Honours

A significant number of our alumni have been recognised for contributions to their field and their community.

Queen's Birthday Honours 2019

    Expand
  • Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

    Emeritus Professor John Finnis QC, LL B (Hons) 1962, LL D 2017
    AC for eminent service to the law, and to education, to legal theory and philosophical enquiry, and as a leading jurist, academic and author.

  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Professor Peter Rathjen, B Sc 1984, B Sc (Hons) 1985
    A
    O for distinguished service to higher education through senior administrative roles, and as a scientist and medical researcher.

    Mr Richard Broinowski, LL B 1962
    AO for distinguished service to international relations through the advancement of Australia's diplomatic, trade and cultural relationships.

    Dr Derek Byerlee, B Ag Sc 1967, D Ec 2016
    AO for distinguished service to agricultural economics, particularly to sustainable development, poverty reduction and food security.

    Mr Michael Davis, LL B 1973
    AO for distinguished service to the space industry as an advocate, and to science education.

    Mr John Scanlon, LL B 1983, LL M (Env) 1995      
    AO for distinguished service to wildlife and flora conservation and protection through roles with international organisations.

    Ms Natasha Stott Despoja, B A 1991
    AO for distinguished service to the global community as an advocate for gender equality, and through roles in a range of organisations.

     

     

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Professor Adrian Cheok, B E (Elec) 1994, Ph D (E) 1999
    AM for significant service to international education.

    Mr Andrew Davies, B Arch (Hons) 1978
    AM for significant service to architecture, and to the community.

    Adjunct Associate Professor Peter Dry, B Ag Sc 1970, M Ag Sc 1987, Ph D (Ag Sc) 1998
    AM for significant service to viticulture, particularly to wine-grape research.

    Mr Marcus La Vincente, LL B 1973
    AM for significant service to the not-for-profit sector, particularly through legal support.

    Professor Gilah Leder, B A (Hons), 1963, Dip Sec Ed 1965
    AM for significant service to higher education, and to the Jewish community of Victoria.

    Dr Peter Lillie, M B B S 1973
    AM for significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia.

    Dr John Litt, M B B S 1979
    AM for significant service to preventative medicine as an influenza specialist, and as a general practitioner.

    Mr Alastair McEwin, B A (Jur) 1992, LL B 1994
    AM for significant service to people with a disability, and as a human rights advocate.

    Emeritus Professor Anthony Radford, M B B S 1961
    AM for significant service to medicine, to medical education, and to global health.

    Mr Glenn Turner, Prof Cert Arbitration 2008
    AM for significant service to the community of the Hunter.

    The Honourable Terence Worthington, LL B 1968
    AM for significant service to the law, and to the judiciary.

    Dr Matthew Collins QC, B A 1990, LL B (Hons) 1992
    AM for significant service to the law, to legal standards, and to education.

    Professor Kevin Davis
    AM for significant service to higher education, particularly in financial systems.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Mrs Nancy Baldock, Dip Arts & Ed 1970
    OAM for service to community history.

    Mr Gregory Drew, B Sc (Hons) 1972, Dip Ed 1978, M Sc 1979
    OAM for service to mining as an historian.

    Dr David Everett, M B B S 1977
    OAM for service to medicine as a paediatrician.

    Mrs Shirley-Anne Gale, Dip Mus 1955
    OAM for service to music.

    Mr Brian Haddy, B Ec 1975, B Ec (Hons) 1976
    OAM for service to science education.

    Mr Robert Handley, B Sc 1977, B Sc (Hons) 1978, Grad Dip Ed (Sec) 1979
    OAM for service to the community through a range of organisations.

    Dr Samuel Heard, M B B S 1979
    OAM for service to medicine.

    Dr David Martin, M B B S 1981, B Med Sc (Hons) 1984
    OAM for service to medicine in the field of orthopaedics.

    Mr Graeme Pascoe, B Ec 1967
    OAM for service to the community through Lions Clubs Australia.

    Dr Michael Scobie, M B B S 1969
    OAM for service to ophthalmology, and to the community.

    Mr Austin Taylor, B Ec 1979
    OAM for service to education, and to community health.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.

Australia Day Honours 2019

    Expand
  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Professor David Lee Ball,  M B B S 1971, M D 2001
    For distinguished service to medicine in the field of radiation oncology, to medical education, and to professional bodies.

    Dr Ronald David Ekers, B Sc 1962, B Sc (Hons) 1963
    For distinguished service to science as a radio astronomer, to scientific education, and to international astronomical organisations..

    Professor Bruce Ernest Kemp, B Ag Sc 1970, B Ag Sc (Hons) 1971
    For distinguished service to biomedical research, particularly to the study of protein phosphorylation.

