Our People

  • Our Director

    Professor Mark Hutchinson

    Professor Mark Hutchinson

    Director (interim) of the Institute for Photonics and Advanced Sensing.
    ARC Future Fellow and Professor within the Adelaide Medical School.
    Director of the ARC Centre of Excellence for Nanoscale BioPhotonics.
    Scientific expert members of the National Science and Technology Council (NSTC). 

    Mark's world-leading team is developing innovative technologies that allow for the early diagnosis and treatment of neurological diseases, including pain. Professor Hutchinson’s research explores the “other brain” or the other 90% of cells in the brain and spinal cord. These immune-like cells are termed glia. Mark’s research has implicated the brain's immune-like cells in the action of drugs of dependence and the negative side effects of pain treatments. He has pioneered research that has led to the discovery of novel drug activity at innate immune receptors. His work has enabled the translation of compounds at the lab bench to clinical agents used at the bedside.

    In his role as Director of the CNBP he is responsible for the research program of the ARC Centre of Excellence with $50M of funding headquartered at The University of Adelaide, with nodes at Macquarie University and UNSW, Sydney, the RMIT, Melbourne and Griffith University Qld. The CNBP is partnered with universities and companies in Europe, the US and China, as well as other Australian institutions. Prof Hutchinson’s work with the CNBP is to "Discover new approaches to measure nano-scale dynamic phenomena in living systems” and allow the first minimally invasive real-time visualisations of the “other brain”.

    Mark serves as a founding member of the Operating in Contaminated Environments Advisory Council for the DSTG CBRN STaRShot, is a founding member of the executive of the Animal Welfare Collaborative (TAWC), is the Chair of the Australian Pain Solutions Research Alliance, the co-chair of the Safeguarding Australia through Biotechnology Response and Engagement (SABRE) Alliance, a Ministerial appointment to the Australian Research Council CEO Advisory Council, and one of three eminent academics reviewing the ARC Federal Legislation.

    Find out more

  • Our Chief Innovator

    Prof Andre Luiten

    Professor Andre Luiten FAIP GAICD FTSE

    Chief Innovator of the Institute for Photonics and Advanced Sensing 
    Chair of Experimental Physics at the University of Adelaide
    Fellow of the Australian Institute of Physics and the 
    Australian Academy of Technology and Engineering

    Andre obtained his PhD in Physics from the University of Western Australia in 1997, for which he was awarded the Bragg Gold Medal. He has subsequently held three prestigious Fellowships from the ARC. For his efforts Andre was the joint inaugural winner of the WA Premier’s Prize for Early Career Achievement in Science.

    Andre came to the University of Adelaide in 2013 to take up the Chair of Experimental Physics and a South Australian Research Fellowship from the Premier’s Research and Innovation Fund.

    Andre's work is aimed at the development of state-of- the-art instruments across many diverse fields of physics. He has published 6 book chapters and authored 131 journal papers (with over 5,600 citations), has over 110 conference papers, and has raised over $34M for research.

    The excellence of his research has been recognised by the award of:

    • Barry Inglis Medal from the National Measurement Institute, which acknowledges outstanding achievement in measurement research and excellence in practical measurements,
    • Australian Institute of Physics’ Alan Walsh Medal for Service to Industry, and 
    • prestigious 2018 Eureka Prize for Outstanding Science in safeguarding Australia.

    Andre is also the co-founder and managing Director of QuantX Labs, a successful start-up commercialising the world’s most precise clock (Cryoclock) and developing the highest precision timing and sensor products.

    Find out more

  • Our Deputy Director

    Prof Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

    Professor Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

    Deputy Director of the Institute for Photonics and Advanced Sensing
    Director of the Optofab Adelaide Hub at the Australian National Fabrication Facility 

    In 2017 she became a Fellow of the Optical Society of America, an honour awarded by peers for having “made significant contributions to the advancement of Optics”.

