Skip to content

Series 183 - Unsuccessful Applications for Chairs and Other Positions

Date Range1882 - 1990
Quantity833 cm, 49 boxes
ProvenanceRegistrar's Office
Description

The records consist of individual applications, accumulated envelopes and bundles. To 1909, a number of positions other than Chairs are included - eg Librarian (appoinment of R J M Clucas), Registrar (appointment of John Walter Tyas) and Accountant (appointment of F W Eardley).

AccessPartially closed
Related Series
Related

169  Registrar's Department Correspondence 1872 - 1923

33  University Council Correspondence Files [Dockets] 1877 - 1878

Inventory Listing

Hughes Professorship of English Literature

Folder 1 - Information for applicants, correspondence with Vice-Chancellor Prof William Roby Fletcher and printed schedule of applicants.
Folder 2 - Correspondence and testimonials for successful applicant Edward Vaughan Boulger, Ireland
Folder 3 - Correspondence with applicant Richard Colonna-Close, Sydney
Folder 4 - Correspondence with applicant Jeremiah Dwyer, Melbourne
Folder 5 - Correspondence with applicant J W Leary, Ballarat
Folder 6 - Correspondence with applicant Rev William Matthew, Sandhurst
Folder 7 - Correspondence with applicant Rev Peter Mercer, Melbourne
Folder 8 - Correspondence and testimonials of applicant Edward Ellis Morris, Melbourne
Folder 9 - Correspondence with applicant James Murdoch, Queensland
Folder 10 - Correspondence with applicant T J Smith, Melbourne
Folder 11 - Correspondence with applicant George Sutherland, Adelaide

Date Range 1882    Quantity 5 cm, 11 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300001 Box Number 1 Series 183
Schedule of Applicants for Office of Registrar

Printed schedule includes details of qualifications and other notes. The 58 applicants included:
Wiliam John Anderson, Queensland
Lewis Badham, Sydney
J La Trobe Bagley, Victoria
Benjamin Boothby, Adelaide
G J Shirreff Bowyear, Adelaide
Edward Ernest Brice, Sydney
Henry Bloomfield Brown, Melbourne
Richard George Burke, Victoria
Herbert Day Church, Melbourne
Frederick Albert Coghlan, Sydney
Charles H Compton, Adelaide
Henry Ashley Cooper, Ballarat
Walker Worthington Criddle, Melbourne
James N Dalton, Sydney
J F Daniell, Melbourne
James T Deeble, Jamestown
John Dixon, Adelaide
Robert Campbell Earl, Adelaide
Henry Edelmann, Sydney
Francis William Fabris, Sydney
Alfred Leslie Giles, Sydney
J R Y Goldstein, Melbourne
Lorimer C Harcus, NSW
John Harry Haydon, Melbourne
Robert E Hayes, Melbourne
Charles Hean, Sydney
Alfred H Highton, Adelaide
Richard Hindley, Adelaide
Thomas Paul Johnston. Melbourne
Joshua Lake, Melbourne
Frederick Mackie, Albury
Joseph William Mackman, Wallaroo
John Wilson Martin, Sydney
Herbert W C Michell, NSW
Cornelius Butler Mitchell, Adelaide
James John Mortlock, Sydney
L Herbert Noyes, Melbourne
Ormond O'Brien, Brisbane
Thomas Parker, Adelaide
Edward Henry Power, Melbourne
Captain H E W Preston, Sydney
George William Ratten, Victoria
Charles Henry Rendall, Melbourne
F H Rennick, Adelaide
M George Rigden, Sydney
John Hartley Roberts, Victoria
Thomas U Scrutton, Port Pirie
John C Shepherdson, Mount Gambier
William Simpson, NSW
Douglas B W Slader, Melbourne
Francis Edwin Smith, Victoria
A E Spooner, Queensland
Edward J Steane, Victoria
Alexander J Sutherland, Melbourne
A Lloyd Thomas, Sydney
W H Tietkens, Adelaide
John Walter Tyas, Adelaide (successful applicant)
Robert Whibley, Sydney

Date Range 1882    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300002 Box Number 1 Series 183
Correspondence and List of Candidates for Law Lectureship

Printed schedule includes details of qualifications and other notes. The 4 applicants included:
William James Anderson, Queensland
S B Backhouse, Victoria
J J Stuckey, Adelaide
Aretas Young, Adelaide

Date Range 1883    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300003 Box Number 1 Series 183
List of Candidates for Angas Professorship of Chemistry

Printed schedule includes details of qualifications and other notes. The 9 applicants included:
Ralph Waldo Emerson MacIvor, Sydney
Edward H Rennie, Sydney (successful applicant)
Alfred Mica Smith, Ballarat
William Sutherland, Melbourne
John McKillop, Brisbane
W J Clunie Ross, Hobart
John Kruse, Melbourne
Edwards Lloyd Marks, Victoria
J Pepper, Brisbane

Date Range 1884    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300004 Box Number 1 Series 183
Correspondence and Statute relating to the Professor of Anatomy

Letter from Agent General, Arthur Blyth with a copy of the advertisement for the Professor of Anatomy and Statute.

Date Range 1884    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300005 Box Number 1 Series 183
List of Candidates and Applications for Evening Lectureship in Latin

Handwritten list includes details of qualifications and other notes. The 12 applicants included:
D J Byard, North Adelaide
William Powell Lee, Port Adelaide
J Lindsay Leary, Adelaide
J W Haacke, Port Vincent
John Thomas Smyth, Norwood
Arthur Inkersley, Adelaide
Rev Richard T Matthews, North Adelaide
Samuel Churchward, Adelaide
A H Champion, Kent Town
F Slaney Poole, Adelaide
S Kelly, North Adelaide
W A Jones, Adelaide

Date Range 1885    Quantity 1 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300006 Box Number 1 Series 183
List of Candidates for Law Lecturers

Printed list includes details of qualifications and other notes. The 8 applicants included:
J R Anderson, Adelaide - see docket 1887/482 for application
E Mayhew Brissenden, Sydney - see docket 1887/491
William Portus Cullen, Sydney - see docket 1887/515
Alfred Gill, Adelaide - see docket 1887/492
Thomas Hewitson, Adelaide - see docket 1887/496
Frederick William Pennefather, New Zealand - see dockets 1887/433 & 1887/451
R W Smith, Melbourne - see docket 1887/490
J G Sprigg, Melbourne - see docket 1887/474

Date Range 1887    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300007 Box Number 1 Series 183
List of Candidates for Medical Lecturers

Handwritten list includes details of qualifications and other notes. The 11 applicants included:
John Davies Thomas, Adelaide
Joseph C Verco, North Adelaide
Edward Willis Way, Adelaide
H Eustace Astles, Adelaide
William Gardner, Adelaide
Alfred Austin Lendon, North Adelaide
W I Hayward
Benjamin Poulton
Charles E Todd, Adelaide
W Austey Giles, Adelaide
Mark J Symons, Adelaide (also booklet containing testimonials)

Date Range 1887    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300008 Box Number 1 Series 183
Hughes Professorship of English Language and Literature and Mental and Moral Philosophy

FOLDER 1 - Correspondence relating to the appointment, including letters to and from the Agent General. Also newscuttings and a rough list of candidates.
FOLDER 2 - Letters of enquiry and application received by the Agent General from:
John St Clair, Putney Hill, UK
T A Archer, Oxford, UK
R Warwick Bond, Yeovil, UK
Joseph Brough, Newcastle, Staffordshire, UK
H Caldicott, Cambridge, UK
M Church, Middlesborough, UK
J N Dempsey, Dublin
J M Dixon, Tokyo
Richard Hippisley Domenichetti, Norwich, UK (also booklet of testimonials)
Alexander Richard Eagar, Cornwall, UK
William T Downer, Kent, UK
P C Durward, Edinburgh
Oliver Elton, UK
Charles Ford, Norfolk, UK
W A Gill, Germany
R M King, Dublin
Rev Dr Lightfoot, Todmorden, UK
Robert Lomas, Liverpool, UK
M J McCarthy, Dublin
John S Mackenzie, Glasgow
E W Moore, Leeds, UK
A A Irwin Nesbitt, Exeter, UK
Alfred Pullin, Glasgow
W Douglass Reid, Kent, UK
William H Rhodes, Manchester, UK
T W Rolleston, Wicklow, UK
W H Sharp, Midlothian, UK
H Arthur Smith, UK
F Ryland, Putney, UK
G F Stout, Cambridge, UK
G Lyon Turner, Keswick, UK
R M Wenley, Glasgow
George H Wheeler, Belfast
J G Robertson, Dublin - forwarding testimonials for his son in Melbourne
G W Heneman (?), Kensington, UK
C Stewart, West Brompton, UK
T Ward, Peterborough, UK

Date Range 1888    Quantity 3 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300009 Box Number 1 Series 183
Applications and List of Candidates for Assistant Lecturer on Mathematics and Physics

Printed list includes details of qualifications and other notes. The 6 applicants included:
R W Chapman, Melbourne
R Beauchamp Clayton, Melbourne - see also docket 1888/1
Rev R T Matthews, Adelaide
Samuel Patterson, Tasmania
Cecil J Sharp, Adelaide
Joseph J Stuckey - see also docket 1888/20

Date Range 1888    Quantity 0.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300010 Box Number 1 Series 183
Applications for Position of Assistant Caretaker

110 Applicants 21 Shortlisted

Addison C; Testimonials: son of late Dr Addison of Nairne

Applekemp H J; Adelaide; Testimonials from Martin Burgess, Fulton & Co, Hon J H Gordon

Austin J G; Adelaide; Testimonials from Dr Hynes, Clement Wells

Beaney, John; Adelaide; Testimonials from Comptroller of Prisons NSW, Discharges from army and NSW Police Force

Beck, Arthur; Adelaide; Testimonials from Engineer in Chief - Survey Camp, Hamley Bridge, Sergeants discharge from S A Military Force, discharge from the Torpedo Corps - S A Naval Brigade

Billett Gaius; Adelaide; Testimonials from A Simpson & Son (20 years)

Birchmore A; Plympton; Testimonials from Lion Steam Confectionary wks (3 years); References from Hon U B Rounsevell, T E Tolly

Boardman, Henry; Adelaide; Testimonials from Adelaide Cooperative Society

Bray, Malcolm; Lower North Adelaide; Testimonials from Dr Charles Maslen Deane - Mount Barker, Dr John T Toll - Port Adelaide, A W Marshall - College Park, C A Hornabrook - College Park, Major General Downs - Mitcham

Bremner J G; Adelaide; Testimonials from Hons J W Castive - Riverton, James Martin - Gawler, H E Bright - Gawler, Mr G F Claridge; References from Chief Justice, Mr D Murray, Mr A Adamson Sr

Brewster, Alex Y; Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from Head Teacher Urquhart St School, J McLeod Grocer Ballerat, Certificate of Service Vic Railways, Certificate Melbourne Matric (?) Examination

Brindal J S (shortlisted); Reference from William Brindal - Sharebroker and Commission Agent, Adelaide

Burgess, Walter; Hackney; Testimonials from T Nelson Gawler Place (2 \xBD years)

Burniston R S; Testimonials Gerald Jay

Byrt, Thomas; Adelaide; Testimonials from Discharge S.A. Police Force, Inspector Sullivan (12 years), Priestly & Co (6 years), F W Gray, Thos Eyers ?

Clamp, Ernest; Adelaide; Testimonials from V A Wordie, has assisted as caretaker Widows Fund Building

Chaplin C; Testimonials from W H Combe of McCulloch & Co, Sampson Ritchie & Co Melbourne, Armbruster and Uhlmann

Conroy, John; Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from H P Gill Esq - Public Library, Museum, and Art Gallery of South Australia

Cooke, John E; Cypress St; Testimonials: 14 years Advertiser Office, 4 years Legislative Council as messenger; References from Mr Halcombe Esq

Croll, James; HMAS Protector, Port Adelaide; Testimonials: been waiter at Adelaide club (6 months), waiter at Largs Pier Hotel (4 months) and steward on HMAS Protector (10 months); References from Adelaide Club, G J R Murray - Officer of Protector

Crougey, Henry; North Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from Proprietor Y P Advertiser (years), J C Genders & Co (2 \xBD years), M Attenborough, Uren & Uffindel Moonta (18 mo), H R Hammer (several years), Professor Boulger

Daly, Art H; Parkside; References from Mr Baker - Morialta, Sergeant Major Connell, Father Cornes - Goodwood, S R Heseltine - Currie St, Mr Geo Alexander - Young St, Parkside

Dangerfield, Sam; Adelaide; Testimonials from Wilkinson & Co, Finlayson & Co, Crawford & Co, H Hele

Daniel J H; Evendale St Peters; Testimonials from J J Drage (3 years), H A Wenzel (2 years)

Day, Richard B; Adelaide; Testimonials from W Holtze (8 years gate keeper Botanic); References from Sir Henry Ayers

Dobie W; Adelaide; References from J G Jenkins Esq M.P., Mr A B Wilson of J Marshall & Co, Mr Mackie of E S Wigg & Sons

Dobinson L; North Terrace Adelaide; Testimonials: 17 years with Beath Sciess & Co of Melbourne; References Mr Belton of Dixon & Co Tobacco manufacturers, Mr Geo Steele, Mr H M Smith - Royal Mail Stable

Drummond F C; Adelaide; References from Rev S Mead, G H Cargeeg Esq - Australasia Chambers, Mr C H Goode Esq - Grenfell St

Duncan, William; Adelaide; Testimonials from Dr J C Verco, B Mitchell Act\x92d (?) Water Co

Dunn W F; Adelaide; Testimonials from Superintendent Homeopathic Hospital Melbourne, D Bouton Melbourne, Sir J C Bray - Superintendent Women\x92s Hospital Melbourne

Edwards G; Testimonials from D&J Forbes Publishers Leigh Eng, Bamford & Sons, Leighton Ironworks, Harrison McGregor & Co Albion, Ironworks England, L Yates Manager for Harrison McGregor & Co; References from Hon J H Howe, Hon A Catt, Hon J Darbing and others (no letter found)

Egan, John; Norwood (shortlisted); Testimonials from Captain Milner A.D.C (special recommendation), Captain Henniker Private Secretary, J S Elworthy, Mr William Blacker

Elsworthy, John; Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from Commander Walcot - London Electric Supply Corporation, 10 years in Royal Navy, Certificate of Discharge

Fooks E; Hindmarsh; Testimonials from Beach & Son, E S Wigg & Son

Gilbert G H; Adelaide; Testimonials from J E Codd (8 years), D F Harrison (several years), R H Hyne (several years)

Haldane T R; Testimonials from T Hewitson L L B

Hickley, William; Gilbert St; used to the work

Hitchcot, Frank P; Unley

Horsey, Thomas L; Hindmarsh; References from Beach & Son - Hindley St, Mr Howard - Adelaide Club

Hoskin, John; Hindmarsh West (shortlisted); Testimonials from T H Brooker M.P., W H Tambin (several years)

Hosking, Ebenezer; Adelaide; References member of the Lodge of Sons of Temperance

Howe, Herbert; St Peters; Testimonials from J T Cain - Currie St, Major Howe - London, W Untcher - Classical and Math, Tutor - Northampton

Ingram, John S; Port Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from Mayor of Port Adelaide, Sub Inspector Doyle

Irving R J; Gawler (shortlisted); Testimonials from Caretaker Custom House Melbourne, Pickles & Sons - Melbourne, Mayor of Ballarat

Kenny C P; Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from C M & J B Muirhead (as caretaker), Hon C C Kingston, Edward Kay (as caretaker), A C Minchin (as caretaker), Secretary Southern Insurance Chambers

Lamb, Edward; Frewville; Testimonials from J F Congrave, D & J Fowler; References from Hon S Tomkinson, J R Fowler

Lammey L; Kent Town; Testimonials from S Godfrey

Langeludicke, Arthur E; North Adelaide; Testimonials from Theo Scherle M.P.

