Orientation Program

Welcome to O'Week - starting 24th February 2020. O'Week is the time for you to explore the campus grounds, meet new people, and prepare for your University journey.

There's a lot happening on campus and there are many programs, activities, and clubs you can choose to take part in.

Remember to get your essentials sorted; enrol in classes, and get your ID card.

There's plenty of social activities throughout the week as well, so don't forget to get involved and have fun!

O'Week program

The full O'Week program is now available, see what's on during O'Week. 

O'Week planner

*dates and times may be subject to change*

International student information

The international student welcome is designed to help prepare you for your studies at the University of Adelaide.

International student welcome

What's on during O'Week

    Expand
  • Faculty of Arts

    Arts O'week events
    Event Building Room Date Time
    Arts welcome 
    all arts students
    Elder Hall Elder Hall 25 February 2020 9:30am to 10:45am
    B. Criminology Ligertwood 333 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. International Relations Engineering South S112 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Environmental Policy and Management Lower Napier LG24 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    G Dip / M. Environmental Policy and Management Lower Napier LG11 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Arts (Advanced) Napier 210 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Arts / Dip. Arts Elder Hall Elder Hall 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Media Lower Napier LG29 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Teaching (Middle) Horace Lamb 422 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Teaching (Secondary) Darling West G14 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    Master of Education / Prof Cert / Grad Cert Education Lower Napier LG15 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    M. Teaching Barr Smith South BSS 200 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Languages / D. Languages Lower Napier LG28 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. International Development Lower Napier LG23 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Sociology Lower Napier LG19 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Creative Arts Napier 108 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Peace and Conflict Studies Lower Napier LG21 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Philosophy, Politics & Econ Engineering North N158 Chapman Lecture Theatre 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    Gcert, Gdip and M. Arts (Art History) Lower Napier LG14 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    M. Arts Translation and Transcultural Communication Lower Napier LG18 25 February 2020 11am to 12pm
    Arts campus tour Elder Hall Elder Hall 25 February 2020 12:10pm to 12:30pm
    Free lunch 
    all students
    Ingkarni Wardli Ingkarni Wardli Atrium 25 February 2020 12:30pm to 3pm
    Enrolment advice session Napier 107 25 February 2020 2pm to 4pm
    iPad launch for pre-owned iPads
    B. Teaching students only
    Napier 102 25 February 2020 2pm to 3pm
    iPad launch for new iPads
    B. Teaching students only
    Napier 102 26 February 2020 1pm to 3pm
    Hello Adelaide
    all day event with the Arts Peer Mentors
    Napier Entrance 27 February 2020 10am to 4pm
  • Elder Conservatorium of Music

