Find a Sustainability Expert

Find an expert to help you reshape technologies, products, policies and practices that support local and global development goals.

The University of Adelaide’s vision is to accelerate solutions that deliver sustainability, equity and prosperity for the planet and its people. Our priority is to share knowledge and support our industry partners, government and communities to help them navigate evolving economic markets, new technologies, legal regulation, increasing complexities, cultural change, climate adaptation and up-skilling of workforces.

The University will respond across the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), engaging in the world's biggest challenges, including poverty, inequality, climate change, environmental degradation, peace, and justice. 

Our sustainability experts

  • SGD 1 - No poverty

    Goal 1: No poverty
    End poverty in all its forms everywhere

     

    Name Research expertise
    Dr Cristian Birzer
    • Sustainable energy engineering
    • Humanitarian engineering 
    Dr Tracey Dodd
    • Environmental, social, governance (ESG) expert
    • Just transition to renewable energy and the circular economy
    • Project management and strategic planning advice 
    Associate Professor Francis Donnelly
    • Health systems and health outcomes
    • Educational innovations such as poverty simulation
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Dr Scott Hawken
    • Rapid urban greening to help turnaround biodiversity loss in cities
    • Biophilic urban design and urban biodiversity
    • Landscape architecture and long term urban sustainability
    Professor Lisa Hill
    • Zero-hunger Efforts
    • Rights-based Frameworks
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Dr Mark Kohler
    • Nature-based learning and the benefits of nature engagement amongst children
    • Cognitive and behavioural development and psychophysiology
    • Child sleep and cognition, sleep disorders, memory and learning
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Megan Moskos
    • Employment, unemployment, inequality, housing, and public policy
    • Research with disadvantaged groups and those living in rural and remote areas
    • Innovative responses to complex social problems
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Dr Tiziana Torresi
    • Zero-hunger Efforts
    • Rights-based Frameworks
    Professor Megan Warin
    • Food comsumptions decisions
    • Food security in the pacific
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SGD 2 - No hunger

    Goal 2: Zero hunger
    End hunger, achieve food security and improved nutrition and promote sustainable agriculture

     

    Name Research expertise
    Professor Rachel Ankeny
    • Food values and ethics 
    • Sustainable consumption and production 
    • Improving Indigenous research capabilities 
    Associate Professor Douglas Bardsley
    • Risk Management and the Risk Society
    • Climate change adaptation
    • Natural resource management in Australia and internationally
    Associate Professor Bettina Berger
    • Plant phenomics 
    • Non-destructive imaging to study the effects of environmental conditions
    Dr Tina Bianco-Miotto
    • Mechanisms involved in health and disease 
    • Development of prevention or intervention strategies
    Professor Timothy Cavagnaro
    • Soil ecological processes in achieving sustainability 
    • Soil management and environmental change
    • Urban agriculture, soil carbon, microbiomes
    Dr Nick Collins
    • Development of new heat stress tolerant wheat varieties 
    Dr Kate Delaporte
    • Supporting the urban forest through variety development 
    • Microclimate impacts on tree survival and health
    • Australian plants for amenity, food, and bioactive compounds
    Associate Professor Matthew Denton
    • Agronomy and soil biology
    • Crops and pastures, including grain legumes and pasture legumes
    • Farming systems 
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Dr Sajad Fayezi
    • Responsible, sustainable and resilient supply chains
    • Modern slavery, circular business model
    • Agile and flexible capability supply chains
    Professor Ian Fisk
    • Food chemistry 
    • Flavour chemistry
    • Plant based foods
    Dr Scott Hawken
    • Rapid urban greening to help turnaround biodiversity loss in cities
    • Biophilic urban design and urban biodiversity
    • Landscape architecture and long term urban sustainability
    Professor Volker Hessel
    • Plasma chemistry and flow chemistry
    • Process design and fertilisers
    • Space resources and sustainability
    Professor Mark Hutchinson
    • Human and livestock wellbeing
    • Resilience measurement and interventions
    Associate Professor Yan Jiao
    • Design of catalyst materials for clean energy applications
    • Molecular modelling
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Dr Alice Jones
    • Coastal restoration 
    • Ecosystem services including blue carbon
    Dr Matthew Knowling
    • Innovative modelling and analytics 
    • Bridging the gap between data and decisions in agriculture
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy
    Mr Stephen Lee
    • Adoption of drought resilience practices in mixed farming and rangeland livestock production systems
    Professor Petra Marschner
    • Soil ecology 
    • Nutrient cycling
    Professor Paula Moynihan
    • Interrelationship between nutrition and oral health 
    • Compromised oral health on risk of malnutrition 
    • Intervention to reduce sugars intake
    Associate Professor Patrick O'Connor
    • Natural capital economics, measurement of ecosystem services 
    • Design of incentives and market-based instruments (auctions and offsets) 
    • Emerging markets
    Professor Christopher Preston
    • Weed management
    Mr Matthias Salomon
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Sustainable production system for Agave tequilana 
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Ms Hannah Thwaites
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Urban agriculture in building community resilience in the face of climate change
    Dr Tiziana Torresi
    • Zero-hunger Efforts
    • Rights-based Frameworks
    Professor Megan Warin
    • Food comsumptions decisions
    • Food security in the pacific
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 3 - Good health and wellbeing

