Postgraduate Students

Welcome sessions are your opportunity to learn about your program while meeting and hearing from your academics, current students, and peers. Attendance is essential.  

You are a postgraduate student if you are studying a Graduate Certificate, Graduate Diploma or Master's degree.

Not sure where to find the room your session is located? You can refer to our campus maps.

Faculty of Arts, Business, Laws and Economics

Not sure if you are part of this faculty? View all the degrees in the Faculty of Arts, Business, Laws and Economics.

Please note while most of these sessions are on Wednesday 17 July, the Law School Welcome is on Tuesday 16 July.

Session Time Date Location Registrations
Teaching (Secondary) 11:10am-12:00pm Wednesday 17 July Lower Napier LG29 Register here
Education 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Nexus 10 UB40 Register here
Economics and Resource Policy 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Nexus 601 Register here
Media (Strategic Communications) 11:10am-12:00pm Wednesday 17 July Nexus 10 UB34 Register here
Environmental Policy and Management 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier 108 Register here
Project Management 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Accounting 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Professional Accounting 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Business Analytics 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Accounting and Finance 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Applied Finance 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Finance 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Finance and Business Economics 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Not sure if you are part of this faculty? View all the degrees in the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences.

Please note all of these sessions will be held on Wednesday 17 July.

Session Time Date Location Registration
Biostatistics 11:10am-12:00pm Wednesday 17 July Engineering & Math EMG06 Register here
Public Health 11:10am-12:00pm Wednesday 17 July Engineering & Math EMG06 Register here

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology

Not sure if you are part of this faculty? View all the degrees in the Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology.

Please note while most of these sessions are on Thursday 18 July, Waite Campus sessions are on Friday 19 July.

Session Time Date Location Registrations
Master of Engineering (Electrical) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Electronic) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Mechanical) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Aerospace) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Mechatronic) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Marine Engineering 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Civil and Structural) 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Master of Engineering (Civil and Environmental) 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Master of Architecture 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Master of Landscape Architecture 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Master of Architecture with Master of Landscape Architecture (double) 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Master of Construction Management 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Computer Science 10:10am-11:00am Thursday 18 July Napier G04 Register here
Computing and Innovation 10:10am-11:00am Thursday 18 July Napier G04 Register here
Master of Engineering (Chemical) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Materials) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Biopharmaceutical) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Petroleum) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Engineering (Mining) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Master of Biotechnology (Biomedical) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Master of Biotechnology (Biomedical) (Advanced) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Viticulture and Oenology - North Terrace Campus 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 2032 Register here
Viticulture and Oenology - Waite Campus 10:15am-1:00pm Friday 19 July Charles Hawker 130 - McLeod Lecture Theatre Register here
Food and Nutrition Science - North Terrace Campus 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 2032 Register here
Food and Nutrition Science - Waite Campus 10:15am-1:00pm Friday 19 July Charles Hawker 130 - McLeod Lecture Theatre Register here
Global Food and Nutrition Science - North Terrace Campus 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 2032 Register here
Global Food and Nutrition Science - Waite Campus 10:15am-1:00pm Friday 19 July Charles Hawker 130 - McLeod Lecture Theatre Register here

 

O'Week program

International Students

International students have a series of welcome events tailored to help transition to life in Adelaide. 

Find out more

AUU - O'Week event on campus

Orientation Activities

Orientation is filled with activities to help you get to know the campus, and make new connections. 

Find out more

Students walking on campus

Undergraduate Student Welcome Sessions

Welcome sessions are your opportunity to learn about your program while meeting and hearing from your academics, current students, and peers. Attendance is essential.

Find out more