Elections

  • Academic Board

    Election of academic staff to Academic Board 2024

    Nominations for the elected academic staff positions on Academic Board closed at 12:00pm on 8 May 2024. The following nominations were received:

    Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Economics

    Level A-D: no nominations

    Level E: no nominations

    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

    Level A-D:

    • Elizabeth Beckett
    • Lisa Conlon
    • Ellen Davies
    • Samantha Newell
    • Alexia Pena Vargas
    • Muhammed Yakin
    • Rutger de Zoete

    Level E: no nominations

    Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Technology

    Level A-D:

    • Boyin Ding
    • Sonja Frolich
    • Farhid Hemmatzadeh
    • Will Robertson

    Level E:

    • Derek Abbott

    As Professor Abbott's nomination was the only one received for the level E position from the Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Technology, Professor Abbott is declared elected for the term 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2026.
     

    Vacant positions

    The relevant Executive Dean may nominate suitable people to those positions for which no nominations were received.


    Ballots

    For those positions for which more than one nomination was received, ballots will be necessary.

    Voting will open at 10am on 13 May 2024 and close at 10am on 27 May 2024. When voting opens, eligible voters will receive an email sent via BigPulse.

     

  • Alumni Council

    Voting in the Alumni Council election closed at 10am on 16 March 2023.

    The following candidates were elected for three-year terms commencing on 1 April 2023:

    • Sciences, Engineering and Technology: Derek Rogers
    • Art, Business, Law and Economics: Bonakele Sarah Ndzinisa
    • Roseworthy Campus: Stephanie Blakey
  • Election of Students to Faculty Boards

    Election of students to faculty boards 2024

    Voting in the election of undergraduate and postgraduate students to faculty boards closed at 10:00 on 18 March 2024.

    The following students were elected for the term 28 March 2024 to 27 March 2025:

    Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Economics
    Undergraduate: Saahib Singh Panesar See tally
    Postgraduate: Palaniappan Balasubramanian See tally

    Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology
    Undergraduate: Thanh Tram Bui See tally
    Postgraduate: Liangwei Zheng See tally

    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Undergraduate: Bao Linh Dang See tally
    Postgraduate: Anna Kalamkarian See tally

  • Council

    Election of Students to the University Council

    Voting in the election of students to the University Council closed on 3 November. Lashhanth Dhevaraju was elected as the postgraduate member and Merlin Wang was elected as the undergraduate member, for a two-year term commencing on 6 March 2024.

     

  • UniSuper

    Election of an Academic Staff Representative to the Unisuper Consultative Committee

    Voting in the election of an academic staff member to the Unisuper Consultative Committee closed at 10am on 20 May 2024.

    Associate Professor Virginie Masson was re-elected for a four year term.