    Goal 3: Good health and well-being
    Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages

     

    Name Research expertise
    Professor Peng Bi
    • Climate change and population health
    • Health risk assessment, adaptation and community resilience
    Dr Tina Bianco-Miotto
    • Mechanisms involved in health and disease 
    • Development of prevention or intervention strategies
    Associate Professor Francis Donnelly
    • Health systems and health outcomes
    • Educational innovations such as poverty simulation
    Professor Volker Hessel
    • Plasma chemistry and flow chemistry
    • Process design and fertilisers
    • Space resources and sustainability
    Associate Professor Tony Hooker
    • Radiation across defence, mining, industry, and medicine
    • Provision of radioanalytical services and education programs
    Professor Gordon Howarth
    • Nutraceutical-based treatments for disorders of the digestive system
    Professor Mark Hutchinson
    • Human and livestock wellbeing
    • Resilience measurement and interventions
    Dr Mark Kohler
    • Nature-based learning and the benefits of nature engagement amongst children
    • Cognitive and behavioural development and psychophysiology
    • Child sleep and cognition, sleep disorders, memory and learning
    Associate Professor Adam Loch
    • Sustainable water mechanisms
    • Economics of reallocation, risk and uncertainty scenario analysis and irrigation
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Camille Mellin
    • Impact of climate change and other human activities on marine ecosystems
    Dr Sally Rao Hill
    • Developing sustainable services
    • Effectiveness of promoting and communication of sustainability
    • Promoting equality, diversity and inclusion
    Associate Professor Rachel Roberts
    • Mental health and well being (focus on children and people with health conditions)
    Professor Rebecca Robker
    • Ovarian function, and early embryo development
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Professor Veronica Soebarto
    • Built environment and design
    • Sustainability and health/wellbeing outcomes
    • Age-friendly design
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Professor Philip Weinstein
    • Relationship between healthy ecosystems and healthy human populations
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
    Professor Jian Zuo
    • Green building, resource efficiency, waste recycling and management
    • Circular economy
    • Low carbon technologies and policies
  • SDG 4 - Quality education

    Goal 4: Quality education
    Ensure inclusive and equitable quality education and promote lifelong learning opportunities for all

     

    Name Research expertise
    Associate Professor Douglas Bardsley
    • Risk Management and the Risk Society
    • Climate change adaptation
    • Natural resource management in Australia and internationally
    Associate Professor Francis Donnelly
    • Health systems and health outcomes
    • Educational innovations such as poverty simulation
    Professor Peter Dowd
    • Mathematical Geoscience
    • Geostatistics
    • Mine optimisation
    • Real-time data integration and resource model updating
    Professor Simon Holford
    • Applied GeoEnergy problems, including CCS, related to structural geology and geomechanics in sedimentary basins
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Dr Mark Kohler
    • Nature-based learning and the benefits of nature engagement amongst children
    • Cognitive and behavioural development and psychophysiology
    • Child sleep and cognition, sleep disorders, memory and learning
    Professor David Lewis
    • Sustainable technologies to reduce reliance on non-renewable energy and mineral resources
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Associate Professor Carl Spandler
    • Critical mineral geology
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 5 - Gender equality

    Goal 5: Gender equality
    Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls

     

    Name Research expertise
    Amelie Burgess
    • Integration of diversity and inclusion into marketing practises
    Professor Peter Dowd
    • Mathematical Geoscience
    • Geostatistics
    • Mine optimisation
    • Real-time data integration and resource model updating
    Associate Professor Georgina Drew
    • Environmental anthropology
    • Anthropology of food and water
    • Food diversification and food security
    • Anthropology of climate change
    Ms Adriana Espejo Sanchez
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Gender, Trade and Development in Global Production Value Chains: Case of Developing Countries / Examining trade liberalization effects on gender (wage inequality and labour market differences)
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Dr Megan Moskos
    • Employment, unemployment, inequality, housing, and public policy
    • Research with disadvantaged groups and those living in rural and remote areas 
    • Innovative responses to complex social problems
    Professor Melissa Nursey-Bray
    • Community engagement and environmental change
    • Community resilience and Indigenous climate adaption
    • Costal management, fisheries and marine environments
    Professor Rebecca Robker
    • Ovarian function, and early embryo development
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 6 - Clean water

    Goal 6: Clean water and sanitation
    Ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all

     

