Honours

A significant number of our alumni have been recognised for contributions to their field and their community.

Australia Day Honours 2018

  • Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

    Professor Rhys Jones AC – B Sc 19696; B Sc (Hons) 1970; Ph D 1974
    AC for eminent service to mechanical and aerospace engineering, and to education as an academic, researcher and author, particularly in the area of aircraft structural mechanics, corrosion repair and airworthiness.

    Mr Trevor McDougall AC – B E (Mech) (Hons)
    AC for eminent service to science, and to education, particularly in the area of ocean thermodynamics, as an academic, and researcher, to furthering the understanding of climate science, and as a mentor of young scientists.

  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Professor David Coventry AO
    AO for distinguished service to primary industry, particularly to sustainable agricultural production, as an academic and researcher, and through the facilitation of training programs and scholarships in developing countries.

    Ms Christine Ronalds AO SC – Prof Cert Arbitration
    AO SC for distinguished service to the law and the legal profession particularly in supporting, mentoring and developing the careers of Indigenous lawyers and law students.

    Professor John Turnidge AO
    AO for distinguished service to medicine as an infectious disease physician and microbiologist, particularly to the advancement of health policy in the area of antimicrobial resistance, and to professional medical organisations.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Mr George Allingame AM – B App Sc 1969
    AM for significant service to the building and construction industry in Western Australia, to occupational safety and health standards, and to professional associations.

    Adjunct Professor Christopher Eckermann AM – B A 1973
    AM for significant service to the telecommunications industry through roles in broadband infrastructure and network development, and to the energy supply sector.

    Professor Charlotte de Crespigny AM
    AM for significant service to nursing, and to nurse education, particularly in the field of drug and alcohol care, and to Indigenous health projects.

    Professor Sharad Kumar AM – Ph D (Ag Sc) 1984
    AM for significant service to medical research in the field of cancer and cell biology, as a scientist and author, to medical education, and as a mentor.

    Dr John O'Donnell AM – M B B S 1979
    AM for significant service to health administration through the leadership and development of research institutes and public and private hospitals.

    Dr Jennifer Rosevear AM – B Mus 1976; B Mus (Hons) 1977; Dip Ed 1979; Grad Dip Teach (Jazz Ed) 1983; PhD Music2008
    AM for significant service to music education in South Australia, particularly through curriculum development at the tertiary and secondary levels.

    Mr Brian Spencer AM – B Sc 1969; Dip Comp Sc 1970
    AM for significant service to the community through the St Vincent de Paul Society in South Australia, and to business.

    Professor Grant Townsend AM – B D S 1973; B Sc (Dent) (Hons) 1974; Ph D 1977; D D Sc 1995
    AM for significant service to dentistry in the field of craniofacial biology, and to dental education through research, teaching and mentoring roles.

    Mr Kelvin Trimper AM – B Sc 1975; Grad Dip Teach 1976
    AM for significant service to horticulture and the promotion of gardening, to urban development, and to the community of Salisbury.

    Professor Robert Vink AM – D Sc 2012
    AM for significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of neurotrauma, as a researcher, author, educator and advocate, and to the community.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Mr Colin Campbell OAM – R D Oen 1968
    OAM for service to the winemaking industry.

    Dr Richard Cockington OAM – M B B S 1967
    OAM for service to medicine as a paediatrician.

    Ms Barbara Deed OAM – M B A 1996
    OAM for service to the community of South Australia.

    Mr Ian Fraser OAM – B Sc 1973; B Sc (Hons) 1975
    OAM for service to conservation and the environment.

    Dr Andrew Luck OAM – M B B S 1989; M D 1999
    OAM for service to medicine in the field of colorectal surgery.

    Dr Julie Monis-Ivett OAM – B D S 1976
    OAM for service to the international community through health support programs.

    Mr Victor Patrick OAM – R D A 1963
    OAM for service to the wine industry in South Australia.

    Mr Rhys Roberts OAM – B E (Civil) 1971
    OAM for service to the community through a range of roles.

    Ms Beth Serle OAM – B Sc 1958
    OAM for service to basketball.

