Constitution of Council

as at 1 June 2022


Ex Officio Member, under Section 12(1)(a) of the Act:

  • The Honourable Catherine (Cathy) Branson AC - Chancellor - appointed 13 July 2020; re-appointed 13 July 2022; term ends 12 July 2024.
    First appointed to Council 29 July 2013; re-appointed 1 January 2017; re-appointed 1 January 2019.
    Elected Deputy Chancellor 1 January 2017; re-elected 1 January 2019.

Ex Officio Member, under Section 12(1)(b) of the Act:


Ex Officio Member, under Section 12(1)(c) of the Act:

  • Professor Tracy Merlin - Presiding Member of the Academic Board - elected 1 January 2022; term ends 31 December 2023.

Appointed Members, recommended by the Council Selection Committee under Section 12(1)(d) of the Act:


Member of the Academic Staff, elected by the Academic Staff under Section 12(1)(e) of the Act:


Member of the General Staff, elected by the General Staff under Section 12(1)(f) of the Act:

  • Mr Lachlan Coleman - elected 6 March 2017; re-elected 6 March 2019; re-elected 6 March 2021; term ends 5 March 2023.

Postgraduate Student, appointed or elected under Section 12(1)(g) of the Act:


Undergraduate Student, appointed or elected under Section 12(1)(h) of the Act:


Graduate, elected by the graduates under Section 12(1)(i) of the Act:


Co-opted Member, under Section 12(1)(j) of the Act: