Skip to content

Academic Board Membership

Effective 1 January 2019

Convenor

Professor Peter Rathjen (Vice-Chancellor and President)

Chair

Professor John Williams
Elected: 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2017; re-elected 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2019.

Deputy Chair

Professor Maree O´Keefe
Elected: 1 January 2013 to 31 December 2014; re-elected 1 January 2015 to 31 December 2016; re-elected 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2018; re-elected 1 January 2019 to 31 December 2020.

Categories A-I
Ex-officio
Vice-Chancellor and President Professor Peter Rathjen
Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Vice-President (Academic) Professor Pascale Quester
Provost and Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Vice-President (Research) Professor Mike Brooks
Pro Vice-Chancellor (International) Professor Nancy Cromar
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Entrepreneurship) Professor Noel Lindsay
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research Engagement) Professor Bruce Northcote
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research Operations) Professor Michael Liebelt
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Research Strategy) Professor Julie Owens
Pro Vice-Chancellor (Student Experience) Professor Philippa Levy
Executive Dean, Faculty of Arts Professor Jennie Shaw
Executive Dean, Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences Professor Anton Middelberg
Executive Dean, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences Professor Alastair Burt
Executive Dean, Faculty of the Professions Professor John Williams
Executive Dean, Faculty of Sciences Professor Keith Jones
Dean of Graduate Studies Professor Michael Liebelt
Dean, Indigenous Education Professor Shane Hearn
University Librarian Ms Teresa Chitty
Chief Operating Officer Mr Bruce Lines
Chair, Gender, Equity and Diversity Committee Professor Philippa Levy
Category J - Head of School (or proxy) appointed by the Faculty Board
Faculty of Arts
Professor Graeme Koehne
Elder Conservatorium of Music
From 13 October 2014
Associate Professor Susan Oakley
School of Social Sciences (interim Head)
From 1 May 2014 to
31 December 2014 (cat. K)
From 1 January 2015
Professor Faye McCallum
School of Education
From 20 March 2017
Professor Jennifer Clark
School of Humanities
From 21 September 2015

Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences
Professor Katrina Falkner
Deputy Dean Students

From 28 January 2014

Professor Gary Glonek
School of Mathematical Sciences

From 1 January 2015

Dr Wen Soong
School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

From 24 January 2018

Ms Bernadette Foley
Associate Dean (Education)

1 January 2015

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
Associate Professor Caroline Laurence
School of Public Health

From 2 September 2017

Professor Ian Symonds
School of Medicine

From 1 January 2016

Professor Anna Chur-Hansen
School of Psychology

From 1 January 2015

Professor Richard Logan
School of Dentistry

From 15 June 2017

Professor Melissa de Zwart
Adelaide Law School

From 21 April 2017
From 1 January 2015 (cat. K)

Faculty of the Professions

Professor Gareth Myles
School of Economics

From 21 April 2017
Professor Noel Lindsay
Entrepreneurship, Commercialisation and Innovation Centre
From 1 January 2016
Professor Alan Peters
School of Architecture and Built Environment
From 1 January 2018

Faculty of Sciences

Associate Professor Chris Ford
School of Agriculture, Food and Wine
Acting Dean, Waite Campus

From 1 January 2018

Professor Megan Lewis
School of Biological Sciences

From 15 February 2017

Professor Sandy Steacy
School of Physical Sciences

From 1 January 2015

Professor Wayne Hein
Dean, Roseworthy Campus

From 1 January 2015

Category K - Professors appointed by the Faculty
Professor Timothy Doyle
Politics and International Studies (POLIS)
Faculty of Arts
From 28 February 2018

Professor Martin Lambert
School of Civil, Environmental & Mining Engineering
Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences

From 14 June 2016

Professor Maree O’Keefe
Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

From 7 March 2007 (cat. J)
From 1 January 2016 (cat. K)

Professor Ingrid Day
Executive Director, Learning, Teaching & Student Experience
Faculty of the Professions

From 21 April 2017

Professor Amanda Able
Associate Dean (Learning and Teaching)
Faculty of Sciences

From 1 January 2019

Categories L-N
General Staff, Undergraduate and Postgraduate Student Representatives

Ms Nel Duffield
Elected general staff member - category L

1 January 2018 to
31 December 2019

Mr Andrew Tokmakoff
Elected general staff member - category L

1 January 2018 to
31 December 2019

Mr Zerui Li
Undergraduate Student Representative - category M

From 1 January 2018

Mr Oscar Ong
Undergraduate Student Representative - category M

From 1 January 2018

Mr Xinwei (Wills) Wang
Postgraduate Student Representative - category N

From 1 January 2018

Mr Muhamad Baiul Hak
Postgraduate Student Representative - category N

From 1 January 2018

Category O
Two members of the Adelaide Education Academy

Dr Joy McEntee
Chair, Adelaide Education Academy Executive Group

From 18 September 2018

Dr Linda Westphalen
Nominee of the Chair of the Adelaide Education Academy Executive Group

From 18 September 2018

  • Academic Board Membership Shall Be Constituted as Follows:

    (The Chair and Deputy Chair to be normally from within the membership of Academic Board.)

    The Chancellor is an ex-officio member of all Standing Committees of Council.

      1. Vice-Chancellor and President (Convenor)
      2. Deputy Vice-Chancellors and Vice-Presidents
      3. Pro Vice-Chancellors
      4. Executive Deans
      5. Dean of Graduate Studies
      6. Dean, Indigenous Education
      7. University Librarian
      8. Vice-President (Services and Resources)
      9. Chair, Gender, Equity and Diversity Committee
      10. Four Heads of School per Faculty (or as proxies, four academic staff members involved in developing academic programs), appointed by the Faculty Board
      11. One Professor per Faculty, appointed by the Faculty Board
      12. Two members of the general staff, at a classification of HE07 or above, elected by the general staff who are employed for at least 0.5 of a fulltime equivalent position.
      13. Two undergraduate students, appointed by the Adelaide University Union.
      14. Two postgraduate students, at least one of whom shall be a Higher Degree by Research Student, appointed by the Adelaide University Union.
      15. Two members of the Adelaide Education Academy: The Chair of the Adelaide Education Academy Executive Group and a nominee of the Chair of the Adelaide Education Academy Executive Group.

        Elected members to hold office for two years.

 

Office of the Chancellor and Council Secretariat
Address

The University of Adelaide
South Australia 5005
Australia

Contact

T +61 8 8313 5668
F +61 8 8313 4407
council.secretary@adelaide.edu.au