    Heike obtained her PhD in chemistry from the University of Jena, Germany in 1994 and subsequently held two prestigious fellowships. From 2001-2004 she was with the Optoelectronics Research Centre at the University of Southampton, UK. Heike came to the
    University of Adelaide in 2005. She was awarded the:

    • Woldemar A. Weyl International Glass Science Award in 2001,
    • International Zwick Science Award in 2009,
    • University of Adelaide Women’s Research Excellence Mid-Career Award in 2015, and
    • Winnovation SA Technology Award from the SA Women in Innovation and Technology in 2017.  

    Heike’s research focuses on the development of novel optical glasses, fibres, surface functionalization and sensing approaches.

    Find out more

  • Founding Director

    Tanya Monro - Founding Director IPAS

    Professor Tanya Monro

    Inaugural Director

    Tanya grew the institute from 55 members at the launch in November 2009 to over 180 members in 2014.

    Tanya secured the Federal, State and University funds that underpinned the creation of The Braggs building (opened in 2013), the headquarters facility of IPAS. Pioneering the institutes transdisciplinary strategies and instigated the institute’s industry partnering programs

    She has published more than 600 peer reviewed publications and serves on local and national boards and committees. Her research contributions have been in photonics with a particular emphasis on building transdisciplinary teams to solve real world measurement challenges.

  • Executive team

    Professor Mark Hutchinson

    Prof Mark Hutchinson

    IPAS Director (Interim)

    Contact Mark

    Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

    Prof Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

    IPAS Deputy Director

    Contact Heike

    Prof Andre Luiten

    Prof Andre Luiten

    IPAS Chief Innovator

    Contact Andre

    Piers Lincoln

    Piers Lincoln

    IPAS Institute Manager

    Contact Piers

    Suzanne Atkins

    Suzanne Atkins

    Strategic Development Manager

    Contact Suzanne

    Helena Wescombe-Down

    Helena Wescombe-Down

    Project Manager

    Contact Helena

    Thanh Nguyen

    Thanh Nguyen

    Research Support & Marketing Officer

    Contact Thanh

    Dr Georgina Sylvia

    Project Manager, Defence Projects

    Contact Georgina

    Luis Lima-Marques

    Luis Lima-Marques

    IPAS Laboratory Manager

    Contact Luis

    Prof Robert McLaughlin

    Prof Robert McLaughlin 

    Contact Robert

    Kishan Dholakia

    Prof Kishan Dholakia

    Contact Kishan

    David Ottaway

    Prof David Ottaway

    Contact David

    Andy Boes

    Dr Andy Boes

    Contact Andy 

  • Scientific Leadership Committee

    Prof Mark Hutchinson

    Prof Mark Hutchinson
     

    Prof Andre Luiten

    Prof Andre Luiten

    Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

    Prof Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

    Piers Lincoln

    Piers Lincoln

    Andrew Abell

    Prof Andrew Abell

     

    Suzanne Atkins

    Suzanne Atkins

     

    Dr Andy Boes

    Dr Andy Boes
     

    Dr John Bruning

    A/Prof John Bruning

     

    Kishan Dholakia

    Prof Kishan Dholakia
     

    Kylie Dunning

    Dr Kylie Dunning

    Miftar Ganija

    Prof Miftar Ganija

    Dr Rohan Glover

    Dr Rohan Glover

     

    Tony Hooker

    A/Prof Tony Hooker
     

    A/Prof Tak Kee

    A/Prof Tak Kee

     

    Prof Martin Lambert

    Prof Martin Lambert
     

    Cheryl Law

    Dr Cheryl Suwen Law

    Jiawen Li

    A/Prof Jiawen Li

     

    Luis Lima-Marques

    Luis Lima-Marques
     

    Prof Robert McLaughlin

    Prof Robert McLaughlin
     

    Thanh Nguyen

    Thanh Nguyen

    David Ottaway

    Prof David Ottaway
     

    Chris Perrella

    Dr Chris Perrella

     

