Skip to content

Series 1311 - Adelaide University Boat Club Photographs

Date Range1897 - c. 2000
Quantity200 cm, 66 mounted photographs + loose prints
ProvenanceAdelaide University Boat Club
Description

The photographs consist of black and white and colour images of formal and informal groups and action shots. They include group shots of identified club members and crews. Some items are mounted and framed, others are loose prints.

Inventory Listing

Intervarsity Lightweight Four Crew

This item contains the black and white photograph of the Intervarsity Lightweight Four Crew.

The crew members are:
- J Chominsky (Bow)
- R Bolt (2)
- R G Morgan (3)
- A Pannell (Stroke)
- P Taylor
- (Cox ) Inset
- J Fletcher (Coach)

Date Range 1963    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100001 Box Number 1 Series 1311
University Winners Championship Junior Fours

This item contains the black and white photograph of the Championship Junior Fours.

The crew members are:
- P Gunson (Bow)
- J Counsel (2)
- D Noble (3)
- R Bolt (Stroke)
- P Taylor (Cox)
- P Carney Inset (Coach)

Date Range 1963    Quantity 1.4 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100002 Box Number 1 Series 1311
Three Rowers

This item contains a black and white photograph of three unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100003 Box Number 1 Series 1311
Ian Hamilton

This item contains the black and white photograph 60 years later of Ian Hamilton. Cox Uninversity Crews 1922, 1923, 1924. Rowing Blue 1922.

At back of photograph the words 'Presented Ian Hamilton 22/9/1982 age 81 Years'.

Date Range 1922    Quantity 1.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100004 Box Number 1 Series 1311
University Winners Championship Lightweight Fours

This item contains the black and white photograph of the Undefeated team for the season.

The crew members are:
- L Cushway (Bow)
- J Ford (2)
- R G Morgan (3)
- A Pannell (stroke)
- R Goldworthy (cox)
- J Fletcher Inset (coach)

Date Range 1963    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100005 Box Number 1 Series 1311
Winners Championship Maiden Eights Season 61-62

This item contains a black and white photograph of the winners championship maiden eight season 61-62. This crew undefeated during this season.

The crew members are:
- G Wylie (Bow)
- B Lamshen (2)
- D Clayton (3)
- G Selth (4)
- R Walker (5)
- P Woodroofe (6)
- L Cushway (7)
- A Pannell (stroke)
- R Goldsworthy (cox)
- J Fletcher inset (coach)

Date Range 1961 - 1962    Quantity 0.1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100006 Box Number 1 Series 1311
Nine Rowers

This item contains a black and white photograph of 9 unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100007 Box Number 1 Series 1311
Two Rowers

This item contains a coloured photograph of 2 unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100008 Box Number 1 Series 1311
Intervarsity 1996, Lake Burley Griffin

This item contains the photograph of University Boat Club Intervarsity 1996. Winners of the Professor Godfrey Tanner Cup

The crew members:
Front row:
- Julie Hoffman
- Sally Haynes
- Vivienne Holloway
- Cassie Collins
- Shannon O'Shea
- Chelsea Mount
- Catherine Maywald
Second row:
- Geoff Perry
- Natalie Johnston
- Marcus Windle
- Silas Bauer
- Fearnley Szuster
- Cameron Napper
- Justin Sawon
- Julian Ingerson
third row:
- Daren Potts
- Angela Harris
- Natasha Vassos
- Mark Miller
- Jenny Schahinger
- Christopher Hewitson
- Hayley Bignall
- Emma Southcott
- Melli Murcott
- Kate Slatter
- Michael Malone
Forth row:
- Simeon Kenda
- Andrew O'Shanesy
- Edward Lyons
- Michael Southcott
- Lukas Hirst
- Steven Doe
- William Natt
- David Fielder
- Stephen Perry

Date Range 1996    Quantity 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100009 Series 1311
Men Rowers

This item contains a black and white photograph of unidentified men rowing.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100010 Box Number 2 Series 1311
AUBC Senior VIII Winners Grayson Cup 1940

This item contains the black and white photograph of A.U.B.E VIII Winner Grayson Cup .