    Professor John James McNeil AM, M B B S 1971
    For distinguished service to medicine in the fields of clinical epidemiology and cardiovascular research, and to public health.

    Mrs Dawn Leonie Thorp, Grad Cert Nurs Sc 2001
    For distinguished service to nursing, and to medicine, in the field of haematology, as an expert clinician and mentor.

    Professor Melanie Ann Wakefield, B A 1981, Dip App Psych 1982, M A 1989, Ph D (Med) 1995
    For distinguished service to medical research in the fields of population health and cancer prevention, and as a mentor. 

    Mr Charles Garrard Woodard, LL B 1952
    For distinguished service to international relations, particularly to Australia-Asia foreign policy, as a researcher, author and diplomat.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Dr Bronte Francis Ayres, M B B S 1972
    For significant service to children's charities, and to medicine as a cardiologist.

    Professor John Francis Beltrame, B Sc 1981, Ph D (Med) 2000
    For significant service to cardiovascular medicine, and to medical research and education.

    Mr Peter Ernest Bicknell, B A 1971
    For significant service to social welfare, and to the community of South Australia.

    Dr Penelope Anne Briscoe, M B B S 1976
    For significant service to medicine and medical education, particularly to chronic pain management.

    Dr Alison Elizabeth Broinowski, B A 1962
    For significant service to international relations as an academic, author, and diplomat.

    Dr Rodney Dean Cooter, M B B S 1984, M D 1991
    For significant service to medicine, to plastic and reconstructive surgery, and to professional medical bodies.

    Dr Judith Margaret Dwyer, M B A 1989
    For significant service to education in the field of health care management, and to medical administration.

    Ms Adele Ferguson, B Ec 1987, B A 1988, B A (Hons) 1989
    For significant service to the print and broadcast media as a journalist and business commentator. 

    Ms Susan Jessica Giles, B A 1981
    For significant service to the performing arts as an artistic director, and to theatre for children.

    Mr David William Gray, B E (Civil) 1972
    For significant service to veterans and their families through a range of executive roles. 

    Mr Brian Gordon Hagger, Dip Arts & Ed 1963
    For significant service to education, to independent schools, and to the community of South Australia.

    Mrs Elizabeth Anne Mason, B Lab St 1994
    For significant service to nursing, and to the community of the Northern Territory.

    Mr John Menzies McMurtrie, B Ec 1969, B Ec (Hons) 1970, M Ec 1975
    For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives, and to the finance industry.

    Mr Randall Paul Sach, M B B S 1972
    For significant service to medicine as a plastic surgeon, to international relations, and to professional organisations.

    Mr Ian Baker Wall OAM, B E 1955
    For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives.  

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Ms Adrienne Jane Clarke AFSM, B A 1981, B A (Hons) 1982
    For service to the community, and to women's affairs.

    Mrs Mary Dorrington, B A 1968
    For service to the community through a range of organisations.

    Mr Richard Eylward, B Sc 1954
    For service to sailing.

    Mr Timothy Pellew, B Arch 1964
    For service to cricket.

    Mr Edgar Reginald Pfeiffer, B Sc 1953
    For service to the community of Mount Gambier. 

    Ms Ann Margaret Prescott, B Sc 1974 , B Sc (Hons) 1975
    For service to conservation and the environment.

    Mr Leigh Radford, B A 1986, B A (Hons) 1988
    For service to the broadcast media in rural and regional areas.

    Mrs Rita Mary Shepherd, B A 1975, B A (Hons) 1976, Dip Ed 1977
    For service to the community through charitable organisations.

    Mr Richard Alan Smith, B Tech (Bldg) 1967
    For service to the building and construction industry, and to heritage preservation.

    Mr Geoffrey Thomas, B Ag Sc 1965
    For service to primary industry.

    Mr Malcolm Watson, B Mus 1976, B Mus (Hons) 1977
    For service to horticulture.

    Dr Robert Wight, M B B S 1963, M Sc (Ex Physiol) 1996
    For service to medicine through a range of roles.

  • Ambulance Service Medal

    Mr Graeme James Rayson, Grad Cert Mgmt 2001
    SA Ambulance Service

  • Public Service Medal

    Ms Andrea Collins, B Sc (Hons) 1994, Grad Dip Ed 1997
    For outstanding public service through the improvement of outcomes for Indigenous people.

    Dr Clinton Bruce Foster, B Sc 1972, B Sc (Hons) 1973
    For outstanding public service in the application of geoscientific information and data to reduce carbon dioxide emissions.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.