    Name Research expertise
    Professor Maziar Arjomandi
    • Renewable energy systems
    • Hydrogen technologies
    • Energy storage
    Dr Cristian Birzer
    • Sustainable energy engineering
    • Humanitarian engineering 
    Associate Professor Georgina Drew
    • Environmental anthropology
    • Anthropology of food and water
    • Food diversification and food security
    • Anthropology of climate change
    Dr Juraj Farkas
    • Isotope tracing of metals and radionuclides in soils, groundwaters, vegetation, sediments and water
    Dr Scott Hawken
    • Rapid urban greening to help turnaround biodiversity loss in cities
    • Biophilic urban design and urban biodiversity
    • Landscape architecture and long term urban sustainability
    Dr Graham Heinson
    • Geophysics for exploration
    Dr Tatiana Khmeleva
    • Developing tools for integrating the entire mining value chain
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy 
    Professor Holger Maier
    • Water resources and supply
    • Renewable energy
    • Natural hazards
    • Smart stormwater management
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Thomas Payten
    • Rehabilitating legacy mines
    • Recovering critical minerals from legacy mine waste
    Professor Rebecca Robker
    • Ovarian function, and early embryo development
    Dr Cameron Shearer
    • Light initiated degradation of persistent organic pollutants
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Professor Shaobin Wang
    • Advanced materials and catalytic processes for energy conversion
    • Environmental remediation and carbon dioxide reduction
    Professor Seth Westra
    • Climate risk
    • Environmental systems
    • Hydrology
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 7 - Affordable and clean energy

    Goal 7: Affordable and clean energy
    Ensure access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all

     

    Name Research expertise
    Professor Maziar Arjomandi
    • Renewable energy systems
    • Hydrogen technologies
    • Energy storage
    Dr Cristian Birzer
    • Sustainable energy engineering
    • Humanitarian engineering 
    Professor Benjamin Cazzolato
    • Ocean wave energy
    Dr Ruidong Chang
    • Construction
    • Renewable energy
    Professor Nigel Cook
    • Science of mineralogy
    • Mineral concentration as ores
    • Substainable and economic mineral extraction
    Dr Tracey Dodd
    • Environmental, social, governance (ESG) expert
    • Just transition to renewable energy and the circular economy
    • Project management and strategic planning advice 
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Professor Michael Goodsite
    • Sustainability prioritization of industrial systems, including new hydrogen production technologies 
    • Build research capability and multi-disciplinary collaborative teams with focus on sustainability, energy and resources sectors
    • Meet resource demand to meet NetZero targets while minimising impact on the environment and communities 
    Dr Graham Heinson
    • Geophysics for exploration
    Professor Volker Hessel
    • Plasma chemistry and flow chemistry
    • Process design and fertilisers
    • Space resources and sustainability
    Professor Simon Holford
    • Applied GeoEnergy problems, including CCS, related to structural geology and geomechanics in sedimentary basins
    Associate Professor Yan Jiao
    • Design of catalyst materials for clean energy applications
    • Molecular modelling
    Dr Huanyu Jin
    • Electrocatalysis for green fuel production
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy 
    Professor Holger Maier
    • Water resources and supply
    • Renewable energy
    • Natural hazards
    • Smart stormwater management
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Professor Gregory Metha
    • Catalysts and processes for chemical and energy transformations
    Professor Graham Nathan
    • Decarbonisation of high temperature industrial processes (iron/steel, cement/lime and alumina/aluminium)
    Associate Professor Edward Palmer
    • Effeciency on the use of electricity
    Dr Ali Pourmousavi Kani
    • Power systems
    • Energy storage integration
    • Transportation and mine electrification
    Mr Matthias Salomon
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Sustainable production system for Agave tequilana 
    Professor Christopher Sumby
    • Porous materials for applications to transport-focused hydrogen storage
    • Energy efficient gas separations
    • Low energy chemical conversion (catalysis)
    Professor Shaobin Wang
    • Advanced materials and catalytic processes for energy conversion
    • Environmental remediation and carbon dioxide reduction
    Dr Alexandra Wawryk
    • Renewable energy and energy conservation law
    • Environmental law
    • Mining law (focusing on regulatory frameworks and environmental protection)
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
    Professor Jian Zuo
    • Green building, resource efficiency, waste recycling and management
    • Circular economy
    • Low carbon technologies and policies
  • SDG 8 - Decent work and economic growth

    Goal 8: Decent work and economic growth
    Promote sustained, inclusive and sustainable economic growth, full and productive employment and decent work for all

     

    Name Research expertise
    Dr Jonathan Baker
    • Markets, business ecosystems, and social entrepreneurial ecosystems
    • Environmental and social outcomes
    • Circular economy and sustainability transitions
    Associate Professor Douglas Bardsley
    • Risk management and the risk society
    • Climate change adaptation
    • Natural resource management in Australia and internationally
    Dr Tracey Dodd
    • Environmental, social, governance (ESG) expert
    • Just transition to renewable energy and the circular economy
    • Project management and strategic planning advice 
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Ms Adriana Espejo Sanchez
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Gender, trade and development in global production value chains: case of developing countries / examining trade liberalization effects on gender (wage inequality and labour market differences)
    Dr Sajad Fayezi
    • Responsible, sustainable and resilient supply chains
    • Modern slavery, circular business model
    • Agile and flexible capability supply chains
    Dr Graham Heinson
    • Geophysics for exploration
    Professor Simon Holford
    • Applied GeoEnergy problems, including CCS, related to structural geology and geomechanics in sedimentary basins
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Dr Tatiana Khmeleva
    • Developing tools for integrating the entire mining value chain
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy 
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Megan Moskos
    • Employment, unemployment, inequality, housing, and public policy
    • Research with disadvantaged groups and those living in rural and remote areas 
    • Innovative responses to complex social problems
    Associate Professor Carl Spandler
    • Critical mineral geology
    Associate Professor Yan Tan
    • Climate change and migration in China
    • Environmental-induced displacement and resettlement
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 9 - Industry, innovation and infrastructure

