

Peer Assisted Study Sessions
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE

SA 5005 AUSTRALIA