Skip to content

Learning and Teaching Award Winners 2016


National Awards

The Australian Awards for University Teaching are administered by the Department of Education.

Citations for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning

  • Foundations of Chemistry Team (Dr Natalie Williamson, Professor Greg Metha, Dr David Huang and Dr Stephen Bell), Department of Chemistry, School of Physical Sciences, Faculty of Sciences
  • Dr Dimitra Lekkas, School of Dentistry, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Dr Natalie Edwards, Department of French Studies, School of Humanities, Faculty of Arts

Awards for Teaching Excellence

  • Associate Professor Mario Ricci, School of Medicine, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

return to top

University of Adelaide Awards

Student-led Teaching Awards

  • Ms Margaret Hosking, Research Librarian, Learning and Research Services
  • Dr Gareth Pritchard, School of Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts
  • Lucy Andrew, University Preparatory Program, Faculty of Arts
  • Eyad Hassan, School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of ECMS
  • Dr Raymond Vozzo, School of Mathematical Sciences, Faculty of ECMS
  • Dr Danijela Menicanin, School of Medical Sciences, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Christopher Keech, School of Psychology, Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
  • Matt McKinlay, Entrepreneurship, Commercialisation and Innovation Centre (ECIC), Faculty of the Professions
  • Associate Professor Matthew Stubbs, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions
  • Ms Velta Vingelis, School of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Sciences
  • Dr Pablo Munguia, School of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Sciences

Beacon Commendations for the Enhancement and Innovation of Student Learning

  • Dr Benito Cao, School of Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts
  • Associate Professor Alex Reilly and Associate Professor Laura Grenfell, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions
  • Communication Transition Team, Adelaide Dental School, Faculty of Health Sciences. Dr Vicki Skinner, Associate Professor Tracey Winning, Dr Dimitra Lekkas and Mr Clinton Kempster
  • Principles of Public Law SGDE Team, Adelaide Law School, Faculty of the Professions. Associate Professor Matthew Stubbs, Ms Cornelia Koch, and Dr Adam Webster 
  • Dr Thomas Wanner, School of Social Sciences, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr Robyn Davidson, School of Accounting and Finance, Faculty of the Professions
  • Dr Edward Palmer, School of Education, Faculty of Arts
  • Professor Gordon Howarth, School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences, Faculty of Sciences
  • Associate Professor Veronica Soebarto, School of Architecture and Built Environment, Faculty of the Professions

Stephen Cole the Elder Awards for Excellence in Teaching (Highly Commended)

  • Dr Karina Riggs and Dr Beth Loveys, School of Agriculture, Food and Wine, Faculty of Sciences, in the category of Excellence in Teaching and Support of Learning
  • Associate Professor Maziar Arjomandi, School of Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of ECMS in the category of HDR Supervisory Practice

Stephen Cole the Elder Awards for Excellence in Teaching

  • Professor Gordon Howarth, School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences, Faculty of Sciences in the category of HDR Supervisory Practice
  • Professor Megan Lewis, School of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Sciences in the category of HDR Supervisory Practice
  • Professor Michael Liebelt, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of ECMS in the category of Leadership, Support and Enhancement of Teaching Practice
  • Dr Joy McEntee, School of Humanities, Faculty of Arts in the category of Teaching and Support for Learning

Vice-Chancellor and President's Award for Excellence in Learning and Teaching

  • Professor Michael Liebelt, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Faculty of ECMS

return to top

Faculty Awards

Faculty of Engineering, Computer & Mathematical Sciences

ECMS Faculty Prize for HDR Supervisory Practice

  • Professor Christophe Fumeaux, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

ECMS Faculty Award for Professional Support of Learning and Teaching

  • Dr Hong Gunn Chew, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

ECMS Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Dr Cris Birzer, School of Mechanical Engineering

  • Dr Braden Phillips, School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Prize for Level A/B

  • Dr Danijela Menicanin, School of Medical Sciences

Prize for Level C and above

  • Dr Josephine Thomas, School of Medicine

Prize for Titleholder or affiliate

  • Dr Chien-Li Holmes-Liew, School of Medicine

Faculty of Arts

Dean's Award

  • Dr Benito Cao, School of Social Sciences

Award for Individual Teaching (continuing staff)

  • Dr Benito Cao, School of Social Sciences
  • Ms Tammy Edwardson, School of Education
  • Dr Thomas Wanner, School of Social Sciences

Award for Individual Teaching (contract and sessional staff)

  • Dr Cally Guerin, Faculty Office

Faculty of the Professions

Executive Dean's Award

  • Melissa de Zwart, Law School
  • Dale Stephens, Law School
  • Rebecca La Forgia, Law School
  • Peter Burdon, Law School
  • Dr Sally Rao Hill, Business School
  • Dr Chelsea Liu, Business School
  • Dr Urs Bette, School of Architecture and Built Environment

Distinguished Practice Award

  • Dr Barry Elsey, ECIC
  • Amina Omarova, ECIC
  • Associate Professor Dale Stephens, Law School
  • Dr Florian Ploeckl, School of Economics
  • Dr Steve Goodman, Business School

Executive Dean's Award (sessional staff)

  • Kerry Antoniou, Law School
  • Jean-Marie See, Business School
  • Mark Giddings, Law School
  • Nurmalisa Che Ali, Business School
  • Peter Vroom, ECIC
  • Sok Heng Lay, Law School
  • Tanya Wundke, Business School, Law School

Distinguished Practice Award (sessional staff)

  • Aaron Hermann, Business School, Law School
  • Beatrix van Dissel, Law School
  • David Pender, Business School
  • Stacey Lee Henderson, Business School

Faculty of Sciences

Executive Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching (Early Career)

  • Not yet announced.

Executive Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Not yet announced.

Executive Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching (Teaching Team)

  • Not yet announced.
Division of Academic and Student Engagement
Address

The University of Adelaide
South Australia 5005
Australia

Street Address

Level 7, Wills Building
North Terrace Campus
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T +61 8 8313 5901
F +61 8 8313 8333

dvca@adelaide.edu.au