Skip to content

1930s - 1960s

The following productions were mounted by the Theatre Guild between the 1930s and 1960s.

  • 1960s

    1960

    Murder in The Cathedral, by TS Eliot, directed by Hugh Hunt, in Bonython Hall

    Goodbye to Number Six, by Alex Symons, directed by John Edmund, in Union Hall

    The Tea House of the August Moon, by John Patrick, directed by Nita Pannell, in Union Hall

    School for Scandal, by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, directed by Paul Haeffner, in Union Hall

    Selections from The Sentimental Bloke and other Australiana, by CJ Dennis, directed by Peter O'Shaughnessy, in Willard Hall

    The Lesson, by Eugene Ionesco, and Krapp's Last Tape, by Samuel Beckett, directed by Peter O'Shaughnessy, in Willard Hall

    Warriors at Helgeland, by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Vivienne Oldfield, in Union Hall


    1961

    The Lysistrata, by Aristophanes, directed by Philip Fargher, in Union Hall

    Swamp Creatures, by Alan Seymour, directed by Jean Marshall, in Union Hall

    The Rivals, by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, directed by Brian Elliott, in Union Hall and Mount Gambier

    The Entertainer, by John Osborne, directed by John Edmund, in Union Hall

    The Ham Funeral, by Patrick White, directed by John Tasker, in Union Hall


    1962

    Saint Joan, by GB Shaw, directed by Norman Philbrich, in Bonython Hall

    Fisher's Ghost, by Douglas Stewart, directed by George Anderson, in Union Hall

    The Good Woman of Setzuan, by Bertolt Brecht, directed by John Tasker, in Union Hall

    Dramatic Recital with Dame Sybil Thorndike and Sir Lewis Casson, in Union Hall

    Moby Dick-rehearsed, by Herman Melville adapted by Orson Welles, directed by Anthony Roberts, in Union Hall

    A Man for All Seasons, by Robert Bolt, directed by Raymond Westwell, in Union Hall

    The Season at Sarsaparilla, by Patrick White, directed by John Tasker, in Union Hall

    The Caretaker, by Harold Pinter, directed by Les Dayman, in Union Hall


    1963

    The Tiger and The Horse, by Robert Bolt, directed by Brian Bergin, in Union Hall

    Oedipus Rex, by Sophocles, directed by John Tasker, in Union Hall

    Love's Labours Lost, by William Shakespeare, directed by Brian Bergin, in Union Hall

    The Zoo Story, by Edward Albee, directed by Hedley Cullen; and The Fire Raisers, by Max Frisch, directed by Tony Gibbs, in Union Hall


    1964

    Night on Bald Mountain, by Patrick White, directed by John Tasker, in Union Hall

    Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare, directed by Frank Bailey, in Union Hall

    Mother Courage, by Bertolt Brecht, directed by John Broome, in Union Hall

    Babar the Little Elephant, by Jean de Brunhoff, and Madeline in Paris, by Ludwig Bemelmanns, directed by Mary Champion de Crespigny, in Union Hall

    Dance, Mime - Acts without Words, directed by John Broome, in Union Hall


    1965

    Toda-San, by Hal Porter, directed by Hal Porter, in Union Hall

    The Balcony, by Jean Genet, directed by Wal Cherry, in Union Hall

    The Physicists, by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Bruno Knex, in Union Hall

    You'll Come to Love Your Sperm Test, by John Antrobus, directed by George Whaley, in Union Hall

    The Bedsitting Room, by John Antrobus and Spike Milligan, directed by George Whaley, in Union Hall

    The Lover, by Harold Pinter, directed by Bill Watt, and The American Dream, by Edward Albee, directed by Laurel lee Johnson, in Union Hall

    The Representative, by Rolf Hochhuth, directed by John Tasker, in Union Hall


    1966

    Jemmy Green in Australia, by James Tucker, and Off to the Diggings, by John Courtney, directed by Peter O'Shaughnessy, in Union Hall and the Shedley Theatre, Elizabeth

