Undergraduate Students

Welcome sessions are your opportunity to learn about your program while meeting and hearing from your academics, current students, and peers. Attendance is essential.  

You are an undergraduate student if you are studying a Diploma or Bachelor's degree.

Not sure where to find the room your session is located? You can refer to our campus maps.

Faculty of Arts, Business, Laws and Economics

Not sure if you are part of this faculty? View all the degrees in the Faculty of Arts, Business, Laws and Economics.

Please note while most of these sessions are on Wednesday 17 July, the Law School Welcome is on Tuesday 16 July.

Session Time Date Location Registrations
Bachelor of Arts (including double degrees) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Lower Napier LG28 Register here
Bachelor of Arts (Advanced) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier 108 Register here
Bachelor of Teaching (All doubles) 11:10am-12:00pm Wednesday 17 July Lower Napier LG29 Register here
Bachelor of International Relations and Politics (including double degrees) and International Relations Major/Minor 11:10am-12:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier 205 Register here
Bachelor of Media (including double degrees) 12:10pm-1:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of International Development, International Development Major/Minor and Anthropology Major/Minor 12:10pm-1:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier 144 Register here
Bachelor of Criminology and Criminology Major/Minor 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Hughes 309 Register here
Bachelor of Sociology and Sociology Major/Minor 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Hughes 309 Register here
Bachelor of Languages 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier 210 Register here
Diploma of Languages 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier 210 Register here
Bachelor of Economics and Bachelor of Economics (Advanced) 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Barr Smith South 1063 Register here
Bachelor of Environmental Policy and Management, and Geography, Environment and Population Major/Minor 2:10pm-3:00pm Wednesday 17 July Napier 108 Register here
Bachelor of Project Management 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of Laws 2:00pm-4:00pm Tuesday 16 July Ligertwood 333 Register here
Bachelor of Business (Management) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Bachelor of Business (International Business) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of Business (Digital Marketing and Communications) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of Business (Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Strategy) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of Commerce (Corporate Finance) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of Commerce (Marketing) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here
Bachelor of Finance and Banking 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Napier G04 Register here

Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

Not sure if you are part of this faculty? View all the degrees in the Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences.

Please note all of these sessions will be held on Wednesday 17 July.

Session Time Date Location Registrations
Bachelor of Health and Medical Sciences 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Florey Lecture Theatre Register here
Bachelor of Health and Medical Sciences (Advanced) 10:10am-11:00am Wednesday 17 July Florey Lecture Theatre Register here
Bachelor of Psychological Science 11:10am-12:00pm Wednesday 17 July Hughes 309 Register here

Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology

Not sure if you are part of this faculty? View all the degrees in the Faculty of Science, Engineering and Technology.

Please note while most of these sessions are on Thursday 18 July, Waite Campus sessions are on Friday 19 July.

Session Time Date Location Registrations
Bachelor of Science 10:10am-11:00am Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Bachelor of Science (Advanced) 10:10am-11:00am Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Environmental & Climate Solutions) 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Civil) 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Architectural & Structural) 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Bachelor of Architecture 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Bachelor of Construction Management 10:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Horace Lamb 1022 Register here
Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Lower Napier LG28 Register here
Bachelor of Mathematical Sciences (Advanced) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Lower Napier LG28 Register here
Bachelor of Maths and Computer Science 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Lower Napier LG28 Register here
Bachelor of Computer Science 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 2032 Register here
Bachelor of Computer Science (Advanced) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 2032 Register here
Bachelor of Information Technology 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 2032 Register here
Bachelor of Science (Animal Behaviour) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N218 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Electronic) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Petroleum) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Bachelor of Engineering (Mining) 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering North N158 Register here
Bachelor of Biotechnology 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Bachelor of Marine and Wildlife Conservation 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Bachelor of Science (Biomedical Science) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Major in Biochemistry 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Major in Bioinformatics 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Major in Genetics 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Major in Microbiology & Immunology 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Major in Ecology & Environmental Science 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Major in Evolutionary Biology 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Major in Paleontology 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S111 Register here
Bachelor of Science (Mineral Geoscience) 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Chemistry 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Experimental and Theoretical Physics 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Geology & Earth Resources 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Geology and Geophysics 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Geology 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Physics  11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Physics and Geophysics 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Pure and Applied Chemistry 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Plant Biology 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Major in Theoretical Physics 11:10am-12:00pm Thursday 18 July Engineering South S112 Register here
Bachelor of Agriculture Sciences - North Terrace Campus 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 1063 Register here
Bachelor of Agriculture Sciences - Waite Campus 10:15am-1:00pm Friday 19 July Charles Hawker 130 - McLeod Lecture Theatre Register here
Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Science - North Terrace Campus 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 1063 Register here
Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Science - Waite Campus 10:15am-1:00pm Friday 19 July Charles Hawker 130 - McLeod Lecture Theatre Register here
Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Science (Honours) (Direct Entry) - North Terrace Campus 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 1063 Register here
Bachelor of Food and Nutrition Science (Honours) (Direct Entry) - Waite Campus 10:15am-1:00pm Friday 19 July Charles Hawker 130 - McLeod Lecture Theatre Register here
Bachelor of Viticulture and Oenology - North Terrace Campus 2:10pm-3:00pm Thursday 18 July Barr Smith South 1063 Register here
Bachelor of Viticulture and Oenology - Waite Campus 10:15am-1:00pm Friday 19 July Charles Hawker 130 - McLeod Lecture Theatre Register here

O'Week program

International Students

International students have a series of welcome events tailored to help transition to life in Adelaide. 

Find out more

AUU - O'Week event on campus

Orientation Activities

Orientation is filled with activities to help you get to know the campus, and make new connections. 

Find out more

Faculty session | Accounting, Business, Law and Economics (ABLE)

Postgraduate Student Welcome Sessions

Welcome sessions are your opportunity to learn about your program while meeting and hearing from your academics, current students, and peers. Attendance is essential.

Find out more