Index to Volume 9 (1916-1918) - University Newscuttings Books

    Expand
  • A

    • Agriculture, Chair of,
      • need for, 99
    • Agriculture, School of,
      • 1916 examinations & results, 64
      • agricultural & veterinary courses, 106
      • proposed centralisation scheme, 131
      • Waite donation, 133, 134
    • Alderman, Eugene,
      • Conservatorium violinist, 47
      • death, 49
      • scholarship, see Eugene Alderman Scholarship
    • Alexander Clarke Memorial Prize,
      • awarded to H Gard, 35
    • Allen, Reverend JH,
      • graduate, 35
      • Methodist Missionary Society representative in India, 35
    • AM Simpson Library in Aeronautics, 135, 143
    • Angas Engineering Scholarship,
      • awarded to C Goodman, 56
    • Arts, Bachelor of,
      • 1916 examinations & results, 34, 63
      • 1917 examinations & results, 107
    • Atkinson, Professor Meredith,
      • public lecture on post-war reconstruction, 132
      • public lecture on moral education of the young, 128
      • public lecture on the education system, 127
      • tutorial classes, 57
    • Awards,
      • see scholarships, awards & prizes
  • B

    • Barlow, WA,
      • memorial tablet, 101
    • Benham, El, 
      • graduate, 84
    • Bequests,
      • AM Simpson Library in Aeronautics, 135, 143
      • Waite donation, 133, 134
    • Blackburn VC, Captain A.S.,
      • (photograph), granting of Victoria Cross, 57, 58, 63, 65
      • work as a lawyer, 57
    • Bonython, Sir Langdon,
      • elected to Senate, 53
    • Botany,
      • special lecture courses in evolution and ecology, 116
    • Botanic Gardens,
      • Royal Society, 56a
      • future employee's of, 56a
      • appointments, 56a
      • Directorship, 56a, 56b
      • letter to editor, 57
    • Bragg, Professor WH,
      • awarded the Romford Medal, 72
    • Brown, Professor Dr William Jethro,
    • Buchanan, Mr Justice,
      • see graduates
    • Buildings, 51, 52, 57
    • Bundey Prize for English Verse,
    • Bureau of Forestry, 124
  • C

    • Cairns, Hugh,
      • awarded Rhodes Scholarship, 66
    • Calendar,
      • for 1917, 75
      • for 1918, 113
    • Catherine Helen Spence Scholarship,
      • awarded to D Proud, 54, 60
    • Chancellor,
    • Chapman, Professor Robert William,
      • public lecture on technical education, 48, 49
      • public lecture on modern big guns, 44, 45, 46
      • on British and German doctors, 63
      • on Science and the War, 63
      • on the 80-mile gun, 116
    • Chemistry Research Department, 57
    • Cilento, RW,
      • see graduates
    • Civil Engineering,
      • proposed course, 75
    • Clarke Prize,
      • see Alexander Clarke Memorial Prize
    • Classical Association,
      • meeting of, 90
    • Collins, Marjorie L,
      • appointment as Demonstrator in Botany, 81
    • Commerce, Faculty of,
      • 1918 examinations & results, 108, 142
    • Commerce, Bachelor of,
      • establishment, 132
    • Conservatorium,
    • Corbin, H,
      • public lecture on forestry, 97, 101
    • Council, University of Adelaide,
      • admission of ‘enemy aliens’ to degrees, 48, 109
      • meetings, 65, 109, 111, 139
      • reports on examination results, 64, 65
    • Currie-Ellis, Mr J
      • see Joseph Fisher lectures
  • D

    • Davy, Ruby,
      • first Australian woman Doctor of Music, 143
    • Dental Surgery, Bachelor of,
      • regulations approved, 139, 142
    • Director of Tutorial Classes,
  • E