The crew members are:
- A J King (Bow)
- J G Gosse (2)
- J K Marshman (3)
- R A Burston (4)
- M G Neunkirehen (5)
- F F Espie (6)
- R A Goodhart (7)
- L Bonnin (stroke)
- R W Oliver (cox)

Date Range 1940    Quantity 0.3 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100011 Box Number 2 Series 1311
Eleven Rowers

This contains a black and white photograph of unidentified men

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100012 Box Number 2 Series 1311
Ten Rowers

This item contains a black and white photograph of unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.3 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100013 Box Number 2 Series 1311
Three Rowers

This item contains a coloured photograph of 3 unidentified men rowing.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100014 Box Number 2 Series 1311
Two Rowers

This item contains a coloured photograph of 2 unidentified rowers.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100015 Box Number 2 Series 1311
H.M. Muirhead

This items contains a black and white photograph of H.M. Muirhead (Captain).

Date Range 1907 - 1908    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100016 Box Number 2 Series 1311
Twenty One Rowers

This contains a black and white photograph of unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100017 Series 1311
Five Men Rowing

This item contains a black and white photograph of unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1.4 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100018 Box Number 2 Series 1311
Senior's Ladies Eight Rowers 1979

This item contains a coloured photograph of 8 unidentified women.

Date Range 1979    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100019 Box Number 3 Series 1311
Intervarsity Eight, Mt Macedon

Oriental Hotel - Intervarsity Eights at Mt Macedon, May 1924. Sir John Grice (Host) (Right Hand Corner).

Date Range 1924    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100020 Box Number 3 Series 1311
Nine Rowers

This item contains black and white photograph of unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1.6 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100021 Box Number 3 Series 1311
University Boat Club Crew Members 1994/95

This item contains the photograph of Boat Club Crew 1994/1995.

The crew members are:

- Back row: Phillip Smith, Angus Ross, Stephen Doe, Lukas Hirst, Patrick Ryan, Peter Van Ruth, Case Sinclair, Luke Meter, Jane Sibbons.

Middle row: Brenton Parsons, Trevor Terrell, Rachel Steer, Cassandra Collins, Angela Harris, Pennee Greatorex, Kirin Barry, Amy Slocombe, Jennie Schahinger, Melli Murcott, Hayley Bignall, Anthony Stanley.

Front row: Geoff Perry, Jason Lane, Brenton Terrell, John Bolt (President), Lynda Franks (Captain), Darren Potts, Mark Miller, Amanda Nicholson, Michael Southcott.

Date Range 1994 - 1995    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100022 Box Number 3 Series 1311
University Boat Club Crew Members 1989/90

This item contains the photograph of Boat club 1989/1990.

The crew members are:

Back row: Neil Taylor, William Natt, Geoff Siney, David Greenslade, Matthew Henbest, Mike Mcleish, James Levinson, Phillip Keane.

Third row: William Moody, Adrian Bauze, David Cornelius, Matthew Hooper, Anthony Stanley, Jaime Fernandez, Alastair McLachlan, Kate Horne, Louise Elleway, Katherine Munyard, Richard Parker, Richard Hall.

Second row (Standing): Michael Jeffries, Phillip Manglesdorf, Larissa Cadd, Mel Bailey, Anna Howell, Ruth Chadwick, Penny Lovell, Anna Jackson, Kate Slatter, Kate Hillier, Elissa Zerbe, Tanja Klotz, Loretta Reynolds, Fay Khoo.

Seated: John Bolt, David Rowe, Brenton Parsons, Rod Elleway (President), Michael Southcott, (Captain), Mr. Peter Cudmore (Patron), Mark Miller, Richard Wiseman, Michael Magarey.

Absent: Amanda Cross, David Belcher, William Thompson, Angus Ross, Nicholas Sellars, Elizabeth Mapletoft, Amanda Hayes.

Date Range 1989 - 1990    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100023 Box Number 3 Series 1311
Intervarsity VII 1957, Derwent River, Tasmania

This item contains the photograph of Intervarsity VII 1957 crew. Race near finish Melbourne Number 11, (1st), Queensland number 41, (2nd ), Adelaide 5th.
1 Melbourne 2 Queensland 3 WA 4 Sydney 5 Adelaide 6 Tasmasnia 7 NSW Technology
The crew members are:
- J.C. Hanrahan (Bow)
- G.A. Ryan (2)
- G. Burfield (3)
- G.J. Northcote (4)
- M. Tiller (5)
- T.G.C. Murrell (6)
- D.S. Humble (7)
- P.S Humble (Stroke)
- R. Watson (Cox)
- C.S .Coogan ESQ (Coach)

Date Range 1957    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100024 Box Number 3 Series 1311
Five Rowers

This item contains a black and white Laminated enlargement of unidentified women.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100025 Box Number 3 Series 1311
Australian University Boat Crew, Huon River, Tasmania

This item contains a black and white photograph of Australian Unversity Boat Race Huon River, Tasmania 1932.