    Goal 9: Industry, innovation and infrastructure
    Build resilient infrastructure, promote inclusive and sustainable industrialization and foster innovation

     

    Name Research expertise
    Professor Maziar Arjomandi
    • Renewable energy systems
    • Hydrogen technologies
    • Energy storage
    Dr Jonathan Baker
    • Markets, business ecosystems, and social entrepreneurial ecosystems
    • Environmental and social outcomes
    • Circular economy and sustainability transitions
    Dr Cristian Birzer
    • Sustainable energy engineering
    • Humanitarian engineering 
    Professor Benjamin Cazzolato
    • Ocean wave energy
    Professor Nigel Cook
    • Science of mineralogy
    • Mineral concentration as ores
    • Substainable and economic mineral extraction
    Dr Kate Delaporte
    • Supporting the urban forest through variety development 
    • Microclimate impacts on tree survival and health
    • Australian plants for amenity, food, and bioactive compounds
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Dr Juraj Farkas
    • Isotope tracing of metals and radionuclides in soils, groundwaters, vegetation, sediments and water
    Professor Michael Goodsite
    • Sustainability prioritization of industrial systems, including new hydrogen production technologies 
    • Build research capability and multi-disciplinary collaborative teams with focus on sustainability, energy and resources sectors
    • Meet resource demand to meet NetZero targets while minimising impact on the environment and communities 
    Dr Graham Heinson
    • Geophysics for exploration
    Mr Jack Hetherington
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Australian dairy sector adoption of sustainable food loss and waste management practices
    Professor Simon Holford
    • Applied GeoEnergy problems, including CCS, related to structural geology and geomechanics in sedimentary basins
    Associate Associate Professor Tony Hooker
    • Radiation across defence, mining, industry, and medicine
    • Provision of radioanalytical services and education programs
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy 
    Professor David Lewis
    • Sustainable technologies to reduce reliance on non-renewable energy and mineral resources
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Professor Graham Nathan
    • Decarbonisation of high temperature industrial processes (iron/steel, cement/lime and alumina/aluminium)
    Dr Thomas Payten
    • Rehabilitating legacy mines
    • Recovering critical minerals from legacy mine waste
    Douglas Radford
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Natural hazards (i.e. bushfire) and options to reduce associated risks 
    • Working towards participatory, multi-objective and multi-disciplinary decision making in the field of natural hazards
    Dr Cameron Shearer
    • Light initiated degradation of persistent organic pollutants
    Professor Peng Shi
    • Cyber-physical systems and security
    • Multi-agent/robot systems, network systems, autonomous systems
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Associate Professor Ben Sparrow
    • Ecosystem and biodiversity monitoring
    Professor Nigel Spooner
    • Sensors for ionising radiation detection in mining and medicine
    • "Novel Fluorescence" materials sensors for both terrestrial and space applications
    Professor Christopher Sumby
    • Porous materials for applications to transport-focused hydrogen storage
    • Energy efficient gas separations
    • Low energy chemical conversion (catalysis)
    Professor Peter Veitch
    • Development of LIDAR systems for atmospheric remote sensing
    Associate Professor Chaoshui Xu
    • In-situ recovery of minerals
    • Geostatistics and resource estimation
    • Mine planning and mine optimisation
    Professor Jian Zuo
    • Green building, resource efficiency, waste recycling and management
    • Circular economy
    • Low carbon technologies and policies
  • SDG 10 - Reduced inequalities

    Goal 10: Reduced inequalities
    Reduce inequality within and among countries

     

    Name Research expertise
    Dr Jonathan Baker
    • Market-shaping for improved social and environmental outcomes
    • Business model innovation for social purpose organizations
    • Social entrepreneurial ecosystem development
    Chee Cheong
    • Just transitions and stewardship, including product stewardship
    • Detection of carbonwashing/ greenwashing in firms
    Professor Jodie Conduit
    • Research on Circular Economy Practices
    • Social inclusion and environmental sustainability
    • Stakeholder engagement and shaping markets and ecosystems
    Dr Tracey Dodd
    • Environmental, social, governance (ESG) expert
    • Just transition to renewable energy and the circular economy
    • Project management and strategic planning advice 
    Associate Professor Francis Donnelly
    • Health systems and health outcomes
    • Educational innovations such as poverty simulation
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Ms Adriana Espejo Sanchez
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Gender, trade and development in global production value chains: case of developing countries / examining trade liberalization effects on gender (wage inequality and labour market differences)
    Professor Simon Holford
    • Applied GeoEnergy problems, including CCS, related to structural geology and geomechanics in sedimentary basins
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Megan Moskos
    • Employment, unemployment, inequality, housing, and public policy
    • Research with disadvantaged groups and those living in rural and remote areas 
    • Innovative responses to complex social problems
    Dr Sally Rao Hill
    • Developing sustainable services
    • Effectiveness of promoting and communication of sustainability
    • Promoting equality, diversity and inclusion
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Associate Professor Yan Tan
    • Climate change and migration in China
    • Environmental-induced displacement and resettlement
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
    Professor Ralf Zurbrugg
    • Just transitions and stewardship
    • Detection of carbonwashing/ greenwashing in firms
    • Crop Insurance under climate change
  • SDG 11 - Sustainable cities and communities