Lewis, Arthur; Parkside; Testimonials from Whillas & Ormiston - Flinders St, Adelaide

Linchan, Joseph; Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from Rev W S Milne, D McNamara of Colton & Co

Loaring A Charles R; Lower North Adelaide (shortlisted); Testimonials from Rev P E Raynor - Head Master at Collegiate School St Peters, Adelaide, G H Cargeg - Adelaide, E Bowman - Mintaro, George Clive - Perth

Main H A; Mile End; Testimonials from W & J Rhodes, D F Harrison, Ellis & Son - Windsor (2 years)

McDermott C; Adelaide; Testimonials: Inspector Adelaide Railway Station

McIntyre, Alexander; Payenham; Testimonials from W H Wallace - Selborne Hotel

McNally, Henry; North Adelaide; Testimonials from A T Magarey

McNamara, James; Brompton

McQuillan P J; Adelaide; Testimonials from Sir S Davenport, Septimus Pizey (Exhibition), Secretary Chamber of Manufacturers, Late T K Porter, L L Farner, Hon H Scott, Certificate of resignation as Lance Corporal of Police

Miller, James; Kensington; References from Mr James Duncan - Duncan & Fraser

Moore Geo; Rosewater

Naylor G; Gilbert St (shortlisted); Testimonials from Dean Marryat, Dr Farr

Newbold, Charles S (shortlisted); Testimonials from Macfarlan Bros Hobart, W Moore Parliament House Hobart, Mr W H Jude, and many others

O\x92Hara G L; Parkside

Pearce, Henry J; Alma; Testimonials from F Bohnsack J.P. Of Corconda, James McLachlan J.P. M.P. - Dalkeith Farm, Owen; Thomas Freebairn - Farmer, Alma

Pearson W H; Parkside; Testimonials from Snow & Co

Penhall G W; Sturt St West; References from Mr C S Baron, Mr J Hampson, Mr Hill, Mr James Cock M.P.

Peters Rob; Adelaide; Testimonials from Private Secretary C E Owen Smyth

Potter F; Adelaide; Testimonials from W Chudleigh, T H Smeaton, C Dary; References from T H Smeaton, J M Solomon

Powell, George; Payenham (shortlisted); Testimonials from J Hegarty St Kilda Baths Inc, J Stuart Sewells Nursery, J Cameron Newsagency Inc, Certificate of Service Royal Navy, B H Gillman

Pratchett, Thomas; Gawler; Testimonials: steward on mail boats

Pritchard, Frederick; North Adelaide; References from G C Knight, Dr Todd

Rayment, A F; Grote St; (shortlisted); Testimonials from Harrold Bros, W Liston, The Speaker P M Glynn, The Mayor of Kapunda

Reed, Thomas; Adelaide; (shortlisted); Testimonials from Colonel H W MacKenzie - New South Wales artillery (5 \xBD years), Mr David Murray; References from Imperial Service (6 years)

Reuter, Thomas; Adelaide; Testimonials from C C Cornish (Secretary Attorney General), W Stokes

Rich, James A (no letter found)

Robertson, Thomas; Stepney; Testimonials from Donaldson Andrews & Sharland - 6 years service

Robinson J W; Norwood; Testimonials from Certificate of Service Royal Marines, Secretary to Commander in Chief Admiralty Sydney

Rodgers; Victor Harbor; Thomas Rodgers, Head Teacher at public school, Victor Harbor applied on behalf of his brother

Rossiter, Thomas; Broken Hill; Testimonials from Phillip Sanson Esq - Semaphore, Theo Hask Esq, W H Cammell - Caldwell M.P., Homburg & Melrose Solicitors, Rev S Rossiter of Mintaro

Rowe, John C; Adelaide; member of Loyal Hope Lodge

Scanlan T H; Adelaide; Testimonials from G W Goyder - Conservator of Water, G H Catchlove - Fraser & Co; References from Professor Pennefather

Seddon J; Adelaide; Testimonials from Melbourne, no testimonials, very hard up

Scholz P; Adelaide; Testimonials from Armbruster & Uhlmann (6 years), T Scherk M.P.

Sharpe, Angus; Darlington

Sievert A; North Adelaide; References: 7 years Government Print Office, 8 years Detmold Station Melbourne

Sinigear T G; Norwood

Slater, Paul; Adelaide; Testimonials from F S Townley, R Harris

Smith, Henry; Unley Rd

Smith H J; Norwood; References from Harrold Bros (7 years service)

Smith, John C; Medindie; Testimonials from Wilkins & Harrison, H Mueche & Co

Smith J W; Hindmarsh; References from Import Company

Spencer H T; Adelaide

Stevens, George; Hackney; Testimonials from John Pinnick - Manager at Adelaide Boot Factory, Messr\x92s D W Murray\x92s Boot Factory

Sullivan, James; North Adelaide; Testimonials from Late Dr Chas Gosse (coachman), Sir Henry Ayers (coachman), C M Bagot (coachman), C A Hornabrook (coachman)

Thomas H; Adelaide; Testimonials: used to this sort of work

Thomas, Richard (shortlisted); Adelaide; Testimonials from Broken Hill Hospital, J J Virgo YMCA

Troy, James; Goodwood; Testimonials from McLean Bros, Rigg Harris Scarfe & Co (4 \xBD years), Alderman Whelan

Vinicombe T H; Adelaide; References from Archdeacon Farr and Rev Canon Poole

Vinicombe, William Edward; Unley; Testimonials from Forwood Downs & Co, Mr J C Dickson, Mr J Verco

Waters A (shortlisted); Adelaide; Testimonials Secretary Stock Exchange ( 5 \xBD years), Rev Dr Paton

Watson, William; Testimonials from W Weber; References from Mr Weber - Ice Works

Wenzel R (shortlisted); Adelaide; Testimonials from Mr Snelling of St Pauls College Sydney University, S Anderson Master of S S Investigator; References from Chief Justice, Mr Caleb Peacock, Mr G C Knight

White J H; Adelaide; Testimonials from P Lane Kooringa, Hussey & Gillingham; References from Hon F W Holder

Williams, Frederick; East Adelaide; References from Munton & Co (12 years), W C Hooper (3 mo)

Williams W F; Adelaide; Testimonials from James W Jones of Conservator of Water, J Young & Co (6 years)

Wilson, William; Testimonials from Late Sir R D Ross; Hon S Tomkinson, H Simpson

Woods A J; Croydon

Worrell W J; Adelaide; References from Thomas Burgoyne M.P., Thomas Drew

Wright, Walter T (shortlisted); Adelaide; Testimonials from T H Brooker M.P., B Gould, Peter Wood - Gould Bros, P Messent, J Killick, H Smith & Son - Grocers Hindmarsh

Yendall, William; Hindmarsh; Testimonials from J Pickering, James Vardon, Rev George Williams

Date Range 1893    Quantity 6 cm, 3 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300011 Box Number 2 Series 183
Applications for Position of Junior Clerk

Applicants: Junior Clerkship 1896

Alexander, Edward C; North Adelaide; References Fred J Eyre, J E Bryant, Rev Dean Marryatt

Allen, Edgar G; Halifax Street; References J C Genders, Charles B Willas

Annells, H E; Naracoorte; References A Wallace

Anderson, John G; Glenelg; References Thomas Gills, William Strawbridge, James Whyte

Baker, Albert John; North Adelaide; References Stephen Grogan

Baker G R; Maylands; References R W Patfull, G W Gooden, F C Bowen, W H Burford, J C Just Hotel Broker Ware Chambers

Belcher, Bertie H; North Adelaide; References Fred Hussey, H J Bailey & Co, F J Eyre

Bengtell C J; Kensington; References Rev Bro Barron, J D Woods

Bray Jr. J P; Hackney; References V Lawrence, Martin Brothers

Bridgman, Howard; Yatala

Brown, Herbert; North Adelaide; References Young & Denbigh, A Gruber

Burley H; Adelaide; References E F Turner

Catt, George C; Adelaide; References Hon A Catt MP

Charlick, Leslie S; Adelaide; Sir Thomas Elder, Barr Smith

Clark, Edward; Knightsbridge; References A M Simpson, Clement Giles MP

Connell F(?) A, Parkside; References Belt & Son Solicitors

Coombe J H; Parkside; References A M Bickford

Cooper, William J; Kilkenny; References James Lindsay, J C Milkinsons

Dean, Harry C; Rose Park; References Naukwell & Co, E A Thornton, Archbishop Mackie, H C Baker

Edmunds W H; Collegetown; References A J Edmunds Sn and brother

Fawke E G; Adelaide; References C C Kingston & Ash

Gardrew, Hudson R; Adelaide; References Smith & Omerod, S C Bennett, Thomas C James, George Abernaethy, Charles W Swan, William R Parry

Gaskell, J; Maylands

Gilbert J H; Adelaide; References A A & P J Scott

Gorr T M; West Terrace

Hardy, David A D; Wayville; References Rev Thomas Field, J R Corpe, W R Boothby, Dr Farr, Rev T W Cox

Heath, Gordon R ; North Adelaide; References Elder, Smith & Co, W H Woodhead

Hennessy W H; St Peters; References Rev J C Haynes

Hocking E W; Adelaide; References James Robin & Co, Symon Bakewell

Kennedy E; Semaphore

Kekwick P D; North Adelaide; References S Marshall & Sons, S Beddome (?), R Scott Young, F Chapple, Dr Jeffries

Kimber E A; Parkside; References L Conrad

Linke J H; Adelaide

Maddeford, Charles; East Adelaide; References Hugo Wetheim, Arthur H Roberts

Malzard, William; Woodville; References G H Linn - Wilkinson & Co, Edward C Mayers

Matthews, Renee; Adelaide; References E S Wigg & Son

Mitchell B; Kensington

Naughton T O; Way College; References Radcliffe & Tilly Chemists, Dr Farr

Neck, Charles; Adelaide; References Bleechmore Bros

Nicholls, Theo; Norwood; References James Henderson

N W Opie, Kensington; References Colton & Opie

Palmer C C; Wayville; References W H Benham Solicitor Kapunda, S E Beach Sharebroker

Parsons, William Henry; Gawler South; References James Martin & Co, Rev James Gordon, Rev A K Chignell

Payne, Oliver P L; Rundle Street; References A Y Harvey, Hall & Savage

Richardson, Ernest F; Dulwich; References F Chapple - Prince Alfred College, Kniebusch & Co, T J O\x92Halloran Solicitor, Rev W Penry Jones

Roberts, George A; Goodwood; References F J Fisher - Fisher & Cubross Solicitors, P Falk & Co

Robertson, George; Adelaide; References Dr Jefferis

Robinson, Allan D; College Town

Rudall, Harold; Port Augusta

Saunders H A; Summertown

Scanlon T H; Adelaide

Schroder, James; Eastwood; References E R Priestly & Co, George Gill

Searcy, Ernest P; North Adelaide; Arthur Searcy (Deputy Commissioner of Taxes)

Shepherd, Arthur B; Semaphore; References William H Smith & Sons

Smith O O A; Kent Town; References Hugh McMillan of Franklin Harbor, G W Goyder, William Fuller

Smith, Walter George; Glenelg; References W Q(?)hyer & Co, William G Torr

Tait S J; Hindmarsh; References Hadey & E J Cox, Luxmoore & Co Ltd, T J Bishop

Truscott H J; Frewville

Wallis, Herbert E A; Goodwood West; References George P Harris Scarfe

Ward, Norman H; Yatala; References Barker Cornelius

Young W S; Adelaide

Woods A B; Kent Town; References E J Woods, Union Bank of Australia, Raynor - Saint Peter\x92s College, Henry Scott - Eagle Chambers

Date Range 1896    Quantity 4 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300012 Box Number 2 Series 183
Applications for Position of Junior Clerk

Applicants:

Aldersey R B; Adelaide; References Rev F W Cox, Messrs D & J Fowler

Arbon, Fred A; References Rev S Lenton and present employers

Atonnett, H; Adelaide; Messieurs Belt and Sons Solicitors

Badcock, A H; D & W Murray

Ball F A; Adelaide; References Robert E Gardiner - Doswell Gardiner & Co, Frazer S Crawford

Beacham, W George; Nairne; References Alex Cunningham, Robert Harper & Co, A Simpson & Co

Benny, John; Morphett Vale

Bleby, Edward H; Kent Town; worked as clerk at Glasgow and London Fire Insurance

Callaghan P G; Bowden; References W R Lewis - Solicitor, Lennard S Burton, William U Cose (?), S N A Bird, G Wood, Pearce Wincey & Co

Chamberlain, William; Norwood; References M J Clarke

Connell H A; References Messrs Belt & Son Solicitors

Coombe, Thomas Melrose; Hackney; References Frederic Chapple Esq

Cordery, James C; Adelaide; References Farrar & Farrar Doctors Commons London, Alex B Moncrieff - Engineer in Chief Adelaide

Cresswell, James Edwin; Kensington; References Charles Hope Harriss, John Hooper, P Wood, Edward Howith

Davidson, James E; North Adelaide; References J A Bleechmore, M Rosenthal - Rosenthal Bros Victoria, A Johnston - Luxmoore & Co Ltd, William Findlay - Manager of Burra Station Broken Hill

Davies H H; Adelaide;

Davis, Alfred Edwin; Adelaide

Derrick, Alfred E; Adelaide; References Mr J S G Puckridge, Mr P F Bonnin

Douglas, Charles B; References Bank of Australasia

Dowling, Gerald; Glenelg; References 2 years office work

Edwards, Norman H; Parkside; References Mr W L Neale, Mr A E Mueller, Professor Rennie and C H Goode Esq

Esau, Ernest; Woodside; References 2 years at Agricultural College \x96 Professor Lowrie

Fay, Henry William; Norwood; W H Howard, C Krichauff, John A Hartley

Gamble A E; Stepney

Gardiner, Arthur C; Kensington; References 5 \xBD years in last place

Gilmore, Joseph W; The Manse N A; References son of late Rev H Gilmore, no office experience

Goldsworthy, W P G; North Adelaide; References G&R Wills & Coy

Griffiths, Edgar G; Kent Town; George Dowling - Luxmoore & Co, Ltd

Hall J; References A Sturcke church office, 2 years

Hammond W G; Adelaide; References Dr Paton, Professor Rennie, Cr Magarey J L C

Hancock, Hubert C; Paradise; References Principal O\x92Brien - Christian Brothers College, Mr Symon Bakewell & Co

Hansen P; Morphett Vale; References Wright, J Josfen (?) translated from Danish

Hayhead, William B; Queenstown; References Fred Chapple

Hendrickson L L; Kent Town; References Doswell & Co

Hill, William C; Adelaide; References Upton Gill & Henning Solicitors

Holthouse, Vincent S; Semaphore;

Horsell, Henry; Adelaide; References W B Gould M.P., Mr Brookes M.P., Henry Davies - Station Inspector, Y S W Way Lee

Jones, S P; Prospect; References Will J Sowden; Allan Campbell

Kelsey, Roland H; Hackney; References E Govett; E Davenport; Professor E Vaughan Boulger

Kekwick, Stuart W O; College Town; References G W Copper Esq - Elder Smith & Co Ltd, and J J Virgo Esq - YMCA

Kerr, A; Norwood; References D&J Fowler

Laughton, Arthur; Adelaide; References Mr Morgan Hawkes, 3 \xBD years

Leak, Sydney A; Goodwood; References A Krichauff; Rev D S Wylie; G Wood

Levy, Albert E; Adelaide; References Hon J H Angas, Hon A M Simpson, Anderson & Anderson & Co -Joint Managers of Orient Line, London, George Marr & Co - Merchants & Shippers, London

Longson, Frank (Francis) Gerrard; North Adelaide; References J H Lyon, William Whinham, Sam D Glyde, Thomas Harry

Mackie, Norman C; Orroroo North; References Revs C Manthorpe and Canon French

Mackintosh, Charles; Glanville; References F J Mickling, Mr Chapple

McDonough, Mark J; Adelaide; References F C Fauchon, Frank Hoolley, W M S Kekwick, Alfred Gill

McInerney, George P; Adelaide; References T A Hynes, Theodore Scheok (?)