    Stars on Strings, a guest performance by Parry Parry-Marshall, in Union Hall

    The Women of Troy, by Euripides, directed by Peter O'Shaughnessy, in Union Hall

    Othello: in Rehearsal, by Peter Meredith, directed by Mick Rodger, in Union Hall and the Flinders University Theatre

    Bear with Hesling, by Bernard Hesling, directed by Bernard Hesling, in Union Hall

    The Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, by Ray Lawler, directed by Harold Minear, in Union Hall

    Cages, by Lewis John Carlino, directed by Wal Cherry, in Union Hall


    1967

    The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Don Barker, in Union Hall

    The Wild Duck, by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Wladislaw Dutkiewicz, in Union Hall

    The Servant of Two Masters, by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Wayne Anthoney, in Union Hall

    Winnie the Pooh, by AA Milne, directed by Anthony Roberts, in Union Hall

    Hay Fever, by Noel Coward, directed by Herbert Davies, in Union Hall


    1968

    Smugglers Beware, by Eleanor Witcombe, directed by Murray George, in Union Hall

    The Recruiting Officer, by George Farquhar, directed by Peter O'Shaughnessy, in Union Hall

    While the Billy Boils, by Henry Lawson, directed by Peter O'Shaughnessy, in Union Hall

    Tartuffe, by Molière, directed by Wayne Anthoney, in Union Hall

    Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller, directed by Jean Marshall, in Union Hall and the Shedley Theatre, Elizabeth

    No Coward Soul, by Margaret Webster, directed by Margarte Webster, in Union Hall

    His Infinite Variety, A Shakespeare Anthology, directed by Margaret Webster, in Union Hall

    Enrico IV, by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Robert Kimber, in Union Hall


    1969

    Richard II, by William Shakespeare, directed by Alan Brissenden, in Union Hall

    Tales of a Violent Man, by WB Yeats, directed by Murray Copland, in Union Hall

    Upstairs (Workshop), by Thomas Keneally, directed by Lawrence Hayes, at St Peter's College

    Dingo, by Charles Wood, directed by Wayne Anthoney, in Union Hall

    The Caretaker, by Harold Pinter, directed by Leslie Dayman, in Union Hall

  • 1950s

    1950

    Captain Banner, by George Preedy, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Alexander and Campaspe, by John Lyly, directed by Brian Elliott and Enid Lewes, in The Hut

    Night Must Fall, by Emlyn Williams, directed by Margery Irving, in The Hut

    The Miser, by Molière, directed by Jonathan Davies and Iris Hart, in The Hut

    27 Wagons Full of Cotton, Auto-Da-Fe, The Lady of Larkspur Lotion and This Property is Condemned, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Colin Ballantyne, in The Hut


    1951

    The Life and Death of Tom Thumb, by Henry Fielding, directed by Roy Leaney, in The Hut

    The Sacrifice of Abraham, a miracle play directed by Nicos Dimitracopoulos, in The Hut

    Candida, by GN Shaw, directed by Roy Leaney, in The Hut

    The House of Bernarda Alba, by G Garcia Lorca, directed by Frank Bailey, in The Hut


    1952

    Hamlet, by William Shakespeare, directed by Colin Ballantyne, in The Hut

    Antigone, by Jean Anouilh, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Fame and The Poet, by Lord Dunsany, directed by Elizabeth Campbell; A Phoenix Too Frequent, by Christopher Fry, directed by Francis Flannagan; and The Proposal, by Anton Chekhov, directed by Roy Leaney, in The Hut

    The Unknown Warrior, by Paul Raynal, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut


    1953

    Juno and the Paycock, by Sean O'Casey, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    The Cocktail Party, by TS Eliot, directed by Derek Van Abbé, in The Hut