    Goal 11: Sustainable cities and communities
    Make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable

     

    Name Research expertise
    Dr Jonathan Baker
    • Market-shaping for improved social and environmental outcomes
    • Business model innovation for social purpose organizations
    • Social entrepreneurial ecosystem development
    Associate Professor Douglas Bardsley
    • Risk management and the risk society
    • Climate change adaptation
    • Natural resource management in Australia and internationally
    Professor Peng Bi
    • Climate change and population health
    • Health risk assessment, adaptation and community resilience
    Dr Cristian Birzer
    • Sustainable energy engineering
    • Humanitarian engineering 
    Professor Timothy Cavagnaro
    • Soil ecological processes in achieving sustainability 
    • Soil management and environmental change
    • Urban agriculture, soil carbon, microbiomes
    Dr Ruidong Chang
    • Construction
    • Renewable energy
    Professor Jodie Conduit
    • Research on circular economy practices
    • Social inclusion and environmental sustainability 
    • Stakeholder engagement and shaping markets and ecosystems
    Dr Kate Delaporte
    • Supporting the urban forest through variety development 
    • Microclimate impacts on tree survival and health
    • Australian plants for amenity, food, and bioactive compounds
    Associate Professor Georgina Drew
    • Environmental anthropology
    • Anthropology of food and water
    • Food diversification and food security
    • Anthropology of climate change
    Dr Scott Hawken
    • Rapid urban greening to help turnaround biodiversity loss in cities
    • Biophilic urban design and urban biodiversity
    • Landscape architecture and long term urban sustainability
    Dr Graham Heinson
    • Geophysics for exploration
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy 
    Associate Professor Adam Loch
    • Sustainable water mechanisms
    • Economics of reallocation, risk and uncertainty scenario analysis and irrigation
    Professor Holger Maier
    • Water resources and supply
    • Renewable energy
    • Natural hazards
    • Smart stormwater management
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Megan Moskos
    • Employment, unemployment, inequality, housing, and public policy
    • Research with disadvantaged groups and those living in rural and remote areas 
    • Innovative responses to complex social problems
    Professor Melissa Nursey-Bray
    • Community engagement and environmental change
    • Community resilience and Indigenous climate adaption
    • Costal management, fisheries and marine environments
    Associate Professor Patrick O'Connor
    • Natural capital economics, measurement of ecosystem services 
    • Design of incentives and market-based instruments (auctions and offsets) 
    • Emerging markets
    Douglas Radford
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Natural hazards (i.e. bushfire) and options to reduce associated risks 
    • Working towards participatory, multi-objective and multi-disciplinary decision making in the field of natural hazards
    Professor Peng Shi
    • Cyber-physical systems and security
    • Multi-agent/robot systems, network systems, autonomous systems
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Professor Veronica Soebarto
    • Built environment and design
    • Sustainability and health/wellbeing outcomes
    • Age-Friendly design
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Associate Professor Yan Tan
    • Climate change and migration in China
    • Environmental-induced displacement and resettlement
    Ms Hannah Thwaites
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Urban agriculture in building community resilience in the face of climate change
    Professor Seth Westra
    • Climate risk
    • Environmental systems
    • Hydrology
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
    Dr Wei Zhang
    • Combining the Internet of Things with AI
    • Drone-aided smart health
    Professor Jian Zuo
    • Green building, resource efficiency, waste recycling and management
    • Circular economy
    • Low carbon technologies and policies
  • SDG 12 - Responsible consumption and production

    Goal 12: Responsible consumption and production
    Ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns

     