    Tara Pukala

    Prof Tala Pukala

     

    Katarina Richter

    Dr Katharina Richter
     

    A/Prof Gavin Rowell

    Prof Gavin Rowell

     

    Dr Abel Santos

    A/Prof Abel Santos

     

    Erik Schartner

    Dr Erik Schartner

     

    Prof Glenn Solomon

    Prof Glenn Solomon
     

    Dr Ben Sparkes

    Dr Ben Sparkes

     

    Prof Nigel Spooner

    Prof Nigel Spooner
     

    Yvonne Stokes

    Prof Yvonne Stokes
     

    Georgina Sylvia

    Dr Georgina Sylvia

    Prof Nelson Tansu

    Prof Nelson Tansu

     

    Steven Wiederman

    A/Prof Steven Wiederman
     

    Helena Wescombe-Down

    Helena Wescombe-Down

    Dr Danny Wilson

    Dr Danny Wilson

     

     

  • Board

    Dr Warren Harch

    Dr Warren Harch - Chair

    Peter Fisk

    Peter Fisk

    Dr Dale Lambert

    Dr Dale Lambert

    Dr Judy Halliday

    Dr Judy Halliday

    Prof Anton Middelberg

    Prof Anton Middelberg

    Prof Laura Parry

    Prof Laura Parry

    Prof Andre Luiten

    Prof Andre Luiten

    Piers Lincoln

    Piers Lincoln - Secretary

  • Science Network Committee

    Jillian Moffat

    Dr Jillian Moffatt (Co-Chair)

    Chris Perrella

    Dr Chris Perrella (Co-Chair)