Mills, Sam; Bowden; References Rev S Mead, Dr W Robertson, Dr C S Mead

Parish, Charles J; Marryatville; References A Tarlton & Co

Pfaendler, J F; Adelaide; References George Wills & Co, H D O\x92Halloran, A Adamson Jr

Potter H E; Parkside

Powell, Frank (Francis) William; Coromandel Valley; References F J Caterer, Mr F Jacob - Price & Browne

Reeves S; St Peters

Richter, Peter G; Norwood; References A S Fotheringham & Co

Riley, Patrick F; Adelaide; References Rev J G Hughes

Robertson, Arthur C; Adelaide; References A S Fotheringham & Co

Rogers, George H; Goolwa; References

Shanahan G F; Regent St; References Moonta & Wallaros Smelting Works

Smith, John C; Medindie; References A J M Campell - Muecke & Co, Wiekinson & Harrison

Snelling, C S; Kensington; References Harrold & Bros, W Herbert - Harrold Colton & Co Ltd

Stephen, Frank; Adelaide Club; References His Excellence the Governor Honorable J L Stirling M L C, Caleb Peacock Esq, Thomas E Barr Smith Esq, Major Gordon, J Courtenay, W M Davidson, Alex. Smith, F A Russell

Stephens A E; Parkside; References D & J Fowler, A A Brice & Co, A E Hawson, G R Meallin

Stockbridge A T; Adelaide; References A S Scrynigour, J H Welfare

Stockdale R G; Hindmarsh; References Lucas Debans (?) - Bagot Shakes & Lewis, W G Moule - Jno Grice & Co (?)

Styles A L; Adelaide

Swan R W; Parkside; References W A Hubble, P Martin

Swanson C G; Adelaide; References Torston Malin, Kuntz & Co

Tratham, Henry Harrold; Adelaide; References Stuart & Bleechmore

Watson, Richard I; Adelaide; References Dr Clealand

Watts, Frank; Adelaide; References Bray & Hackett, Fisher & Grihoss, Gordon Nesbit & Bright

**Welwood, Alexander Henry Maconochie; Norwood; References W C Belt, James Bath, Henry Jaffray Esq, Henry Cook Esq, Rev Alfred Honner, Edwin Johnson Esq, Rev C F Garnsey, C Priestly Esq, Lord Frederick Sleigh Roberts, James Ireland

Whitington B; Hyde Park; References Lyons & Morgraith - North Adelaide High School

Wilson, Herbert D; Adelaide; References Rundle Bros & Co, Herbert H Adcock, Philip R Allens & Co, J Langdon Parsons, George Hague & Co, V L Soloman

Wiltshire H; Hindmarsh; References John Hough

Zeitz F J; Adelaide

Date Range 1892    Quantity 5 cm, 2 Folders
Inventory Identifier 018300013 Box Number 2 Series 183
Hughes Professorship English Language & Literature and Mental & Moral Philosophy; Position description, Correspondence, List of Applicants

Contents:
* A position description for the Hughes Professorship of English Language and Literature and Mental and Moral Philosophy
* Correspondence from Chancellor S J Way University of Adelaide; T Playford Agent General, London; and Professor Horace Lamb (England). Professor Horace Lamb was asked to interview and report on applicants based in England. Professor Lamb was presented with the list of applicants out of which 6 were selected and 4 were interviewed; Lobban, Mathew, Mitchell and Soloman. In addition to the 4 interviewed, 2 others were recommended; Rev H Horwill and H Fountain. A report is provided on each candidate courtesy of Professor Lamb.
* Lists of applicants for the professorship detailing applicants Degrees, University and Distinctions; Present Appointments and Testimonials/references

The list of applicants includes:

Beattie, James; Testimonials J McKenzie; J A Third; W MacKay; G Strathnairn; John Watt D D; Herr Esser; W Leslie McKenzie; W Cootts. References Professor Geddes; Professor Birrell; Donaldson; Professor Meiklejohn.

Bond, R Warwick; Testimonials Reverend J R Magrath; M E Sadler; G N Richardson; A H Sayce; Reverend j Worsley Cundy; Reverend J H Grose; W R Morfill; A H Bullen; Edward Bond; H F Pooley; Judge Hooper; J F Acheson.

Boyd, Andrew; Testimonials B Jowett; A L Smith; O M Edward; A H Johnson; A S Napier; G B Dibblee; T Hamilton; C D Yonge; J L Porter; T Arnold; G F Armstrong; C Sheldon; R Steen; T W Stewart; Reverend S Dunlop.

Cooper, Reverend C J; Testimonials H Kate; I A Ewing; Reverend G Ogilvie; H Badnall; Reverend Sharp.

Fallows, Reverend I A; Testimonials Professor Edward Arber; W H Fairbrother; F York Powell; Reverend A J Carlisle; Professor Shuttleworth; Reverend E W Forrest; Bishop Boultbey; A G Boscawen; Reverend J Magrath; E M Walker; F D Morice; J Carter; C E Escoret; M Atkinson; Professor Stanton; Armstrong; Hewgins; Mauby.

Fountain, Henry; Bradfield College Berks; Testimonials Alfred Marshall; J N Keynes; Oscar Browning.

Holmes, D T; Testimonials Professor Roberts; Professor Birre3ll; A J Mories (?); J B Anderson.

Horwill, Reverend Herbert William; Shortlisted; Testimonials Francis T Palgrave; G E Thorley; P A Wright Henderson; Herbert Richards; J Wells; Arthur S Peake.

Ingram, William; Testimonials Professor Calderwood; Professor Campbell Fraser; Professor Masson; Professor Kirkpatrick.

Jackson, T C; Testimonials P W M DuGillon; Cyril Ransome; Reverend John Earle; S Alexander; J Cook Wilson; W H Fairbrother; Dr Napier; Dr Flugel; Canon Talbot; Canon Wood.

Lawrence, Ino (?); Testimonials A S Napier; C H Herford; I S Wright; Professor Hales; F Becke; Professor Pogatcher; Professor Muller; Professor Mowrek, Professor Schipper; W S Lean; Theo Neild; William Harvey; Eleanor Dove.

Lobban, John Hay; Aberdeen; Testimonials Sir William D Geddes; Students of the Logic Class at Aberdeen University Session 1892-1893 (Edward S Mearns, Alexander Emslie, Allan Johnson, James C Murdoch, Charles J Mackie, Robert S Rait, Peter Smith); Students of the English Class at Aberdeen 1892-1893 (Agnes I Stephenson, John Murray Gibbon, Francis Ferguson MacAlpine, Alexander Taylor, A Norman Haig, George A Mavor); The Senatus Academicus of Aberdeen University (Alexander Stewart); Robert Adamson; James Moir; W Leslie Mackenzie; Rev William L Davidson; Charles Niven; W M Ramsay; Rev Principal Alexander Stewart; Alexander Mackie; J Wight Duff; Joseph Ogilvie; John H Barron; Henry Alexander; Professor W Minto.

MacFadren, A U; Testimonials G E Thorley; P A Henderson; J Wells; D Wilmot; A Roberts.

MacKenzie, J S; Testimonials Professor Caird; Professor Sidgwick.

Mansford, C J; Testimonials Reverend E Hinchcliff; R C B Kerin; A J Mead.

Mathew, Edward Jermyn; Cambridge; Shortlisted; Testimonials E A Beck; A W W Dale; Rev W Cunningham; Arthur Berry; Rev E Moore; Rev George F Lovell; MacMillan & Co, London

McIntyre, J Lewis; Testimonials Professor Seth; Professor Calderwood; Professor Erdmann; Dr Ogilvie; L A Selby-Bigge.

Mitchell, William; Edinburgh; Shortlisted and selected; Testimonials Rev Henry Calderwood; Andrew Seth; W P Ker; S S Laurie; J Shield Nicholson.

Pughe (?), F H; Testimonials C Baenmaker; E Kolbing; F Vogh; J Frendenthal.

Reith, Arch (?); Testimonials Reverend R A Duff; A C Bradley; G G A Murray; Professor Yeitch; Professor Caird; Professor Muirhead, Reverend R Scrymgeour; Professor Ramsay; Reverend David Smith; Carmeth Read; G C M Douglas; A B Bruce.

Scrymgour, Reverend E P; Testimonials Professor J W Hales; W Shadworth Hodgson; Sir J R Seeley; F E Austie (?); R W Church; Reverend W H Fremantle; Reverend Henry Wace; H J S Smith; Reverend F Harrison; Reverend W M Collett.

Soloman, Joseph; Oxford; Testimonials Ingram Bywater; G H Blove; Edward V Arnold; N Bodington; H R Reichel; Henry Jackson, N Maccoll; Cosmo Monkhouse; H J S Smith; T H Green; Thomas Case; J Cook Wilson; S Alexander; T Herbert Warren; Richard Lewis Nettleship; Sidney Ball; J E Symes; James Gow; Thomas Goadby; Thomas F Hobson; Robert L Leighton; H H Asquith; Alfred Milner.

Stuart, John L; Testimonials Earl of Onslow; S Newland Esq; and Ebenezer MacDonald.

Third, I A (?); Testimonials Geddes; G Pirie; Professor Salmond; J Cunningham; Reverend G W Strang; H J C Grierson (?).

Wallace, Reverend W B; Testimonials Charles Jupp; J J Beare; L C Purser; R Y Tyrrell; Boulger; Reverend J H Colville.

Walsh, P T; Testimonials J O\x92Shanahan; Bishop of Raphoe; Cardinal Logne; Bishop of Derry; T W Pettipice.

Date Range 1894    Quantity 2.5 cm, 1 Folders
Inventory Identifier 018300014 Box Number 2 Series 183
Hughes Professorship English Language & Literature and Mental & Moral Philosophy; Additional Applicants List; Professor Lamb's Summary; Council Meeting Results

Contents:

* Lists of additional applicants for professorship detailing applicants Degrees, University and Distinctions; Present Appointments and Testimonials/references.
* Professor Lamb\x92s shortlist summary
* Special Council Meeting document with the number of votes for each potential candidate

Additional applicants are as follows:

Craig, Robert; Melbourne; Testimonials Sir Anthony C Brownless; Sir John Madden; Professor M H Irving; Professor Edward E Morris; G Wilson Brown; Thomas Brodribb.

Galton, Arthur; Sydney; Shortlisted; Testimonials Matthew Arnold; Edmund Barton; Baron Coleridge; Mandell Creighton; Edward A Freeman; W E Gladstone; Thomas G Law; M W MacCallum; H N MacLauring; Walter Peter; C W Salmon; Alfred Stephen; Leslie Stephen; Rev A Stubbs; John Addington Symonds; Oscar Wilde; W A C Windeyer.

Grossman, J P; New Zealand; Testimonials Charles J Harfram (?); Professor Brown; C E Bevan Brown; Professor Haslam; C C corfe; C T Hargrave.

Holding, W; Tasmania; Testimonials R R D Adams; Arthur Hassall; E F Sampson.

Irvine, R F; New South Wales; Testimonials Professor Brown; Reverend F A Hare; Reverend H Jacobs; J Mackay; Reverend Canon Cotteril; Reverend C Turrell; Reverend Canon Stanford; James hay; A Wilson; E A Worthy; G R Johnson; W Bethune; P F Adams; Reverend A R Martin.

Jose, Arthur W; Sydney; Testimonials W Scott; G Arnold Wood; Edwin Bean; Reverend A C Geekie; Reverend E Harris; Professor MacCallum; Professor Francis Anderson; Professor Wilson; Reverend Canon Hey Sharp.

Joy, H A R; New South Wales; Testimonials G F Fleming; W H Hadow.

Nevill, E R; New South Wales

Peden, J B; Sydney; Testimonials Professor MacCallum; Professor Anderson; Professor Wood; Professor Scott; Professor Butler; H E Barff; Reverend Canon Sharp; G E Blanch; Sir W C Windeyer; Sir J P Abbott; J R Hill; W N Dove; Reverend P W Dowe; Reverend R W Thomas; T W K Waldron.

Robin, Percy Ansell; New South Wales; Shortlisted; Testimonials M W MacCallum; Francis Anderson; W H Williams; Reginald H Roe; W Scott; Edward E Morris; T W Edgeworth David; William F Moulton; Donald Cameron; A H S Lucas; J E Sandys, W F Smith; Students of Ipswich Grammar School 1888 (H E Bray, William Munro, W E Cameron, W F Lalor, F C Hill, C W Hooper); Newington College Staff (C A Flint, T H Newing, C A Buchanan, W R Morgan, F A Vaughn, F Daniels, H J W Brennand).

Sedgefield, W J; Victoria

Sutherland, Alex; Victoria; Shortlisted; Testimonials Professor Laurie; Professor Morris; Professor Kernot; Sir Anthony C Brownless; Dr McInerney; H G Turner; Rev Dr Charles Strong; Hon Alfred Dakin.