    Event Building Room Date Time
    B. Music
    Welcome to the Conservatorium
    Madley Madley Rehearsal Studio 24 Feb 2020 10am to 11am
    B. Music
    HSW Noise and Sound Management
    Madley Madley Rehearsal Studio 24 Feb 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Music
    Program briefing: Composition
    Hartley 108a 24 Feb 2020 12pm to 1pm
    B. Music
    Program briefing: Music Education and Pedagogy
    Hartley 108b 24 Feb 2020 12pm to 1pm
    B. Music
    Program briefing: Classical Voice
    Hartley Hartley Concert Room 25 Feb 2020 11am to 12pm
    B. Music
    Program briefing: Classical Performance
    Hartley Hartley Concert Room 24 Feb 2020 1pm to 2pm
    B. Music
    Program briefing: Popular Music
    Hartley Hartley Concert Room 24 Feb 2020 2pm to 3pm
    B. Music
    Program briefing: Jazz Performance
    Madley Basement 22 24 Feb 2020 12pm to 1pm
    B. Music Theatre
    Program briefing: Music Theatre
    Madley Madley Rehearsal Studio 24 Feb 2020 12pm to 1pm
    B. Music
    Chamber Music briefing
    Hartley Hartley Concert Room 24 Feb 2020 12pm to 1pm
    Bachelor of Music
    Program briefing: Sonic Arts
    Schulz Level 5, Room 5.06 24 Feb 2020 12pm to 1pm
    Bachelor of Music
    Program briefing: Musicology
    Schulz Level 9, Room 9.20 24 Feb 2020 12pm to 1pm
    Bachelor or Music
    Auditions for large ensembles - Percussion 
    Madley Percussion studio MG12 24 Feb 2020 5pm to 6pm
    Bachelor or Music
    Auditions for large ensembles - Brass
    Madley Madley Rehearsal Studio 24 Feb 2020 1pm to 5pm
    Bachelor or Music
    Auditions - Choirs
    Hartley Hartley Concert Studio 25 Feb 2020 1pm to 5pm
    Bachelor or Music
    Auditions for large ensembles - Jazz
    Madley Madley Rehearsal Studio 25 Feb 2020 10am to 5pm
    Bachelor or Music
    Auditions for large ensembles - Woodwind
    Hartley Hartley Concert Studio 26 Feb 2020 2pm to 5pm
    Bachelor or Music
    Auditions for large ensembles - Strings
    Madley Madley Rehearsal Studio 26 Feb 2020 10am to 2pm
    Bachelor of Music Theatre
    Meeting - all students
    Union House 208 Exercise Studio 24 Feb 2020 1pm to 2:30pm
    Bachelor of Music Theatre
    Meeting - First year students
    Union House 208 Exercise Studio 24 Feb 2020 2:30pm to 3:30pm
    Bachelor of Music Theatre
    Meeting - Second year students
    Union House 208 Exercise Studio 24 Feb 2020 3:30pm to 4:30pm
    Bachelor of Music Theatre
    Dance Streaming - all students
    Union House 208 Exercise Studio 25 Feb 2020 10am to 3pm
    Bachelor of Music Theatre
    Preliminary Music - all students
    Union House 208 Exercise Studio 26 Feb 2020 10am to 3pm
    Bachelor of Music
    Music Library information session
    Barr Smith Library Ira Raymond Room 27 Feb 2020 1pm to 2pm
  • Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences

    Event Building Room Date Time
    Faculty Welcome Talk and Enrolment Support Engineering North N158 Chapman Theatre 24 Feb 2020 11am to 12pm
    UG & PGCW Student Welcome
    Followed by Design & Build Introductory Session
    - School of Mechanical Engineering
    Napier 102 Lecture Theatre 24 Feb 2020 1:30pm to 3:30pm
    Design & Build Information Session
    - School of Mechanical Engineering
    Braggs Braggs Lecture Theatre 26 Feb 2020 2pm to 3pm
    ECMS Faculty Welcome Talk
    All undergraduate students
    Braggs Braggs Lecture Theatre 27 Feb 2020 10am to 11:30am
    ECMS Faculty Welcome Talk
    All postgraduate coursework students
    Braggs Braggs Lecture Theatre 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 12:30pm
    Technology (Defence Industries) programs
    Program talk
    Engineering Mathematics  G07 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 12:30pm
    Technology (Defence Industries) programs
    Lunch and activity
    Ingkarni Wardli Level 1 Common Area 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 2pm
    Australian School of Petroleum and Energy Resources
    Undergratuate school welcome talk
    Santos G04 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 1pm
    School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
    Undergraduate school welcome talk
    Hughes Hughes Lecture Theatre 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 12:30pm
    School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
    Civil engineering program talk
    Hughes Hughes Lecture Theatre 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 1pm
    School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
    Architectural and structural program talk
    Engineering North N132 (Tait Room) 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 1pm
    School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
    Mining program talk
    Engineering North N157 (Library Room) 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 1pm
    School of Civil, Environmental and Mining Engineering
    Environmental program talk
    Engineering North N134 (Culver Room) 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 1pm
    School of Chemical Engineering
    Undergraduate school welcome talk
    Barr Smith South 2032 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 12:30pm
    School of Chemical Engineering
    UG & PG lunch, activity, and photo
    Barr Smith South 2032 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 2pm
    School of Computer Science
    Undergraduate and postgraduate school welcome talk, followed by program talks and activity
    Barr Smith South 3029 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 2:30pm
    School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
    Undergraduate school welcome talk
    Barr Smith South 1063 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 12:30pm
    School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
    UG and PG welcome lunch
    Ingkarni Wardli Level 2 foyer 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 1:30pm
    School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
    Activity
    Engineering Mathematics EM 318 & EM319 27 Feb 2020 1:30pm to 2:30pm
    School of Mathematical Science
    Undergraduate school welcome talk
    Barr Smith South 2052 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 12:30pm
    School of Mathematical Science
    Undergraduate and postgraduate activity, plus lunch
    Ingkarni Wardli Level 5 common room 27 Feb 2020 1:30pm to 2:30pm
    School of Architecture & Built Environment
    School welcome talk
    Elder Hall Elder Hall 27 Feb 2020 9am to 12:30pm
    School of Architecture & Built Environment
    School lunch for undergraduate and postgraduate
    The Hub Eastern Courtyard 27 Feb 2020 12:30pm to 2pm
    School of Mechanical Engineering
    Design and build competition
      Creation Studio 28 Feb 2020 9am to 3pm
    ECMS Society Expo Ingkarni Wardli The Atrium 27 Feb 2020 10am to 4pm
  • Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

