Fulbright Scholars

The Fulbright Program provides an international educational exchange for scholars, educators, graduate students and professionals, founded by United States Senator J. William Fulbright.

Recipients

Name Class of University of Adelaide degrees
Peter Muller 1950 BE
Basil Hetzel 1951 MBBS, MD
Rex Vowels 1951
David Penny 1954 M Ec, B Ec (Hons)
Renfrey Potts* 1954 B Sc (Hons)
Edward Radoslovich 1954 B Sc, B Sc (Hons), M Sc, D Sc, BA
Robert Reid 1954 BA (Hons), MA
Peter Nossal 1955 M Sc
Raymond Specht 1955 B Sc (Hons), M Sc, PhD, D Sc
Bryan Coombe 1956 B Ag Sc, M Ag Sc
Noel Flentje 1956 M Sc
Edgar Segnit 1957 B Sc (Hons), M Sc, D Sc
Philip Mayfield 1959 B A (Hons)
Malcolm Thompson 1959 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Keith Barley 1960 PhD
James Bennett 1960 B Ec
Robert Holland 1960 LLB
Nicholas Kowanko 1960 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Tomas Kuresev 1960 B Sc (Hons), PhD
James Michael 1960 B Sc (Hons), M Sc, PhD
Lawrence Nichol 1960 B Sc (Hons), PhD, D Sc
John Coates 1961 PhD
Gwenda Fischer 1961 LLB
John Fisher 1961 B Ag Sc, PhD
Ian Forbes 1961 MBBS, MD
Graham Gurr 1961 B Sc (Hons), PhD (Sc)
Keith Mather 1961 B Sc (Eng), M Sc
Anthony Radford 1961 MBBS
Hugh Womersley 1961 B Sc (Hons), M Sc, PhD, D Sc
Ivars Alksnis 1962 MA
John Campbell 1962 B Sc (Hons), M Sc
Harold Fullmer 1962 * Staff/Titleholder
Stanley Kennedy 1962 PhD
Anthony Haydon 1963 BA (Hons)
John Stearne 1963 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Bruce Clare 1964 PhD
Sandford Clark 1964 LLB (Hons)
Jennifer Graves 1964 B Sc (Hons), M Sc
Barry Steel 1964 B Sc
Robert Harries 1965 B Ec (Hons)
Richard Kimber 1965 BDS, MBBS, MD
Richard Millington 1965 PhD (Ag Sc)
Michael Porter 1965 B Ec (Hons)
Jens Radok 1965 PhD
Peter Dennis 1966 BA (Hons)
James Harris 1966 MBBS
Rodney Nicholls 1966 PhD
Thomas Spotswood 1966 PhD
Brian Webber 1966 B Sc (Hons), Dip Ed
Leigh Burgoyne 1967 B Ag Sc (Hons), PhD (Ag Sc)
Angas Hurst 1967 * Staff/Titleholder
Alexander Morley 1967 MD
Kenneth Pearson 1967 BA (Hons), PhD
Phillip Colebatch 1968 B Sc, BE (Elec) (Hons)
Jack Condous 1968 Dip T
Ivan De La Lande 1968 PhD, D Sc
Donald Griffin 1968 BE (Hons), PhD, BA
Grant Hillier 1968 B Ec (Hons)
John Smith 1968 MBBS
Ross Bateup 1969 B Arch (Hons)
Vivian Eyers 1969 B Sc, Dip Ed
John Durdin 1970 B Sc (Hons)
David Kelly 1970 LLB (Hons), BA
David Beames 1971 B Sc
Brett Gooden 1972 MBBS, MD
Derek Frewin 1972 MBBS, MD
John Hopwood 1972 * Staff/Titleholder
Timothy Schwager 1973 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Kenneth Shepherd 1973 B Ag Sc (Hons), PhD