  • Australian Police Medal (APM)

    Dr Keryl Howie APM – B A 2002; B A (Hons) 2004; Ph D (Human Soc) 2016
    APM - Australian Police Medal

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.

Queen's Birthday Honours 2018

  • Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

    Deputy Chancellor Catherine Branson AC QC, LL B 1970; B A 1977
    AC for eminent service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia, to the law as an advocate for human rights and civil liberties, to judicial administration and professional development, and to governance roles in tertiary education.

    Professor Emeritus Geoff Harcourt AC,  M Ec 1959
    AC for eminent service to higher education as an academic economist and author, particularly in the fields of Post-Keynesian economics, capital theory and economic thought.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Professor Ram Dalal AM
    AM for significant service to agriculture through research into land degradation and sustainable farming practices.

    Mr Richard Dennis AM PSM,  LLB (Hons) 1979
    AM for outstanding public service in the area of statutory interpretation and legislative drafting.

    Mr David De Silva AM,  LLB 1988
    AM for significant service to the community through contributions to the economic and social development of the Northern Territory in a range of executive roles.

    Mrs Wendy Dowling  AM
    AM for significant service to community health, particularly in Western Australia, through support for people living with coeliac disease.

    Mr David Goldney AM,  B Sc 1962; Dip Ed 1963
    AM for significant service to tertiary education in the field of environmental science, and to conservation through resource management committees.

    Mr William Hennessy AM
    AM for significant service to music as a concert violinist, artistic director, mentor and educator.

    Mr Andrew McLachlan AM
    AM for significant service to pharmacy as a researcher, educator and administrator, and to professional medical and scientific organisations.

    Dr Brian Morris AM,  B Sc (Hons) 1972
    AM for significant service to health education and research, particularly through the study of molecular genetics and hypertension, and to professional organisations.

    Mr Iain Riggs AM,  R D Oen 1976
    AM for significant service to oenology as a winemaker, to the development of the Australian wine industry, and to the promotion of the Hunter region.

    Mr Peter Routley AM,  Dip Arts & Ed 1955; B A 1959; Dip Prim Ed 1960
    AM for significant service to the international community through the leadership and administration of foreign aid programs.

    Mr Brandon Wainwright AM,  B Sc 1979; B Sc (Hons) 1980; PhD (Sc) 1985
    AM for significant service to medicine in the field of molecular bioscience, to cell biology and genome research, and to education.

    Professor David Walker AM, B A (Hons )1968
    AM for significant service to education as an academic in the field of Australian studies, and to international relations.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Dr Kate Barnett  OAM
    OAM for service to aged welfare.

    Mrs Catherine Conway OAM,  B Sc (Ma Sc) 1988
    OAM for service to gliding.

    Mr Dene Cordes OAM,  B A 1987; B A (Hons) 1989
    OAM for service to conservation and the environment.

    Ms Margaret Ford OAM,  B Ed 1993
    OAM for service to education, and to the community.

    Dr Jane Greacen OAM,  MBBS 1974
    OAM for service to medicine, and to community health.

    Dr Desmond Hoffmann OAM,  MBBS 1962
    OAM for service to medicine, particularly to colorectal surgery.

    Dr Stephen Kinnear OAM,  MBBS 1979
    OAM for service to medicine, particularly to anaesthesiology.

    Dr Mark Kirkland OAM,  B Med Sc (Hons) 1982; MBBS 1984
    OAM for service to medical research.

    Ms Andrea Mason OAM  LLB 2002; D Univ 2017
    OAM for service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory.

    Mr Peter Munn OAM,  B Ec 1971
    OAM for service to education in South Australia.

    Mr Dean Nicolle OAM, B App Sc (Nat Res Mgmt) 1996
    OAM For service to the conservation of Australian eucalypts.

    Ms Rosemarie Sebastian-Pillai OAM,  B A 1992
    OAM For service to the community of Darwin through charitable and other organisations.

    Dr Dick Wilson OAM
    OAM For service to the community through a range of roles, and to medicine.

  • Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

    Mr Peter Hay CSM,  B E (Comp Sys) 2000; MBA 2007
    CSM for meritorious achievement in the project management of the P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft and support systems capability acquisition.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.