    Event Building Room Date Time
    Bachelor of Nursing / M. Clinical Nursing / Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery / Bachelor of Oral Health / Bachelor of Dentistry
    Clinical placements
    Elder Hall Elder Hall 26 Feb 2020 9am to 10am
    Bachelor of Dental Surgery and Bachelor of Oral Health
    Program information session
    AHMS Joe Verco G033 26 Feb 2020 10:30am to 12:30pm
    B. Psychological Science
    Program information session
    Engineering North Chapman Lecture Theatre 26 Feb 2020 10am to 11:30am
    B. Nursing / M. Clinical Nursing
    Program information session
    Elder Hall Elder Hall 26 Feb 2020 10:30am to 12:30pm
    Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
    Program information session
    AHMS 1059a/1059b 26 Feb 2020 10:30am to 12:30pm
    B. Psychology (Advanced)(Hons)
    Program information session
    Napier G30 26 Feb 11am to 12:15pm
    B. Health and Medical Sciences, and B. Health and Medical Sciences (Advanced)
    Program information session
    Helen Mayo North Florey Lecture Theatre 26 Feb 2020 10am to 12pm
    B. Psychological Science (Hons) 
    Program information session
    Hughes Hughes 309 Lecture Theatre 5 Feb 2020 10am to 12pm
    School of Public Health Postgraduate (including HDR)
    Welcome and Orientation, For new students in Public Health, Biostatistics and Counselling & Psychotherapy
    AHMS 4050 27 Feb 2020 9am to 1pm
    Student Society Showcase
    Meet the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences Student Societies and Peer Mentors before taking part in activities in the Adelaide Health and Medical Sciences (AHMS) building
    AHMS G30 26 Feb 2020 2pm to 5pm
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences Welcome Lunch
    Free lunch and Executive Dean welcome for all new Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences Students
    AHMS Urban Park 26 Feb 2020 12pm to 2pm
  • Faculty of the Professions