    Rohan Glover

    Dr Rohan Glover

    Satya Gunenthiran

    Satyathiran Gunenthiran

    Gabe Monteiro

    Gabriel Monteiro

    Thanh Nguyen

    Thanh Nguyen

    Mohammad Rashidi

    Dr Mohammad Rashidi

    Erik Schartner

    Dr Erik Schartner

    Sarah Scholten

    Dr Sarah Scholten

    Tiffany Tan

    Dr Tiffany Tan

    Jarryd Tiu

    Jarryd Tiu

    Dion Turner

    Dion Turner

    Sarah Watzdorf

    Dr Sarah Watzdorf

    Helena Wescombe-Down

    Helena Wescombe-Down

  • IPAS members

    Surname First name Title Position School
    Abdirashid Ali Lula Miss Student, Undergrad School of PCES
    Abell Andrew Prof Professor (E) School of PCES
    Ahern Emily Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    Alwahabi Zeyad Prof Professor (E) School of Chemical Engineering
    Andrews Mia Ms Student, Masters School of Biological Sciences
    Arnold Lee A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of PCES
    Asiri Mohammad Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Atkins Suzanne Mrs Strategic Development Manager Research Services
    Baghapour Shaghayegh Mrs Visiting Student, PhD (UniSA)  
    Bajic Juliana Dr Grant-funded research fellow School of Biomedicine
    Bajraktarevic Admir Mr Student, Undergrad School of PCES
    Barnes Serena Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    Baron Jaimez Jairo Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Bautista Gonzalez Ramses Mr Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Baynes Fred Dr Visiting Research Fellow  
    Becker Rouven Dr Postdoc (A) School of Biomedicine
    Bell Stephen A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of PCES
    Beniwal Deeksha Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    Billington Chris Dr Automation Engineer School of PCES
    Blackwell Rebecca Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    Boes Andy Dr Senior Physicist School of PCES
    Bolingbroke Georgia Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    Bourbeau-Hebert Nicolas Dr Research Associate (A) School of PCES
    Britto Monteiro Gabriel Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Brown Daniel Dr ARC Grant-Finded Researcher (B) School of PCES
    Bruning John A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of Biological Sciences
    Builth-Williams Joseph Dr Research Associate (A) School of PCES
    Bursill Christina A/Prof Associate Professor (D) Adelaide Medical School
    Burzacott Dylan Mr Engineering School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering
    Campugan Carl Adrian Mr Student, PhD School of Biomedicine
    Cernev Anna Miss Student, Honours School of Electrial & Mechanical Engineering
    Chambers Thomas Dr Grant-Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Chan Clement Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Chapsky Alexandra Dr Research Associate (A) School of PCES
    Charlwood Jason Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Charvetto Jacob Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Chen Rouyan Ms Student, PhD Adelaide Medical School
    Chow Darren Mr Student, PhD Adelaide Medical School
    Clay Roger Prof Emeritus Professor School of PCES
    Cochrane Madeleine Miss Student, PhD School of Computer and Mathematical Sciences
    Collins-Praino Lyndsey A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of Biomedicine
    Cooling Harriet Ms Student, Honours Adelaide Medical School
    Cruse Taylah Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    Curtis Simon Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Dalgleish Jacob Mr Grant Funded Researcher School of PCES
    Dawson Bruce Prof Professor (E) School of PCES
    de Prinse Thomas Dr Postdoctoral Researcher School of PCES
    Demuro Martina Dr ARC Reserach Fellow (B) School of PCES
    Devrelis Vladimir A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of PCES
    Deziel Laurence Mrs IPAS Administration Officer IPAS
    Dholakia Kishan Prof Professor (E) School of Biological Sciences
    Dickinson Sarah Miss Student, Honours School of PCES
    Dodds Kelsi Dr Research Fellow School of Biomedicine
    Donnelley Martin A/Prof Senior Research Fellow Adelaide Medical School
    Doughney Timothy Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Dowler Alastair Mr Technical Officer School of PCES
    Dunning Kylie Dr Research Fellow (D) Robinson Research Institute
    Ebendoff-Heidepriem Heike Prof Professor, IPAS Deputy Director School of PCES
    Evans Samuel Dr ARC Grant-Funded Researcher (A) Adelaide Medical School
    Falanga Chantelle Ms Student, Summer Scholar School of PCES
    Fang Laura Ms Student, Honours School of PCES
    Foster Scott Dr Visiting Research Fellow (DSTG) School of PCES
    Frolich Sonja Dr NHMRC Researcher (A) School of Biological Sciences
    Gancheva Maria Dr Postdoc (A) School of Biological Sciences