    Fireworks in the Morning, by Alex Symons, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    Three Ballets, Joanne Priest (Choreographer), in The Hut

    It Depends What You Mean, by James Bridie, directed by Roy Leaney, in The Hut


    1954

    Hedda Gabler, by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Traveller Without Baggage, by Jean Anouilh, directed by Roy Leaney, in The Hut

    The Circle, by W Somerset Maugham, directed by John Raggatt, in The Hut

    Cradle Song, by G Martinez Sierra, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    Alcestis, by Euripides, directed by Brian Coghlan, in The Hut


    1955

    Queen's Consort, by Laurence Housman, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    Believe It Or Not, by Alex Symons, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Red Queen, White Queen, by TB Morris, directed by Thelma Baulderstone; The Stronger, by August Strindberg, directed by Iris Thomas; Juliet and the Nurse, by William Shakespeare, directed by Thelma Baulderstone; and The Workhouse Ward, by Lady Gregory, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Christmas in the Market Place, by Henri Gheon, directed by Keith W Thomson, in the Union Cloisters


    1956

    Marching Song, by John Whiting, directed by Alex Gradussov, in The Hut

    The Prisoner, by Bridget Boland, directed by Philip Fargher, in The Hut

    Riders to the Sea, by JM Synge, and Symphony in Illusion, by J Wallace Bell, directed by Jim Bettison; and A Florentine Tragedy, by Oscar Wilde, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    The Game of Love and Chance, by Pierre Carlet de Marivaux, directed by Iris Thomas, in The Hut

    A Midsummer Night's Dream, by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Hay, in the Union Cloisters


    1957

    Maria Stuart, by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Derek Van Abbé, in the Union Cloisters

    The Importance of Being Earnest, by Oscar Wilde, directed by Keith W Thomson, in The Hut

    The Dragon and the Dove, by James Bridie, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    The Rope, by Eugene O'Neill, directed by Lois Ramsay; The Trapper, by Thornton Morrow, directed by Hedley Cullen; and How He Lied to Her Husband, by GB Shaw, directed by Colin Shapley, in The Hut

    Christmas in the Market Place, by Henri Gheon, directed by Keith W Thomson, in the Union Cloisters


    1958

    The Queen and The Rebels, by Ugo Betti, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Lady Audley's Secret, by GM Hazelwood, directed by James Silsbury, in The Hut and Town Hall, Victor Harbor

    The Happy Journey, by Thornton Wilder, and Androcles and The Lion, by GB Shaw, directed by Keith W Thomson, in Union Hall

    The Shifting Heart, by Richard Beynon, directed by Richard Beynon, in Union Hall

    Ondine, by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Colin Ballantyne, in Union Hall


    1959

    Under Milk Wood, by Dylan Thomas, directed by John Edmund, in Union Hall

    Electra, by Sophocles, directed by Brian Coghlan, in Union Hall

    The Unquiet Spirit, by Jean-Jacques Bernard, directed by Wladyslaw Dutkiewicz, in Union Hall

    The Bespoke Overcoat, by Wolf Mankowitz, directed by Thelma Baulderstone; Design for a Lament (ballet), by Fauré, Cecil Bates (Choreographer); and Prima Donna (Opera), by Arthur Benjamin, directed by Hedley Cullen, in Union Hall

    Man and Superman, by GB Shaw, directed by Robin Lovejoy, in Union Hall

    Fire on the Wind, by Anthony Coburn, directed by Robin Lovejoy, in Union Hall

    Long Day's Journey Into Night, by Eugene O'Neill, directed by Robin Lovejoy, in Union Hall

    On the Evils of Tobacco, by Anton Chekhov, and Don Juan in Hell, by GB Shaw, directed by Keith W Thomson, in Union Hall

