Skip to content

1970s - 2000s

The following productions were mounted by the Theatre Guild between the 1970s and 2000s.

  • 2000s

    2000

    God and the Theatre - Morality and Mystery Plays Everyman, directed by Warwick Cooper; The Second Shepherd's Play, directed by June Barnes; and The Crucifixion, directed by Peter Goers, in The Bakehouse

    Fuente Ovejuna (Moved Playreading), by Lope da Vega, directed by Daniel Golding, in the Drama Studio, Schulz Building

    Measure for Measure, by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael Baldwin, in Little Theatre

    You Are Here, directed by Andy Packer, in The Bakehouse

    Four on a Couch, by Finn Kruckemeyer, directed by Trish Ryan, in The Rhino Room


    2001

    The Threepenny Opera, by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill, directed by June Barnes, in Little Theatre


    2002

    Late Night Shopping, by various writers, directed by Eddy Knight, in the Theatre Off The Plaza, North Terrace Campus

    Amadeus, by Peter Shaffer, directed by Alison Robb, in Little Theatre

    Much Ado About Nothing, by William Shakespeare, directed by Martin Laud, in Little Theatre

    Private Lives, by Noel Coward, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre


    2003

    Guilding the Lily (Revue), by various writers, directed by Todd Golding and Fiona Linn, in Little Theatre

    Oh What a Lovely War, by Joan Littlewood et al, directed by Melinda Boston and David Reed, in Little Theatre

    Equus, by Peter Shaffer, directed by Geoff Crowhurst, in Little Theatre

    The Cherry Orchard, by Anton Chekhov, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    The Ugly Man, by Brad Fraser, directed by Geoff Crowhurst, in Little Theatre


    2004

    Spring Awakening, by Frank Wedekind, directed by Greg Elliott, in Little Theatre

    Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael Baldwin, in Little Theatre

    A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, by Peter Nichols, directed by Rosemary Nursey-Bray, in Little Theatre


    2005

    The Wonder (Moved Playreading), by Susanna Centlivre, directed by Alexander Kirk, in Little Theatre

    The Merry Wives of Windsor, by William Shakespeare, directed by Alice Teasdale, in Little Theatre

    Saturday Sunday Monday, by Eduardo de Filipo, directed by Geoff Crowhurst, in Little Theatre

    Entertaining Mr Sloane, by Joe Orton, directed by Geoff Brittain, in Little Theatre


    2006

    The London Cuckolds (Moved Playreading), by Edward Ravenscroft, directed by Alexander Kirk, in Little Theatre

    Cloud Nine, by Caryl Churchill, directed by Harry Dewar, in Little Theatre

    Julius Caesar, by William Shakespeare, directed by Brant Eustice, in Little Theatre

    The Real Inspector Hound, by Tom Stoppard, directed by John Wells, in Little Theatre


    2007

    The Custom of the Country (Moved Playreading), by John Fletcher and Philip Massinger, directed by Alexander Kirk with original music by Alexander Mitchell, in Little Theatre 

    The Importance of Being Earnest, by Oscar Wilde, directed by June Barnes and Ann Weaver, in Little Theatre

    Marat/Sade, by Peter Weiss,  translated by Geoffrey Skelton and Adrian Mitchell, directed by Harry Dewar, in Little Theatre

    An Experiment with an Air Pump, by Shelagh Stephenson, directed by Geoff Brittain, in Little Theatre


    2008

    FIRST TIME OUT SEASON 1: Rebecca's Story, (Moved Playreading) by Kate Mandalovic, a student playwright, directed by Geoff Crowhurst, in Little Theatre

    FIRST TIME OUT SEASON 2: page#1, Scene#1, ... the end and other stories, new writing by students of the University of Adelaide Creative Writing Program interpreted for the stage, directed by Michael Allen

    A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tenessee Williams, directed by Anita Baltutis, in Little Theatre

    Antony & Cleopatra, by William Shakespeare, directed by Brant Eustice, in Little Theatre 

    What The Butler Saw by Joe Orton, directed by Harry Dewar, in Little Theatre


    2009

    The Underpants, by Carl Sternheim, adapted by Steve Martin, directed by John Wells, in Little Theatre

    FIRST TIME OUT 2009: Altered States of Consciousness, new writing by students of the University of Adelaide Creative Writing Program interpreted for the stage, directed by Michael Allen

    Richard II, by William Shakespeare, directed by Harry Dewar, in Little Theatre 

    Oleanna, by David Mamet, directed by Ben McCann, in Little Theatre

  • 1990s

    1990

    Under Milk Wood (playreading), by Dylan Thomas, directed by Ann Timoney Jenkin and Anna O'Connor, in Union Hall

    The Merchant of Venice, by William Shakespeare, directed by Tom Burton, in Little Theatre

