Skip to content

PASS Courses & Session Times 2017

In Semester 2, 2017, PASS will operate in select courses within the five Faculties

Check Canvas notices for any changes to times and venues during the semester. PASS classes generally commence in Week 2 of the academic semester.

For help in finding rooms check out the following link: put in the room number and the map will show you where it is and provide a photo of the room Lost on North Terrace Campus.

Semester 2, 2017 PASS Courses

  • Faculty of Arts
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    ARTS 1007

    Enquiring Minds

    Mondays

    2.10pm-3pm

     Ligertwood 228

    Wednesdays

    10.10am-11am

    Hughes 111B
    ASIA 1103

    Asia and the World

    Thursdays

    11.10am-12pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    JAPN 1002

    Japanese IB

    Tuesdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Hub Central Seminar Room, Level 3, Hub Central, Room 346 [Commencing in Week 3]
    JAPN 2202

    Japanese IIB

    Thursdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    PHIL 1110

    Introduction to Logic

    Thursdays

    11.10am-12pm

    Hartley 122a

    Thursdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Lower Napier, LG 07
    POLIS 1102

    Global Politics

    Wednesdays

    11.10am-12pm

    Napier 208
  • Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    CHEM ENG 1101

    Introduction to Process Modelling

    Mondays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Ingkarni Wardli 235 CAT 7
    COMP SCI 1102

    Object Oriented Programming

    Fridays

    10.10am-11am

    Barr Smith South 512
    COMP SCI 2000

    Computer Systems

    Tuesdays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Thursdays 4.10pm-5pm

    Lower Napier LG19 [except on 5/10- in Hub Central Seminar room 346]
    MECH ENG 1007

    Engineering Mechanics - Dynamics

    Mondays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Ligertwood 316

    Thursdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Hub Central Seminar Room, Level 3, Hub Central Room 346 [except 17/8; 5/10 when in Hub Central Training Room]

  • Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    ANAT SC 1103

    Human Biology IB

    Tuesdays 12.10pm-1pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Thursdays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    HLTH SC 1001

    Essentials of Neuroscience

    Wednesdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Ligertwood 214 (Piper Alderman room)
    PSYCHOL 1001

    Psychology IB

    Mondays

    10.10am-11am

    Barr Smith South 512

    Wednesdays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Hub Central Seminar room Level 3, Hub Central 346

    PSYCHOL 1004

    Research Methods in Psychology

    Mondays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Thursdays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Hub Central Seminar room  Level 3, Hub Central 346 [except on 17/8; 7/9; 5/10 when in Hub Central Training Room]

  • Faculty of Professions
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    ACCTING 1002

    Introduction to Accounting

    Thursdays 3.10am-4pm Barr Smith South 512
    ACCTING 2500

    Management Accounting II

    Tuesdays 10.10am-11am Barr Smith South 512
    ACCTING 2501

    Financial Accounting II

    Thursdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    COMMLAW 1004 Commercial Law I

    Wednesdays

    10.10am-11am

    Barr Smith South 512

    Fridays

    11.10am-12pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    COMMGMT 1001 Introduction to Management I

    Wednesdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    CORPFIN 1002 Business Finance I

    Wednesdays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Fridays

    2.10am-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    CORPFIN 2501 Financial Institutions Management II Wednesdays

    5.10pm-6pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    ECON 1012 Principles of Economics Mondays 3.10pm-4pm Lower Napier LG21

    Wednesdays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Lower Napier LG19
    ECON 1008 Business Economics Statistics I

    Tuesdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Thursdays

    9.10am-10am

    Barr Smith South 512
    LAW 1504 Principles of Public Law

    Wednesdays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Hartley 122a *commences in Week 3
    Thursdays 10.10am-11am Hub Central Seminar Room Level 3 Hub Central; rm 346* commences in Week 3
    LAW 1506 Property Law

    Thursdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Hartley 122a

    Fridays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    LAW 1508 International Law

    Mondays

    4.10am-5pm

    Barr Smith South 512 [commence in Week 5]

    Tuesdays

    4.10pm-5pm

    Hub Central Seminar room, West side Room 346
    LAW 2505 Corporate Law

    Mondays 3.10pm-4pm

    Napier 108
    MARKTNG 1001 Introduction to Marketing I

    Wednesdays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Fridays 1.10pm-2pm

    Barr Smith South 512
  • Faculty of Sciences
    Catalogue ID Course Title Times Venues
    BIOCHEM 2501 Biochemistry: Metabolism

    Wednesdays

    9.10am-10am

    Barr Smith South 512
    BIOLOGY 1201 Biology: Human Perspectives

    Mondays

    3.10pm-4pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Fridays

    12.10pm-1pm

    Barr Smith South 2051
    BIOLOGY 1202 Biology: Organisms

    Mondays

    1.10am-2pm

    Darling West 104

    Fridays

    9.10am-10am

    Barr Smith South 512
    CHEM 1200 Chemistry IB

    Mondays

    12.10am-1pm

    Barr Smith South 512

    Wednesdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    CHEM 1201 Foundations of Chemistry IB Mondays 12.10pm-1pm Lower Napier LG07

    Wednesdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Lower Napier LG07
    CHEM 2520 Chemistry IIB

    Mondays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    GEOLOGY 1100 Earth's Interior

    Mondays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Mawson Building

    McBriar Room

    PHYSICS 1200 Physics IB

    Tuesdays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Lower Napier LG07

    Wednesdays

    1.10pm-2pm

    Barr Smith South 512
    PHYSICS 1201 Physics for Life and Earth Sciences IB

    Mondays

    2.10pm-3pm

    Lower Napier LG07
    PHYSICS 1002 Astronomy

    Mondays

    11.10am-12pm

    Barr Smith South 512

Peer Assisted Study Sessions
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE

SA 5005 AUSTRALIA