Date Range 1894    Quantity 2.5 cm, 1 Folders
Inventory Identifier 018300015 Box Number 3 Series 183
Hughes Professorship English Language & Literature and Mental & Moral Philosophy; Applications of Shortlisted Candidates

* Contains applications and testimonials from shortlisted candidates

Craig, Robert; Melbourne; Testimonials Sir Anthony C Brownless; Sir John Madden; Professor M H Irving; Professor Edward E Morris; G Wilson Brown; Thomas Brodribb.

Fountain, Henry; Bradfield College Berks; Testimonials Alfred Marshall; J N Keynes; Oscar Browning.

Horwill, Reverend Herbert William; Shortlisted; Testimonials Francis T Palgrave; G E Thorley; P A Wright Henderson; Herbert Richards; J Wells; Arthur S Peake; Percy William Bunting.

Lobban, John Hay; Aberdeen; Testimonials Sir William D Geddes; Students of the Logic Class at Aberdeen University Session 1892-1893 (Edward S Mearns, Alexander Emslie, Allan Johnson, James C Murdoch, Charles J Mackie, Robert S Rait, Peter Smith); Students of the English Class at Aberdeen 1892-1893 (Agnes I Stephenson, John Murray Gibbon, Francis Ferguson MacAlpine, Alexander Taylor, A Norman Haig, George A Mavor); The Senatus Academicus of Aberdeen University (Alexander Stewart); Robert Adamson; James Moir; W Leslie Mackenzie; Rev William L Davidson; Charles Niven; W M Ramsay; Rev Principal Alexander Stewart; Alexander Mackie; J Wight Duff; Joseph Ogilvie; John H Barron; Henry Alexander; Professor W Minto.

Mathew, Edward Jermyn; Cambridge; Shortlisted; Testimonials E A Beck; A W W Dale; Rev W Cunningham; Arthur Berry; Rev E Moore; Rev George F Lovell; MacMillan & Co, London.

Mitchell, William; Edinburgh; Shortlisted and selected; Testimonials Rev Henry Calderwood; Andrew Seth; W P Ker; S S Laurie; J Shield Nicholson.

Peden, J B; Sydney; Testimonials Professor MacCallum; Professor Anderson; Professor Wood; Professor Scott; Professor Butler; H E Barff; Reverend Canon Sharp; G E Blanch; Sir W C Windeyer; Sir J P Abbott; J R Hill; W N Dove; Reverend P W Dowe; Reverend R W Thomas; T W K Waldron.

Robin, Percy Ansell; New South Wales; Shortlisted; Testimonials M W MacCallum; Francis Anderson; W H Williams; Reginald H Roe; W Scott; Edward E Morris; T W Edgeworth David; William F Moulton; Donald Cameron; A H S Lucas; J E Sandys, W F Smith; Students of Ipswich Grammar School 1888 (H E Bray, William Munro, W E Cameron, W F Lalor, F C Hill, C W Hooper); Newington College Staff (C A Flint, T H Newing, C A Buchanan, W R Morgan, F A Vaughn, F Daniels, H J W Brennand).

Soloman, Joseph; Oxford; Testimonials Ingram Bywater; G H Blove; Edward V Arnold; N Bodington; H R Reichel; Henry Jackson, N Maccoll; Cosmo Monkhouse; H J S Smith; T H Green; Thomas Case; J Cook Wilson; S Alexander; T Herbert Warren; Richard Lewis Nettleship; Sidney Ball; J E Symes; James Gow; Thomas Goadby; Thomas F Hobson; Robert L Leighton; H H Asquith; Alfred Milner.

Date Range 1894    Quantity 3 cm, 1 Folder
Inventory Identifier 018300016 Box Number 3 Series 183
Hughes Professorship English Language & Literature and Mental & Moral Philosophy; Arthur Galton Application and Testimonials

* Arthur Galton application and testimonial documents

Galton, Arthur; Sydney; Shortlisted; Testimonials Matthew Arnold; Edmund Barton; Baron Coleridge; Mandell Creighton; Edward A Freeman; W E Gladstone; Thomas G Law; M W MacCallum; H N MacLauring; Walter Peter; C W Salmon; Alfred Stephen; Leslie Stephen; Rev A Stubbs; John Addington Symonds; Oscar Wilde; W A C Windeyer.

Date Range 1894    Quantity 2.5 cm, 1 Folder
Inventory Identifier 018300017 Box Number 3 Series 183
Hughes Professorship English Language & Literature and Mental & Moral Philosophy; Arthur Galton Application - Transcribed Testimonials

* Consists of transcribed notes of Arthur Galton\x92s testimonials from:

Galton, Arthur; Sydney; Shortlisted; Testimonials Matthew Arnold; Edmund Barton; Baron Coleridge; Mandell Creighton; Edward A Freeman; W E Gladstone; Thomas G Law; M W MacCallum; H N MacLauring; Walter Peter; C W Salmon; Alfred Stephen; Leslie Stephen; Rev A Stubbs; John Addington Symonds; Oscar Wilde; W A C Windeyer.

Date Range 1894    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Folder
Inventory Identifier 018300018 Box Number 3 Series 183
Hughes Professorship of Classics & Comparative Philology and Literature

Contents Include:

* List of applicants, qualifications and testimonials from both Colonial and English applicants
* Copies of testimonials from W E Cornwall and W H Williams
* Application letter and testimonials from successful candidate Professor Edward Bensly

Colonial Applicants:
Bryard, Douglas John; BA Oxford; Testimonials Dr Lightfoot; Dr J Percival; Harry F Tozer; W W Jackson; J Phytitful (?).

Cornwall, W E; MA Oxford; Testimonials T G Tucker; J H MacFarland; Rev Edward H Sugden; Alexander Morrison

Dunbabin, R L; MA Oxford; Testimonials Thomas Fowler; A Sidgewick; A C Haigh; H D Leigh; Thomas Case; L T Hobhouse.

McDougall, D G; BA Oxon, MA Melbourne; Refers to Professor M H Irving; Professor W Harrison Moore; Dr Alex Leeper.

Williams, William H; MA Cambridge; Testimonials J Prior; A F Kirkpatrick; Henry Jackson; J M Image; H C G Moule; R C Jebb; William F Moulton; W Scott; M W MacCallum; Charles Stead; George Clarke; T Stephens; H H Tasmania; A B Weigall.

Cowan, J M; MA Glasgow; Testimonials Professor Ramsay; Professor Jebb; Professor King; Professor Veitch; T W Sharp.

English Applicants:
Stuart, J L; Broughton, Rev Reginald; Pope, A E; Blackett, J P M; Neville, Rev J P; Hudson, Rev J; Woodhouse, W J; Wallace, Rev W B; Scharff, Ernst; Andrew, S O (Withdrawn); Slack, S B; Horwill, Rev W H; Squire, F R; Brooks, E J; Mills, T R; White, Rev R; Adams, W M.

Date Range 1895    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Folder
Inventory Identifier 018300019 Box Number 3 Series 183
Temporary Lectureship in Classics First Term

Contents:
* List of Applicant names, qualifications and testimonials
* Actual application and testimonials from P Ansell Robin

Applicants:
Brennan, D J; Testimonials Professor Scott; Professor Butler; Professor Anderson; Professor MacCallum; A B Piddington.

Coghill, D M R; Testimonials R T Elliot; Dr Leeper; T Palmer.

Farrar, J M; Testimonials A F Rutty; Rev Alfred Barry; Dr Maclear; J W Hales; S R Gardiner; G C Warr; A W W Dale; J P Postgate; A G Peskett; F Pattrick.

Irving, E H; Testimonials Professor Tucker; Inspector General Tynan; Professor Irving; Dr Momson (?); R Murray Smith; Professor Scott; Professor Jowett; E G Blackmore; J H Lindon.

Poole, T Slaney; Testimonials Professor T G Tucker; Dr Alexander Leeper; J H Lindon; Rev F Williams.

Robin, Percy Ansell; Testimonials M W MacCallum; Francis Anderson; W H Williams; Reginald H Roe; W Scott; Edward E Morris; T W Edgeworth David; William F Moulton; Donald Cameron; A H S Lucas; J E Sandys; W F Smith.

Date Range 1895    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 Folder
Inventory Identifier 018300020 Box Number 3 Series 183
Position of Clerk

Contents:
* List of applicants, qualifications and testimonials
* Handwritten applications and testimonials

Applicants:

Burgess, A V; North Adelaide

Burley, H C; Adelaide; Testimonials G R Selth, Murphy & Co; J J Leahy; P P Gillen

Burnell, A; Hindmarsh; Testimonials H Bickford; W Crooks

Cederarg (?), A; Adelaide; Sir Charles Todd; Professor Bragg

Crougey, Henry; North Adelaide; Testimonials J C Genders & Co; Mr Muirhead; Professor Boulger

Crump, Frank C; Adelaide; Testimonials Archdeacon H G Gould New Zealand; J McHenry; Dr Millen Coughtrey

Cunningham, Edward K; Adelaide; Testimonials Lionel R Davis

Davies, A T P; Gawler; Testimonials G & J Downer; John B McNeil; Ward & Co; Sir J Downer; Fred H Tothill

Evans, Harold; North Prospect; Testimonials D & J Fowler; Rev J G Pitcher

Fay, Henry W; Kensington; Testimonials J W Duck

Field, Henry Newland (Withdrew Application); North Walkerville; Testimonials Mr Symon; Mr Bakewell; Mr Stow; Mr Piper; Rev Francis Williams.

Goldsworthy, W P; North Adelaide; Testimonials G R Wills & Co

Green, Michael Bernard; Perth/Border Town SA/Kaniva Victoria; Testimonials J L Moon; J P D Laurie; A Black; John Mann;

Gregory, Harold Victor; Brighton; Testimonials Rev Henry Girdlestone; Rev J G Pitcher

Hart, W A; Prospect; Testimonials J Darling & Son; French & Son; Bishop Kennion; Muirden Brothers; J E Morley; W H Phillipps; Prosser; H D Gill; M Goods

Harvey, R; Yatala; Testimonials James W Jones; Fred S Sanderson; Professor Edward H Rennie; Hon W West-Erskine

Haytread, William B; Queenstown; Testimonials F Chapple; Gollin & Co; Arthur R Neate

Hoare, Percival E; Kent Town

Hotham, H B; Port Adelaide; Testimonials Mr Russell; W N Phillips; J R Corpe; C N Narris; Sir E T Smith; C N Fisher

Jaffrey, A L; Norwood

Jeffery, E J; Moonta

Kimber, E A; Parkside; Testimonials J F Wagner & Co; L Conrad

Matthews, Reue (?); North Adelaide; Testimonials E S Wigg & Son

Miers, George E; Adelaide; Testimonials J Colton & Co

Mitchell, C A; Testimonials James Ballantyne; Charles Lyons

Morrison, J W; Parkside; Testimonials John Martin & Co; Holmes & Blain; George Reaby; E Sankey; W G Marsh; Davies; W Wastell; John Featherston

Othams, E H; St Peters; Testimonials Symon Bakewell & Co, Jacobs, Hart & Co; Harry B Taylor

Parkes, George M; Adelaide; Wilkenson & Co; A C Cast; G S Wright; Simon Harvey; Noye

Piper, C G; Parkside; Testimonials G Wood Son & Co; Donaldson Andrews; J Murrie; J H Howe; J Darling etc

Richardson, Frank J W; Kent Town; Testimonials Smart Webb & Co; G G Newman; Joseph Berry; W Maley; Dr Torr

Roberts, George A; Goodwood; Testimonials F J Fisher & Culross; P Falk & Co

Roberts, P A; Prospect; Testimonials W Leedham Crowe; Dr Toll; E Cooke;J H Cooke; C E Bristow; Dr W J Gething; Dr M J Symons; Dr M von Lukowitz; W H Charnock; W M Paterson; H P Wilson; Dr Perks; F V Sanderson; R W Chapman

Russell, Samuel J; Adelaide; Testimonials Percy and Dearsley & Co

Sandercock, R (no letter found)

Saunders, H A; Testimonials Dr Francis Souter

Shoobridge, Fred B; Adelaide; Testimonials D C of Taxes; B Brookman; Todd & Samuel

Shoobridge, W Cecil; Hackney; Testimonials Commercial Bank; G R Wills; R J Beck

Solomon, Percy M; Adelaide

Taylor, Walter J P; Adelaide; Testimonials Mr Sturcke; Mr Gillman

Thomas, A; Adelaide; Testimonials James & John Chambers

Tier, W K; Norwood; Testimonials Mr Arthur Bristowe

Tuxford, George W; Adelaide; Testimonials Goode, Durrant & Co

Uren, H; Adelaide; Testimonials J G Jenkins

Wayland, James; Parkside; Testimonials L Conrad

Wheaton, E J; Adelaide; Testimonials Arthur Bristowe; H E Downer; J J Virgo; J W Jones

Wyly, W L; Adelaide; Testimonials The Premier Commissioner of Audit, Hon C C Kingston; P Whitington; G S Aldridge; L H Sholl;

Young, David; North Adelaide; Testimonials Registrar Birth & Coatbridge; Procurator Fiscal; Rev P C Black

Date Range 1897    Quantity 6.5 cm, 2 Folders
Inventory Identifier 018300021 Box Number 3 Series 183
Professor of Laws

Contents:
* List of colonial applicants contains reference to Agent Generals Docket no 3/97 and dockets 125, 129, 161, 167, 207, 211, 212, 213 and 214/97 (Council Minutes Vol 6 page 95)
* Applicants letters and testimonials
Applicants:
Arnold, William; England
Boyns, Nicholas Holman; London; Testimonials T Bateman Napier; Richard M Stephenson; R Tweedie Smith
Brown, Jethro; Hobart;
Caurdell, C H; (no letter found)
d\x92Arenberg, F A; Testimonials (no letter found)
Hamilton, Alexander C; Oxford; (withdrew application) Testimonials William R Anson; Henry Goudy; T Erskine Holland; Thomas Raleigh; F York Powell; John C Wilson; J B Moyle; A W G Ranger; F A Milne; Charles F Wright; J M Astbury; J Rolt; H A Forman; P G S Payne; W P W Phillimore
Higgins; Letters from F W Pennefather and Courtney Kenny recommending Higgins but no actual application letter from Higgins.
Hogg, Alan; Testimonials J G Butcher; Augustine Berrell; R M Bray
Marden, J; Sydney; Refers to Professor Rentone (no letter found)
Marshall, Thomas Wilfred; Oxford; Testimonials W W Merry; Thomas M Davenport
McArthur, A; New Zealand; Testimonials Dr McInerney; H B Higgins; Dr Hearn (no letter found)
McDougall, Dugald Gordon; Melbourne; Testimonials W Harrison Moore; Theyre a\x92B Weigall; Dr Alex Leeper
McGrath, John J; Testimonials Alex Jack
Netterville-Blake, Edward; Dublin; Testimonials Justice Madden; Justice Monroe; Justice Gibson; Lord Chief Baron Palles; Justice Murphy; Justice Andews; Hon Judge Purcell; Right Honourable G Fitzgibbon; Right Honourable Macdermot; J Leonard
Richardson, Granville; Cheshire; Testimonials J W Cartmell; E Seymer Thompson; G F Apthorp; B Fendall; J F Uttley; Fred C Aplin; Arthur Davenport; H E Smale; H C Yates
Rogers, T Stanley; Dublin; (withdrew application)
Salmond, John W; New Zealand; Testimonials Professor A F Murison; Sir F Pollock; Judge Joshua Strange Williams; T E Scrutton; Judge J E Denniston; D MacGregor; Sir Robert Stout
Teale, John L; York