    Name Research expertise
    Dr David Adamson
    • Risk and uncertainty in decision making: climate change, water resources and biosecurity
    Professor Rachel Ankeny
    • Food values and ethics 
    • Sustainable consumption and production
    • Improving Indigenous research capabilities 
    Dr Jonathan Baker
    • Markets, business ecosystems, and social entrepreneurial ecosystems
    • Environmental and social outcomes
    • Circular economy and sustainability transitions
    Associate Professor Jean Canil
    • Crop Insurance under climate change
    • Detection of carbonwashing/greenwashing in firms
    Chee Cheong
    • Just transitions and stewardship, including product stewardship
    • Detection of carbonwashing/greenwashing in firms
    Professor Jodie Conduit
    • Research on circular economy practices
    • Social inclusion and environmental sustainability
    • Stakeholder engagement and shaping markets and ecosystems 
    Professor Nigel Cook
    • Science of mineralogy
    • Mineral concentration as ores
    • Substainable and economic mineral extraction
    Dr Armando Corsi
    • Consumer adoption of alternative sustainable packaging for wine
    Dr Tracey Dodd
    • Environmental, social, governance (ESG) expert
    • Just transition to renewable energy and the circular economy
    • Project management and strategic planning advice 
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Associate Professor Georgina Drew
    • Environmental anthropology
    • Anthropology of food and water
    • Food diversification and food security
    • Anthropology of climate change
    Dr Sajad Fayezi
    • Responsible, sustainable and resilient supply chains
    • Modern slavery, circular business model
    • Agile and flexible capability supply chains
    Professor Bronwyn Gillanders
    • Environmental science including marine and fisheries research
    Professor Volker Hessel
    • Plasma chemistry and flow chemistry
    • Process design and fertilisers
    • Space resources and sustainability
    Mr Jack Hetherington
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Australian dairy sector adoption of sustainable food loss and waste management practices
    Professor Simon Holford
    • Applied GeoEnergy problems, including CCS, related to structural geology and geomechanics in sedimentary basins
    Professor Mark Hutchinson
    • Human and livestock wellbeing
    • Resilience measurement and interventions
    Alison Joubert
    • Consumer research relating to sustainable consumption
    • Focus on how to design interventions to change consumer practices to be more sustainable
    Dr Tatiana Khmeleva
    • Developing tools for integrating the entire mining value chain
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy 
    Associate Professor Adam Loch
    • Sustainable water mechanisms
    • Economics of reallocation, risk and uncertainty scenario analysis and irrigation
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Associate Professor Patrick O'Connor
    • Natural capital economics, measurement of ecosystem services 
    • Design of incentives and market-based instruments (auctions and offsets) 
    • Emerging markets
    Dr Thomas Payten
    • Rehabilitating legacy mines
    • Recovering critical minerals from legacy mine waste
    Professor Carolin Plewa
    • Consumer responses to corporate social responsibility
    • Characteristics and mechanisms influencing corporate social responsibiity effectiveness
    Dr Sally Rao Hill
    • Developing sustainable services
    • Effectiveness of promoting and communication of sustainability
    • Promoting equality, diversity and inclusion
    Dr Cameron Shearer
    • Light initiated degradation of persistent organic pollutants
    Ms Hannah Thwaites
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Urban agriculture in building community resilience in the face of climate change
    Professor Megan Warin
    • Food comsumptions decisions
    • Food security in the pacific
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
    Professor Jian Zuo
    • Green building, resource efficiency, waste recycling and management
    • Circular economy
    • Low carbon technologies and policies
    Professor Ralf Zurbrugg
    • Just transitions and stewardship
    • Detection of carbonwashing/greenwashing in firms
    • Crop Insurance under climate change
  • SDG 13 - Climate action

    Goal 13: Climate action
    Take urgent action to combat climate change and its impacts

     

    Name Research expertise
    Dr David Adamson
    • Risk and uncertainty in decision making: climate change, water resources and biosecurity
    Professor Maziar Arjomandi
    • Renewable energy systems
    • Hydrogen technologies
    • Energy storage
    Associate Professor Douglas Bardsley
    • Risk management and the risk society
    • Climate change adaptation
    • Natural resource management in Australia and internationally
    Associate Professor Bettina Berger
    • Plant phenomics 
    • Non-destructive imaging to study the effects of environmental conditions
    Professor Peng Bi
    • Climate change and population health
    • Health risk assessment, adaptation and community resilience
    Dr Cristian Birzer
    • Sustainable energy engineering
    • Humanitarian engineering 
    Professor Timothy Cavagnaro
    • Soil ecological processes in achieving sustainability 
    • Soil management and environmental change
    • Urban agriculture, soil carbon, microbiomes
    Professor Benjamin Cazzolato
    • Ocean wave energy
    Dr Ruidong Chang
    • Construction
    • Renewable energy
    Dr Tracey Dodd
    • Environmental, social, governance (ESG) expert
    • Just transition to renewable energy and the circular economy
    • Project management and strategic planning advice 
    Associate Professor Georgina Drew
    • Environmental anthropology
    • Anthropology of food and water
    • Food diversification and food security
    • Anthropology of climate change
    Professor Bronwyn Gillanders
    • Environmental science including marine and fisheries research
    Professor Michael Goodsite
    • Sustainability prioritization of industrial systems, including new hydrogen production technologies 
    • Build research capability and multi-disciplinary collaborative teams with focus on sustainability, energy and resources sectors
    • Meet resource demand to meet NetZero targets while minimising impact on the environment and communities 
    Mr Jack Hetherington
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Australian dairy sector adoption of sustainable food loss and waste management practices
    Professor Simon Holford
    • Applied GeoEnergy problems, including CCS, related to structural geology and geomechanics in sedimentary basins
    Professor Mark Hutchinson
    • Human and livestock wellbeing
    • Resilience measurement and interventions
    Dr Alice Jones
    • Coastal restoration 
    • Ecosystem services including blue carbon
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy
    Professor Holger Maier
    • Water resources and supply
    • Renewable energy
    • Natural hazards
    • Smart stormwater management
    Dr Stephanie McWhinnie
    • Resource and environmental economics (fisheries)
    • Household energy use 
    • Deforestation
    • Smallholder farming
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Camille Mellin
    • Impact of climate change and other human activities on marine ecosystems
    Professor Wayne Meyer
    • TERN Ecosystem Processes site at Calperum Station via Renmark
    • Measuring CO2, H2O and energy exchange over mallee
    Professor Graham Nathan
    • Decarbonisation of high temperature industrial processes (iron/steel, cement/lime and alumina/aluminium)
    Professor Melissa Nursey-Bray
    • Community engagement and environmental change
    • Community resilience and Indigenous climate adaption
    • Costal management, fisheries and marine environments
    Associate Professor Patrick O'Connor
    • Natural capital economics, measurement of ecosystem services 
    • Design of incentives and market-based instruments (auctions and offsets) 
    • Emerging markets
    Associate Professor Edward Palmer
    • School and community education on sustainability
    Dr Ali Pourmousavi Kani
    • Power systems
    • Energy storage integration
    • Transportation and mine electrification
    Douglas Radford
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Natural hazards (i.e. bushfire) and options to reduce associated risks 
    • Working towards participatory, multi-objective and multi-disciplinary decision making in the field of natural hazards
    Dr Sally Rao Hill
    • Developing sustainable services
    • Effectiveness of promoting and communication of sustainability
    • Promoting equality, diversity and inclusion
    Mr Matthias Salomon
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Sustainable production system for Agave tequilana 
    Professor Peng Shi
    • Cyber-physical systems and security
    • Multi-agent/robot systems, network systems, autonomous systems
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Professor Veronica Soebarto
    • Built environment and design
    • Sustainability and health/wellbeing outcomes
    • Age-Friendly design
    Associate Professor Carl Spandler
    • Critical mineral geology
    Associate Professor Ben Sparrow
    • Ecosystem and biodiversity monitoring
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Professor Christopher Sumby
    • Porous materials for applications to transport-focused hydrogen storage
    • Energy efficient gas separations
    • Low energy chemical conversion (catalysis)
    Dr Jonathan Tyler
    • Climate and environmental change
    Professor Peter Veitch
    • Development of LIDAR systems for atmospheric remote sensing
    Professor Shaobin Wang
    • Advanced materials and catalytic processes for energy conversion
    • Environmental remediation and carbon dioxide reduction
    Dr Thomas Wanner
    • Climate change adaptation and resilience
    • International development policy
    Dr Alexandra Wawryk
    • Renewable energy and energy conservation law
    • Environmental law
    • Mining law (focusing on regulatory frameworks and environmental protection)
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 14 - Life below water