    The Christian Brothers, by Ron Blair, directed by Peter Goers; and Sister Mary Ignatius explains it all for you, by Christopher Durang, directed by Brian Bergin, in Little Theatre

    La Mandragola, by Niccolò Machiavelli, directed by Antonio Comin, in Little Theatre


    1991

    Vinegar Tom, by Caryl Churchill, directed by Melinda Boston, in Little Theatre

    Promised the Earth (Playreading), by Douglas Muecke, directed by Michael Eustice, at Urrbrae House

    Twelfth Night, by William Shakespeare, directed by June Barnes, in Union Hall

    Border Country, by Anne-Marie Mykyta, directed by Myk Mykyta, in Little Theatre


    1992

    Three Sisters, by Anton Chekhov, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    The Legend of King O'Malley, by Michael Boddy and Robert Ellis, directed by David Reed, in Union Hall

    Red Noses, by Peter Barnes, directed by Robert Kimber, in Union Hall


    1993

    The Heidi Chronicles, by Wendy Wasserstein, directed by Frank Ford, in Little Theatre

    King Lear, by William Shakespeare, directed by Tom Burton, in Little Theatre

    First Time Out
    Love in the Chookhouse, by Ross Barrett, directed by Eddy Knight; Out of Time, written and directed by Jenny Martin; Diary of a Starving Man, by Benjamin Brady, directed by Carol Berry; and The Old Macs, by Malcolm Purcell, directed by Lyn Colman, in Union Hall

    Eureka Stockade, by Kenneth Cook, directed by Peter Goers, in Union Hall


    1994

    Electra, by Euripides, directed by June Barnes, in Union Hall

    On Our Selection, by Bert Bailey, directed by David Reed, in Union Hall

    Ring the Bell Softly, There's Crepe on the Door!, by Members of the Guild, revised by Anne Brookman, directed by Julianne English, in Union Hall

    First Time Out
    We've Got a Tent, by David Mills and Daniel Cardone, directedby Don Barker, in Little Theatre


    1995

    Wallflowering, by Peta Murray, directed by Lyn Colman, in Union Hall

    The Taming of The Shrew, by William Shakespeare, directed by Cate Rogers and Gina Tsikouras, in Little Theatre 

    First Time Out - Rawkus
    Good Sometime, by Bruce Shearer, directed by Michael Shanahan; Criticism, by Gary O'Casey, directed by Michael Eustice; and The Armed Exhibitionist, by Susan Rogers, directed by Chris Drummond, in Little Theatre

    First Time Out
    Circus Esperanzo, by Max Brown, directed by Michael Eustice, in Odeon Theatre


    1996

    First Time Out
    Wreckage, by Hilary Bell, directed by Chris Drummond, in Madley Dance Space

    A Midsummer Night's Dream, by William Shakespeare, directed by Frank Ford, in Little Theatre

    First Time Out - Brewed!
    Author Corrie Hosking and Director Alyson Brown; Author Fiona Sprott and Director Michael Hill; Author Matt Rubinstein and Director Andrea Hopley, in Wills Refectory 

    The Comedy of Errors, by William Shakespeare, directed by Cate Rogers and Gina Tsikouras, in Little Theatre


    1997

    Lysistrata, by Aristophanes, directed by Peter Dunn, in Little Theatre

    Hedda Gabler, by Henrik Ibsen, directed by June Barnes, in Little Theatre

    First Time Out - Gorge
    The Handicapped General, by Norm Munro; Three Detectives in Search of a Body, by Jason Sweeney; and A Few Nervous Habits, by Fiona Sprott, directed by Alyson Brown in Union Hall Foyer

    Richard III, by William Shakespeare, directed by Michael Hill, in Union Hall


    1998

    Slum Clearance, by Vaclav Havel, directed by Chris Drummond, in Bonython Hall

    Tartuffe, by Molière, directed by Jim Vilé, in Little Theatre

    First Time Out - Gorge
    Crescendo, by Irena Dangov; Karma Suit, by Andy Scott; and When I Was Crazy, by David Ross, directed by Alyson Brown, in the Odeon Theatre

    The Rover, by Aphra Behn, directed by Cate Rogers, in Little Theatre


    1999

    ISM
    Out of the Frying Pan, by David Campton, directed by Liz Follett; The Education of Skinny Spew, by Howard Brenton, directed by Andrew Garsden; and Woyzeck, by Georg Buchner, directed by Sasha Zahra, in The Bakehouse

    Sejanus (Playreading), by Ben Jonson, directed by Tim Mares, in Little Theatre

    Volpone, by Ben Jonson, directed by Gina Tsikouras, in The Bakehouse

    The Cenci (Playreading), by Percy Bysshe Shelley, directed by Alex Kirk, in The Chapel, Theatre 62

