Skip to content

Faculty & Industry Learning & Teaching Awards 2001-2005


Faculty L&T Awards 2005

Faculty of ECMS

Peter Ashman, School of Chemical Engineering; Faculty Prize for Excellence in Teaching and Executive Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences.

Ben Cazzolato, School of Mechanical Engineering; Faculty Prize for Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences.

Mark Jaksa, School of Civil & Environmental Engineering; Faculty Prize for Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences.

Faculty of the Professions

Anne Arnold, School of Economics; Executive Dean of the Professions Prize for Excellence in Teaching (Undergraduate Teaching), Faculty of the Professions. (new in 2005)

Stephanie Burley, School of Education; Executive Dean of the Professions Prize for Excellence in Teaching (Postgraduate Coursework Teaching), Faculty of the Professions. (new in 2005)

Faculty of Sciences

Dr Amanda Able; Executive Dean's Prize for Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Sciences.

Dr Karin Barovich; Executive Dean's Prize for Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Sciences.

Dr Greg Metha; Executive Dean's Prize for Excellence in Teaching (Highly Commended), Faculty of Sciences.


Faculty L&T Awards 2004

Faculty of Sciences

Dr Graham Heinson; Award for Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Sciences.

Dr Simon Lang; Certificate of Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Sciences.

Professor David Paton; Certificate of Excellence in Teaching, Faculty of Sciences.


Industry & Professional L&T Awards 2004

Dr Mark Buntine; Centenary of Federation Teaching Award (Tertiary), Royal Australian Chemical Institute.

Dr Mark Buntine; DR Stranks Medal for Chemical Education, South Australian Branch of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute.


Industry & Professional L&T Awards 2003

Associate Professor Geoffrey Crisp; DR Stranks Medal for Chemical Education, South Australian Branch of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute.

Dr Colin Kestell, School of Mechanical Engineering; Mc Graw Hill New Educator Award for Excellence.

Barbara Wake (LTDU), Kristin Munday, Elizabeth Yong, Dorothy Missingham and Karen Adams (School of Mechanical Engineering); Australasian Association for Engineering Education (AAEE) Award for Cultural Change in Engineering Education.


Industry & Professional L&T Awards 2001-2002

2001-2002 Commonwealth of Learning (COL) Award of Excellence for Distance Education Materials; awarded to the University of Technology, Sydney, University of Adelaide, University of Sydney and University of New England (for the Mekong e-Sim Programme - An Internet-mediated role play-simulation). (2001-2002)

Holger Maier (Civil & Environmental Engineering) and Robert McLaughlan (UTS), ASCILITE Award for the Best Web Project (for the Mekong e-Sim). (2001)

The Uniserve Science Teaching Award was awarded to the Mekong e-Sim team of academics led by Dr. Robert McLaughlan from the University of Technology, Sydney. The team members consisted of Philip Hirsch, The University of Sydney; Denise Kirkpatrick, The University of New England; and Holger Maier, The University of Adelaide. (2001)

 

Division of Academic and Student Engagement
Address

The University of Adelaide
South Australia 5005
Australia

Street Address

Level 7, Wills Building
North Terrace Campus
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T +61 8 8313 5901
F +61 8 8313 8333

dvca@adelaide.edu.au