    Ganija Miftar Dr Professor School of PCES
    George Jonathan A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of PCES
    Ghomashchi Reza A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Glover Rohan Dr Research Fellow (B) School of PCES
    Gossink Declan Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Gray James Mr Aerospace Engineer (Consultant) School of PCES
    Griesser Hannes Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Gunenthiran Satyathiran Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Haerteis Lisa Dr ARC Grant Funded Researcher (A) School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Hamilton Murray Prof Emeritus Professor School of PCES
    Harris Hugh Prof Professor (E) School of PCES
    Hedger Jonathan Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Henderson-Sapir Ori Dr Research Fellow (B) School of PCES
    Herrera-Benzaquen Ivan Dr Grant-Funded Researcher (B) School of PCES
    Hilton Ashby Dr Research Associate (B) School of PCES
    Holmes Zachary Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Hooker Tony (Antony) A/Prof Associate Professor (D) Director, CRREI School of PCES
    Horsley John Dr ARC Grant-Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Hsi Josiah Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Huang Weikun Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Huang David A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of PCES
    Hudson Irene Prof Visiting Research Fellow (RMIT)  
    Hughes Emi Ms Student, Honours School of PCES
    Hutchinson Mark Prof Professor, CNBP Director, IPAS Director School of Biomedicine
    Huynh Hoa (Minh) Mr Research Assistant School of PCES
    Imiolczyk Claudia Ms Student, PhD School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Ingram Craig Mr Research Associate (A) School of PCES
    Ji Minqi Miss Student, Honours School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Johnson Evan Mr ANFF, CNC Milling Technician School of PCES
    Johnston Charlotte Ms Student, PhD School of Biomedicine
    Jovcevski Blagojce Dr Research Associate (A) School of Agriculture Food & Wine
    Jung Svenja Ms Student, Visiting School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Kalenkov Georgy Mr Postdoc (B) School Of Biomedicine
    Kalnins Chris Dr ARC Grant Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Kalyvas John Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Kaul Laurine Ms Student, PhD Adelaide Medical School
    Kee Tak A/Prof Associate Professor (D) School of PCES
    Keene Richard Prof Emeritus Professor School of PCES
    Kemperman Lucas Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Khan Sidra Ms Student, PhD Adelaide Medical School
    Kijbunchoo Nutsinee Dr ARC Grant Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Kirk Bradley Dr Grant-Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Kirk Rodney Mr NHMRC Grant-Funded Researcher (C) School of Biomedicine
    Klantsataya Elizaveta Dr Grant-Funded Researcher (B) School of PCES
    Kong Yujia Miss Student, PhD School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Kostecki Roman Dr NHMRC Grant-Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Kritzinger Ané Miss Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Kumar Akhil Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Kumar Sachin Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Kushwaha Alok Dr Research Associate (A) School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Lai Keng Heng (Chanelle) Ms Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Lambert Martin Prof Professor (E) School of Architecture and Civil Engineering
    Law Cheryl (Suwen) Dr Research Associate (B) School of Chemical Engineering
    Lebedev Vasily Mr Student, PhD Adelaide Medical School
    Lee Kwang Jun Dr NHMRC Grant-Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Leggatt Tony (Anthony) Mr ANFF Technical Officer School of PCES
    Leggatt Sara Mrs IPAS, Senior Office Admin IPAS
    Lennon-George Sophie Miss Student, Honours School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering
    Leung Eliza Miss Student, Undergraduate School of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering
    Li Tong Miss Student, Honours School of Biomedicine
    Li Jiawen A/Prof Associate Professor School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Li Shan Miss Student, PhD School of Biomedicine
    Lim Megan Dr ARC Grant-Funded Researcher (A) School of Biological Sciences
    Lim Siew Yee Dr Research Associate (A) School of Chemical Engineering
    Lima-Marques Luis Mr ANFF Laboratory Manager School of PCES
    Lincoln Piers Mr IPAS Institute Manager IPAS
    Longo Masengo John Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Losic Dusan Prof Professor (E) School of Chemical Engineering
    Luiten Andre Prof IPAS Chief Innovator, Chair of Exp Physics (E) IPAS
