Stephen Cole Award - Recipients

Congratulations to the 2023 recipients!

 

Associate Professor Elizabeth Beckett
School of Biomedicine
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences  
Category: Excellence in the leadership, support and enhancement of teaching practice

Elizabeth Beckett has led significant curriculum redesign and implementation of programs across the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences. As Curriculum Development Lead for the new Bachelor of Medical Studies/MD medical program, she has a used her leadership and interpersonal skills, plus knowledge of effective curriculum design to effectively engage a multitude of stakeholders in the delivery of high quality, integrated courses that support students to achieve both Australian Medical Council accreditation standards and University Graduate Attributes.

Associate Professor David Jeffery
School of Agriculture, Food and Wine
Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Technology
Category: Excellence in HDR supervisory practice

As a HDR supervisor, A/Prof Jeffery’s has supported outstanding student outcomes through developing students as individuals and fostering their growth as excellent independent researchers. He has been Principal Supervisor for ten students who have achieved timely completions and a total of over 50 publications in quality journals as first author in their theses, received various accolades, and gained pertinent employment.

Dr Hayley McGrice
School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences
Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Technology
Category: Excellence in the leadership, support and enhancement of teaching practice

Hayley McGrice is an enthusiastic Education Specialist who has provided exemplary leadership in learning and teaching across the University of Adelaide through her sustained work in the Communities of Practice, the ADEPT professional development program, and more recently as the Associate Dean Learning Quality and Student Experience in the Faculty of SET. Hayley is passionate about improving the student experience through inclusion of students as partners and actively listening to the student voice.

Associate Professor Edward Palmer
School of Education
Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Economics      
Category: Excellence in teaching and support for learning

Edward’s teaching is built around the design of engaging and motivating activities. He draws his teaching approaches from a wide range of literature adopting key aspects of educational theories. He builds learning opportunities through communities of inquiry and authentic learning and assessment. His inclusive and innovative use of discussion boards and judicious application of personalised and flexible approaches is well received by his students, recognised by peers, and leads to strong learning outcomes.

View and download photographs from the 2022 ceremony

Photographs from the 2023 ceremony, held on 30 November 2023, will be available soon!


Former recipients

  • 2022 recipients

    Name Area Award category
    Michelle McArthur School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences
    Faculty of Sciences, Engineering and Technology
    Excellence in Teaching and Support for Learning
    Benjamin McCann School of Humanities
    Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Economics
     Excellence in Teaching and Support for Learning
    Adam Montagu Adelaide Health Simulation
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Excellence in the Leadership,
    Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
    Anna Szorenyi School of Social Sciences
    Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Economics
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice

    The following staff were 'highly commended' in their categories:

    Name Area Award category
    Peter Pugsley School of Humanities
    Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Economics

    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice

    Mathew White School of Education
    Faculty of Arts, Business, Law and Economics
    Excellence in the Leadership,
    Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
  • 2021 recipients

    Name Area Award category
    Joanne Bowen School of Biomedicine
    Faculty of Health and Medical Science
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
    Natalie Edwards School of Humanities
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
    Kayoko Enomoto School of Social Sciences
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in the Leadership. Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
    Thomas Wanner School of Social Sciences
    Faculty of Arts
     Excellence in Teaching and Support for Learning
  • 2020 recipients

    Name Area Award
    Benito Cao School of Social Sciences
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in Teaching and the Support for Learning
    Lyndsey Collins-Praino Adelaide Medical School
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Excellence in Teaching and the Support for Learning
    Melissa Nursey-Bray School of Social Science
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
    Amanda Page Adelaide Medical School
    Faculty of Health and Medical Science
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
  • 2019 recipients

    Name Area Award
    Hong Cai School of Social Sciences
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in Teaching
    Frank Donnelly School of Nursing
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Excellence in the Leadership.
    Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
    Karina Riggs and Beth Loveys (team) School of Agriculture, Food and Wine
    Faculty of Sciences
    Excellence in the Leadership.
    Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
    Susan Hemer School of Social Sciences
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
  • 2018 recipients

    Name Area Award
    Corinna Van Den Heuvel Adelaide Medical School
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Excellence in the Leadership,
    Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
    Elizabeth Koch Elder Conservatorium of Music
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in Teaching and Support for Learning
    Claudia Szabo School of Computer Science
    Faculty of ECMS
    Excellence in Teaching and Support for Learning
    Christophe Fumeaux School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
    Faculty of ECMS
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
  • 2017 recipients

    Name Area Award
    Paul Sendziuk School of Humanities
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
    Cathy Snelling and Sophie Karanicolas Adelaide Dental School
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Excellence in the Leadership,
    Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
    Peter Hill School of Animal and Veterinary Science
    Faculty of Sciences
    Excellence in Teaching and Support for Learning
  • 2016 recipients

    Name Area Award
    Gordon Howarth School of Animal and Veterinary Science,
    Faculty of Sciences
    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
    Megan Lewis

    School of Biological Sciences,
    Faculty of Sciences

    Excellence in HDR Supervisory Practice
    Michael Liebelt School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering,
    Faculty of ECMS
    Excellence in the Leadership,
    Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
    Joy McEntee School of Humanities,
    Faculty of Arts
    Excellence in Teaching and Support for Learning

Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

Each year, one successful Stephen Cole applicant may also be selected to receive the Vice-Chancellor and President’s Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching, and will be awarded an additional $2,000 in prize money.

Year Name Area Presented in recognition of
2022 Adam Montagu Adelaide Health Simulation
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Outstanding and sustained demonstration of leadership in the enhancement of learning in
Health and Medical Sciences

2021 Kayoko Enomoto School of Social Sciences
Faculty of Arts
Outstanding and sustained demonstration of innovation and leadership in the teaching of languages
2020 Lyndsey Collins-Praino Adelaide Medical School
Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
Outstanding and sustained demonstration of innovation in the teaching of neuroscience
2019 Beth Loveys and Karina Riggs (team) School of Agriculture, Food and Wine
Faculty of Sciences
Developing and supporting a culture of teaching excellence at the Waite Campus
2018 Elizabeth Koch Elder Conservatorium of Music
Faculty of Arts
Outstanding and sustained
commitment to the enhancement of
music education
2017 Peter Hill School of Animal and Veterinary Science
Faculty of Sciences
Outstanding and Sustained Commitment
to the Enhancement of Education in the
Discipline of Veterinary Science
2016 Michael Liebelt Faculty of ECMS