Skip to content

Constitution of Council

as at 20 September 2021

Ex Officio Member, under Section 12(1)(a) of the Act:

Branson AC QC, The Honourable Catherine (Cathy) - Chancellor - appointed 13 July 2020; term ends 12 July 2022.

First appointed to Council 29 July 2013; re-appointed 1 January 2017; re-appointed 1 January 2019.
Elected Deputy Chancellor 1 January 2017; re-elected 1 January 2019.

Ex Officio Member, under Section 12(1)(b) of the Act:

Hoj AC, Professor Peter - Vice-Chancellor and President - appointed 8 February 2021; terms ends 7 February 2026.

Ex Officio Member, under Section 12(1)(c) of the Act:

Williams, Professor John - Presiding Member of the Academic Board - elected 1 January 2016; re-elected 1 January 2018; re-elected 1 January 2020; term ends 31 December 2021.

Appointed Members, recommended by the Council Selection Committee under Section 12(1)(d) of the Act:

Finlay, Ms Janet - appointed 5 February 2019; re-appointed 5 February 2021; term ends 4 February 2023.

Hill, Mr David - appointed 1 January 2014; re-appointed 1 January 2018; re-appointed 1 January 2021; term ends 31 December 2023.
Elected Deputy Chancellor 17 August 2020; term ends 16 August 2022.

Keough CSC, Mr Andrew (Andy) - appointed 11 January 2021; term ends 10 January 2023.

Locher, Ms Christine - appointed 1 May 2015; re-appointed 1 May 2017; re-appointed 1 May 2019; re-appointed 1 May 2021; term ends 30 April 2024.

Presser, Ms Kathryn - appointed 1 June 2015; re-appointed 1 June 2017; re-appointed 1 June 2019; re-appointed 1 June 2021; term ends 31 May 2024.

Williams, Mr Kenneth - appointed 13 October 2020; term ends 12 October 2022.

Member of the Academic Staff, elected by the Academic Staff under Section 12(1)(e) of the Act:

Barclay, Associate Professor Katie - Department of History- elected 6 March 2021; term ends 5 March 2023.

Member of the General Staff, elected by the General Staff under Section 12(1)(f) of the Act:

Coleman, Mr Lachlan - elected 6 March 2017; re-elected 6 March 2019; re-elected 6 March 2021; term ends 5 March 2023.

Postgraduate Student, appointed or elected under Section 12(1)(g) of the Act:

Bonsu, Mr Dan Osei Mensah (Dan) - elected 6 March 2020; term ends 5 March 2022.

Undergraduate Student, appointed or elected under Section 12(1)(h) of the Act:

Schamschurin, Ms Leah - elected 19 November 2020; term ends 5 March 2022.

Graduate, elected by the graduates under Section 12(1)(i) of the Act:

Jenke, Ms Emily - elected 6 September 2020; term ends 5 September 2022.

Co-opted Member, under Section 12(1)(j) of the Act:

Vanstone AO, The Honourable Amanda - appointed 1 January 2020; re-appointed 1 January 2022; term ends 31 December 2023.

Office of the Chancellor and Council Secretariat
Address

The University of Adelaide
South Australia 5005
Australia

Contact

T +61 8 8313 5668
F +61 8 8313 4407
council.secretary@adelaide.edu.au