Honours

A significant number of our alumni have been recognised for contributions to their field and their community.

Queen's Birthday Honours 2017

  • Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

    Mr Peter GAGO, AC – B App Sc (Oen) 1990
    AC for eminent service to the Australian wine industry as an internationally acclaimed winemaker, to the global promotion of excellence in oenology, marketing and research, as a mentor, and to the community of South Australia.

    Professor Peter Malcolm COLMAN, AC - B Sc 1965, B Sc (Hons) 1966, Ph D 1970, D Univ 2010
    AC for eminent service to medical research, particularly in the fields of structural biology and medicinal chemistry, as a leader in the commercial translation of scientific discoveries, to professional organisations, and as a mentor of young scientists.

  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Emeritus Professor Geoffrey Bruce FINCHER, AO
    AO for distinguished service to science, and to education, in the area of plant genomics, as an academic, researcher and administrator, through scientific advisory roles, and to international professional societies.

    Mr Andrew Vernon FLETCHER, AO – B E (Civil) 1971
    AO for distinguished service to business, particularly to the development of defence related industries in South Australia, through senior roles with maritime facility and major infrastructure projects, and to engineering.

    Mrs Sheila Mary KAVANAGH, AO
    AO for distinguished service to nursing, particularly in the field of burns treatment, as a clinician, researcher and educator.

    Professor Angel Francisco LOPEZ, AO
    AO for distinguished service to medical and scientific research in the areas of immunology and cell biology, and through innovative developments in cancer treatment, particularly acute myeloid leukaemia.

    Dr Brian Gordon RICHARDS, AO – B E (Hons) 1956, D E 1991
    AO for distinguished service to geotechnical engineering and soil science, particularly through research and development of measuring and understanding soil suction and its effect on soil strength.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Dr Christopher John ACOTT , AM – MBBS 1971
    AM for significant service to medicine as an anaesthetist, to difficult airway management, to diver safety, and to the community.

    Mr Michael Joseph DOWLING, AM – B Sc 1980, B Sc (Hons) 1981
    AM for significant service to the community of Geelong through leadership with a range of social welfare, business and education organisations.

    Dr Anthony William LAKE, AM – BDS 1970
    AM for significant service to legal dentistry, particularly to forensic odontology, to disaster victim identification, and to professional dental standards.

    Associate Professor Alaric Mervyn MAUDE, AM
    AM for significant service to education in the field of geography as an academic, researcher, author, and mentor.

    Professor Robert Bryce SAINT, AM – B Sc 1974, B Sc (Hons) 1975, Ph D 1979
    AM for significant service to tertiary education as an academic, administrator and researcher, and to the biomedical and molecular sciences.

    Mr Ian Alexander SCOBIE, AM – BA 1979
    AM for significant service to the performing arts through the production, management and promotion of festivals, theatre and performance events.

    Emeritus Professor Robert Alan VINCENT, AM
    AM for significant service to science, and to education, particularly in the field of solar-terrestrial physics, as an academic and researcher.

    Air Commodore Michael John BURNETT, AM – Prof Cert Arbitration 2005
    AM (Military) for exceptional service as a legal officer and as the Deputy Judge Advocate General - Air Force.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Dr Robert James CRAIG, OAM – MBBS 1959
    OAM for service to medicine as a cardiologist.

    Dr Bernard Michael DOUBE, OAM – B Sc 1967, B Sc (Hons) 1968, Ph D (Ag Sc) 1974
    OAM for service to science as a researcher.

    Mr Robert Joseph GESCHEIT, OAM – Prof Cert Arbitration 2010
    OAM for service to the community of Eastern Sydney.

    Mr Noel Rex HENDER, OAM – B A 1966
    OAM for service to the community of South Australia.

    Dr Garrett Francis HUNTER, OAM – MBBS 1970
    OAM for service to medicine, and to the community of the Northern Territory.

    Mr Aivars LIDUMS, OAM – B Tech 1963
    OAM for service to chess, and to support for young players.

    Mr Peter Ashley MAGAREY, OAM – B Ag Sc 1975, B Ag Sc (Hons) 1976
    OAM for service to the community of Loxton, and to plant pathology.

    Emeritus Professor John Ernest MARLEY, OAM – M D 1992
    OAM for service to medical education.

    Mr Kelvyn John PRESCOTT, OAM – LL B 1976
    OAM for service to target shooting, and to the law.

    Major Paul Anthony ROSENZWEIG (Retd), OAM – B Sc 1981, B Sc (Hons) 1982
    OAM for service to military history preservation.

    Ms Margaret Alison STEFFENS, OAM – B Sc (Dent) (Hons) 2014
    OAM for service to community health through outreach dental programs.

    Dr Peter Darcy SUTHERLAND, OAM – MBBS 1976
    OAM for service to medicine as a urologist.

    Mrs Margaret Ann WILKSCH, OAM – Dip Soc Sc 1956
    OAM for service to conservation and the environment.

    Dr Donald Stuart WORLEY, OAM – B D S 1956
    OAM for service to sport for the disabled as a documentary film-maker.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.


Australia Day Honours 2017

  • Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

    The Hon Julia Gillard AC – former student & Honorary Visiting Professor
    AC for eminent service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly as Prime Minister, through seminal contributions to economic and social development, particularly policy reform in the areas of education, disability care, workplace relations, health, foreign affairs and the environment, and as a role model to women.

    Dr Paul Kelly AC – Honorary Doctorate Arts 2014
    AC for distinguished service to the performing arts and to the promotion of the national identity through contributions as a singer, songwriter and musician.

    Dr Martin Parkinson AC PSM – BEc 1980, BEc (Hons) 1981, DUniv 2015
    AC for eminent service to the Australian community through leadership in public sector roles, to innovative government administration and high level program delivery, to the development of economic policy, and to climate change strategy.

  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Professor James Gehling AO – BSc 1970, BSc (Hons) 1972, MSc 1983, DSc 2014
    AO for distinguished service to environmental science, and to higher education, as an academic and researcher, in the area of palaeontology, and to the community of the Flinders Ranges.

    Dr William Proudman AO – MBBS 1952
    AO for distinguished service to medicine as a physician and specialist in renal transplant surgery, and to the profession as a clinician, mentor, researcher and innovator.

    Mr Khalil Shahin AO – BAppSc (Ag) 1987
    AO for distinguished service to business and commerce, to philanthropy as an advocate for corporate social responsibility, and to the multicultural community.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Professor John Bowie AM – PhD 1967, DSc 1970
    AM for significant service to science in the field of mass spectrometry, and to education as an academic, researcher and author.

    Professor Judith Brown AM – BSc 1954, MSs 1961, BA 1981
    AM for significant service to music education as an academic and teacher, to professional organisations, and to the community.

    Ms Melanie Cooper AM – BEc 1983
    AM for significant service to the community through philanthropic support for, and leadership roles with, charitable foundations, and to business.

    Mrs Rosemary Craddock AM LL B 1969
    AM for significant service to local government in South Australia, and to the community of Walkerville

    Dr Philip Harding AM – BMedSc 1962, MBBS 1965
    AM for significant service to medicine as an endocrinologist, to medical ethics and standards, and to the community.

    Dr Richard Harvey AM – BSc 1977, PhD (Sc) 1982
    AM for significant service to medicine in the field of cell biology and cardiovascular research, and through scientific leadership roles.

    Mr Bruce Linn AM – BSc 1977
    AM for significant service to the community, notably in the areas of social welfare, education administration, and information technology, and to local government.

    Mr Graeme Martin AM – RDA 1959
    AM for significant service to the real estate industry through executive roles, to professional property institutes, and to education.

    Mr Michael Moore AM – DipEd 1978
    AM for significant service to community health, particularly to social policy reform, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

    Emeritus Professor Sandford Clark AM – LLB (Hons) 1962
    AM for significant service to the law, to the development of water management and legislation, and to legal education.

    Dr Joe Verco AM – BDS 1973, BSc (Dent) 1975, MDS 1977
    AM for significant service to paediatric dentistry through mentoring and advocacy roles, as a clinician, and to professional organisations

    Dr Malcolm Walter AM – BSc 1965, BSc (Hons) 1966, PhD 1970
    AM for significant service to science in the field of astrobiology as an author, academic, educator and mentor.

  • Public Service Medal (PSM)

    Mr Robert Schwarz PSM – BEc (Hons) 1974
    PSM for outstanding public service in the field of intergovernmental fiscal relations, taxation policy and economic policy.

  • Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)

    Mr Duncan Johnstone ASM – Prof Cert Mgmt 2003
    ASM for ambulance service in South Australia.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Dr Patricia Bishop OAM – MBBS 1977
    OAM for service to the creative arts in South Australia.

    Ms Janice Ferguson OAM – BA 1990
    OAM for service to the Indigenous communities of the Northern Territory.

    Dr Jennifer Gardner OAM – BSc 1980, BSc (Hons) 1981, PhD (Sc) 1987
    OAM for service to conservation and the environment.

    Ms Elaine Lawson OAM – BA (Hons) 1966
    OAM for service to horticultural history.

    Mr Matthew Linn OAM – BE (Civil) 1965
    OAM for service to the community through refugee support organisations.

    Ms Evelyn Mansfield OAM – DipEd 1984
    OAM for service to the community, particularly to persons separated by adoption.

    Mr Paul Prestwich OAM – BEc 1984, MBA 1990
    OAM for service to the community of South Australia.

    Mr Andrew Sincock OAM – BEc 1973, DipEd 1974
    OAM for service to cricket.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.