Course and Session Times

In 2019, PASS will operate in select courses within the five faculties. See below for room/time details.

There are several PASS rooms - it's worth taking some time to check out where the sessions for your courses will be held ahead of time.

PASS classes commence in Week 2 of the academic semester. Check MyUni notices for any changes to times and venues during the semester, and follow us on Facebook and Instagram for ongoing timetable and revision session information.

 

Semester Two, 2019 PASS courses

Faculty Catalogue ID Course title Time Venue
Arts ASIA 1103 Asia and the World Fri 11:10am-12pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts ARTS 1007 The Enquiring Mind Tues 10:00-11am Barr Smith South 512
Arts ARTS 1007 The Enquiring Mind Thurs 10:10am-11am Barr Smith South 512
Arts FREN 1002 French IA: Beginners French Tues 1:10pm-2pm Engineering & Maths EM324
Arts FREN 1003 French IB Tues 1:10pm-2pm Barr Smith South 512
Arts FREN 1003 French IB Wed 1:10pm-2pm Barr Smith South 512
Arts GERM 1003 German IB Mon 10:10am-11am Barr Smith South 512
Arts GERM 1003 German IB Wed 11:10am-12pm Barr Smith South 512
Arts POLIS 1102 Introduction to Global Politics Mon 4:00pm-5pm Barr Smith South 512
Arts LING 1102 Introduction to Language in Culture and Society Fri 4:00pm-5pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts CLAS 2101 An Introduction to Latin Tues 11:10am-12pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts PHIL 1110 Introduction to Logic Tues 10:10am-11am Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts JAPN 1002 Japanese IB Wed 10:10am-11am Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts JAPN 1002 Japanese IB Fri 3:10pm-4pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts JAPN 2202 Japanese IIB Thurs 1:10pm-2pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts MUSSUPST 1002 Musicianship IB Tues 2:10pm-3pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts MUSSUPST 1002 Musicianship IB Wed 4:10pm-5pm Barr Smith South 512
Arts MUSSUPST 2002 Musicianship IIB Tues 12:10pm-1pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts MUSSUPST 2002 Musicianship IIB Wed 4:10pm-5pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Arts HIST 1109 Revolutions that Changed the World Tues 11:10pm-12pm Barr Smith South 512
ECMS CHEM ENG 2013 Advanced Process Modelling Tues 4:00pm-5pm Ingkarni Wardli B16 (cap 48)
ECMS COMP SCI 2103 Algorithm Design & Data Structure Mon 10:10am-11am Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS COMP SCI 2000 Computer Systems Fri 12:10pm-1pm Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS MATHS 2202 Engineering Mathematics IIB Wed 11:10am-12pm Engineering & Math EM 324
ECMS MATHS 2202 Engineering Mathematics IIB Thurs 1:10pm-2pm Barr Smith South 512
ECMS MECH ENG 1007 Engineering Mechanics-Dynamics Thurs 9:10am-10am Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS MECH ENG 1007 Engineering Mechanics-Dynamics Fri 1:10pm-2pm Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS COMP SCI 1101 Intro to Programming E UG Wed 11:00am-12pm Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS MATHS 1011 Mathematics IA


Fri 4:10pm-5pm

Barr Smith South 512
ECMS MATHS 1011 Mathematics IA Thurs 12:00pm-1pm Barr Smith South 512
ECMS MATHS 1012 Mathematics IB Fri 3:00pm-4pm  Barr Smith South 512
ECMS MECH ENG 2101 Mechatronics IM Tues 2:10pm-3pm Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS COMP SCI 1102 Object Oriented Programming Mon 12:10pm-1pm Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS COMP SCI 1102 Object Oriented Programming Thurs 11:10am-12pm Ground Floor Ingkarni Wardli
ECMS ENG 1002/1003 Programming UG (Matlab and C)(Matlab and Excel) Wed 2:10pm-3pm Ingkarni Wardli 236 (cap 32)
ECMS ENG 1002/1003 Programming UG (Matlab and C)(Matlab and Excel) Fri 11am-12pm Ingkarni Wardli B16 (cap 48)
ECMS STATS 1000 Statistical Practice I (Life Science) Tues 3:10pm-4pm Barr Smith South 512
ECMS STATS 1000 Statistical Practice I (Life Science) Wed 2:10pm-3pm Barr Smith South 512
Health HLTH SC 2103 Contemporary Understanding of Disease & Treatment Mon 5:10pm-6pm Barr Smith South 512
Health HLTH SC 2103 Contemporary Understanding of Disease & Treatment Tues 9:00am-10am Barr Smith South 512
Health HLTH SC 1002 Create. Communicate. Connect with Health Science Thurs 3:10pm-4pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Health HLTH SC 1001 Essentials of Neuroscience Wed 12:10pm-1pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Health PUB HLTH 1001 Health & Illness in Populations Fri 1:10am-2pm Barr Smith South BSS 512
Health ANAT SC 1102 Human Biology IA Wed 3:10pm-4pm Barr Smith South BSS 512
Health ANAT SC 1103 Human Biology IB Tues 4:10pm-5pm Barr Smith South BSS 512
Health ANAT SC 1103 Human Biology IB Thurs 9:10am-10am Engineering & Math EM 324
Health HLTH SC 1005 Principles of Human Health & Disease Fri 11:10am-12pm Barr Smith South 512
Health PSYCHOL 1001 Psychology IB Tues 12:10am-1pm Barr Smith South 512
Professions LAW 2504 Administrative Law Wed 12:10pm-1pm Barr Smith South 512
Professions LAW 2504 Administrative Law Fri 9:10am-10am Barr Smith South 512
Professions LAW 1510 Contract Law Mon 1:10pm-2pm Barr Smith South 512
Professions LAW 1510 Contract Law Thurs 3:10pm-4pm Barr Smith South 512
Professions LAW 2505 Corporate Law Tue 4:10pm-5pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Professions LAW 1508 International Law Mon 4:10pm-5pm
 