    Goal 14: Life below water
    Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development

     

    Name Research Expertise
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Associate Professor Georgina Drew
    • Environmental anthropology
    • Anthropology of food and water
    • Food diversification and food security
    • Anthropology of climate change
    Professor Bronwyn Gillanders
    • Environmental science including marine and fisheries research
    Dr Alice Jones
    • Coastal restoration 
    • Ecosystem services including blue carbon
    Dr Stephanie McWhinnie
    • Resource and environmental economics (fisheries)
    • Household energy use 
    • Deforestation
    • Smallholder farming
    Dr Camille Mellin
    • Impact of climate change and other human activities on marine ecosystems
    Professor Ivan Nagelkerken
    • Climate change impacts on marine ecosystems
    • Fish biology
    • Marine ecology 
    • Coastal & estuarine ecosystems
    Professor Melissa Nursey-Bray
    • Community engagement and environmental change
    • Community resilience and Indigenous climate adaption
    • Costal management, fisheries and marine environments
    Dr VG Sridharan
    • Environmental management accounting
    Dr Jonathan Tyler
    • Climate and environmental change
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 15 - Life on land

    Goal 15: Life on land
    Protect, restore and promote sustainable use of terrestrial ecosystems, sustainably manage forests, combat desertification, and halt and reverse land degradation and halt biodiversity loss

     

    Name Research expertise
    Associate Professor Douglas Bardsley
    • Risk Management and the Risk Society
    • Climate change adaptation
    • Natural resource management in Australia and internationally
    Associate Professor Bettina Berger
    • Plant phenomics 
    • Non-destructive imaging to study the effects of environmental conditions
    Professor Timothy Cavagnaro
    • Soil ecological processes in achieving sustainability 
    • Soil management and environmental change
    • Urban agriculture, soil carbon, microbiomes
    Dr Kate Delaporte
    • Supporting the urban forest through variety development 
    • Microclimate impacts on tree survival and health
    • Australian plants for amenity, food, and bioactive compounds
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Dr Juraj Farkas
    • Isotope tracing of metals and radionuclides in soils, groundwaters, vegetation, sediments and water
    Dr Sajad Fayezi
    • Responsible, sustainable and resilient supply chains
    • Modern slavery, circular business model
    • Agile and flexible capability supply chains
    Dr Scott Hawken
    • Rapid urban greening to help turnaround biodiversity loss in cities
    • Biophilic urban design and urban biodiversity
    • Landscape architecture and long term urban sustainability
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Associate Professor Philip Kwong
    • Sustainable waste management 
    • Resource recovery from waste materials to support the growth of future industries 
    • Circular economy 
    Mr Stephen Lee
    • Adoption of drought resilience practices in mixed farming and rangeland livestock production systems
    Professor Petra Marschner
    • Soil ecology 
    • Nutrient cycling
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Professor Wayne Meyer
    • TERN Ecosystem Processes site at Calperum Station via Renmark
    • Measuring CO2, H2O and energy exchange over mallee
    Professor Melissa Nursey-Bray
    • Community engagement and environmental change
    • Community resilience and Indigenous climate adaption
    • Costal management, fisheries and marine environments
    Associate Professor Patrick O'Connor
    • Natural capital economics, measurement of ecosystem services 
    • Design of incentives and market-based instruments (auctions and offsets) 
    • Emerging markets
    Douglas Radford
    (PhD Candidate)
    • Natural hazards (i.e. bushfire) and options to reduce associated risks 
    • Working towards participatory, multi-objective and multi-disciplinary decision making in the field of natural hazards
    Professor Veronica Soebarto
    • Built environment and design
    • Sustainability and health/wellbeing outcomes
    • Age-Friendly design
    Associate Professor Ben Sparrow
    • Ecosystem and biodiversity monitoring
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Dr Jonathan Tyler
    • Climate and environmental change
    Professor Philip Weinstein
    • Relationship between healthy ecosystems and healthy human populations
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 16 - Peace, justice and strong institutions