Date Range 1897    Quantity 2.5 cm, 1 Folder
Inventory Identifier 018300022 Box Number 4 Series 183
Posititon of Attendant Clerk and Typewriter for the Conservatorium of Music

Contents:
* Handwritten list of applicants, qualifications and testimonials
* Applicant shorthand and typewriting tests
* Handwritten and typed applications and testimonials from the list
* Handwritten and typed cards and letters requesting particulars of the position, and applications and testimonials not on the list

Listed applicant names:
Adcock, Miss, A B; letter of application
Bietz, Miss, M; letter of application and testimonials
Birch, Miss, B; letter of application and testimonials
Bosch, Miss, A; letter of application
Browne, Miss, M L; letter of application
Burton, Miss, A K; letter of application and testimonials
Caterer, Miss; letter of application and testimonials
Christmas, Miss, L; letter of application
Crozier, Miss H G; letter of application and testimonials
Giles, Miss; letter of application and testimonials
Goyder, Miss; letter of application and testimonials
Hack, Miss; no letter of application
Hancock, Miss, I; letter of application
Hanson, Miss, M S; letter of application
Harrington, Miss, G; letter of application
Harris, Miss, E; letter of application and testimonials
Hayward, Miss, T; letter of application and testimonials
Hendrie, Miss, M; letter of application and testimonials
Hoar, Miss; no letter of application
Kugelmann, Miss; letter of application and testimonials
Lewis, Miss, K; letter of application
McConnell, Miss, F; letter of application
MacMahon, Miss; letter of application and testimonials
Morris, Miss, P A; letter of application and testimonials
Nelson, Mrs; letter of application and testimonials
Phillips, Miss, A; letter of application
Phillipson, Miss, E P; letter of application and testimonials
Polglase, Miss; letter of application
Renard, Miss, B; letter of application and testimonials
Scammel, Mrs, A F; letter of application
Scherk, Miss; letter of application and testimonials
Scoll, Miss, A I; letter of application and testimonials
Sheppard, Miss, A; letter of application
Solomon, Miss; letter of application and testimonials
Stephen, Miss, E; letter of application
Tapson, Miss, A; letter of application
Trummer, Miss, M; letter of application and testimonials
Tubb, Miss, N; letter of application
Walker, Miss, F E; letter of application
Ward, Miss, L; letter of application
Webb, Miss; letter of application
Wells, Miss, F A; letter of application and testimonials
Weston, Mrs; letter of application and testimonials
Williams, Miss, E; letter of application and testimonials
Woods, Mrs, K; letter of application and testimonials
Zschorn, Miss; letter of application\

Applicant letters and testimonials not listed and requests for position particulars:
Evans, F A; letter of application and testimonials
Gilbert, E; letter of application
Gordon, Mrs; card requesting particulars of the position
Hood, Miss; letter requesting particulars of the position
Higgins, M A; card requesting particulars of the position
Thrupp, Mrs, E; letter requesting particulars of the position and letter of non-suitability for the position
Thomas, E M; letter of application

Date Range 1898    Quantity 5 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300023 Box Number 4 Series 183
The University of Adelaide: Applications for position of Assistant Lecturer and Demonstrator in Chemistry

Contents:
* Circular of Information about the position
* Copy of letter from the Registrar informing the applicants that an appointment has been made
* Two identical typed lists of the applicants names, qualifications, and testimonials
* Two letters of application

Listed applicant names:
Green, W. Herber, B.Sc.
Hamann, Adolph
Higgin, Alfred J.
Mulholland, C. A.
Whitbread, H. (handwritten addition)
Purdie, Alex
Souter, Dr., J. C.
Palmer, T. H.
Ramsay, A. A.
Iliffe, J. D.
Reid, N.
Sims, C. W. (handwritten addition)
Steele, B. D.
Allan, E. B. M. D.
Jamiesou, W. R.

Letters of Application:
Moody, C. J.
William

Date Range 1898    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300024 Box Number 4 Series 183
Application for the position of Demonstrator and Lecturer (in Physics and Mathematics)

Contents:
* Typed list of applicants, qualifications, and testimonials
* Letters requesting particulars of the position

Typed list of applicants:
Allen, J. B.
Kenyon, G. C.
Wheatly, F. W

Letters requesting particulars of the position:
Barnard, P. V.
Jones, W. A.

Date Range 1899    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300025 Box Number 4 Series 183
Appointment of extra Teachers of Organ, Pianoforte, Orchestral Instruments, Singing, Elocution, French, German, Italian &c for the Elder Conservatorium of Music.

Contents:
* Typed list of the particulars concerning the appointment of extra Teachers of Organ, Pianoforte, Orchestral Instruments, Singing, Elocution, French, German, Italian &c.
* Typed lists of applicants, their age and residence for appointments Pianoforte, Singing, Organ, and Orchestral Instruments.
* Handwritten list of applicants for appointments Pianoforte, Singing, Orchestral Instruments, Piano, and Organ.
* Handwritten list of Applicant names and addresses.
* Applicant dockets with letters of application and testimonials.
* Refer todocket series 200 for returned dockets


Applicants listed, and dockets with letters of application and testimonials:
Bertram, H. - Pianoforte, Organ (docket returned to series 200)
Booth, D. H. T. - Oboe
Brauscombe, Singing - no docket
Bruer, J. - Singing,
Burford, E. - Pianoforte,
Burkitt, A. - Pianoforte,
B?ring, M.. Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Campbell, F. W. - Pianoforte, (docket returned to series 200)
Chanter, A. - Pianoforte, Singing, (docket returned to series 200)
Childs, C. S. - no docket
Cohen, H. J.
Davies, E. H. - Pianoforte, Singing, Organ (docket returned to series 200)
Dunn, J. M. - Pianoforte, Organ (docket returned to series 200)
Durand, J. Two dockets one for Mme. (nee Macdonald, J.) of Glenelg - Pianoforte and Madme. - of Kent Town ( docket returned to series 200)
Flavon, M. - Clarinet (docket returned to series 200)
Freeman, E. E. P. Flo L.C.M.
Gooch H. G. - Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Gould, E. - Singing - no docket
Hack, S - Singing - no docket
Harmer, F. W. - Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Hartung, E - Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Hayes, C. S.
Heron, G. K. - Singing
Herraman, J. Z. - various instruments
Hill, A. - Violin and Theory
Howard, E. - a request for particulars (docket returned to series 200)
Howe, L. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Huelsberg, H. P. - Violin, Singing
Jeffries, E. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Johnson, E. W. - Violin (docket returned to series 200)
Jones, T. H. - Pianoforte, Organ (docket returned to series 200)
Junker, A. W. - Singing
Kelsey, C. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
King, M. O. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
King H. J. - Singing - no docket
Lambel, T. J. - Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Law, E. A. - Pianoforte
Leumane, W. M. - Singing, Voice, Vocalisation (docket returned to series 200)
Linden, A. - Singing, Piano (docket returned to series 200)
Loessel, J.
Louble, T. J.
Lougher, G. - Harpist (docket returned to series 200)
Lupton, E. - Bassoon (docket returned to series 200)
Main, L. S. - Pianoforte
McMenemin, Mrs (written on behalf of her son Mr McMenemin) - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Mitchell, E. E. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Morris, P. A. - Pianoforte, Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Newman, M. E. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Otto, A. H. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Packer, E. H. W. - Pianoforte, Singing, Organ
Paige, E. - Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Palmer, G. - Pianoforte
Pearson, N. - Pianoforte, no docket
Pechotsch, R. - Singing, French Horn, Piano
Porter, A. K. - Pianoforte, Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Prince, L. - Singing
Pybus, W. R. - Pianoforte, Organ, Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Ramsay, M. S. Pianoforte,
Rhybus, W. R.
Schacht, G. H. - Pianoforte, Violin, Quartet, and Orchestral Class (docket returned to series 200)
Summerhayes, C (Mme.) (AKA Mrs R. F. N. Nicholls) - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200) and Summerhayes, G. (Miss) - Vilolin (docket returned to series 200)
Thomas, - Pianoforte
Van der Le\xFFe, F. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Watkins, L - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Westwood, K. - Pianoforte
Wheeler, F.
Wilkinson, A. R. - Pianoforte (docket returned to series 200)
Williams, J. H. - Singing
Williams, R. O.
Woodhouse, F. R. - Singing (docket returned to series 200)
Woolthorpe, F. R.
Yemm, L. W. - Pianoforte, Sining, Organ (docket returned to series 200)

Date Range 1897 - 1898    Quantity 5.5 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300026 Box Number 4 Series 183
Applications for Teacher of Singing for Elder Conservatorium from the U.K. Selected by T. Playford, Agent General in England.

Contents
* Schedule of Applications for Teacher of Singing, Elders Conservatorium, Adelaide, with voice and particulars.
* Information for the Applicant
* Letter from Agent General regarding the successful applicant Frederick Bevan and unsuccessful applicants.
* Applicant letters and testimonials

Applicants include:
Auty, M.
Barnardo, J. A.
Bingham, A.
Bright, P.
Curry, T.
Dunn, S.
Facer, T.
Graves, H.
Hadrill, A. J.
Heller, G.
Hilton, H.
Lacey, H.
Laws, W. A.
Lardelli, S.
Llewellyn, W.
Pitcher, R. J.
Robinson, A. T.
Ruff, L. A.
Sheffield, W.
Walsche, W.

Date Range 1898    Quantity 1 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300027 Box Number 4 Series 183
Applications for the position of Accountant

Contents:
* Typed information for applicants for the position of Accountant.
* Typed list of applications for position of Accountant.
* Hand written letters of application and testimonials.

Listed applicant names (not all names listed alphabetically on the actual list)
Adams, W. H.; letter of application
Braddock, F. A.; letter of application
Bruce, E. (no letter of application)
Burnell, N. L.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Codd, H. E.; letter of application and testimonials
Congrove, A. G. (no letter of application)
Cruiekshank, P.; letter of application
Eardley, F. W.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Evans, R.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Gellert, O. L.; letter of application
Grimm, G.(spelling of name on list does not match the name on letter); letter of application
Hart, W. A.; letter of application and testimonials
Hawke, N. Jun.; letter of application and testimonials
Kaines, A. L.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Kelsh, W. G.; letter of application
Lawrance, H. L; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Macdonald, D. F.; letter of application
Machin, E. J.; letter of application and acknowledgemet of receipt of testimonials
Manuel, T. A.; letter of application and testimonials
Mitchell, A. (no letter of application)
Mitton, C. B.; (not listed) letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Montgomery, G. W.; letter of application
Neill, R. G.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Ponder, W. J.; letter of application and testimonials
Price, G. S. (no letter of application)
Shell, R.; letter of application and testimonials
Smith, H. H.; letter of application
Solomon, Miss S. S.; letter of application
Strout, W. R. (no letter of application)
Twiss (noted on the list "not an applicant"); letter of application
Walkley, H.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials testimonials
Watson, W. A.; letter of application
Wright, C. F.; letter of application and testimonials

Date Range 1900    Quantity 2.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300028 Box Number 4 Series 183
Applications for the position of Caretaker, Elder Conservatorium

Contents:
*Typed list of "Particulars as to duties
* List of applicants, their qualifications and references for the position of Caretaker

List of applicant names
Albe, W.; letter of application and testimonials
Belcher, F. G.; letter of application
Bentley, A.; letter of application
Butcher, A.; letter of application and testimonials
Cain, J.; letter of application
Colless, C. C.; letter of application and testimonials
Coward, ; letter of application
de Vere, T.; request for particulars of Caretaker
Ellison, R. ; letter of application and Orchestral Concert Program
Harder, F.; letter of application
Heath, C.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Heath, W.; letter of application
Kellcher, J. H.; letter of application and testimonials
Kenny C. P.; letter of application
La Folley, W. F.; letter of application
Leaney, S.; letter of application
Lennopthrupp (unsure of spelling), S.; letter of application
Perry, E.; letter of application
Teakle, G. W. ; letter of application
Trevena, H.; letter of application and testimonials
Warman, A. H.; letter of application and acknowledgement of receipt of testimonials
Walters, W.; letter of application and testimonials

Date Range 1900    Quantity 2.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300029 Box Number 5 Series 183
Applications for teacher of Pianoforte, Elder Conservatorium (Agent General Docket 4/1900)

Contents:
* Refer to Agent General docket 4/1900
*Teacher of Pianoforte in the University of Adelaide, typed list of candidates, their age, qualifications, and experience.
* Hand written candidate applications and testimonials.

List of candidate names (on actual list names not listed alphabetically)
Barton, W. J.; letter of application
Britton, (listed as Britton, J. W. Of Highfield, 16 Wilbraham Road, written as Britton, T. Of Highfield, 16 Wilbraham Road); letter of application
Crowther, G. W. F.; letter of application and letter withdrawing candidature
Davies, W. H.; letter of application and marketing material with press extracts
Dielmann, A.; letter of application
Ennis, J. M.; letter of application and testimonials
Fowels, B.; letter of application and Post Office Telegraph
Groocock, E. W.; letter of application
Grundy, H. F.; letter of application
Hartmann, E.; letter of application and testimonials
Hawley, V. H. A. Also written as Hawley-Vernon-Hague, A.; letter of application
Hopkins Ould, C.; letter of application
Johnson, C.; letter of application
Langley, G.; letter of application, testimonials, and Post Office Telegraph
Machardy, R.; letter of application
March, H.; letter of application
Norman, G.; letter of application
Pett, E.; letter of application
Pitcher, R. J.; letter of application
Rosenthal, A.; letter of application
Shiller, J. A. E.; letter of application
Sparrow, F. W.; letter of application
Stewart, G.; letter of application
Trehearne, B.; letter of application
Webb, L. H.; letter of application
Whatmoor, F.; letter of application and Post Office Telegraph
Woller, W. E.; letter of application

Date Range 1899 - 1900    Quantity 2 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300030 Box Number 5 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Modern History and English Language and Literature, University of Adelaide, 1899 - 1900

Contents:
* See also Agent General dockets 2, 3 of 1900 in series 200, and docket 993/1899, the application of Sedgefield
* Typed list of candidates, their age, qualifications, and experience for the position of Chair of Modern History and English Language and Literature, University of Adelaide.
* Candidates hand written and typed letters of application and testimonials.
* A pile of requests for particulars of the position.
* Typed list of Colonial Applications for Chair of Modern History and English Language and Literature, which includes docket numbers hand written beside each applicant.