    Event Building Room Date Time
    Law Orientation Program
    All UG Law programs
    Napier 102 26 Feb 2020 9:15am to 12:30pm
    All new undergraduate students in:
    B. Accounting, B. Accounting & Corporate Finance, B. Business Management and Accounting, and Accounting major in the B. Commerce or B. Business(Global)
    Lower Napier LG28 26 Feb 2020 9am to 10am
    All new undergraduate students in:
    B. International Business and International Business major in the B. Commerce or B. Business(Global)
    Napier G03 26 Feb 2020 9am to 10am
    All new undergraduate students in:
    B. Marketing  and Marketing major in the B. Commerce or B. Business(Global)
    Lower Napier LG29 26 Feb 2020 9am to 10am
    All new undergraduate students in:
    B. Accounting and Corporate Finance, B. Finance, B. Corporate Finance and Corporate Finance major in the B. Commerce  or B. Business(Global)
    Lower Napier LG28 26 Feb 2020 10am to 11am
    All new undergraduate students in:
    B. Business Management, B. Business Management and Accounting and Management major in the B. Commerce or B. Business(Global)
    Lower Napier LG29 26 Feb 2020 10am to 11am
    Faculty of the Professions welcome presentation
    All Professions students
    The Braggs Braggs Lecture Theatre 26 Feb 2020 11am to 12pm
    Faculty of the Professions welcome lunch
    All Professions students
    Nexus 10, Pultney St Ground floor 26 Feb 2020 12pm to 2pm
    International Student Bridging Program 
    International Law students
    Law School 102 26 Feb 2020 1:30pm to 4pm
    Enrolment drop-in session
    All Professions students
    Nexus 10, Pultney St Level 1 26 Feb 2020 2pm to 4pm
    Schoolf of Economics welcome
    Come and hear some important messages and top tips. Listen to what Economics offers you for your study, career, and even your personal life! Chat to our academic staff and meet your new colleagues.
    All new UG Economics students are strongly recommended to attend. (BEc, BEc(Adv), BEc double degrees)
    Ligertwood 231 26 Feb 2020 10am to 11am
  • Faculty of Sciences

    North Terrace campus
    Event Building Room Date Time
    What: Faculty of Sciences Welcome session
    Who: All students
    The Braggs Braggs lecture Theatre 25 February 2020 10am to 11am
    What: Bachelor of Science program information session
    Who: Bachelor of Science students
    The Braggs Braggs lecture Theatre 25 February 2020 11am to 12:30pm
    What: Bachelor of Science (Advanced) program information session - followed by FREE Lunch
    Who: Bachelor of Science (Advanced) students
    Mawson Building Mawson 134 Sprigg Room 25 February 2020 11am to 1:30pm
    What: Bachelor of Science FREE Lunch
    Who: Bachelor of Science students
    Pfitzner Court Pfitzner Court 25 February 2020 12:30pm onwards
    What: School of Biological Sciences Welcome session - followed by degree-specific program information sessions
    Who: Students in: B.Sc (Marine Biology), B.Sc (Biomedical Science), B.Sc (Biotechnology) & B.Sc (Wildlife Conservation Biology)
    Mawson Building Mawson G19 Lecture Theatre 25 February 2020 11am to 1pm
    What: School of Biological Sciences FREE lunch
    Who: Students in: B.Sc (Marine Biology), B.Sc (Biomedical Science), B.Sc (Biotechnology) & B.Sc (Wildlife Conservation Biology)
    Molecular Life Sciences MLS Level 1 Breakout Space 25 February 2020 1:00pm onwards
    What: School of Physical Sciences degree-specific program information sessions - followed by FREE Lunch
    Who: Students in: B.Sc (Mineral Geoscience),
    Where : Madigan 122
    Who Students in: B Applied Data Analytics
    Where : Field Geology Club Room, G30
    Mawson Building Madigan, 122
    +
    Field Geology Club Room, G30
    25 February 2020 11am to 1pm
    What: School of Physical Sciences degree-specific program information sessions - followed by FREE Lunch
    Who: Students in:  B.Sc (Space Science & Astrophysics),
    Where : Physics Meeting Room G30
    Who : Students in : B.Sc (High Performance Computational Physics)
    Where: Oliphant 117
    Physics and Oliphant
    Buildings
    Physics Meeting Room, G30
    +
    Oliphant 117
    25 February 2020 11am to 1pm
    Roseworthy campus
    Event Building Room Date Time
    What: Faculty of Sciences North Terrace Campus Welcome session for Waite and Roseworthy students
    Who: All students in a School of Ag, Food & Wine or School of Animal & Vet Sciences degree program
    Johnson Building G29 Rennie Lecture Theatre 24 Feb 2020 2:30pm to 3:30pm
    What: School of Animal and Veterinary Sciences Welcome and Orientation event with FREE pizza lunch
    Who: All students in Roseworthy-based degrees: B.Sc (Animal Science), B.Sc (Animal Behaviour), B.Sc (Veterinary Bioscience) & B.Veterinary Technology
    Where: Various locations. Meet in the Roseworthy College Hall at 9:00am
    Various.
    Meet at Roseworthy College Hall at 9am
    27 Feb 2020 9am to 2:30pm

    Additional session/event details to be confirmed. Check back soon for more information.