1, West Australia; 2, Sydney; 3, Adelaide; 4, Tasmania; 5, Queensland; 6, Melbourne.

The crew members are:
- J.E. Gosse (Bow), 9st. 8 lb;
- J.A Maitland (2), II st. 5 lb;
- H.E.W. Lyons (3), 12 st. I lb;
- A.C. Douglas (4), ll st. 8 lb;
- J.M. Bonnin (5), 12 st. 4 lb;
- J.C. Cuming (6), 12 st. 4lb;
- R.B. Cuming (7), 12 st. 10 lb;
- J.R. Goode (Stroke), 10 st. 8 lb;
- P.M. Cudmore (Cox), 8 st. 2 lb;

Date Range 1932    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100026 Box Number 4 Series 1311
Winners Championship Maiden Eights of SA 1964

This item contains the black and white photograph of University Boat Club Winners Championship Maiden Eight.

The crew members are:
- T. Tolley (Bow)
- I. Pascoe, Absent (2)
- J.D. Goldsmith (3)
- M.C.H. Burgess (4)
- F.P Nolan (5)
- R.C. Nicholls (6)
- R.G.H. Baker (7)
- H.J. Bone (Stroke)
- G.L. Footer (Cox)
- R.J. Goldsworthy
Inset: F.C. Levinge, Esq (Coach)

Date Range 1964    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100027 Box Number 4 Series 1311
SA Championship Senior Eights 1965

This items contains the black and white photograph of University Boat Club.
(1) AUBC (2) Torrens (3) SPSC (4) Adelaide
Crew undefeated during season.
The crew members are:
- H.J. Bone (Bow)
- F.P. Nolan (2)
- P.A. Gunson (3)
- W.R. Hume (4)
- R.A. Mcleod (5)
- D.B. Bishop (6)
- A.T. Ramsay (7)
- W.E. Hay (Stroke)
- R.D. Lawson (Cox)
- Inset: R.I. Leach, Esq (Coach)

Date Range 1965    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100028 Box Number 4 Series 1311
Women Rowers

This items contains a coloured photograph of an unidentified women.

Date Range 1990?    Quantity 1.1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100029 Box Number 4 Series 1311
Intervarsity Boat Crew

This items contains a black and white photograph of Crew Intervarsity Boat Race.

Date Range 1922    Quantity 1.8 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100030 Box Number 4 Series 1311
Intervarsity VII 1956 Yarra River Victoria

This item contains a black and white photograph of Intervarsity VIII 1956.
Melbourne (1), WA (2), Queensland (3), Sydney (4), Tasmania (5), NSW Technology (6), Adelaide (7). Winners Grayson Cup Senior VIII & Junior VIII Metropoliton Regatta.

The crew members are:
- C.J. Cooper (Bow)
- G.J. Northcote (2)
- G.S. Adams (3)
- G.S. Butterworth (4)
- J.Y. Hancock (5)
- T.G.C, Murrell (6)
- J.C. Harahan (7)
- R.C. Gill (Stroke)
- J. Jose Esq (Coach)
- E.R. Pocock (Cox)

Crew in photo Bow:
- Hanrahan (Bow)
- R.H. Burnell (Emer)
- Adams (3)
- Northcote (4)
- Hancock (5)
- Murrell (6)
- Cooper (7) (Stroke)
Gill Butterworth - S.A. King's Cup Crew.