List of candidate names (on actual list names not listed alphabetically)
Bayne, T.
Collins, E.
Cyril, S.
Douglas, R. L.; letter of application, photographic print of applicant, and testimonials
Downie, J.; letter of application, printed booklet of testimonials, and printed bound booklet of Downie's Inaugural Lecture "The Moral Interest of Shakspeare's Plays".
Frewen, Lord, W.
Heaton, R. W.
Jacobs, J.; letter of application and testimonials
Johnson, H. H.
Neville, Revd. J. P.
Mason, W. A. P.
Mathew, E. J.
Meff, A.
Potter, J.
Pughe, F. H.
Sedgefield, W.; letter of application and testimonials, printed copies of pages of book the candidate was writing for the Oxford University Press, and an unbound print of "King Alfred's Old English Version of Boethius, De Consolatione Philosophiae" by Sedgefield, W. J.
Stuart, J. L.
Sutherland, A.; letter of application and testimonials

Typed list of Colonial Applicants and docket numbers
Daly, J. B.; docket 83/1900
Dunn, B. J.; docket 84/1900
Hansford, A. H.; docket 968/1900
High, J.; docket 85/1900
Robertson, J.; docket 86/1900
Sedgefield, W. J.; docket 993/1900
Smith, J.; docket 87/1900
Sutherland, A.; docket 91/1900
West, Rev. A. G.; docket 88/1900

Date Range 1899 - 1900    Quantity 5.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300031 Box Number 5 Series 183
Applicaions for Position of Lecturer in Physics and Electrical Engineering

Contents:
* Typed - Wanted - A Lecturer in Physics and Electrical Engineering - Duties and Terms of Appointment and Salary
* List of University of Adelaide Applications for the Position, their Career and Qualifications, and Testimonials
Brown, E. B.
Clark, E. V.
Davidson, G. F.
Ellis, F.
Gill, L. W.
Nicholas, U. J.
Sharp, L. H.

* Letters of application and testimonials
Brown, E. B.
Davidson, G. F.

Date Range 1909    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300032 Box Number 5 Series 183
Schedule of Applicants - Librarian 1900

Folder A-E contents:
* Note - see also dockets 1900/331, 1900/335 - 340 in Series 200.
* Typed numerical list of University of Adelaide Applications for the Position of Librarian - March 1900 (names not listed alphabetically)
Adcock, P. R.
Annells, W. C., M.A.
Badger, H. J.
Beasley, J.
Catchlove, G.
Chettle, S. W.
Clucas, R. J. M.
Dawkins, W. I.
Edquist, V. T.
Fisher, T. E.
Freeborn, R.
Hassell, G. F.
Henderson, G. M.
Henderson, W. J.
Hornidge, H. R.
Jaunay, F. C.
Kenyon, G. C.
Leary, J. L.
Parsons, J. R. P.
Sampson, Rev. J.
Shoobridge, F. B.
Stubbs, Rev. A.
Wright, C. F.

* List of applicant letters and testimonials
Adams, O. R
Adcock, P. L.
Badger, H. J.
Badger, J.
Barrett, J. F.
Bates, W. H.
Beasley, J.
Bierwirth, R.
Calf, J.
Catchlove, G.
Chittle, S.
Cleworth, W. H.
Coward, W.
Culver, R. D.
Daly, C.
Davies, A. T. P.
Dawkins, W.
Dawser, J.
Dungey, A. W.
Eaton, M. E.
Edquist, V. T.
Ellison, R.
Edwards, H.
Elsworthy, H. M.

Folder F-L contents:
Fisher, T. E.
Freeborn, R.
Furner, L.
Furner, L. L.
Garland, W.
Grimm, G. A.
Gross, N.
Hammond, H. J.
Hardy, W. H.
Hassell, G. F.
Henderson, G. M.
Henderson, W. J.
Heysen, C. A.
Hoare, P. E.
Holder, F.
Hornidge, H. R.
Jacka, E.
Jarrett, C.
Jeffrey, E. J.
Kennedy, E. T.
Kenyon, G.
Lantsbury, E.
Leary, J. L.
Lee, L. S.
Lewis, J. N.
Little
Lillie, F. S.

Folder M-P contents:
McDonough, J.
McLaughlin, A. L. B.
Matthews, H. W.
Messent, P. S.
Miller, J.
Murphy, P. J.
O'Keeffe, M.
Osman, T.
Parsons, F.
Penton, M.
Perry, J.
Pickering, R.
Piercy, A.
Potter, W.
Preece, A.
Priest, J.
Pulleino, A. J.

Folder R-T contents:
Redin, A.
Richards, S.
Richards, W. P.
Ringwood, A.
Rollison, T. A.
Rosnan, A. H.
Sampson, G.
Schultz, S. M. F.
Sexton, H. O.
Shoobridge, F. B.
Short, J.
Solomon, F. E.
Steward, F. J.
Stubbs, A.
Sulzman, C. R.
Swann, J. E.
Taylor, W.
Thupp
Tilbrook, L. N.

Folder V-Y contents:
Videon, M. J.
Vincent, F. B. H.
Von Bertouch, G.
Ward, H. L.
Ward, N.
Warren, L. H.
Wellington, D. J.
Wheaton, F. M.
Whitington, P. O.
Wilkins, F. J.
Wilkinson, A. W.
Wilson, H.
Wright, C.
Wurst, H. O.
Yen, J. C.
Yeo, R.

Folder - Application of Clucas, J. R. Contents:
Clucas, J. R. Letter of application and testimonials

Date Range 1900    Quantity 15 cm, 6 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300033 Box Number 5 Series 183
Application for Chair of History and Political Science 1949

Contents:
* Details and reason for vacancy of the Chair of History and Political Science written by Registrar A. W. Bampton
* Correspondence regarding the vacant position of Chair of History and Political Science discussing the recommendation of potential candidates, the position itself, applications of interest, and issues about the Chair of History covering Political Science

Bampton, A. W. Registrar, Oxford
Copland, D. B. Vice-Chancellor, The Australian National University, Canberra, A.C.T.
Coupland, R.
Crohne, H. A. of University, Edmund Street, Birmingham
Hancock, W. K. (Professor) of All Souls College, Oxford
Portus, G. P. (Professor) of University of Adelaide
Price, A. G. Esq.
Rowe, A. P. Vice-Chancellor, The University of Adelaide, Adelaide, S.A.
Webb, Leicester of Wellington, New Zealandnh

* Notification of meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of History and Political Science and list of Applicants:

Hartwell, R. M.
Madden, F.
Wood, F. W. L. (Professor)

Date Range 1948 - 1949    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300034 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for the Hughes Chair of Philosophy 1950

Contents:
* Vice-Chancellor of The University of Adelaide Rowe, A. P. announcement of the conditions, duties and terms of appointment for the position of Hughes Chair of Philosophy.
* Copy of Letter from Registrar Bampton, A. W. to Professor McKellar Stewart and sent Typed list of Applicants with list of Testimonials:
Anschute, R. P.
Day, J. P. de C.
Gasking, D. A. T.
Gibson, Quentin, Boyce
McIntyre, Rev. J
Mackie, J. L.
Madiros, A. M.
Murray, A. R. M.
O'Connor, D. J.
Orr, S. S.
Smart, J. J. C.

* Handwritten list of Applicants with comments on suitability:
Anschute, R. P.
Day, J. P. de C.
Gasking, D. A. T.
Gibson, Quentin, Boyce
McIntyre, Rev. J.
Mackie, J. L.
Madiros, A. M.
Murray, A. R. M.
O'Connor, D. J.
Orr, S. S.
Smart, J. J. C.

* Notice of Meeting of a Special Committee appointed on behalf of the Council to consider applications received for the Chair of Philosophy and shortlist:
1) Smart, J. J. C.
2) Orr, S. S.
3) McIntyre, Rev. J.
4) Gasking, D. A. T.

* Applications and Testimonials from:
McIntyre, Rev. John
Gasking, Douglas, Aidan, Trist
Gunn, Professor, J. Alexander

Date Range 1950    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300035 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for Jury Chair of English Language and Literature 1949 -1951

Contents:
* Invitation to apply for the Jury Professorship of English Language and Literature and brief outline of the position and salary.
* Detailed statement of the Duties and Terms of Appointment for the position of Jury Professorship of English Language and Literature by Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor.
* Letters of Application with Qualifications and Testimonials from:
Jeffares, Alexander, Norman
Piper, Herbert

* Letters between Vice-Chancellor Rowe, A. P, Gray, E. W., and Renwick, W. L. regarding Jeffares, Alexander, Norman, discussion about Jeffares showing any evidence of anti-British attitude.
* Letters between Mellis and Wills, K. A. debating the suitable applicant: Piper, and Jeffares. Also discussion about Mrs. Jury, G. A. endowing a Chair of English Language and Literature and conditions of offering it to her son. Jury wanted to stand down with the expectation that Piper be appointed in his stead.

Date Range 1949 - 1951    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300036 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for Chair of Civil Engineering 1951

Contents:
* Notification of invitation to apply for the Chair of Civil Engineering and brief outline of the position, salary, and instructions for applicants by Registrar Bampton, A. W.

* Chair of Civil Engineering Terms of Appointment by Vice-Chancellor Rowe, A. P.

* Memo to the Assistant Registrar from the Vice-Chancellor Row, A. P. announcing that Bull, F. B. was recommended to the Council for the position of Professor of Civil Engineering.

* Appointments Committee meeting for the Chair of Civil Engineering to review the applications received for the Chair with list of applicants attached including:
Blakey, F. A.
Bull, F. B.
Farrent, T. A.
Frazer, W.
Gray, C. A. M.
Hunt, M. A.
Kennedi, R. M.
Speedie, M. G.
Wittrick, W. H.

Date Range 1951    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300037 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for the Director of Obstetrics 1951

Contents:
* Detailed statement of conditions and terms of appointment for Director of Obstetrics with the Faculty of Medicine including: Salary, Duties, Qualifications, General Conditions, Tenure of Appointment, Travelling Expenses, Applications by Registrar Bampton, A. W.

* Invitation to applicants for Director of Obstetrics with the Faculty of Medicine, Queen Victoria Maternity Hospital and summary of duties, salary, period of appointment, terms, and conditions.

* List of Applications with Qualifications, Experience, Referees, and Publications:
Bockier, V.
Hesketh, J. S.
Hills, H. F.
MacLaverty, M. F.
Silley, G. A.
Southern, E. M.
Steptoe, P.
Wolskel, H. G.

* Agenda for meeting of Special Committee appointed by the Council to consider applications received for the post of Director of Obstetrics, which include:
Aitken, G. W. E.
Cox, L. W.
Lerer, Sylvia
Poidevin, L. O. S.
Thatcher, R. A.

* Professional Record of, applicant, John Kenworthy Ogden, and letter of recommendation from Read, C. D. Director of the Institute of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, The Chelsea Hospital for Women, London to The Registrar, University of Adelaide

Date Range 1951    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300038 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Zoology 1951

Contents:
* Copy of Advertisement inviting applications for the Chair of Zoology, which includes brief summary of Salary, Duties, Terms of Appointment, Special Interests, and instructions for applicants by Registrar Bampton, A. W.

* Notification to applicants for Chair of Zoology at the Department of Zoology about Accommodation, Students, Courses, and Staffing in 1951arrangements.

* Notification of Terms of Appointment for Chair of Zoology by Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor.

* Meeting of Panel A regarding Cost-of-Living Adjustments, Part-time Lecturers, Developments in 1952: Group A - Essential and Urgent including Lecturer in Zoology and Demonstrator in Zoology; Group B - Essential and desirable; and Group C - Desirable, but not urgent.

* Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Zoology. Present: Vice-Chancellor (Chairman), Professor Abbie, Huxley, Harvey Johnson, and Wood. Seeking recommendations especially in relation to Professor Cragg as a possible candidate for appointment.

* Letters of recommendation for the position of Chair of Zoology to and from Vice Chancellor Rowe, A. P.

* List of applicants for Chair of Zoology including Qualifications and Referees:
Birch, L. C.
Bolwig, N.
Edney, E. B.
Guiler, E. R.
Heegard, P. E.
Hilll, A. R.
McDougall, W. A.
Mozley, A.
Mumford, E. P.
Pielou, D. P.
Ratcliffe, F. N.

* Typed and original handwritten confidential opinions from Dr. Nicholson, and Dr. Key, Professor Tiegs concerning Applicants:
Edney
Birch
Ratcliffe

* Critical comments on candidate Dr Birch, L. C., by Professor Murray, Professor Tiegs, and Professor Stephenson.

* Letter from Birch, L. C. offering more referees.

* Letter from Professor Oliphant recommending Ratcliffe first and Edney second.

* Information received since the last meeting regarding recommendations for the appointment of the Chair of Zoology.

* Applications for the Chair of Zoology from:
Professor Cragg, J. B.
McDougall, W. M.
Mozely, A.
Pielou, D. P.

Date Range 1950 - 1951    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300039 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Medicine 1952

Contents:

* Advertisement inviting applicants to apply for newly-created post of Professor of Medicine with research interests primarily in clinical medicine, and summary of duties, salary, consultant practice, General information about the position, terms of Appointment, and application instructions.

* Terms of Appointment written by Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor

* List of candidates for Chair of Medicine including age, school, academic record, teaching positions, research, war service, and comments:
Alstad, K. S.
Bedford, P. D.
Chinner, M. E.
Cooke, W. T.
Gillanders, A. D.
Gilroy, J. C.
Grant, A. P.
McQueen, E. G.
Pappworth, M. H.
Reader, S. R.
Robson, H. N.
Saint, E. G.
Stewart, I. M. D.
Thorburn, I. O.
Gottlieb, B.
Sondheimer, J.

* Confidential, summary of favourable and not favourable comments of shortlisted candidates Cooke, Reader, and Robson by the Committee.

* Recommendations for Professor of Medicine applicants:
Cooke, Dr. W. T.
Robson, Dr.
Reade

Appointments Committee for the Chair of Medicine recommend appointing Hugh Norwood Robson.

Date Range 1952    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300040 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Geology and Mineralogy

Contents:
- Terms of Appointment by Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor

- Invitation to applicants to apply for Professor of Geology and Mineralogy, including summary of Duties, Salary, General working environment, Terms of Appointment, and applicant instructions by Bampton, A. W., Registrar

- List of Applicants for the Chair of Geology:
Alderman, A. R.
Bosazza, V. L.
Brown, D. A.
Duhunty, J. A.
Glaessner, M. F.
King, B. C.
Kleeman, A. W.
Lafeber, D.
Miles, K. R.
Osborne, G. D.
Sprigg, R. C.
Voisey, A. H.
Willson, A. F.

- Meeting of the Appointment Committee for the Chair of Geology discussing favourable and unfavourable candidates, the addition of new names brought to the Committee's attention, and short listed candidates.

Date Range 1952    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300041 Box Number 6 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Agriculture

Contents:
- Outline of the position of Professor of Agriculture, outline of the Department of Agronomy - Waite Institute, and working environment of the Waite Agricultural Research Institute.

