Honours

A significant number of our alumni have been recognised for contributions to their field and their community.

Australia Day Honours 2021

    Expand
  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    The Honourable Kenneth Craig Allen B Ec, 1961, B Ec (Hons) 1962    
    For distinguished service to international relations, particularly through global information sharing networks for expatriate Australian professionals
        
    Dr Kenneth Duncan Fitch M B B S 1955
    For distinguished service to sports medicine at the national and international level through a range of roles, and to medical education
                    
    The Honourable Jay Wilson Weatherill B Ec 1987, LL B 1987        
    For distinguished service to the people and Parliament of South Australia, particularly as Premier, and to early childhood and tertiary education

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Dr Michael Graham Chapman M B B S 1973
    For significant service to medical education, and to obstetrics and gynaecology
                    
    Dr Paul Stanley Craft M B B S 1979
    For significant service to medicine, to oncology, and to professional organisations
                    
    Professor John Lionel Crompton RFD M B B S 1971    
    For significant service to ophthalmology, and to the community of the Asia-Pacific region

    Dr Susan Joan Gaffney B D S 1970
    For significant service to dental professional organisations, and to education
                
    Associate Professor Michael Gordon Penniment M B B S 1986, M B A 2006    
    For significant service to medicine, and to radiation oncology
        
    Dr Patrick John Phillips M B B S 1969    
    For significant service to medicine, and to diabetes organisations
                
    Emeritus Professor Wilfrid Robert Prest Former Staff        
    For significant service to tertiary education, and to the law and legal history
                
    Dr Peter John Roberts-Thomson M B B S 1971, M D 1988
    For significant service to medical education, and to immunology
            
    Emeritus Professor Wayne John Sampson B D S 1972, B Sc (Dent) (Hons) 1974, M D S 1976
    For significant service to dental education in the field of orthodontics

    Dr Roy Frederick Rhod Scragg OBE M B B S 1946, M D 1955, D Univ 2014
    For significant service to medicine, to epidemiology, and to professional medical associations

    The Honourable Trish Lynne White D Uni 2019    
    For significant service to engineering, and to the people and Parliament of South Australia

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Mr Ralph Haldane Abbot B Sc 1965
    For service to the environment through weed eradication programs
                
    Mr Timothy Daniel Bourne LL B 1979        
    For service to the administration of justice, and to the law
            
    Mr David Coluccio B A 1997, M A (Int St) 2006, M B A 2013
    For service to people living with Cystic Fibrosis, and to the community

    Ms Wendy Gaborit Prof Cert Mgt 2003
    For service to the community of the Murray Bridge region
                
    Ms Christine Joan Halbert B Mus 1977    
    For service to the history of Australian rules football, and to music
                
    Dr David Wyndham Hamilton M B B S 1959
    For service to medicine, and to professional associations
                
    Dr John Garth Willoughby M B B S 1973    
    For service to ophthalmology, and to sailing

  • Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

    Mr David William Place Grad Cert Mgt 1998, M B A 2001        
    For significant service to the South Australian Ambulance Service

  • Public Service Medal (PSM)

    Ms Sarah Moore B Sc (Hons) 1993
    For outstanding public service to cancer pathology science in South Australia
                    
    Dr Duncan Alexander Taylor Grad Cert Biostatistics 2011, Grad Dip Biostatistics 2011
    For outstanding public service to forensic DNA statistics in South Australia

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.

Queen's Birthday Honours 2020

    Expand
  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Professor Garry Brown B E (Mech) (Hons) 1964
    AO for distinguished service to aerospace and mechanical engineering, to education and research, and as a mentor of young scientists.

    Professor Caroline McMillen D Univ 2019
    AO for distinguished service to medical science, and to tertiary education, to the community of South Australia, and to social equity.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Mr Charles Bailes LL B 1987
    AM for significant service to the law, to professional legal societies, and to the community

    Dr Neil Bryans MBA 1988 B E (Elec) (Hons) 1969
    AM for significant service to science and defence capability technology through radar and telecommunications research.

    Dr Gabrielle Cehic M B B S 1990
    AM for significant service to medicine, to nuclear oncology, and to professional medical groups.

    Dr Karen George BA 1983, BA (Hons) 1985, PhD Arts 1994
    AM for significant service to history preservation and research, and to professional associations.

    Mrs Kathryn House BA 1985, Grad Dip Ed 1986
    AM for significant service to the community through charitable initiatives.

    Ms Sara Jones BA 1979
    AM for significant service to medical education, to podiatry, and to professional groups.

    Dr Susan Neuhaus CSC M B B S 1989, PhD (Med) 2000
    AM For significant service to medicine, to community health, and to veterans and their families.

    Ms Elizabeth Perry LL B 1981
    AM for significant service to tertiary education, to business, and to the community.

    Mr Anthony Snell LL B, B Ec 1987
    AM for significant service to politics in Victoria, to the community, and to the law.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Mr William Hardy B Ag Sc 1972
    OAM for service to the wine industry.

    Mr Peter Johnson B App Sc (Ag) 1988, M Ag Sc 2000
    OAM for service to the Indigenous communities of the Western Desert.

    Dr Joseph Montarello M B B S 1981
    OAM for service to medicine, particularly to cardiology.

    Mrs Carolyn Moule B Sc 1964, Dip Ed 1965 (deceased)
    OAM for service to education, and to mathematics.

    Mr Barry Need B Ec 1969
    OAM for service to the Uniting Church in Australia.

    Mr Ian Orchard B E (Civil) (Hons) 1966
    OAM for service to the community.

    Mr Darryl Pope
    OAM for service to surf lifesaving, and to music education.

    Mr Bruce Raymond
    OAM for service to music, particularly to brass bands.

    Dr Kenneth Rigby PhD 1977
    OAM for service to education, and to the well-being of young people.

    Dr Ivan Simmons M B B S 1968
    OAM for service to medicine, particularly to dermatology.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.