Rhodes Scholars

The Rhodes Scholarship perpetuates the commitment to learning, research and humanity of businessman and philanthropist Cecil Rhodes, who died in 1902 leaving his estate to fund the scholarship.

Candidates are selected on the basis of outstanding intellect, character, leadership and commitment to service. The Rhodes Scholarships support students who demonstrate strong propensity to emerge as 'leaders for the world's future'.

The University of Adelaide has 109 Rhodes Scholars among our alumni:

Name Class Degree
Norman William Jolly 1904 B Sc (Hons)
Roy Lister Robinson 1905
Walter Rupert Reynell 1906 B Sc
Dr William Ray 1907 M B B S
Reginald John Rudall 1908 LL B
Henry Kenneth Fry 1909 B Sc (Hons), M D
Harry Thomson 1910 LL B
Cecil Thomas Madigan 1911 B Sc
Dr Edmund Britten Jones 1912 M B B S
Dr Henry Herman Leopold A Brose 1913
Alan W Morey 1914
Francis Edgar Williams 1915 BA (Hons), MA
Howard Luscombe Rayner 1916
Dr Hugh William Bell Cairns 1917 MBBS
Dr Leonard Charles Edward Lindon 1918 MBBS
Stanford Howard 1919
Herbert Isaac Coombs 1920 B Sc
Dr Howard Walter Florey 1921 M B B S
Thomas Ashurst 1922
Dr Donald James Robert Sumner 1923 MBBS
Dr Frederick Lewis Thyer 1924 MBBS
Dr Myles Landseer Formby 1925 MBBS
Ronald Gladstone Mitton 1927 M Sc
Franz William Wagner 1928 B Sc (Hons)
John Heywood Reynolds 1929 BA (Hons)
Brian William Hone 1930 BA
Lewis Charles Wilcher 1930 BA (Hons)
Dr Brian Gilmore Maegraith 1931 MBBS
Eric William Gray 1932 BA (Hons)
Theodor Siegfried Dorsch 1933 BA
Andrew Paul Guinand 1935 B Sc
John Joseph Pritchard 1935 B Sc
Ronald William Trafford Cowan 1936 BA (Hons)
William Douglas Allen 1937 B Sc (Hons)
Leslie Finlay Crisp 1938 BA (Hons), MA
Duncan Campbell Menzies 1939 BA
Sir Richard Arthur Blackburn 1940 BA
The Honourable William Wells 1941 LLB
John Lewis Gough 1946 BA (Hons)
Professor Herbert Walter Piper 1946 BA (Hons), D Litt
Norman Grantham Hosking 1947 B Eng, B Sc (Eng)
Emeritus Professor Renfrey Potts 1948 B Sc (Hons)
Dr Anthony Douglas Jose 1949 MBBS
Alan Lorimer Dowding 1950 B Sc
Emeritus Professor Roger Gilbert Opie 1951 MA
Charles Robin Ashwin 1952 BA (Hons)
Emeritus Professor R John Lawrence 1953 BA (Hons), Dip Soc Sc
Professor Robert Porter 1954 B Med Sc, D Sc
The Honourable Ian Cameron Bonython Wilson AM 1955 LLB
Edward Robert Pocock 1956 BA (Hons), MA
David Wyke Evans 1957 B Ec (Hons)
Dr John Royle Casley-Smith 1958 B Sc, MBBS, D Sc
Professor Richard Deane Terrell AO 1959 B Ec
Michael Ewers Smyth 1960 B Sc (Hons)
Dr Brian Maxwell Seppelt 1961 B Sc (Hons)
Professor John Mitchell Finnis 1962 LLB
Professor Peter Lindsay Rogers 1963 BE
Professor Garry Leslie Brown 1964 BE (Mech) (Hons)
Dr Shaun Disney 1965 BA, B Sc (Hons)
Dr Edmund Ralph Boyce Gibson 1966 BA
The Honourable Justice John Jeremy Doyle AC 1967 LLB
Dr Ian Hamilton Craig 1968 MBBS
Dr Patrick John Phillips 1969 MBBS
Professor Julian Disney AO 1970 LLB
Michael Roy Magarey 1971 LLB
Simon Best 1973 BA (Hons)
Robert Nicholas Jose 1974
Robert McPharlin 1975 BE (Hons)
Mark Rogers Mussared 1976 BE
Dr Robert Weston Fraser 1977 B Ec (Hons)
Richard Samuel Wells 1979 BA
Jennifer Anne Coles 1980 BA (Hons)
Vesna Maria Drapac 1981 BA (Hons)
Ursula Anne Goggs 1981 BA (Hons), MA
Dr Stephen Wilkinson 1982 B Sc (Hons), M Sc
David Robertson 1983 LLB, B Ec
Dr George Murrell 1984 MBBS
Professor Hugh Possingham 1984 B Sc (Ma & Comp Sc) (Hons)
Professor Peter David Rathjen 1985 B Sc (Hons)
Vicki Ann Spencer 1986
David John Chalmers 1987 B Sc (Ma & Comp Sc) (Hons)
Kathryn Jane Brown 1988 BA (Hons), MA
Susan Jane Coles 1989 BA, LLB (Hons)
Danielle Clode 1990 BA (Hons)
Dr Peter John Gibbard 1991 B Ec (Hons), LLB
Sarah Marie Kelly 1992 BA (Jur), LLB (Hons)
Samuel Robert Nickless 1993 B Ec, LLB (Hons)
Dr Georgina Russell (nee Hurst) 1994 B Health Sc, B Med Sc (Hons), PhD
Dr Elizabeth Mary Leane 1995 BA (Hons), B Sc
Dr Natalie Betts (nee Olesnicky) 1996 B Sc (Hons)
Anthony Paul Roediger 1997 B Ec, LL B (Hons)
Dr Rachel Buxton 1998 BA (Hons)
Zoe Morrison 1999 BA (Hons)
Benjamin Allgrove 2002 B Com, LLB (Hons)
Dr Thomas Smith 2003 MBBS
Tamson Pietsch 2003 BA (Hons)
Phillip Killicoat 2004 BA, B Ec (Hons)
Rachel Swift 2004 BA, B Sc (Hons)
Matt Wenham 2005 B Sc (Hons)
Hannah Tonkin 2005 LL B
Jonathan Webb 2006 BA, B Sc (Mol Biol), B Sc (Hons)
Dr Nicole Krzys 2007 MBBS, BA (Hons)
Sam Stranks 2008 BA, B Sc (Hons)
Benedict Francis Coxon 2009 LLB (Hons)
Dr Christopher Wong 2011 MBBS, AMusA
Rebecca Richards 2011 BA
Mark Hassall 2012 B Med Sc (Hons)
Dr Alyssa Fitzpatrick 2013 MBBS
Mahesh Umapathysivam 2014 B Med Sc (Hons), MBBS
Kelli Francis-Staite 2015 B Ma & Comp Sc
Dr Danielle Fitzpatrick 2016 MBBS
Dr Claudia Paul 2017