Engineering & Math EM 324
Professions LAW 1508 International Law Thurs 4:10pm-5pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Professions LAW 1501 Foundations of Law Mon 2:10pm-3pm Barr Smith South 512
Professions LAW 1501 Foundations of Law Thurs 11:10am-12pm Barr Smith South 512
Professions LAW 1504 Principles of Public Law Tues 3:10pm-4pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Professions LAW 1504 Principles of Public Law Wed 2:10pm-3pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Professions LAW 1506 Property Law Mon 2:10pm-3pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Professions LAW 1506 Property Law Wed 5:10pm-6pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Professions ACCTING 1002 Cost & Management Accounting Fri 10:10am-11am Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ACCTING 2501 Financial Accounting II Tue 12:10pm-1pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ACCTING 1002 Introduction to Accounting I Tue 3:10pm-4pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ACCTING 1002 Introduction to Accounting I Thurs 4:10pm-5pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions COMMLAW 1004 Commercial Law I Mon 3:10pm-4pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions COMMLAW 1004 Commercial Law I Thurs 3:10pm-4pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions COMMGMT 1001 Managing Organisations and People Mon 2:10pm-3pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions COMMGMT 1001 Managing Organisations and People Fri 2:10pm-3pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions CORPFIN 1002 Business Finance I Wed 12pm-1pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions CORPFIN 1002 Business Finance I Fri 1:10pm-2pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ECON 1008 Data Analysis Mon 1:10pm-2pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ECON 1008 Data Analysis Tues 11:10am-12pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ECON 1012 Principles of Economics Tue 2:10pm-3pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ECON 1012 Principles of Economics Thurs 1:10pm-2pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions MARKTNG 1001 Introduction to Marketing I Mon 10:10am-11am Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions MARKTNG 1001 Introduction to Marketing I Wed 1:10pm-2pm Nexus 10 Student Zone East
Professions ACCTING 7019 Accounting Concepts and Methods (Mandarin: weeks 2-5) Monday 12:10pm-1pm Ligertwood 228
Professions ACCTING 7019 Accounting Concepts and Methods (Mandarin: weeks 2-5) Monday 2:10pm-3pm Lower Napier Lg 23
Professions ACCTING 7019 Accounting Concepts and Methods (English) Wed 3:00pm-4pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences PHYSICS 1002 Astronomy Thurs 2:10pm-3pm Barr Smith South 512
Sciences BIOCHEM 2501 Biochemistry: Metabolism Mon 11:10am-12pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences BIOCHEM 2501 Biochemistry: Metabolism Thurs 11:10am-12pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences BIOLOGY 1201 Biology: Human Perspectives Mon 3:10pm-4pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences BIOLOGY 1201 Biology: Human Perspectives Fri 12:00pm-1pm Barr Smith South 512
Sciences BIOLOGY 1201 Biology: Organisms Wed 1:10pm-2pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences BIOLOGY 1201 Biology: Organisms Fri  10:10am-11pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences CHEM 1200 Chemistry IB Tues 9:00am-10am Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences CHEM 1200 Chemistry IB Fri 1:10pm-2pm Engineering & Math EM 324
Sciences CHEM 1201 Foundations of Chemistry IB Mon 11:10am-12pm Barr Smith South 512
Sciences CHEM 1201 Foundations of Chemistry IB Thurs 9:10am-10am Barr Smith South 512
Sciences GEOLOGY 1100 Earth's Interior Fri 10:10am-11am Barr Smith South 512
Sciences PHYSICS 1200 Physics IB Mon 3:10pm-4pm Barr Smith South 512
Sciences PHYSICS 1200 Physics IB Tues 2:10pm-3pm Barr Smith South 512
Sciences PHYSICS 1201 Physics for Life and Earth Sciences Thurs 10:10am-11am Engineering & Math EM 324