Honours

A significant number of our alumni have been recognised for contributions to their field and their community.

Australia Day Honours 2019

    Expand
  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Professor David Lee Ball,  M B B S 1971, M D 2001
    For distinguished service to medicine in the field of radiation oncology, to medical education, and to professional bodies.

    Dr Ronald David Ekers, B Sc 1962, B Sc (Hons) 1963
    For distinguished service to science as a radio astronomer, to scientific education, and to international astronomical organisations..

    Professor Bruce Ernest Kemp, B Ag Sc 1970, B Ag Sc (Hons) 1971
    For distinguished service to biomedical research, particularly to the study of protein phosphorylation.

    Professor John James McNeil AM, M B B S 1971
    For distinguished service to medicine in the fields of clinical epidemiology and cardiovascular research, and to public health.

    Mrs Dawn Leonie Thorp, Grad Cert Nurs Sc 2001
    For distinguished service to nursing, and to medicine, in the field of haematology, as an expert clinician and mentor.

    Professor Melanie Ann Wakefield, B A 1981, Dip App Psych 1982, M A 1989, Ph D (Med) 1995
    For distinguished service to medical research in the fields of population health and cancer prevention, and as a mentor. 

    Mr Charles Garrard Woodard, LL B 1952
    For distinguished service to international relations, particularly to Australia-Asia foreign policy, as a researcher, author and diplomat.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Dr Bronte Francis Ayres, M B B S 1972
    For significant service to children's charities, and to medicine as a cardiologist.

    Professor John Francis Beltrame, B Sc 1981, Ph D (Med) 2000
    For significant service to cardiovascular medicine, and to medical research and education.

    Mr Peter Ernest Bicknell, B A 1971
    For significant service to social welfare, and to the community of South Australia.

    Dr Penelope Anne Briscoe, M B B S 1976
    For significant service to medicine and medical education, particularly to chronic pain management.

    Dr Alison Elizabeth Broinowski, B A 1962
    For significant service to international relations as an academic, author, and diplomat.

    Dr Rodney Dean Cooter, M B B S 1984, M D 1991
    For significant service to medicine, to plastic and reconstructive surgery, and to professional medical bodies.

    Dr Judith Margaret Dwyer, M B A 1989
    For significant service to education in the field of health care management, and to medical administration.

    Ms Adele Ferguson, B Ec 1987, B A 1988, B A (Hons) 1989
    For significant service to the print and broadcast media as a journalist and business commentator. 

    Ms Susan Jessica Giles, B A 1981
    For significant service to the performing arts as an artistic director, and to theatre for children.

    Mr David William Gray, B E (Civil) 1972
    For significant service to veterans and their families through a range of executive roles. 

    Mr Brian Gordon Hagger, Dip Arts & Ed 1963
    For significant service to education, to independent schools, and to the community of South Australia.

    Mrs Elizabeth Anne Mason, B Lab St 1994
    For significant service to nursing, and to the community of the Northern Territory.

    Mr John Menzies McMurtrie, B Ec 1969, B Ec (Hons) 1970, M Ec 1975
    For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives, and to the finance industry.

    Mr Randall Paul Sach, M B B S 1972
    For significant service to medicine as a plastic surgeon, to international relations, and to professional organisations.

    Mr Ian Baker Wall OAM, B E 1955
    For significant service to the community through philanthropic initiatives.  

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Ms Adrienne Jane Clarke AFSM, B A 1981, B A (Hons) 1982
    For service to the community, and to women's affairs.

    Mrs Mary Dorrington, B A 1968
    For service to the community through a range of organisations.

    Mr Richard Eylward, B Sc 1954
    For service to sailing.

    Mr Timothy Pellew, B Arch 1964
    For service to cricket.

    Mr Edgar Reginald Pfeiffer, B Sc 1953
    For service to the community of Mount Gambier. 

    Ms Ann Margaret Prescott, B Sc 1974 , B Sc (Hons) 1975
    For service to conservation and the environment.

    Mr Leigh Radford, B A 1986, B A (Hons) 1988
    For service to the broadcast media in rural and regional areas.

    Mrs Rita Mary Shepherd, B A 1975, B A (Hons) 1976, Dip Ed 1977
    For service to the community through charitable organisations.

    Mr Richard Alan Smith, B Tech (Bldg) 1967
    For service to the building and construction industry, and to heritage preservation.

    Mr Geoffrey Thomas, B Ag Sc 1965
    For service to primary industry.

    Mr Malcolm Watson, B Mus 1976, B Mus (Hons) 1977
    For service to horticulture.