    First Time Out
    Rood, by Andy Packer, Brant Eustice et al, group-directed, in Little Theatre

  • 1980s

    1980

    The Way of The World, by William Congreve, directed by John Edmund, in Union Hall

    The City of Unley Show, devised and directed by Sue Rider, in Old Town Hall Theatre, Unley (The Theatre Guild Acting Company)

    Smile, Smile, Smile, An Anthology of War Poetry directed by Sue Rider, in Old Town Hall Theatre, Unley (The Theatre Guild Acting Company)

    The House of Atreus, adapted from Aeschylus and Sophocles, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Sue Rider, in Old Town Hall Theatre, Unley (The Theatre Guild Acting Company)

    Bits and Pieces, by Corinne Jacker, directed by John Dick, in Old Town Hall Theatre, Unley

    Shakespeare Workshop, in Old Town Hall Theatre, Unley (The Theatre Guild Acting Company)

    Femination, by Floriani Bossi and Bianca Garufi, directed by Antonio Comin, in Old Town Hall Theatre, Unley

    Bremen Coffee, by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, directed by Noel Purdon, in Little Theatre

    Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, adapted by Chris Tugwell and Malcolm Downes, directed by Chris Tugwell, in Old Town Hall Theatre, Unley (The Theatre Guild Acting Company)


    1981

    Sir Gawain and the Green Knight, adapted by Chris Tugwell, Malcolm Downes, Nick Gill and Sue Rider, directed by Chris Tugwell, in Scott Theatre (The Theatre Guild Acting Company)

    Henry V, by William Shakespeare, directed by Graham Nerlich, in Little Theatre

    The Real Inspector Hound, by Tom Stoppard, directed by June Barnes; and After Magritte, by Tom Stoppard, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    Old Times, by Harold Pinter, directed by Jean Marshall, in Little Theatre


    1982

    The Ruling Class, by Peter Barnes, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    Brecht on Brecht (moved playreading), directed by Patricia Marks, in Little Theatre

    The Playboy of the Western World, by JM Synge, directed by Peter Goers, in Union Hall

    The Devils, by John Whiting, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    The Tempest, by William Shakespeare, directed by Kim Durban, in Little Theatre

    Furtive Love, by Peter Kenna, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre


    1983

    Rookery Nook, by Ben Travers, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    The World of Charles Dickens, devised and performed by George Curry, in Little Theatre

    A Streetcar named Desire, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    The Elephant Man, by Bernard Pomerance, directed by Jean Marshall, in Little Theatre

    Garden Party, by Edgar Metcalfe, directed by Christopher Mahon, in Little Theatre

    A Streetcar named Desire, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre


    1984

    Piaf, by Pam Gems, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    The Night of the Iguana, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    The Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, by Ray Lawler, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre

    American Buffalo, by David mamet, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre


    1985

    The Fire Raisers, by Max Frisch, directed by Andrea Higgs, in Little Theatre

    Learning to Laugh (a Cabaret), directed by Andrea Higgs, in the Fringe Theatre Club

    Letters Home, by Rose Leiman Goldenburg, directed by Andrea Higgs, in Little Theatre

    A Doll's House, by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Julia Tymukas, in Little Theatre

    The Father We Loved on a Beach by the Sea, by Stephen Sewell, directed by Andrea Higgs, in Little Theatre


    1986

    Ring the Bell Softly, There's Crepe on the Door!, devised by Members of the Guild, directed by Sue Rider, in Little Theatre

    The Bacchae, by Euripides, directed by June Barnes, in Little Theatre

    Rosmersholm, directed by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Warwick Cooper, in Little Theatre


    1987

    A Happy and Holy Occasion, by John O'Donahue, directed by Barbara West, in the Sheridan Theatre

    Poor Bitos, by Jean Anouilh, directed by June Barnes, in Little Theatre

    The Misanthropist, by Molière, directed by Christopher Bell, in Little Theatre

    Mistero Buffo, by Dario Fo, directed by Antonio Comin, in Little Theatre


    1988

    As You Like It, by William Shakespeare, directed by June Barnes, in Little Theatre

    Ariadne (Playreading), by Anthony Stephens, directed by Brian Coghlan, in Little Theatre

    The Shrew, by Charles Marowitz, directed by Kim Hanna, in The Gallery, Union House

    Antony and Cleopatra, by William Shakespeare, directed by Warwick Cooper, in Little Theatre

    Shake a Leg with the Guild, Elizabethan dance coordinated by Alan Brissenden, in Little Theatre\xA0

    Why Did the Show Go On?, directed by Peter Goers, in Little Theatre


    1989

    Not Exactly Paradise, by Liz Campbell, directed by June Barnes; The Triplets, by John Reason, directed by Miriam Alford; and Witches, Bitches and Somebody's Mum, written and directed by Jan Calder and Pamela Morley, in the Union Bistro