    MacKinnon Andrew A/Prof Associate Professor/Reader School of PCES
    Maclean Michael Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Mao Emma Ms Student, Masters School of Biological Sciences
    Marini Danila Dr Grant-Funded Researcher (B) School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences
    McDonnell Kathryn Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    McDougal Daniel Mr Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    McEvoy-May James Dr Research Fellow (A) School of PCES
    McInnes Jamie Mr Student, PhD (DSTG) School of PCES
    McLaughlin Rob (Robert) Prof Professor (E) School of Biomedicine
    McNearney Eugene Mr Mechatronic Engineer School of PCES
    Moffatt Jillian Dr Grant-Funded Researcher (A) School of PCES
    Monaghan Ross Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Morphett Jane Ms Student, PhD School of Biomedicine
    Morrow William Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Mouthaan Ralf Dr ARC Grant-Funded Researcher School of Biological Sciences
    Munch Jesper Prof Emeritus Professor School of PCES
    Musolino Stefan Dr Research Associate (A) Adelaide Medical School
    Mustafa Sanam Dr ARC Grant-Funded Researcher (B) Adelaide Medical School
    Muusse Sophie Ms Student, Masters School of PCES
    Nelligan Montana Mr Mechanical Engineer School of PCES
    Ng Alson Mr ANFF Research Officer School of PCES
    Ng Sebastian Dr Research Associate (Level A) School of PCES
    Ngo Van Truc Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Nguyen Thanh Mrs IPAS Administration Officer IPAS
    Nguyen (Canh Tien) Trinh Dr Research Fellow School of PCES
    Nguyen Linh Dr Research Associate (Level A) UniSA School of PCES
    Norman Rebecca Dr Postdoc (Level A) School of PCES
    Noschka Erik A/Prof A/Prof Equine Surgery & Assoc RF SAHMRI School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences
    Nourmohammadi Saeed Mr Student, PhD Adelaide Medical School
    O'Connor Martin A/Prof Associate Professor (Level D) School of PCES
    Odell Fraser Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    O'Toole Katie Ms Student, Summer Scholar School of PCES
    Offer Rachel Dr Postdoc (LevelA) School of PCES
    Ottaway David Prof Professor (Level E) School of PCES
    Patrashin Mikhail Dr Grant Funded Researcher School of PCES
    Pan Jiayuan Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Payten Tom Dr Research Associate School of PCES
    Pease Joshua Dr Research Associate (Level A) School of PCES
    Pederick Jordan Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Perrella Chris Dr Research Associate (Level A) School of PCES
    Peterkovic Zane Mr Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Pho Bill Dr Postdoc Researcher School of PCES
    Plewa Carolin Prof Professor (Level E), D/D (Research) Fac of Professions Office of DVC and VP ®
    Pointon Lachlan Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Polyak Steven Dr Visiting Research Fellow (UniSA) School of PCES
    Pounendis Paul Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Priya   Ms Student, PhD School of PCES
    Pukala Tara Prof Professor (Level E) School of PCES
    Punse Aman Mr Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Quarrington Ryan Dr Grant funded researcher level B Adelaide Medical School
    Quattlaender Riccarda Ms Student, PhD School of Allied Health Science & Practice
    Questiaux Danielle Ms Research Assistant School of PCES
    Quirk Bryden Mr Senior Research Fellow Adelaide Medical School
    Radionova Anna Dr Postdoc (LevelA) School of PCES
    Rana Manjit Mr Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Rashidi Shahgoli Mohammad Dr Postdoctoral Fellow School of Biomedicine
    Raynal Damien Dr ARC Grant funded researcher School of Biological Sciences
    Reeves Mark Dr NHMRC Funded Researcher School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Reid Iain Prof Emeritus Professor School of PCES
    Richter Katharina Dr NHMRC Early Career Fellow Adelaide Medical School
    Riesen Nicolas Dr Visiting Research Fellow School of PCES
    Rollan Therese Dr CSIRO Postdoc Fellow CSIRO Space Technology
    Roocke Thomas Mr Research Assistant School of PCES
    Ross Gilian Ms Lab Technician School of PCES
    Roufos Aithan Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Rowell Gavin Prof Professor (Level E) School of PCES
    Rowland Jed Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Ruan Yinlan Dr Research Fellow (Level B)-back as visitor from 29/5 School of PCES
    Rusby Joshua Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Salih Ehab Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Santos Abel A/Prof Associate Professor (Level D) School of Chemical Engineering
    Santos Alexandre Dr Lecturer School of PCES