Date Range 1956    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100031 Box Number 5 Series 1311
Nine Men Rowers

This items contains black and white photograph of unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100032 Box Number 5 Series 1311
Intervarsity VIII 1964, Huon River, Tasmania

This items contains black and white photograph of University boat club intervarsity VIII.
Sydney (1), Melbourne (2), WA (3), Queensland (4), Adelaide (5), Tasmania (6), Monash (7), NSW (8).
The crew members are:
- R.G.H Baker (Bow)
- A.R. Lyne (2)
- D.E. Clayton (3), (Emerg)
- W.E. Hay (4)
- A.T. Ramsay (5)
- W.R. Hume (6)
- P.A. Gunson (7)
- D.A. Pritchard (Stroke)
- R.D. Lawson (Cox)
Absent: D.F. Rowe (3)
Inset: R.I. Leach, Esq (Coach)

Date Range 1964    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100033 Box Number 5 Series 1311
Eighteen Men Rowers

This item contains black and white photograph of Eighteen unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1.4 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100034 Box Number 5 Series 1311
University Boat Club Crew

This item contains black and white photograph of University boat club.
Portions of the photograph are missing.

Queensland, Adelaide, Tasmania, Sydney (In order of finish).

The crew members are:
- G. Tassie (5) 11.0
- J.S. Lord (6) 10.3
- K.H. Boykett (7) 12.2
- L.C. Maiden (Stroke) 11.6
- Ian Hamilton (Cox) 8.0

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100035 Box Number 6 Series 1311
South Australian Rowing Association Autumn Regatta

This item contains black and white photograph of Autumn Regatta March 19th, 1910.
Won by University.

The crew members are:
- A.J. Hannan (Bow)
- A.S. Ferguson (2)
- H.H. Swift (3)
- W.W. Cooper (Stroke)
- K. Wade (Cox)

Date Range 1910    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100036 Box Number 6 Series 1311
Twenty Six Rowers

This item contains the photograph of Twenty Six unidentified Rowers.

Date Range 1900?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100037 Box Number 6 Series 1311
Five Rowers

This item contains the photograph of Five unidentified Rowers.

Date Range 1900?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100038 Box Number 6 Series 1311
Nine Rowers

This item contains black and white photograph of Nine unidentified men.

Date Range 1900?    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100039 Box Number 6 Series 1311
SA Championship Senior Eights 1965

This item contains black and white photograph of Championship Senior Eights of S.A.
1. AUBC 2. Torrens 3. SPSC 4. Adelaide
Crew undefeated during season
The crew members are:
- H.J. Bone (Bow)
- F.P. Nolan (2)
- P.A. Gunson (3)
- W.R. Hume (4)
- R.A. McLeod (5)
- D.B. Bishop (6)
- A.T. Ramsay (7)
- W.E. Hay (Stroke)
- R.D. Lawson (Cox)
Inset: R.I. Leach, Esq (Coach)

Date Range 1965    Quantity 0.1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100040 Box Number 6 Series 1311
SA Championship Maiden Eights

This item contains a black and white photograph of Winners Championship Maiden Eights of S.A.

The crew members are:
- T.Trolley (Bow)
- (I. Pascoe, Absent)
- J.D. Goldsmith (2)
- M.C.H. Burgess (3)
- F.P. Nolan (4)
- R.C. Nicholls (5)
- R.G.H. Baker (6)
- H.J. Bone (7)
- G.L. Footer (Stroke)
- R.J. Goldsworthy (Cox)
Inset: F.C.R. Levinge, Esq (Coach)

Date Range 1964?    Quantity 0.1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100041 Box Number 6 Series 1311
Dinner at Scott's Hotel, Melbourne

This item contains a black and white photograph of unidentified Boat members at the Dinner Scott's Hotel Melbourne May 30th 1924.

Date Range 1924    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100042 Box Number 6 Series 1311
Championship Maiden Eights Season 61-62

This items contains a black and white photograph of Winners Championship Maiden Eights Season 61-62.

This Crew undefeated during this season.

The crew members are:
- G. Wylie (Bow)
- B. Lamshed (2)
- D. Clayton (3)
- G. Selth (4)
- R. Walker (5)
- P. Woodroofe (6)
- L. Cushway (7)
- A. Pannell (Stroke)
- R. Goldsworthy (Cox)
Inset: Jack Fletcher (Coach)

Date Range 1961 - 1962    Quantity 1.5 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100043 Box Number 6 Series 1311
Intervarsity Crew, Nepean River 1962

This item contains a black and white photograph of Intervarsity crew 1962, rowed on the Nepean River, NSW.