    Waite campus
    Event Building Room Date Time
    What: Faculty of Sciences North Terrace Campus Welcome session for Waite and Roseworthy students
    Who: All students in a School of Ag, Food & Wine or School of Animal & Vet Sciences degree program
    Johnson Building G29 Rennie Lecture Theatre 24 February 2020 2:30pm to 3:30pm
    What: School of Agriculture, Food & Wine School Welcome session
    Who: All students in Waite-based degrees (B. Food & Nutrition Science, B. Agricultural Sciences, B. Viticulture & Oenology)
     
    McLeod House McLeod Lecture Theatre 27 February 2020 10:15am to 11am
    What: School of Agriculture, Food & Wine degree-specific information sessions and campus tours
    Who: All students in Waite-based degrees
    Where: Various locations. Directions provided at School Welcome
    Various Various 27 February 2020 11am to 12:30pm
    What: School of Agriculture, Food & Wine FREE lunch
    Lunch, ice cream, wine tasting, games, club stalls and lots more
    Who: All students in Waite-based degrees
    McLeod Lawns McLeod Lawns 27 February 2020 12:30pm to 2pm
  • Adelaide University Union (AUU)

    Event Location Date Time
    Goodies
    O-Pass perks, DJ’s, giveaways, board games & more
    Goodman Lawns 19 Feb to 6 Mar 11am to 3pm
    O'Week
    VC’s Welcome, Welcome BBQ, stage entertainment, giveaways, clubs, DJ’s competitions, O-Pass perks and more
    Goodman Lawns, Elder courtyard, Hub Central, Western Courtyard 24 Feb 2020 10am to 4pm
    O'Week
    Stage entertainment, DJ’s, clubs, competitions, giveaways, O-Pass perks, live music, and more
    Goodman Lawns, Elder courtyard, Hub Central, Western Courtyard 25 Feb 2020 10am to 4pm
    Ice Cream Social
    Free and exclusive for O-Pass holders. Free Ice cream, drink specials, DJ’s, zinc station plus more
    Goodman Lawns 26 Feb 2020 4pm to 6pm
    Community & Volunteering Day
    Opportunities for volunteering on-campus or with local not for profits. Grow your skills, meet friends and feel good
    Hub Central 27 Feb 2020 11:30am to 2:30pm
    Skullduggery O'Ball RCC Utopia 27 Feb 2020 7pm to late
    Lazy Breakfast
    Free breakfast, coffee, juice, beats, O-Pass perks and more, plus meet your 2020 SRC Reps
    Goodman Lawns 28 Feb 2020 11:30am to 1:30pm
    Movie Night
    Outdoor cinema screening of ‘The Pursuit of Happyness’, Free and exclusive for O-Pass holders with free popcorn
    Goodman Lawns 3 Mar 2020 7pm to 9:30pm
    The Do Over
    Let’s do O’Week again! Stalls, giveaways, O-Pass Paella, DJ’s, Union Services plus more
    Goodman Lawns 4 Mar 2020 11am to 4:30pm
    Tropicana Party
    Free and exclusive for O-Pass holders. Come get tropical with us for Hawaiian pizza, DJ’s, dancing, competitions and more
    Goodman Lawns  5 Mar 2020 6pm to 11pm
    Fri-Yay Member's Lunch
    Join us for the first Member’s Lunch of the year! Free and exclusive for Union Members
    Goodman Lawns 6 Mar 2020 12pm to 2pm