    The Beast in View, by John Hepworth, directed by John Edmund, in Union Hall

  • 1940s

    1940

    The Theatre Guild Ballet Group, Joseph Siebert (Choreographer), in The Hut

    The Old Lady Shows her Medals, by James Barrie, directed by Charles Garnier-Bradley; The Man Born to be Hanged, by Richard Hughes, directed by Frank Bailey; The Proposal, by Anton Chekhov, directed by Clive Carey, in The Hut

    Harlequin, The Flute (Ballet), music by JS Bach, Joseph Siebert (Choreographer), in The Hut

    Dido and Aeneas, music by Purcell, directed by Clive Carey, John Horner (Musical Director), in The Hut

    Trifles, by Susan Glaspell, directed by Frank Johnston; The Fatal Rubber, by Maurice Baring, directed by Roxy Byrne; The Words upon the Window-Pane, by WB Yeats, directed by Brian Elliott; The Lover, by G Martinez Sierra, directed by Frank Johnston, in The Hut.

    Murder in The Cathedral, by TS Eliot, directed by Frank Willoughby, in The Hut


    1941

    Martine, by Jean-Jaques Bernard, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    When the Whirlwind Blows, by Essex Dane, directed by Elizabeth Campbell; Nicodemus, by Joe Corrie, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    An Evening of Song and Dance, in The Hut

    The Lady from Alfaqueque, by Serafin and Joaquin Alvarez Quintero, directed by Clive Carey, in The Hut

    Life of Chopin (Ballet), Joseph Siebert (Choreographer), in The Hut

    The Cornish Mystery of the Three Maries and the Gardener, directed by Tony Riddell; Everyman, directed by Brian Elliott. in The Hut

    A Room in The Tower, by Hugh Stewart, directed by Edgar Wise; Women at War, by Edward Percy, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut


    1942

    Variations in Verse, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut


    1943

    The Medea, by Euripides, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    Divertissements and Ballets, directed by Joanne Priest, in The Hut

    The Tragedy of Tragedies, or The Life and Death of Tom Thumb the Great, by Henry Fielding, directed by Roma Williams, in The Hut

    Daybreak, by Catherine Shepherd, directed by Arthur Davies, in The Hut

    L'Invitation au Voyage, by Jean-Jacques Bernard, directed by Frank Johnston, in The Hut

    Stories in Dance and Verse, directed by Joanne Priest and Patricia Hackett, in The Hut


    1944

    The Petrified Forest, by Robert Sherwood, directed by Frank Day, in The Hut

    Renaissance Night and Gild the Mask Again, by TB Morris, directed by Patricia Hackett; The Pot of Broth, by WB Yeats, directed by Roma Williams, in The Hut

    Evening for Young Folk, directed by Kester Berwick and Brian Elliott, in The Hut

    A Hundred Years Old, by Serafin and Joaquin Alvarez Quintero, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    The Letter Box, by Winifred Jones, directed by Enid Brown; Phipps, by Stanley Houghton, directed by Jess Davis; A Matter of Husbands, by Franz Molnar, directed by Sidney A Downie; Bronze Lady and Crystal Gentleman, by Henri Duvernois, directed by Elizabeth Campbell, in The Hut

    Morning Sacrifice, by Dymphna Cusack, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut


    1945

    Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare, directed by Colin Ballantyne, in The Hut

    They Came to a City, by JB Priestley, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    The Motherly and Auspicious, by Maurice Collis, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    The Stronger, by August Strindberg, directed by Kester Berwick; The Gaol Gate, by Lady Gregory, directed by Thelma Baulderstone; The Bear, by Anton Chekhov, directed by FH Day, in The Hut

    The Marriage of Figaro, by Mozart, directed by Richard Watson and Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    And So To Bed, by JB Fagan, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut


    1946

    A Midsummer Night's Dream, by William Shakespeare, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Personal Relations, by Laurence Housman, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    The Man With A Load Of Mischief, by Ashley Dukes, directed by Robert Donaldson, in The Hut