    Lysistrata, by Aristophanes, directed by Neil Scales, and The Trojan Women, by Euripides, directed by jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    The Antipodes (Playreading), by Richard Brome, directed by Paul Skrebels, in Union Hall

    Side by Side by Sondheim, by Stephen Sondheim, directed by Julianne English and Greg Roberts, in Little Theatre

  • 1970s

    1970

    1 1/2 Half Man Show, by Garry Patterson, directed by Garry Patterson, in Union Hall

    Saved, by Edward Bond, directed by Lawrence Hayes, in Union Hall

    Only Ten Minutes to Buffalo, by Gunter Grass, and Philipp Hotz's Fury, by Max Frisch, directed by Don Barker, in Union Hall

    Henry IV Part I, by William Shakespeare, directed by Rick Billinghurst, in Union Hall

    Bed-time Story, by Sean O'Casey, directed by Neil Curnow, at the home of James and Elizabeth Silsbury


    1971

    King Oedipus, by Sophocles, directed by Tyrone Guthrie, in Bonython Hall


    1972

    Brief Lives, by John Aubrey, directed and performed by Roy Dotrice, in Union Hall

    The Chairs and The Lesson, by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Ron Robinson, in Napier Lecture Theatre 5


    1973

    The Chocolate Frog and The Old Familiar Juice, by Jim McNeil, directed by John Dick, in Union Hall

    Antigone, by Jean Anouilh, directed by David Allen, in Union Hall

    The Front Room Boys, by Alex Buzo, directed by Christine Westwood, in Union Hall


    1974

    Eureka Stockade, by Kenneth Cook, directed by Robert Kimber, in Union Hall

    The Rivals, by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, directed by Rosemary Nursey-Bray, in Union Hall

    A Man's a Man, by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Charles Edelman, in Union Hall

    Lulu, by Frank Wedekind, directed by Robert Kimber, in Little Theatre


    1975

    A Distant Country (Workshop), by Inta Strods, directed by Kay Kelly

    Evolution, written and directed by Brenton Hann; Purr, written and directed by Rob Bath; and Deluxe, written and directed by Lenny Lindon, in Little Theatre

    The Tooth of Crime, by Sam Shepard, directed by Frank Ford, in Little Theatre\xA0

    The Removalists, by David Williamson, directed by Malcolm Blaylock, in Union Hall\xA0

    Small Craft Warnings, by Tennessee Williams, directed by Jim Vilé, in Little Theatre


    1976

    Jumpers, by Tom Stoppard, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    Fanshen, by David Hare, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    Medea, by Euripides, and The Poet and The Women, by Aristophanes, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    Washington Square, by Henry James adapted by Graham Nerlich, directed by Graham Nerlich and Anne Bannon, in Little Theatre\xA0


    1977

    Macbett, by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Martin Christmas, in Union Hall

    NIB-A War Anthology, compiled and directed by June Barnes and Jill Brislan, in The Gallery, Union House

    Romeo and Juliet, by William Shakespeare, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    The Double Dealer, by William Congreve, directed by Graham Nerlich, in Union Hall

    Blow Fly Blow, by Stephen Measday, directed by Sue Rider, in Little Theatre


    1978

    The Caucasian Chalk Circle, by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    No Pudding on Sundays, adapted from the work of William Blake and Gerard Manley Hopkins, directed by June Barnes, in Little Theatre

    A Midsummer Night's Dream, by William Shakespeare, directed by Jim Vilé, in Union Hall

    Mirandolina, by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Raymond Omodei, in Little Theatre

    Perfectly All Right, by Alma de Groen, directed by Geoff Crowhurst; The Joss Adams Show, by Alma de Groen, directed by June Barnes; and The Gloaming Oh My Darling, by Megan Terry, directed by Jim Vilé, in the Balcony Theatre\xA0


    1979

    Tales from the Vienna Woods, by Odön von Horvath, directed by Jim Vilé, in Little Theatre

    Running Away, by Michael Cove, directed by June Barnes; and I Suppose I'd Better, by Michael Cove, directed by Geoff Crowhurst,\xA0 in the Little Theatre; Running Away also toured to Port Augusta in Come Out

    The Birthday Party, by Harold Pinter, directed by Geoff Crowhurst and Graham Nerlich, in Little Theatre

    For The Love of Shakespeare, from Wiliam Shakespeare, adapted and directed by Sue Rider, in Little Theatre

    The Slaughter of St Teresa's Day, by Peter Kenna, directed by Jim Vilé, in Little Theatre

Theatre Guild
Address

The University of Adelaide
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 5999
F: +61 8 8313 5019
Email

Find Us Online

Theatre Guild on Facebook   Theatre Guild on Twitter