    Scaffidi-Muta Jarred Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Schartner Erik Dr Research Fellow (Level B) School of PCES
    Scholten Sarah Dr Postdoc (Level A) School of PCES
    Shaw Ruth Dr Posdoctoral Reseach Fellow School of Agriculture and Civil Engineering
    Siapkas Teena Miss Student, Honours School of PCES
    Singla Shamit Mr Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Slattery Thomas Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Slimani Sabrina Ms Student, Honours School of PCES
    Solomon Glenn Prof Hicks Chair, Quantum Materials School of PCES
    Southwell Joshua Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Sparkes Ben Dr Visiting Research Fellow (DSTG) School of PCES
    Spooner Nigel Prof Professor (Level E) School of PCES
    Stachura Damian Dr Postdoc (Level A) School of PCES
    Staikopoulos Vicky Dr Visiting Research Fellow Adelaide Medical School
    Stanhope Jessica Dr Lecturer (Level B) School of Allied Health Science & Practice
    Stasiak Andrzej Mr Electronic Engineer School of PCES
    Stokes Yvonne Prof Professor (Level E) School of Computer & Mathematical Sciences
    Summerford Samantha Ms Student, Undergrad School of PCES
    Sun Suwan Ms Student, Visitor School of PCES
    Sunny Anoop Dr Postdoc Researcher School of PCES
    Sylvia Georgina Dr Project Officer School of PCES
    Tan Cheow Yuen (Tiffany) Dr NHMRC funded researcher (level A) School of Biomedicine
    Tansu Nelson Prof Professor (Level E) School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Tettamanzi Giuseppe Dr Senior Research Fellow (Level C) School of PCES
    Thomas Lijesh Mr 3D Manufacturing Technician School of PCES
    Thompson Jeremy Prof Affiliate Prof Adelaide Medical School
    Tieu William Dr Senior Research Radiochemist at SAHMRI SAHMRI
    Ting Heng Dr Postdoc Researcher School of PCES
    Tiu Jarryd Mr Student, Masters School of Biological Sciences
    Tran Ngoc Hoa-Diana Dr Research Fellow (Level B) School of Chemical Engineering
    Tran Huong Ms Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Tran Khoa Nhu Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Tran Quy Don Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Trowbridge Alexander Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Turner Dion Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Undurti Satya Dr Level B School of PCES
    Upadhya Avinash Dr Postdoc Level B School of Biological Sciences
    Urbina Gerardo Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Vandborg Bethiney Mrs Student, PhD School of Biological Sciences
    Veitch Peter Prof Professor (Level E) School of PCES
    Vincent Bob (Robert) Prof Emeritus Professor School of PCES
    Vu Khanh Nhien Ms Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Wagner Kim Ms Student, PhD School of Biomedicine
    Wang Juan Mrs Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Wang Yifei John Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Wang Mickey Dr Visiting Research Scientist School of PCES
    Ward Thomas Mr Student, Honours School of PCES
    Warren-Smith Stephen Dr Visiting Research Fellow (UniSA) School of PCES
    Waterman Jared Mr Computer Science School of PCES
    Watson Emma Dr Lecturer School of PCES
    Watzdorf Sarah Dr Grant funded researcher level A School of PCES
    Wegener Kate Dr Lecturer, Level B School of Biological Sciences
    Wei Yunle (Eddie) Dr Postdoc (LevelA) School of PCES
    Weng Wenle Dr DECRA Fellow School of PCES
    Wescombe-Down Helena Ms Project Manager / EA to Andre Luiten IPAS
    Whelan Fiona Dr Ramsay Fellow Adelaide Microscopy
    Whitaker-Lockwood Josh Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    White Ben Mr Student, PhD School of PCES
    Whittaker Tyler Mr Student, Masters School of PCES
    Wiederman Steven A/Prof ARC Future Fellow School of Biomedicine
    Williams Owen Dr Visiting Research Fellow School of PCES
    Willis Megan Miss Student, PhD School of Animal & Veterinary Sciences
    Wilske Cornelia Dr Research Associate (Level A) School of PCES
    Wilson Danny Dr Senior Research Fellow School of Biological Sciences
    Wu Ka Dr Research Associate (Level A) School of PCES
    Xiang Lei Dr Postdoc (Level A) School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Yang Mingze Mr Student, PhD School of Medical Sciences
    Yin Ling A/Prof Associate Professor (Level D) School of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering
    Yool Andrea Prof Professor (Level E) School of Biomedicine
    Yuen Nicole Ms DST graduate program School of PCES
    Yuwono Eunice Ms Student, Masters School of Computer & Mathematical Sciences
    Zadow Meghan Miss Student, Masters School of Biological Sciences
    Zeng Weikun Dr Postdoc (Level B) School of Chemical Engineering
    Zhao Zichu Mr Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering
    Zhou Xiting Ms Student, PhD School of Chemical Engineering