Skip to main content

Program

Forum Themes

  • Opportunities to become more globally competitive
  • Metal reduction, particularly for iron and steel
  • Calcination, particularly for alumina and cement
  • Zero carbon fuels and materials, including hydrogen, syngas and oxygen

2018 HiTeMP Forum Program

HiTeMP FORUM PROGRAM

Monday 17 September

 
Registration and Coffee (09:00 - 11:00)
Session 1: Global and National Drivers and Challenges (11:00 - 13:00)
Welcome Prof Bruce Northcote (University of Adelaide, PVC Research Engagement)
HiTeMP forum: background, aims and objectives Prof Gus Nathan (Centre for Energy Technology)
Keynote:   Overview of opportunity for minerals and metals processing in global mining Mr Alastaire Dick (Rocky Mountain Institute)
Keynote: Global drivers to decarbonise high temperature industrial processes Dr Asem Mousa (BHP)
Keynote: Opportunities for Australian Industry in the transition to lower carbon intensity Ms Miranda Taylor (NERA)
Lunch  
Session 2: Socio-political Drivers & Opportunities (14:00 - 17:30)
Keynote: Japanese perspective on drivers to decarbonise industry Prof Masaki Onozaki (The Institute of Applied Energy)
Keynote: Opportunities for renewable energy in mining and high temperature processing in Australia Mr Phil O'Neil (Advisian)
Panel: Presentations Mr Glynn Ellis, (Redback Energy)
Mr Ivar Valstad (Hydro Energi AS)
Coffee  
Chair led Keynote and Panel discussion followed by open discussion with the floor Chair: Ms Susan Jeanes (ARENA Board)
Break  
Networking Function (18:00 - 19:30)
Speaker: The Hon Dan van Holst Pellekaan MP
Minister for Energy & Mining, SA Government

Tuesday 18 September

 
Session 3: Sustainable Sources of Energy for High Temperature Processes (09:00 - 12:30)
Keynote:  Recent developments in concentrating solar thermal technology for high temperature processing Prof Christian Sattler (DLR)
Keynote:  Recent developments in sustainable fuels production technology Prof Ellen Stechel (Arizona State University)
Panel: Presentations Mr Vikram Singh (AGIG)
Prof Peter Ashman (University of Adelaide)
Prof Tatsuya Kodama (Niigata University)
Coffee  
Panel: Presentations continued Mr Ildo Agnetti (CMI)
Dr Dietmar Tourbier (ASTRI)
Chair led Keynote and Panel discussion followed by open discussion with the floor Chair: Prof Bassam Dally (University of Adelaide)
Lunch  
Session 4: Sustainable Reduction processes (14:15 - 17:30)  
Keynote Video Presentation: Our Vision for the Future Mr Sanjeev Gupta (GFG Alliance)
Keynote:  Leading the way on sustainability through steel Mr Masa Suenaga (Nippon Steel, Australia)
Keynote: Decarbonisation of the Swedish Iron and Steel Industry Dr Lawrence Hooey (Swerea MEFOS)
Coffee  
Panel: Presentations Dr Ross Haywood (Hatch)
Mr Michiel Freislich (Liberty OneSteel)
Dr Habib Zughbi (BlueScope)
Chair led Keynote and Panel discussion followed by open discussion with the floor Chair: Dr David Harris (CSIRO)
Break  
Conference Dinner (19:00 - 21:30) Speaker: Adjunct Prof John Burgess

Wednesday 19 September

 
Session 5: Sustainable Calcination Processes  (09:00 - 12:30)  
Keynote:  Opportunities to decarbonise the alumina calcination process Prof Gus Nathan (Centre for Energy Technology)
Keynote:  Industrial perspective on decarbonising alumina Mr Raphael Costa (Hydro Bauxite & Alumina)
Panel: Presentations Mr Ray Chatfield (Alcoa)
Ms Ros DeGaris (Consultant)
Dr Jordan Parham (FCT Combustion)
Mr Stuart Hutchings (Boral)
Mr Robbie McNaughton (CSIRO)
Coffee  
Chair led Keynote and Panel discussion followed by open discussion with the floor Chair: Dr Keith Lovegrove (ITP Energised Group)
Lunch  
Session 6: Outcomes and Conclusions (13:30 - 16:00)  
Presentation by Session Chairs  
 Open discussion to seek to reach consensus on the 4 key questions (listed on the home page of the website) Chair: Dr Tom Campey (ARENA)
Future Directions: Where to from here? Prof Gus Nathan (Centre for Energy Technology)
Close  

 

top