    Dr Robert Wight, M B B S 1963, M Sc (Ex Physiol) 1996
    For service to medicine through a range of roles.

  • Ambulance Service Medal

    Mr Graeme James Rayson, Grad Cert Mgmt 2001
    SA Ambulance Service

  • Public Service Medal

    Ms Andrea Collins, B Sc (Hons) 1994, Grad Dip Ed 1997
    For outstanding public service through the improvement of outcomes for Indigenous people.

    Dr Clinton Bruce Foster, B Sc 1972, B Sc (Hons) 1973
    For outstanding public service in the application of geoscientific information and data to reduce carbon dioxide emissions.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.

Queens Birthday Honours 2018

    Expand
  • Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

    Deputy Chancellor Catherine Branson AC QC, LL B 1970, B A 1977
    AC for eminent service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia, to the law as an advocate for human rights and civil liberties, to judicial administration and professional development, and to governance roles in tertiary education.

    Professor Emeritus Geoff Harcourt AC, M Ec 1959
    AC for eminent service to higher education as an academic economist and author, particularly in the fields of Post-Keynesian economics, capital theory and economic thought.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Professor Ram Dalal AM
    AM for significant service to agriculture through research into land degradation and sustainable farming practices.

    Mr Richard Dennis AM PSM, LLB (Hons) 1979
    AM for outstanding public service in the area of statutory interpretation and legislative drafting.

    Mr David De Silva AM, LLB 1988
    AM for significant service to the community through contributions to the economic and social development of the Northern Territory in a range of executive roles.

    Mrs Wendy Dowling AM
    AM for significant service to community health, particularly in Western Australia, through support for people living with coeliac disease.

    Mr David Goldney AM, B Sc 1962, Dip Ed 1963
    AM for significant service to tertiary education in the field of environmental science, and to conservation through resource management committees.

    Mr William Hennessy AM
    AM for significant service to music as a concert violinist, artistic director, mentor and educator.

    Mr Andrew McLachlan AM
    AM for significant service to pharmacy as a researcher, educator and administrator, and to professional medical and scientific organisations.

    Dr Brian Morris AM, B Sc (Hons) 1972
    AM for significant service to health education and research, particularly through the study of molecular genetics and hypertension, and to professional organisations.

    Mr Iain Riggs AM, R D Oen 1976
    AM for significant service to oenology as a winemaker, to the development of the Australian wine industry, and to the promotion of the Hunter region.

    Mr Peter Routley AM,  Dip Arts & Ed 1955, B A 1959, Dip Prim Ed 1960
    AM for significant service to the international community through the leadership and administration of foreign aid programs.

    Mr Brandon Wainwright AM, B Sc 1979, B Sc (Hons) 1980, PhD (Sc) 1985
    AM for significant service to medicine in the field of molecular bioscience, to cell biology and genome research, and to education.

    Professor David Walker AM, B A (Hons) 1968
    AM for significant service to education as an academic in the field of Australian studies, and to international relations.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Dr Kate Barnett OAM
    OAM for service to aged welfare.

    Mrs Catherine Conway OAM, B Sc (Ma Sc) 1988
    OAM for service to gliding.

    Mr Dene Cordes OAM, B A 1987, B A (Hons) 1989
    OAM for service to conservation and the environment.

    Ms Margaret Ford OAM, B Ed 1993
    OAM for service to education, and to the community.

    Dr Jane Greacen OAM, MBBS 1974
    OAM for service to medicine, and to community health.

    Dr Desmond Hoffmann OAM, MBBS 1962
    OAM for service to medicine, particularly to colorectal surgery.

    Dr Stephen Kinnear OAM, MBBS 1979
    OAM for service to medicine, particularly to anaesthesiology.

    Dr Mark Kirkland OAM, B Med Sc (Hons) 1982, MBBS 1984
    OAM for service to medical research.

    Ms Andrea Mason OAM LLB 2002, D Univ 2017
    OAM for service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

    Mr Peter Munn OAM, B Ec 1971
    OAM for service to education in South Australia.

    Mr Dean Nicolle OAM, B App Sc (Nat Res Mgmt) 1996
    OAM for service to the conservation of Australian eucalyptus.

    Ms Rosemarie Sebastian-Pillai OAM, B A 1992
    OAM for service to the community of Darwin through charitable and other organisations.

    Dr Dick Wilson OAM
    OAM for service to the community through a range of roles, and to medicine.

  • Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

    Mr Peter Hay CSM, B E (Comp Sys) 2000; MBA 2007
    CSM for meritorious achievement in the project management of the P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft and support systems capability acquisition.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.