The crew members are:
- J. Chominsky (Bow)
- W. Giles (2)
- D. Clayton (3)
- I. Quigley (4)
- A. Milln (5)
- P. Woodroofe (6)
- J. Brook (7)
- A. Benny (Stroke)
- M. Shearer (Cox)
Inset: Roger Leach (Coach)

Date Range 1962    Quantity 1.6 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100044 Box Number 6 Series 1311
University Boat Crew, Melbourne 1924

This item contains the black and white photograph of Adelaide Eight

The crew members are:
- M.L. Formby (Bow) 10.8
- A.J.S. Adams (2) 10.9
- R.C. McKinnon (3) 10.11
- P.A. Read (4) 11.4
- G. Tassie (5) 11.0
- J.S. Lord (6) 10.3
- K.H. Boykett (7) 12.2
- L.C. Maiden (Stroke) 11.6
- Ian Hamilton (Cox) 8.0

Date Range 1924    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100045 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Winning Crew, Murray Bridge and Mannum Regattas, 1924

This items contain the black and white photograph of Winners Senior Junior Double.

The crew members are:
- G. Tassie (Bow) 11st 6lb
- P.A. Read (2) 11st 6lb
- J.S. Lord (3) 10st 5lb
- L.C. Maiden (Stroke) 11th 6lb
- I.A. Hamilton (Cox) 8st

Date Range 1924    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100046 Box Number 7 Series 1311
SA Champion Junior Eights, 1923

This item contain a black and white photograph of Winners of Dash Eights Henley on Torrens - December 1923.

The crew members are:
- M.L. Fomby (Bow) 11.1
- T.B. Paltridge 10.0
- G. Tassie 11.6
- J.S. Fergusson 10.6
- R.C. MacKinnon 11.2
- P.A. Read 11.5
- J.S. Lord 10.10
- L.C. Maiden (Stroke) 11.2
- I.A. Hamilton (Cox) 8st

Date Range 1923    Quantity 0.2 cm, 2 Photograghs
Inventory Identifier 131100047 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Henley on Torrens, 1923

This item contains a black and white photograph of Winners of Junior Fours.

The crew members are:
- M.L. Formby (Bow) 11.5
- J.S. Lord (2) 5lb 10st
- G.Tassie (3) 11st 6lb
- L.C. Maiden (Stroke) 11st 6lb
- I.A. Hamilton (Cox) 8st

Date Range 1923    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100048 Box Number 7 Series 1311
South Australian Rowing Association Junior Eight, 1910

This item contains a black and white photograph of Junior eights rowed at Port Adelaide - 1/2 miles.

The crew members are:
- A.J. Hannan (Bow)
- Flint????
- L.G. Tassie (3)
- W.W. Cooper (4)
- P.C.A. Fornachon (5)
- H.H. Swift (6)
- T.M. Hardy (7)
- F.F. Espie (Stroke)
- A.S. Fergusson (Cox)

Date Range 1910    Quantity 0.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100049 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Five Men Rowers

This item contains a coloured photograph of Five unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100050 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Winners Women's Eight, 1992

This item contains a coloured photograph of Nine unidentified women - 1992 Intervarsity Rowing.

Date Range 1992    Quantity 1.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100051 Box Number 7 Series 1311
University Boat Club Youth Eight

This item contains a coloured photograph of eight unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1.2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100052 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Kings Cup Crew, 1979

This item contains a coloured photograph of eight unidentified men.

Date Range 1979    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100053 Box Number 7 Series 1311
IV Pairs Rowing

This item contains a black and white photograph of IV Pairs rowing.

The members are:
- Dennis Hatcher
- Nigel "Charlie" Winter

Date Range 1977    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photohgraph
Inventory Identifier 131100054 Box Number 7 Series 1311
IV Coxed Pair, 1977

This item contains a black and white photograph of 1977 IV Coxed Pair.

The members are:
- Rob Lang
- John Bolt

Date Range 1977    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100055 Box Number 7 Series 1311
KC Crew, Perth 1977

This item contains a black and white photograph of KC crew Perth.

The crew members are:
- Snips
- Hatcher
- Winter
- Duncan
- Morquis
- Willoughby
- Alan Matson
- Lang
- Bolt

Date Range 1977    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100056 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Three Mile Race Trophy, Murray Bridge

This item contains a black and white photograph of the Three Mile Race Trophy, Murray Bridge.