    Volpone or The Fox, by Ben Jonson, directed by Colin Ballantyne, in The Hut

    Fete Galante, by Francis Flannagan, directed by Francis Flannagan, in The Hut

    The Beautiful One, by TB Morris, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    Swirling Madame, by Denys Ariel and André Obey, directed by Kester Berwick, in The Hut


    1947

    L'Enfant Prodigue, by Claude Debussy, directed by Jean Cook and Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    Hansel and Gretel, by Humperdinck, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut

    The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekhov, directed by Colin Ballantyne, in The Hut

    The Countess Cathleen, by WB Yeats, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    The Circle of Chalk, by James Laver, directed by Elizabeth Wells and Robert Donaldson, in The Hut

    Dancing Through Court and Country, Joanne Priest (Choreographer), in The Hut

    Thunder Rock, by Robert Ardrey, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Who Killed Me, by Lucien Chantel; Fame and The Poet, by Lord Dunsany; and Aria da Capo, by Edna St Vincent Mellay, all directed by Kester Berwick, in The Hut

    Before Breakfast, by Eugene O'Neill, directed by Colin Ballantyne, in The Hut

    The Man with the Flower in His Mouth, by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Colin Ballantyne; and The Workhouse Ward, by Lady Gregory, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Dido and Aeneas, by Purcell, directed by Barbara Howard, in The Hut


    1948

    Shadow and Substance, by Paul Vincent Carroll, directed by Frank Johnston, in The Hut

    The Provok'd Wife, by John Vanbrugh, directed by CB de Boehme, in The Hut

    Juno and The Paycock, by Sean O'Casey, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    The Old Ladies, by Rodney Ackland, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    I Have Been Here Before, by JB Priestley, directed by Frank Johnston, in The Hut

    The Women Have Their Way, by Serafin and Joaquin Alvarez Quintero, directed by Iris Thomas, in The Hut

    The Rape of Lucrece, by André Obey, directed by Kester Berwick, in The Hut

    The Medea, by Euripides, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut


    1949

    The Knight of the Burning Pestle, by Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher, directed by Iris Hart, in The Hut

    Thinking Makes It So, by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Legend, by Patricia Hubett, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    An Inspector Calls, by JB Priestley, directed by Thelma Baulderstone, in The Hut

    Aglavaine and Selysette, by Maurice Maeterlinck, directed by Patricia Hackett, in The Hut

    Our Town, by Thornton Wilder, directed by Frank Bailey, in The Hut

    Cosí fan Tutte, by Mozart, directed by Frank Lasslett, in The Hut

    The Glove, by WO Somin, directed by Iris Thomas, in The Hut

  • 1930s

    1938

    Fame and the Poet, by Lord Dunsany, directed by Mary Donnell; Prelude and Fugue, by Clifford Bax, directed by Roxy Sims; The Dark Lady of The Sonnets, by GB Shaw, directed by Keith Pullman, in The Hut

    The Coming of Christ, by John Masefield, directed by Heather Gell and Frank Johnston, in The Hut

    Joint Owners in Spain, by Alice Brown; Epiphany (Song), by Goethe; Literature and the Stage (Lecturette) by Mary Harris; and Tchintya (Ballet), by Ravel, in The Hut


    1939

    Gammer Gurtons Nedle, by John Bridges, directed by Frank Johnston, in The Hut

    The Drawback, by Maurice Baring, directed by Elizabeth Campbell; Weatherwise, by Noel Coward, directed by E Ronald Corney; and Marpessa, by Stephen Phillips, directed by Hilda Oldfield, in The Hut.

    An Evening of Ballet, Joseph Siebert, Zell Sanders and Walter Desborough (Choreographers), in The Hut

    Six Characters in Search of an Author, by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Frank Johnston, in The Hut

Theatre Guild
Address

The University of Adelaide
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 5999
F: +61 8 8313 5019
Email

Find Us Online

Theatre Guild on Facebook   Theatre Guild on Twitter