- Invitation to apply for appointment as Professor of Agriculture in the University of Adelaide and Head of the Department of Agronomy in the Waite Agricultural Research Institute of the University, including a summary of Salary, Duties, and instructions for applying, by Bampton, A. W., Registrar.

- Terms of Appointment by Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor.

- List of Applicants for the Chair of Agriculture, including Age, Degrees, Positions Held, Publications, and Referees:
Cashmore, A. B.
Davis, A. G.
Donald, C. M.
Hutton, E. M.
Laird, R.
Moore, R. M.
Skerman, P. J.

- Recommendation by the Committee to appoint Mr. C. M. Donald.

Date Range 1953 - 1954    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300042 Box Number 7 Series 183
Application for the Chair of Organic Chemistry

Contents:
- Advertisement, inviting applications for appointment as Professor of Organic Chemistry, including summary of Duties, Particulars, Salary, and instructions to applicants by Bampton, A. W., Registrar.

- Terms of Appointment for the Chair of Organic Chemistry, by Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor.

- Statement on the Department of Chemistry's Two Chairs, Accommodation, Classes and Student Numbers, Staff, and Research allocation.

- A short list of applicants for the Chair of Organic Chemistry:
Badger, Dr. G. M.
De la Mare, Dr. P. B. D.
McIlroy, Dr. R. J.

- Letter to Registrar from Cymerman-Craig, Dr. J. requesting details of the organisation of the Department and the terms of appointment to the Chair of Organic Chemistry as mentioned in the Advertisement.

- Meeting of the Committee appointed by the Council to appoint a successor to Professor Macbeth for the Chair of Organic chemistry and approval of the draft advertisement, and the formal terms of appointment.

Date Range 1954    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300043 Box Number 7 Series 183
Application for the Chair of Genetics 1955

Contents:
- Terms of Appointment, by Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor.

- Invitation for applications for appointment as Professor of Genetics, including Duties, Salary, General, Terms of Appointment, and instructions for applying, by Edgeloe, V. A., Registrar.

- Typed letter from The Professor of Anatomy, to Edgeloe, Mr., The Registrar, regarding attending the Selection committee meeting for the Chair of Genetics, and views on the three candidates - Skovsted, Dr., Clark, Dr., and Bennett, Dr.

- Typed letter from The Chairman, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization (C. S. I. R. O.), to Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor, University of Adelaide providing input into the appointment of the successor.

- Agenda for the Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Genetics to consider the three applicants received for the Chair - Bennett, Dr. J. h., Clark, Dr. A. M., and Skovsted, Dr. A. T.

- Minutes of the Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Genetics, requesting further information about Bennett, Dr. J. H., to discard Skovsted, Dr. A. T. from further consideration, and if there was any likely candidate who had not applied the members of the Committee should submit suggestions, if any.

- Memo to The Registrar from The Vice-Chancellor regarding letter attached from Sir Ian Clunies Ross who has given "the green light to go ahead with advertising the Chair of Genetics", to seek a formal resignation from Professor Catcheside, and then the Committee should then meet.

- Handwritten letter from the Official Secretary, Australian High Commissioner's Office, London, Commonwealth of Australia, Australian Scientific Office to Rowe, A. P., Vice-Chancellor, The University of Adelaide regarding the appointment of Chair of Genetics.

- Edited Chair of Geology and Mineralogy Advertisement used as a template for the Chair of Genetics inviting applications for appointment as Professor of Genetics.

- Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Genetics regarding withdrawal of Clark's, (Dr. A. M.) application, reading of additional reports on Bennett, Dr. J. H. to the Committee, and send Dr. Bennett's complete file and covering letter to Sir Ian Clunies Ross informing him that Dr. Bennett was now the only candidate who might be acceptable to the University.

- Telegram regarding application for Chair of Genetics.

- Typed letter from The Secretary, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization to The Academic Registrar, The University of Adelaide requesting details of the Chair of Genetics which is becoming vacant soon.

- Copy - Invitation of applications for the Chair of Genetics including a summary of Salary, Duties, Terms of Appointment, and instructions to apply by Bampton, A. W., Registrar.

Date Range 1955    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300044 Box Number 7 Series 183
Application for the Director of the Waite Institute, Professor of Agricultural Chemistry 1955

Contents:
- Draft Advertisement inviting applications for appointment as Professor of Agricultural Chemistry including Duties, Particulars, Salary, Superannuation, Study Leave, and instructions to apply.

- Draft Statement from the Waite Agricultural Research Institute on the responsibilities of the position of Professor of Agricultural chemistry, principle interests of the Department of Agricultural Chemistry, staff, and activities of the Department of Plant Physiology.

- Handwritten letter from Prescott, J. A., Waite Agricultural Research Institute, and enclosed letter to the Vice-Chancellor regarding the residence at the Institute of a senior officer of the University.

- Waite Policy Committee meeting held to consider the position arising from the retirement of the Director of the Waite Institute - Directorship.

- Memorandum from Prescott, J. A., Director, Waite Agricultural Research Institute to The Vice-Chancellor, University of Adelaide regarding the Residence at the Waite Institute. When the Director ceases officially to reside at the Institute they require the Farm Manager to take up residence and be responsible for all matters of estate management including the Arboretum, and the future of Urrbrae House.

- Memo from The Vice-Chancellor to The Director of The Waite Institute regarding the grass fires at the Waite Institute.

- Report from Prescott, J. A. Director, Waite Agricultural Research Institute to The Registrar, University of Adelaide on the Grass Fires at the Waite Institute.

- Waite Policy Committee meeting discussing Advertisement for Physiologist, and Advertisement for Professor of Agricultural Chemistry.

- Waite Policy Committee Agenda - Appointment of Director.

- Extract from Minutes of Finance Committee regarding retirements at the end of 1955 - Professor J. A. Prescott's retirement from the Chair of Agricultural Chemistry and the Directorship of the Waite institute.

- Extract from Minutes of Finance Committee regarding Vice-Chancellor informing the Committee that a meeting of the Waite Policy Committee would be held to consider the Directorship of the Waite institute.

- List of residence at the Waite Institute:
The Director in Urrbrae House
Bawden, Mr., R. T. J., Caretaker
Couzens, Mr. F. A, Gardener
Adams, Mr. N. F. S., Caretaker
Farley, Mr. K. E., Mechanic
Sanderson, Mr. A. V., Shepherd,
Lehmann, Mr. A. V., Farm labourer
Best, Dr. R. J., Senior Agricultural Chemist

- Memo from Rowe, A. P., The Vice-Chancellor to The Registrar regarding funding available to build a house for the Farm manager living on the Waite Institute grounds.

- Waite Policy Committee meeting where the Vice-Chancellor reported the Committees decision to invite applications for all three posts - Directorship, Chair of Agricultural Chemistry, and Plant Physiology.

- Waite Policy Committee meeting called to consider the position arising from the impending retirement of Professor J. A. Prescott, Director of the Waite Institute, applications for the Waite Chair of Agricultural Chemistry and Plant Physiology, and Residence at the Institute.

- Memo from Rowe, A. P., The Vice-Chancellor to The Assistant Registrar regarding first meeting of the Waite Policy Committee for the year, to name those retiring at the end of the year.

- Memo from the Assistant Registrar to The Vice-Chancellor regarding attendance of the Waite Policy Committee meeting.

- Memo from Rowe, A. P., The Vice-Chancellor to The Assistant Registrar regarding arranging a meeting of the Waite Committee in particular agenda item "Position arising from the retirement of the Director of the Waite Institute\x85"

- Draft Statement of the Waite Agricultural Research Institute regarding the Professor of Agricultural Chemistry including responsibilities, principle interests of the Department - Soil Science and activities in the field of the Physiology of Crop Plants.

- Statement on the position of Director of the Waite Institute and Waite Chair of Agricultural Chemistry, Salaries, Terms of Appointment, Superannuation, Study Leave, instructions for applying.

- List of applications including age, degree, experience, and referees for:

Chair of Agricultural Chemistry
Best, R. J., Adelaide
Hallsworth, E. G.
McILroy, R. J.
Melville, J.
Owen, E. C.
Piper, C. S.

Head of Department of Plant Physiology
Clendenning, K. A., USA
Evans, L. T., USA
May, W. H., Adelaide
Rijven, A. H. G. C., Canberra
Young. H. E., Ceylon

- Special Committee for Appointments at the Waite Institute for Directorship of the Waite Institute, chair of Agricultural Chemistry, and Head of the Department of Plant Physiology

Date Range 1955    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300045 Box Number 7 Series 183
Applications for Chair of Architecture 1956

Contents:
- Meeting of the Special Committee appointed by the Council to draft details of the terms and conditions of the organisation and staffing of the Department of Architecture (establishment of the Chair of Architecture)

- Report on visit to United Kingdom by Professor F. B. Bull to interview candidates for Chair of Architecture including list of candidates and summary of suitability to the position of each candidate, recommending Jensen to the position.
Drought, A B
Howrie, R J
Jensen, R A
Maunder, F A C

- Statement on details of the Department of Architecture, its structure and conditions for staff, plan of study for the present degree course, and future plans.

- Terms of appointment and details of salary, superannuation, consultation work required to be done, expenses, tenure, and the provisions the appointment will be subject to for the Chair of Architecture written by Rowe, A P, Vice-Chancellor.

- Personal letter from Lewis, Brian of the University of Melbourne to the V. C. recommending candidates for the Chair of Architecture in response to the V. C's letter of 6th February. Candidates recommended include:
Staughton
Walkley, Gavin
Drought, A B
Alexandra

- Letter to Edgeloe, V E, Registrar, University of Adelaide, from Pollard, G W, Dean of College and Head of Faculty of Architecture requesting further details on the advertised position of the Chair of Architecture.

- Letter to Edgeloe, V E, Registrar, University of Adelaide, from Professor Towndraw, F E A, of the New South Wales University of Technology, requesting details of the Chair of Architecture and Registrar's reply.

-Summary of Applications including name, qualifications, present position, experience, publications, referees, and war service.
Alexandra, D D
Anderson, Neville J
Drought, A B
Fisher, R J
Freeland, J M
Galletly, J
Howrie, R J
Jensen, R A
Maunder F A C
Meldrum R Gillespie
Notley, D W
Potter, J A
Prentice, R R
Walkley, G
Walter, F
Bolland, F S
Sturrock, F L

- March 14 1956 Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Architecture reviewed applications received and consider further shortlisted candidates:
Brown, Professor Gordon
Drought, A B
Howrie, R J
Jensen, R A
Potter, J A
Walkley G
Bolland, F S, pending receipt of reports from his referees

- April 20 1956 Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Architecture finally agreed upon the revised "short list":
Drought, A B
Jensen, R A
Maunder, F A C
Walkley G
and that Professor Bull make a short visit to England to interview the three English candidates.

- Letter to Rowe, Vice-Chancellor, University of Adelaide from Winston, Denis, of the Department of Town and Country Planning, The University of Sydney providing his requested opinion on the suitability of short listed candidates:
Brown, Gordon
Drought, A B
Potter, J A
Walkley, Gavin

- Advertisement for the Chair of Architecture including Duties, Salary, where to seek a statement for the general information of candidates, Terms of Appointment, and instructions for applying.

- Letter to Rowe, A E, Vice-Chancellor, University of Adelaide from Lewis, Brian B, Professor of Architecture, School of Architecture, University of Melbourne providing his requested opinion on the suitability of the short listed candidates:
Brown, Gordon
Drought, A B
Howrie, R J
Jensen, R A
Potter, J A
Bolland, F S
Walkley, Gavin

- Letter to Rowe, A E, Vice-Chancellor, University of Adelaide from Professor Golby, F, St. Mary's Hospital Medical School, London providing his requested opinion on the suitability of the short listed candidates but was unable to help.

- Letter to Rowe, A E, Vice-Chancellor, Adelaide University from Godfrey, W Race, President, Royal Australian Institute of Architects offering assistance in establishing a Chair of Architecture and reply from the Vice-Chancellor to Godfrey, W Race.

Date Range 1955 - 1956    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300046 Box Number 7 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Education - establishment of the the Chair of Education 1954

Contents:
- September 27, 1954, meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Education.

- September 15, 1954, meeting of the Special Committee appointed by the Council to consider applications received for the Chair of Education and candidate Connell, Dr. was given first preference for the position.

- October 28, 1954, the Committee for the Chair of Education, the Committee was informed that Connell, Dr. W F, had withdrawn his candidature and the Committee needed to consider another candidate and inform all candidates that the appointment of the Chair had been deferred indefinitely and the University wished to feel free of any obligation arising from their present applications.

- September 1955, Letter to the Vice-Chancellor, University of Adelaide from the Headmaster, St. Peter's College, Adelaide requesting another meeting of the Chair of Education Committee.

- August 1956, meeting of Special Committee resolved that the Chair be re-advertised.

- Drafts and final of Advertisement for Chair of Education including duties, particulars, salary, and instructions for applicants.

- Terms of Appointment for the Chair of Education.

- Drafts and final of detailed Statement of the Chair of Education and Department of Education, the Curriculum, and Duties of Staff.

- February 21, 1957, Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Education discussion on the recommended candidate Cumming, Dr, Ian but to seek further advice on the candidate, inform him he has been shortlisted and inform other candidates that were not short listed.

- May 14, 1957, Meeting of the Appointments Committee for the Chair of Education. After hearing further reports on candidate Cumming, Dr, I., the Committee resolved not to make any appointment at present and seek recommendations for other suitable candidates and ascertain whether Smith, Selby of Melbourne would be interested in the Chair.

- Letters to the Registrar, university of Adelaide from potential candidates requesting further information about the position of Chair of Education including:
Rogers, of the Auckland University College, New Zealand,
Richardson, J Deputy-Director, Remedial Education Centre, University of Queensland,
Rayner, S A, of Brisbane
Morey, E A, Senior Lecturer in Psychology, Department of Psychology, the University of Western Australia
Harwood, F W, of the University of Tasmania, Hobart
Wyeth, E R, of the University of Melbourne
Henderson, Norman K, Senior Lecturer in Education, and Deputy Head of Department of the Department of Education, University of Queensland
Meddleton, Ivor G, Deputy Head Research Department, Faculty of Education, of the University of Queensland
Radford, W C, Officer-In-Charge Test Division, Australian Council For Educational Research

- Letter to Browne, Professor, of the University of Melbourne from the Acting Vice-Chancellor seeking his advice about candidate for the Chair of Education, Cumming, Dr. Ian, Senior Lecturer in Education in Auckland University College.

- Letters between Edgeloe, V A, the Registrar, University of Adelaide and Kiek, L E, General Secretary, SA Institute of Teachers regarding the vacancy in the Chair of Education.

- Letter to Rowe, Dr. A P, Vice-Chancellor, University of Adelaide from Bush, Robert N, Professor of Education, Stanford University, California commenting that education had developed more as a liberal arts subject than as a professional subject, which he considers the first major issue upon which the University of Adelaide need to become clear in the appointment of the first Chair in Education and recommends that recognition of the professional nature of the subject on the part of the University would enable a sounder development.