The crew member is:
- Charlie Loft

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100057 Box Number 7 Series 1311
1977 Fours, Westlakes

This item contains a black and white photograph of 1977 IV at Westlakes.
The crew members at front of boat are:
- John Quigley
- Sandy Donald
In the 'Elleway'

Date Range 1977    Quantity 1 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100058 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Le Hunte Fours. 1908

This item contains a black and white photograph of Le hunte fours.

The crew members are:
- C.L. Abbott
- A.L. Kennedy (2)
- R.H. Wallmann (3)
- C.A. Hamilton (3)
- D. Wyles (Cox)

Date Range 1908    Quantity 2.8 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100059 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Winner Junior Fours, Berri and Remark Regattas 1923

This item contains a black and white photograph of Winners Junior Fours Double.

The crew members are:
- R.C. McKinnon (Bow) 11st 4lb
- J.S. Lord (2) 10st 5lb
- G. Tassie 11st 6lb
- L.C. Maiden (Stroke) 11st 6lb
- I.A. Hamilton (Cox) 8st

Date Range 1923    Quantity 1.8 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100061 Box Number 7 Series 1311
University Intervarsity Crew, Melbourne 1913

This item contains a black and white photograph of Intervarsity - University crew Melbourne 1913.

The crew members are:
- A.W. Morey (Bow)
- J.A. Love (2)
- P.C.A. Fornachon (3)
- G.E. Halbert (4)
- T.M. Hardy (5)
- F.F. Espie (6)
- L.G. Holmes (7)
- D. Yates (Stroke)
- E.L. Symons (Cox)

Date Range 1913    Quantity 1.8 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100062 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Murray Bridge and Mannum Regattas, January 1924

This item contains a black and white photograph of Murray Bridge and Mannum Regattas - January 1924.

The crew members are:
- G. Tassie (Bow) 11st 6lb
- P.A. Read (2) 11st 6lb
- J.S. Lord (3) 10st 5lb
- L.C. Maiden (Stroke) 11st 6lb
- I.A. Hamilton 8st (Cox)

Date Range 1924    Quantity 2 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100063 Box Number 7 Series 1311
University Boat Club Crew

This item contains a black and white photograph of ten unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.9 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100064 Box Number 7 Series 1311
University Boat Club Crew

This item contains a black and white photograph of ten unidentified men.

Date Range 1960?    Quantity 0.8 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100065 Box Number 7 Series 1311
University Boat Club Eights Crew

This item contains a black and white photograph of Nine crew members.

The crew members are:
- H. Dutton (Bow)
- S.A. Malin (2)
- R. Healy (3)
- F.F. Muecke (4)
- E.C. Padman (5)
- W.R. Kelly (6)
- C.D. Halcomb (7)
- C.B. Marryat (Cox)
- J.D. Connor (Stroke)

Date Range 1889    Quantity 0.8 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100066 Box Number 7 Series 1311
University Boat Club Eights Crew

This item contains a black and white photograph of University crew.

The crew members are:
- J.T. Byrne (Bow)
- R.D. Heggator (2)
- E.C. Padman (3)
- J.T. Connor (4)
- C.B. Marryat (Cox)
- C.D. Halcomb (5)
- W.L. Stuart (6)
- G.C. Dow (7)
- W.H. Gosse (Stroke)

Date Range 1897    Quantity 0.8 cm, 1 Photograph
Inventory Identifier 131100067 Box Number 7 Series 1311
Loose Photographs
Date Range c. 1970 - c. 2000    Quantity 5 cm, 1 Album
Inventory Identifier 131100068 Box Number 8 Series 1311
Published by the University of Adelaide Archives on University of Adelaide Archives Web Site, 2003
Listed by University of Adelaide Archives
HTML edition University of Adelaide Archives
Updated 6 November 2013
http://www.adelaide.edu.au/records/archives/guide/1311.htm

The template for this finding aid is part of the Heritage Documentation Management System

[ Top of Page | Home | Series | Provenance | Index ]
Address

Level 4, Barr Smith Library North 
The University of Adelaide
SA 5005
AUSTRALIA

Contact

Telephone: +61 8 8313 5334
Facsimile: +61 8 8313 3417
Email us