Peter Teubner 1973 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Philip Withers 1973 B Sc (Hons)
Christopher Wyndham 1973 MBBS
Kym Anderson 1974 M Ec
Peter Kretschmer 1974 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Ted Norman 1974 B Sc, BA
Andrew Parkin 1974 BA (Hons), MA
Andrew Paull 1974 MBBS
Bruce Chapman 1975 * Staff/Titleholder
Margaret Bakker 1976 B Mus (Hons), PhD (Perf Arts), Grad Dip Com & Corp, LLM (Corp & Com)
Warren Bebbington 1976 * Staff/Titleholder
Keith King* 1976
Borivoje Taskovic 1976 BA (Hons), PhD, Grad Dip Bus Admin
Peter Wilson 1976 MBBS
Elizabeth Wood 1976 BA (Hons), PhD
Helen Pringle 1977 * Staff/Titleholder
Julie Abraham 1979 BA (Hons)
Wilfrid Prest* 1979
Kimi Coaldrake* 1981
Gregory Roberts 1982 B Mus (Hons)
John Turner 1982 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Julian McNeil 1985 MBBS, PhD (Med)
Nicholas Abbott 1986 BE (Hons), PhD, BA
Susan Dwyer 1986 BA (Hons)
Paul Kerin 1986 B Ec (Hons), M Ec
William Ellis 1987 B Sc (Hons), PhD (Sc)
William Mitchell 1988 BE (Hons), M E Sc
Geoffrey Allen 1989 Ph D (Ag Sc)
Robin Graham* 1990
Michael Arnold 1992 B Sc (Ma & Comp Sc) (Hons)
Naomi Cumming 1992 Grad Dip Ed
Robert Fowler 1992 LLB (Hons), LL M
Katrina Ellis 1993 B Sc (Ma & Comp Sc) (Hons)
Alan Johnson* 1995 * Staff/Titleholder
Costas Pelekani 1995 BE (Chem)
Stella Rozanski 1993 BA, LLB (Hons)
Nicholas Shaw 1996 BA (Jur), LLB (Hons), LLM (Comm)
James Lawson 1997 BE (Civil)
Anton Middelberg 1997 BE (Hons), PhD (E)
Padma Newsome 1997 B Mus (Hons), M Mus
Mara Warwick 1998 BE (Civil)
Georgine Clarsen 1999 * Staff/Titleholder
Samuel Mickan 2000 BE (Elec), BA (Eur St,) PhD (Elec Eng)
Bradley Ferguson 2001 BE (Elec), PhD (Electronic E)
Simon Blewett 2002 BA, LLB (Hons)
Joanne Lawry 2003 B Mus (Hons)
Joy McEntee 2003 Grad Cert Ed (Higher Ed)
Joshua Cantone 2005 BE (Civil)
Laura Brooks 2006 BE (Mech), PhD (Mech E)
Amy Ellks 2007 B Mus (Perf) (Class Woodwind), B Mus (Perf) (Hons)
Rowena White 2007 B Com (Mgmt), LLB (Hons)
Christopher Ainsworth 2008 Grad Cert Mgmt
Jennifer McKay 2008 LLB
Shom Goel 2009 B Med Sc Hons), MBBS
Peter Jarvis 2009 B Sc (Hons), M Sc
Matthew Lee 2010 BA, BA (Hons), LLB, LLB (Hons)
Simon Gamble 2010 BE (Civil), M E Sc
Lewis Tunstall 2010 B Sc, B Sc (Hons)
Clare Sullivan* 2011 LLM, MBA, PhD (Law)
Richard Collins 2012 B Sc (Hons), PhD
Stephanie Reuter-Lange 2012 B Sc (Hons)
Adam Webster 2012 BE (Civil) (Hons), LLB (Hons)
Michelle Circelli 2013 B Sc (Hons) (Psychology)
Christopher Elvin 2013 B Ag Sc (Hons)
Andrea Gordon 2013 B Sc, Ph D (Med Sci)
Danielle Moreau 2013 PhD
Harris Eyre 2014 PhD
Jenna Crowe-Riddell 2016 PhD (Sci)

*Denotes current or previous staff member