Faculty Teaching Awards

Faculty Awards

In addition to the University-wide teaching awards awards, each Faculty offers their own teaching awards.

Please contact the relevant faculty for application guidelines, deadlines and further information.

  • 2021

    Name Faculty School Award
    Ehsan Sharifi, Tony Giannone and James Hayter ECMS

    School of Architecture and Built Environment

    Excellence in learning and teaching in the category of Teaching (team)
    Dusan Losic ECMS School of Chemical Engineering and Advanced Materials Excellence in learning and teaching in the category of Higher Degree Research supervision
    Hayley McGrice Sciences School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences Executive Dean of Sciences Award for Excellence in Teaching
    Rachel Norris Sciences School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences High Commendations for Excellence in Teaching
    Derek Leinweber Sciences School of Physical Sciences High Commendations for Excellence in Teaching
    Michelle McArthur Sciences School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences High Commendations for Excellence in Teaching
    The Bachelor of Science (Advanced) team led by Phil Cassey.

    Michael Beard, Emma Sherratt, Paul Jackson, Thomas Fallon, Jonathan Tyler.

    Sciences Science High Commendations for Excellence in Teaching
    Adrian Hunter Sciences School of Biological Sciences Faculty of Sciences Student-Led Teaching Award
    Beth Loveys Sciences School of Agriculture, Food and Wine Student-Led Teaching Award - Honourable Mention
    Chris Wong Sciences School of Biological Sciences Student-Led Teaching Award - Honourable Mention
    Walter Barbieri Arts School of Education

    Individual teacher - innovation in teaching

    Shoko Yoneyama and Danielle LeMieux

    Arts School of Humanities

    Individual teacher and teams

    Maeghan Toews, Kerryn Brent, Michaela Okninski

    Professions  

    First Year Curriculum

    ​​​​​​​Jessica Viven-Wilksch

    Professions  

    ​​​​​​​21st Century Learning and Teaching

    ​​​​​​​Joanna Howe, Kellie Toole, Margaret Castles, David Plater

    Professions  

    ​​​​​​​Student-centred learning

    ​​​​​​​Melissa Connor

    Professions  

    ​​​​​​​Employability

    ​​​​​​​Mark Giancaspro, David Plater, Nadia Hess, Brooke Washusen

    Professions  

    ​​​​​​​Embedded Indigenous Knowledge

    Elizabeth Beckett Health & Medical Sciences   Executive Dean's Medal
    Rachel Stephens Health & Medical Sciences   Executive Dean's Medal
    Tupp Carmody Health & Medical Sciences   Executive Dean's Medal
    Catherine Chittleborough Health & Medical Sciences   Teaching Excellence (Level C and above)
    Equal prizewinner
    Tania Crotti Health & Medical Sciences   Teaching Excellence (Level C and above)
    Equal prizewinner
    Tim Green Health & Medical Sciences   Teaching Excellence (Titleholder/ Affiliate)
    Equal prizewinner
    Rebecca Heyer Health & Medical Sciences   Teaching Excellence (Titleholder/ Affiliate)
    Equal prizewinner
    Fatwa Adikusuma Health & Medical Sciences   Research Excellence (Early Career Researcher)
    Megan Penno Health & Medical Sciences   Research Excellence (Mid-Career Researcher)
    Guy Maddern Health & Medical Sciences   Research Excellence (Senior Researcher)
    Kate Lingworth Health & Medical Sciences   Research Excellence (Professional Staff)
    Patricia Grant, Athena Voultsios, Josie Gray, Kelly Birch, Kate Illingworth, Larry Fazzalari, Alice Wilson, Roy Sneddon, Lesley Ritter, Deb Wellington, Jake Gordon, Wendy Bonner Health & Medical Sciences Office of Research Development and Research Education Executive Dean’s Team Prize

     

  • 2020

    Name Faculty School Award
    Wayne Boardman Sciences

    School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences

    Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching (staff member with more than 5 years’ experience)

    Stijn Glorie Sciences

    School of Physical Sciences

    Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching (staff member with more than 5 years’ experience)

    Jill Bauer Sciences School of Agriculture, Food and Wine

    Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching (staff member with less than 5 years’ experience)