    Goal 16: Peace, justice and strong institutions
    Promote peaceful and inclusive societies for sustainable development, provide access to justice for all and build effective, accountable and inclusive institutions at all levels

     

    Name Research expertise
    Associate Professor Jean Canil
    • Crop Insurance under climate change
    • Detection of carbonwashing/greenwashing in firms
    Professor Paul Coram
    • External corporate social responsibility reporting
    • Carbon accounting disclosures
    Associate Professor Georgina Drew
    • Environmental anthropology
    • Anthropology of food and water
    • Food diversification and food security
    • Anthropology of climate change
    Professor Adam Graycar
    • Integrity in government
    • Anti-corruption, good governance, development aid
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Megan Moskos
    • Employment, unemployment, inequality, housing, and public policy
    • Research with disadvantaged groups and those living in rural and remote areas 
    • Innovative responses to complex social problems
    Professor Carolin Plewa
    • Consumer responses to corporate social responsibility
    • Characteristics and mechanisms influencing corporate social responsibiity effectiveness
    Dr Sally Rao Hill
    • Developing sustainable services
    • Effectiveness of promoting and communication of sustainability
    • Promoting equality, diversity and inclusion
    Professor Andrew Skuse
    • Communication for social change, poverty reduction, empowerment, humanitarianism
    • International development agencies, including ADB, AusAID, DFID, EU, GTZ and WHO
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Professor Indrit Troshani
    • Sustainability reporting by universities in Australia
    • Information systems underpinning sustainability reporting
    Dr Thomas Wanner
    • Climate change adaptation and resilience
    • International development policy
    Dr Alexandra Wawryk
    • Renewable energy and energy conservation law
    • Environmental law
    • Mining law (focusing on regulatory frameworks and environmental protection)
    Professor Sarah Wheeler
    • Water markets, irrigated farming, climate change, water scarcity, crime and gambling
    • Sustainability systems for viticulturists 
    • Economic modelling
  • SDG 17 - Partnerships for the goals

    Goal 17: Partnerships for the goals
    Strengthen the means of implementation and revitalize the Global Partnership for Sustainable Development

     

    Name Research expertise
    Professor Peter Draper
    • Circular trade and value chain
    • Agricultural subsidies on the environment 
    • Carbon border adjustment mechanism (CBAM)
    Professor Peter Dowd
    • Mathematical Geoscience
    • Geostatistics
    • Mine optimisation
    • Real-time data integration and resource model updating
    Dr Sajad Fayezi
    • Responsible, sustainable and resilient supply chains
    • Modern slavery, circular business model
    • Agile and flexible capability supply chains
    Professor Michael Goodsite
    • Sustainability prioritization of industrial systems, including new hydrogen production technologies 
    • Build research capability and multi-disciplinary collaborative teams with focus on sustainability, energy and resources sectors
    • Meet resource demand to meet NetZero targets while minimising impact on the environment and communities 
    Dr Scott Hawken
    • Rapid urban greening to help turnaround biodiversity loss in cities
    • Biophilic urban design and urban biodiversity
    • Landscape architecture and long term urban sustainability
    Associate Professor Craig Johns
    • Analysis of agribusiness and agroforestry value chains
    • Value chain improvement activities across the industry
    • Production through to consumption from the perspective of the private and public sectors
    Dr Tatiana Khmeleva
    • Developing tools for integrating the entire mining value chain
    Associate Professor Paul Medwell
    • Combustion and hydrogen
    • Humanitarian engineering
    • Development of standards at national and international level
    Dr Jessica Stanhope
    • Human health improvement through clinical and public health recommendations 
    • Optimisation and increased utilisation of greenspaces for human health outcomes
    Dr Jonathan Tyler
    • Climate and environmental change
    Dr Thomas Wanner
    • Climate change adaptation and resilience
    • International development policy
    Associate Professor Chaoshui Xu
    • In-situ recovery of minerals
    • Geostatistics and resource estimation
    • Mine planning and mine optimisation