- list of applications for the Chair of Education including name, age, degrees, and referees:
Bibby, C
Brown, M S
Coates, T H
Connell, W F
Cumming, I
Dobson, J L
Doe, T E
Green, T L
Henderson, Dr N K
Highmore, Dr G
Higginson J H
Mallinson, V
Osman, N
Seddon, Dr R
Shears, Dr L W
Staines, R G
Wheeler, D K
Wyeth, Dr E R

- Summary of applicants for Chair of Education including name, age, qualifications, present position, experience, publications, referees, and war service:
Corbett, J A
Cumming, I
Green, T L
Henderson, N K
Higginson, J H
Highmore, G
Olsen, F J
Osman, N
Potter, R
Rayner, S A
Richardson, J
Roche, J W
Storey, J A
Wyeth, E R

- Doctors certificate for applicant Storey, Dr Jack also, newspaper clipping underlining Storey elected for the position of Secretary, black and white photograph of Storey, and International Telegraph from Dublin to Edgeloe, the University of Adelaide, regarding Storey's application.

- Copy of note from Professor Wagner, of Southampton regarding how to select the best candidate for the position of Chair of Education.

- Application for the position of Professor of Education in the University of Adelaide submitted by Cumming, Ian, Senior Lecturer in Education, Auckland University College, Auckland, New Zealand including:
Personal Information
War Service
Academic Qualifications
Teaching Experience
Further Special Qualifications
Publications
Referees
Testimonials
Publications "Reviews of Helvetius: His Life and Place in the History of Educational Thought"

Date Range 1954 - 1957    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300047 Box Number 7 Series 183
Applications for Plant Physiology - Head of Department, Waite Agricultural Research Institute 1955

Contents:
- Application for the post of Director of the Waite Agricultural Research Institute from Young, Harold, Edwin including Personal Information, War Service, Present Position, Academic Qualifications, Experience, Publications, Personal Referees, Testimonials, Photograph and Medical Certificate, and letters from referees.

- Letter to the Registrar, University of Adelaide from May, L H, of the Waite Agricultural Research Institute, University of Adelaide requesting a copy of conditions relating to the appointment of Head of the Plant Physiology Department at the Waite Institute.

- Part of application for the position from de Kock, P C including current appointment and publications written while at the Macauley Institute.

Date Range 1955    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300048 Box Number 7 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry 1953 (A-J) & (K-Z)

Contents:
Folder 1 (A - J)
- The Appointments Committee for the Chair of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry short listed candidates include:
Hurst, Dr R
Jordan, Dr D O
Llewellyn, Professor F J

- Candidate applications include, in most instances, Personal Information, Academic Record, Appointments held/ Experience, Publications, Special Interests, Referees, Testimonials, Medical Certificates, and Photographic Print of the applicants.
Allen, James Albert (Photographic Print)
Dwyer, Dr Francis Patrick
Goodwin Dr Thomas H (Photographic Print)
Hurst, Dr Robert (Photographic Print)
Jellinek, Dr H H G

Folder 2 (K - Z)
Le Fevre, Professor R J W
Llewellyn, Professor F J (Photographic Print)
Long, Dr L H (Photographic Print)
Nyholm, R S
Walkley, Dr Allan
Wesley, R
Wilson, Dr C L (Photographic Print)

Jordan, D O - spare copy

Date Range 1953    Quantity 3 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300049 Box Number 7 Series 183
Supporting papers (publications) for application for Chair of Inorganic and Physical Chemistry 1953 - Dwyer, Dr F P

Contents:
Folder 1 (publications 1 - 53)
- Photographic print of candidate Dwyer, Dr F P.
- List of 116 publications written by Dwyer, Dr F P.
- Copies of Dwyer, Dr F P's publications on Inorganic and Physical Chemistry numbers 1 - 53.

Folder 2 (publications 54 - 116)
- Two copies of list of 116 publications written by Dwyer, Dr F P
- Copies of Dwyer, Dr F P's publications on Inorganic and Physical Chemistry numbers 54 - 116

Date Range 1932 - 1953    Quantity 6 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300050 Box Number 7 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Organic Chemistry 1954

Contents:
- Applications for the Chair of Organic Chemistry 1954, including Personal Information, War Service, Qualifications/ University Education, Present appointment, Teaching Experience, Offices held, Research Work, Lists of Published papers, Referees, Testimonials, Photograph prints of applicants:
Badger, G M (appointed to the position)
de la Mare, Peter Bernard David (Photographic print)
McIlroy, Joseph, Robert (Photographic print)
Sutton, Dr D A

Date Range 1954    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300051 Box Number 8 Series 183
Applications for Chair of Agriculture 1954

Contents:
- Applications for the Chair of Agriculture 1954, including Personal Information, War Service, Qualifications/ University Education, Present appointment, Teaching Experience, Offices held, Research Work, Lists of Published papers, Publications, Referees, Testimonials, Photograph prints of applicants:

Folder 1 (A - H)
Cashmore, A B (photographic print)
Davies, Arthur Glover (photographic print)
Donald, C M (photographic print)
Hutton, E M

Folder 2 (I - Z)
Kadlec, V
Laird, Robert (photographic print)
Moore, Raymond Milton (photographic print)
Skerman, Percival James (photographic print in newspaper clipping)

Date Range 1954    Quantity 3 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300052 Box Number 8 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Education 1954

Contents:
- Applications for the Chair of Education 1954, including Personal Information, War Service, Qualifications/ University Education, Present appointment, Teaching Experience, Offices held, Research Work, Lists of Published papers, Publications, Referees, Testimonials, Photograph prints of applicants:

Folder 1 (A - C):
Bibby, Cyril (photographic print)
Brown, Morven Sydney
Coates, T H (photographic print)
Connell, William Fraser (Birth Certificate)
Cumming, Ian (photographic print)

Folder 2 (D - O):
Bampton, A W (photographic print)
Doe, Thomas Edward (photographic print)
Henderson, Dr Norman K (photographic print)
Highmore, George (photographic print)
Higginson, J H (photographic print)
Mallinson, V
Osman, Neile

Folder 3 (S - W):
Seeddon, Richard (photographic print)
Shears, L W (photographic print)
Staines, Dr R G (photographic print)
Wheeler, D K (photographic print)

Publication of Researches and Studies that includes article by applicant Higginson, J H

Date Range 1954    Quantity 6 cm, 3 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300053 Box Number 8 Series 183
Applications for Chair of Genetics 1955

Contents:
- Applications for the Chair of Genetics 1955, including Personal Information, War Service, Qualifications/ University Education, Present appointment, Teaching Experience, Offices held, Research Work, Lists of Published papers, Publications, Referees, Testimonials, Photograph prints of applicants:

Applicants:
Clark Dr A M (photographic print)
Skovsted Dr A

Date Range 1955    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300054 Box Number 8 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Architecture

Contents:
- Noted on the copies of replies from the Registrar to the applicants, Jenson, R A was appointed as the Chair of Architecture

- Applications for the Chair of Architecture may include applicant personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, architectural experience, list of architectural works by the applicant, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of the Registrar's letters to the applicant.

Folder 1 (A - D)
Alexandra, D D (includes photograph of applicant)
Anderson, N (includes photograph of applicant)
Bolland, F Senior (includes photograph of applicant)
Brown, R Gordon (includes photograph of applicant)
Drought, A B

Folder 2 (F - N)
Fisher, James Robert (includes photograph of applicant)
Freeland, John Maxwell (includes photograph of applicant)
Galletly, J
Howrie, Robert John (includes photograph of applicant and wife)
Mauder, Frederick Allard Charles (includes photograph of applicant)
Meldrum R Gillespie (includes photograph of applicant)
Notley, Donald William

Folder 3 (P - W)
Potter, John Alexander (includes photograph of applicant and Prospectus of the School of Architecture at the Kingston Upon Hull Regional College of Art and Crafts where Potter was Head)
Prentice, R R (includes photograph of applicant)
Sturrock, F Lamond (includes photograph of applicant)
Thomson, Robert Brodie (includes photograph of applicant)
Walkley, Gavin
Walter, Felix (includes photograph of applicant)
Wragg, R B

Date Range 1956    Quantity 7 cm, 3 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300055 Box Number 8 Series 183
Applications for the Waite Chair of Agricultural Chemistry 1956

Contents:
- Noted on the copies of replies from the Registrar to the applicants, Morton, Dr R K was appointed as the Chair of Agricultural Chemistry.

- Applications for the Chair of Agricultural Chemistry may include applicant personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, architectural experience, list of architectural works by the applicant, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of the Registrar's letters to the applicant.

Folder 1 ( B - J)
Butler, G W (includes photograph of applicant)
Best, Rupert J
Hallsworth, E G
Hird, Francis John Raymond
Jermyn, Dr M A (includes photograph of applicant)

Folder 2 (M - T)
May, Dr L H
Owen, Dr E C (includes photograph of applicant)
Russell, Dr J S (includes photograph of applicant)
Tinsley, Joseph (includes photograph of applicant)

Date Range 1956    Quantity 3.5 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300056 Box Number 9 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Education 1956

Contents:
- Applications for the Chair of Education may include applicant personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, architectural experience, list of architectural works by the applicant, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of the Registrar's letters to the applicant.

Folder 1 ( A - O)
Corbett, John Ambrose (includes photograph of applicant)
Green, Thomas L
Green, Professor T L
Henderson, Norman Keith
Higginson, James Henry (includes photograph of applicant)
Highmore, George (includes photograph of applicant)
Howie, George (includes photograph of applicant)
Olsen, Frank Jackson
Osman, Neile

Folder 2 (P - W)
Potter, Robert (includes photograph of applicant)
Rayner, Samuel Alan (includes photograph of applicant)
Richardson, J A
Storey, Dr J A
Wyeth, E R (includes photograph of applicant)

Date Range 1956    Quantity 4.5 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300057 Box Number 9 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of English 1957

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of English may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Applicants include:
- Cockshut, A. O. J. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Davies, Professor E. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Magarey, K. B. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Muecke, D. C.
- Owen, W. J. B. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Scott, Forrest, S. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Sprott, Samuel Ernest (includes photograph of applicant)

Date Range 1957    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300058 Box Number 9 Series 183
Applications for the Chair of Classics 1957

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of Classics may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Applicants include:
- French, A.
- Reece, David W. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Rockwell, Kiffin, Ayres (includes photograph of applicant)
- Tester, S. J. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Treloar, Alan (includes photograph of applicant)
- Warmington, Brian, Robert (includes photograph of applicant)
- Wills, James, Alfred

Date Range 1957    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300059 Box Number 9 Series 183
Applicants for the Chair of Physiology 1957

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of Physiology may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Folder 1 (A - F) Applicants include:
- Andrews, Dr. W. H. H. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Coats, D. A. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Cowan, Stuart L. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Fastier, Frederick, Noel (includes photograph of applicant)
- Floyd, William, Frederic (includes photograph of applicant)

Folder 2 (H - W) Applicants include:
- Hawker, Ross, Wilson (includes photograph of applicant)
- Iggo, Ainsley (includes photograph of applicant)
- Kerr, David, I. B. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Macfarlane, W. V. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Mackay, Ian, F. S.
- Miles, Dr. Stanley (includes photograph of applicant)
- Renbourn, Dr. E. T. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Whelan, R. F.

Date Range 1957    Quantity 3 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300060 Box Number 9 Series 183
Applicants for the Chair of Education 1957

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of Education may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Applicants include:
- Hogg, Dr. Anna, Catherine (includes photograph of applicant)

Date Range 1957    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300061 Box Number 9 Series 183
Applicants for Chair of Surgery 1957

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of Surgery may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.


Copies of Registrar's letter state that Richard Pomfret Jepson was appointed to the position of Chair of Surgery 1958.

Folder 1 (B - F) Applicants include:
- Barclay, Dr. Stephen (includes photograph of applicant)
- Fleming, Robert, Andrew

Folder 2 (H - T) Applicants include:
- Jepson, Richard, Pomfret (Appointed to the position of Chair of Surgery)
- Hickey, B. Brendan
- Mavor, G. E. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Melville, Dr. Robert, P. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Murray, Alexander, Muir (includes photograph of applicant)
- Pemberton, Max (includes photograph of applicant)
-Tibbs, David, John

Date Range 1957    Quantity 3 cm, 2 folders
Inventory Identifier 018300062 Box Number 10 Series 183
Applicants for the Chair of Obstetrics and Gynaecology 1957

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of Obstetrics and Gynaecology may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Copies of Registrar's letter state that L. Woodrow Cox was appointed to the position of Chair of Obstetrics and Gynaecology 1957.

Applicants include:
- Poidevin, Dr L. O. S.
- Bancroft-Livingston, George (includes photograph of applicant)
- Carey, Harvey, M.
- Embrey, Dr. Mostyn, P.
- Flood, Charles, M. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Gibson, Dr. G. T. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Martin, John, David (includes photograph of applicant)

Date Range 1957    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300063 Box Number 10 Series 183
Applicants for the Chair of Applied Mathematics - 1958

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of Applied Mathematics may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Applicants include:
- Butler, Dr. S. T.
- Craggs, J. W. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Irving, J. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Mackenzie, James, Kenneth
- Pillow, A. F. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Potts, Renfrey, Burnard (includes photograph of applicant)
- Westfold, K. C. (includes photograph of applicant)

Date Range 1958    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300064 Box Number 10 Series 183
Applicants for the Chair of Pure Mathematics - 1958

Contents:

- Applications for the Chair of Pure Mathematics may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Copies of Registrar's letter state that Dr. E. S. Barnes was appointed to the position of Chair of Pure Mathematics 1958.

Applicants include:
- Goddard, L. S. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Guinand, Dr. A. P.
- Guy, Richard, K.
- Parsons, Dr. D. H. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Barnes, Dr. E. S. (appointed to the position)

Date Range 1958    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300065 Box Number 10 Series 183
Applicants for the Bonython Chair of Law - 1957

Contents:

- Applications for the Bonython Chair of Law may include letters of application, and curriculum vitae that include: the applicants personal information, academic qualifications, teaching experience, list of publications, publications, war service, referee letters, photographic print of the applicant, medical certificate and copies of letters from the Registrar to the applicant.

Applicants include:
- Anderson, H. R. (includes photograph of applicant)
- Magnus, S. W. (includes photograph of applicant)
- O'Connell, Dr. D. P.
- Wynes, W. A. (includes photograph of applicant)

Date Range 1957    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 folder
Inventory Identifier 018300066 Box Number 10 Series 183
Published by the University of Adelaide Archives on University of Adelaide Archives Web Site, 2003
Listed by University of Adelaide Archives
HTML edition University of Adelaide Archives
Updated 6 November 2013
http://www.adelaide.edu.au/records/archives/guide/0183.htm

The template for this finding aid is part of the Heritage Documentation Management System

[ Top of Page | Home | Series | Provenance | Index ]
Address

Level 4, Barr Smith Library North 
The University of Adelaide
SA 5005
AUSTRALIA

Contact

Telephone: +61 8 8313 5334
Facsimile: +61 8 8313 3417
Email us