Staff, Students and Mentors

Learn more about the people involved in the Hub.

Governance and management

Research Nodes

There are three areas of specialty (called Nodes) in our Hub. Each is led by a researcher with international recognition in their field.

Node leaders guide the work program of their team and develop strategies to grow opportunities for the Node. They also facilitate communication with the management team, the board and other Node leaders.

    Expand
  • Node 1 Team: Understanding the minerals

    Professor Joël Brugger

    Prof Joël Brugger
    Monash University

    Node 1 Leader
    Uranium, rare earth elements, tellurium geochemistry


    Dr Andrew Frierdich

    Dr Andrew Frierdich
    Monash University

    Node 1 Researcher
    Metal mobility in mineral-aqueous systems


    Dr Rahul Ram

    Dr Rahul Ram
    Monash University

    Node 1 Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    Investigating the transport of Pb, Po in natural uranium minerals and associated gangue towards improving processing


    Alok Chaudhari

    Alok Chaudhari
    Monash University

    Node 1 PhD Student
    Investigating radiation induced porosity


    Prof Nigel Cook

    Prof Nigel Cook
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 1 Researcher (see also Governing Board and Management Team)
    Suflide ore deposits, particularly mineral assemblages, chemistry and texture


    A/Prof Yung Ngothai

    A/Prof Yung Ngothai
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 1 Researcher
    Metal sulfide chemistry, materials science and engineering


    Dr Ben Grguric

    Dr Ben Grguric
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 1 Researcher
    Geometallurgy. Ore deposit characterisation and research on ore genesis processes


    Danielle Schmandt

    Danielle Schmandt
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 1 PhD Student - Completed
    Mineralogy and chemistry of IOCG ores


    Mark Rollog

    Mark Rollog
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 1 PhD Student - Completed
    Polonium chemistry and nano-scale mineralogical analyses


    Nicholas Owen

    Nicholas Owen
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 1 PhD Student
    283U decay deportment with relation to mineralogy and geochemistry


    Prof Allan Pring

    Prof Allan Pring
    Flinders University

    Node 1 Researcher
    Mineral formation by hydrothermal processes, neutron and x-ray diffraction


    A/Prof Rachel Popelka-Filcoff

    A/Prof Rachel Popelka-Filcoff
    Flinders University

    Node 1 Researcher
    Uranium, radioanalytical techniques


    Dr Jing Zhao

    Dr Jing Zhao
    Flinders University

    Node 1 Research Associate
    The nature of porous minerals: characterization using neutron and nano-tomography techniques


    Alex Altree-Williams

    Alex Altree-Williams
    Flinders University

    Node 1 Research Associate
    Investigate permeability pathways such as porosity and grain boundaries


    Dr Kathy Ehrig

    Dr Kathy Ehrig
    BHP 

    Node 1 Industry Mentor
    Understanding of the genesis of the Olympic Dam deposit

  • Node 2 Team: Analysing the rocks

    Dr David Ottaway

    Professor David Ottaway
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Leader
    Optical sensing systems, solid state lasers


    A/Prof Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem

    Professor Heike Ebendorff-Heidepriem
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Researcher
    Nanocomposite glasses, fabrication techniques, surface functionalisation of glass


    Adj Prof Nigel Spooner

    Adj Prof Nigel Spooner
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Researcher
    Fibre optic and imaging for environmental dosimetry, natural radiation fields


    Prof Nigel Cook

    Prof Nigel Cook
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Researcher (see also Governing Board, Management Team and Node 1 Team)
    Suflide ore deposits, particularly mineral assemblages, chemistry and texture


    Dr Ruth Shaw

    Dr Ruth Shaw
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Postdoctoral Research Fellow (see also Management Team)
    Characterization of doped glass for sensing natural radiation fields


    Dr Chris Kalnins

    Dr Chris Kalnins
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    Radiation field detection and quantification in solid and liquid phase materials


    Danielle Questiaux

    Danielle Questiaux
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Research Associate
    Alpha particle track detection in Minerals, Image Analysis


    Jarrah Mik

    Jarrah Mik
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 2 MPhil Student
    Liquid radiation sensing with polymer fibres


    Adjunct A/Professor Tony Hooker

    A/Professor Tony Hooker
    University of Adelaide

    Node 2 Researcher
    Radiation detection, gamma spectroscopy, alpha scintillation

  • Node 3 Team: Removing non-target metals

    Professor Peter Hayes

    Prof Peter Hayes
    The University of Queensland

    Node 3 Leader
    High temperature processing of minerals and materials


    Dr James Vaughan

    Dr James Vaughan
    The University of Queensland

    Node 3 Researcher
    Leaching fundamentals, including ion exchange, adsorption and precipitation reactions


     

    Dr Yongjun Peng

    Dr Yongjun Peng
    The University of Queensland

    Node 3 Researcher
    Froth floatation, solution chemistry, colloid/surface chemistry, electrochemistry


    Dr Will Hawker

    Dr Will Hawker
    The University of Queensland

    Node 3 Researcher
    Aqueous processing of minerals and solution chemistry


    Dr Weng Fu

    Dr Weng Fu
    The University of Queensland

    Node 3 Postdoctoral Research Fellow
    RN leaching, SX/IX and crystallisation processes


    Toby Hamilton

    Toby Hamilton
    The University of Queensland

    Node 3 PhD Student
    Separating non-target metals from copper concentrates using physical processing


    Kelly Byrne

    Kelly Byrne
    The University of Queensland

    Node 3 Masters Student
    Investigate the metathesis reaction on non-target metals


    Prof Peter Ashman

    Prof Peter Ashman
    The University of Adelaide

    Node 3 Researcher
    Gas-solid kinetics in high-temperature systems


    Mr Brett Triffett

    Mr Brett Triffett
    OZ Minerals

    Node 3 Industry Mentor
    Understanding of the genesis of the Carrapateena deposit

    katie hulmes

    Ms Katie Hulmes
    OZ Minerals

    Node 3 Industry Mentor
    Understanding of the genesis of the Carrapateena deposit

Radiation sensing capability

The Hub mineral processing and fundamental minerology research has to be supported by a cheap, fast, reliable analytical program. The Hub has made the decision to bring as much as possible of this in house and create a dedicated unit to deal with sample management and analysis.

Government involvement

The Hub complements the Department for Energy and Mining's (DEM) Developing South Australia’s Copper Strategy.

Hub partner DEM has also committed $10 million over five years, through the Mining and Petroleum Services Centre of Excellence, as innovation seed funding toward next generation minerals processing and other strategically important capabilities – this is also in-line with the Hub’s work.

DEM has provided funding because the Hub's research is crucial to South Australia's Strategic Plan Priority of realising the benefits of the mining boom for all.

    Expand
  • Government personnel

    Dr Paul Heithersay

    Dr Paul Heithersay
    Department for Energy and Mining

    Chief Executive


    Mr Paul Goiak

    Mr Paul Goiak
    Department for Innovation and Skills

    Chief Digital and Data Officer

 

Our partners

BHP
OZ Minerals
Department of Energy and Mining
Department of Defence Science and Technology
Flinders University
Monash University
Australian Government | Australian Research Council
The University of Adelaide
The University of Queensland