    The First Year Biology Teaching Team Sciences School of Biological Sciences Executive Dean’s Commendation for Excellence in Teaching
    Benito Cao Arts School of Social Sciences Excellence in Teaching (Individual)
    Mathew White Arts School of Education Excellence in Teaching (Individual)
    Anna Szorenyi Arts School of Social Sciences Excellence in HDR Supervision
    Matt Hooton      Arts School of Humanities Commendation for Outstanding Teaching in Response to COVID-19
    Doug Bardsley Arts School of Social Sciences Commendation for Outstanding Teaching in Response to COVID-19
    Steve Cook Arts School of Humanities Commendation for Outstanding Teaching in Response to COVID-19
    Cheryl Pope ECMS

    School of Computer Science

    Excellence in learning and teaching in the category of Teaching (continuing)

    Carlos Bartesaghi ECMS

    School of Architecture and Built Environment

    Excellence in learning and teaching in the category of Teaching (continuing)

    Catherine Irving, Claire Simpson-Smith, Michael Johnson and Clive Parker

    ECMS Faculty wide

    Excellence in learning and teaching in the category of Teaching (team)

    Withawat Withayachumnankul  ECMS

    School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

    Excellence in learning and teaching in the category of Teaching (Higher Degree Research supervision)

    Manjula Dissanayake and Wendy Lindsay Professions Various

    21st Century Learning and Teaching

    Laura Grenfell, Cornelia Koch, Anne Hewitt

    Professions Various Employability
    Mark Giancaspro Professions Adelaide Law School Student-centred Learning
    Mahmud Masum, Janice Loftus and Philip Elms Professions Various Online Learning

    Gabrielle Golding, Gediminas Lipnickas, Kate Duryea, Janet Stone and Nigel Barker

    Professions Various Sessional Staff Executive Dean’s Award for Learning and Teaching

    Anama Morris, Steven Goodmann, Susie Chant, David Pender, Nathan Gray,Colin Sharp, Lorraine Caruso, Graciela Corral de Zubielqui and Anton Jordan

    Professions Various

    Whole of Program Design (Team award)

    Rebecca Dolan Professions Faculty Whole of Program Design (Individual award)
    Melissa Oxlad HMS School of Psychology Executive Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (Level A or B)
    Joanne Bowen HMS Adelaide Medical School Executive Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (Level  or above)
    Peter Smitham HMS Adelaide Medical School Executive Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (Titleholder/ Affiliate)

    Brooke Pearce and Jodie Matson

    HMS Technical Services/ Adelaide Medical School Executive Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (Professional staff)
    Zohra Lassi HMS Adelaide Medical School / Robinson Research Institute Executive Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (Early Career)
    Theresa Hickey HMS Dame Roma Mitchell Cancer Research Laboratories  Executive Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (Mid Career)
    John Beltrame HMS Adelaide Medical School Executive Dean’s Award for Teaching Excellence (Senior Career Researcher)        

    Paul Rothmore, Judi Nairn, Rutger de Zoete, Jess Stanhope, Emma George, Abi Thirumanickam, Sally Morris, Yanni Cotis, Zac Gniadek, Sarah Wood, Julie Thomas, Sue Caust and Lesley Steele

    HMS

    School of Allied Health Science and Practice team            

    Executive Dean’s Team Prize

     

  • 2019

  • 2018

    Name Faculty School Award
    Ashley Greenwood Arts Department of Anthropology and Development Studies Learning and Teaching Award for Excellence
    Susan Hemer Arts Department of Anthropology and Development Studies Learning and Teaching Award for Excellence in Supervision
    Dianne Rodger Arts Department of Anthropology and Development Studies Learning and Teaching Award for Excellence
    Viythia Katharesan HMS Adelaide Medical School Executive Dean’s Award (Level A – B)
    Frank Donnelly HMS School of Nursing Executive Dean’s Award (Level C and above)
    Aaron Garkwad HMS Joanna Briggs Institute Executive Dean’s Award (Titleholder/ Affiliate)
    Mark Dodd Professions School of Economics Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching - Academic staff
    Mikolaj Saj Professions Adelaide Business School Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching - Academic staff
    Robyn Davidson Professions Adelaide Business School Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching - Academic staff
    Clair Ga Professions Adelaide Business School Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching - Sessional staff
    Lisa Fan Professions Adelaide Business School Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching - Sessional staff
    Nurmalisa Che Ali Professions Adelaide Business School Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching - Sessional staff
    Wei Xu Professions Adelaide Business School Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching - Sessional staff
    Beth Loveys and
    Karina Riggs
    Sciences School of Agriculture, Food and Wine Excellence in Teaching Award – more than five years’ experience
    Jill Bauer Sciences School of Agriculture, Food and Wine Excellence in Teaching Award – less than five years’ experience
    Michelle McArthur Sciences School of Animal and Veterinary Science Excellence in Teaching Award – less than five years’ experience