    • Economics, Bachelor of,
      • 1916 examinations & results, 64
      • 1918 examinations & results, 115
    • Economics, Faculty of,
      • parliamentary grant, 71
    • Elder Scholarship,
      • 1916, 34, 35
      • awarded to V Thrush, 35
    • Endowments,
      • AM Simpson Library in Aeronautics, 135, 143
      • Waite donation, 133, 134
    • “enemy aliens”,
      • admission to degree, 48
      • allowed to secure scholarships, 75
      • employment as staff, 108
      • professors on Senate, 108, 111
      • student objected to, 107
      • University regulations, 37, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48
      • University honours for, 108, 109, 111, 114
    • Eugene Alderman Scholarship,
      • awarded to E Yates, 116
      • established, 113
    • Examinations, 34, 35, 41, 44, 51, 58, 60, 61, 63, 64, 65, 66, 68, 70, 73, 80, 84, 88, 89, 95, 101, 102, 106, 107, 112, 113, 115, 117, 123, 130, 141, 142, 143
      • see also the heading "examinations" under the specific discipline, school or type
    • Extension lectures,
      • see public & extension lectures; see also Workers Educational Association
  • F

    • Federal Science Council, 51
    • Fry, Dr Kenneth,
      • awarded DSO for war service, 84
    • Funding,
      • commerce, industry, medicine requirements, 98, 99, 139, 142
  • G

    • Galway, Lady,
      • public lectures, 91
    • Gard, Harold,
      • awarded Alexander Clarke Memorial Prize, 35
    • Gellert, Leon,
      • awarded Bundey Prize for English Verse, 86
      • war poems, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94
    • Gifts,
      • AM Simpson Library in Aeronautics, 135, 143
      • Waite donation, 133, 134
    • Goodman, Cyril,
      • awarded Angas Engineering Scholarship, 56
    • Government House,
      • first progress report, 56b, 57
    • Graduates, 35, 67, 80, 84, 104, 109, 120, 143
      • Barlow, Capt Dr DL, awarded Military Cross, 124
      • Beard, Surgeon-Capt JR, awarded Military Cross, 101
      • Blackburn, AS, awarded Victoria Cross, 57, 58, 63, 65
      • Buchanan, Mr Justice, promoted to Supreme Court, 21
      • Burden, Dr C, 85
      • Campbell, Capt G, awarded Military Cross, 71
      • Cilento, Capt Dr RW, Military hospital service in New Guinea, 144
      • Clayton, Major Dr AR, 123
      • Jose, Captain Dr IB, 123
      • see also women graduates
    • Graduation ceremonies,
      • 1916, tribute to SJ Way, 67
      • 1917, 95, 109, 110
      • 1917 address by EH Rennie, 87
      • 1918, 144
    • Grounds,
      • expansion & relocation, 31
  • H

    • Heaton, Professor Herbert,
      • Director of Tutorial Classes, 79, 82, 83
      • public lectures on economic life of Russia, 80
      • public lectures on study of economics, 82, 83
    • Henderson, Professor George Cockburn,
      • public lectures on Australia's place in the world, 85
      • public lectures on Shakespeare, 40
      • public lectures on University ideals, 50
      • views on war, 55, 56
    • Hooper, Captain Charles, (photograph) 56a
  • J

    • Jefferis, Rev James,
      • resignation, 109
      • death & obituary, 122
    • John Cresswell Scholarship
      • applications, 75
    • Joseph Fisher lectures
      • J Currie-Ellis, “The Influence of Commerce on Civilisation”, 80
      • see also Oriental languages
  • K

    • Kitson, Mary,
      • first woman law graduate admitted to the Bar, 67, 102, 104
  • L

    • Law, School of,
      • first woman graduate admitted to the Bar, 67, 104
    • Laws, Bachelor of,
      • 1916 examinations, & results, 34, 79
      • 1917 examinations & results, 107
      • 1918 examinations & results, 116
    • Lectures,
      • see public & extension lectures
  • M

    • Madden, Sir John,
      • death of, 145
      • Professor Harrison Moore's reply to 'The Argus' in regards to Sir John Madden's death, 145
    • Mathematics,
      • 1916 examinations & results, 64
      • 1916 examinations & results, 51, 58
      • 1917 examinations & results, 95, 107
      • 1918 examinations & results, 116, 141
    • McKail, Sargeant R.G.,
      • notification of death, 57
    • Medicine, School of,
      • clinical medical studies, 64
      • EC Stirling, Dean, 139, 142
      • funds needed for disease prevention, 139, 142
      • proposed single examining authority, 79, 80, 81
      • supplementary examinations, 80
    • Mines & Industries, SA School of,
      • 1916 examinations & results, 64
      • statistics, 46
      • technical education, 77
      • value, 46
    • Mitchell, Professor William,
      • Professor of Philosophy, 30, 31
      • public lecture on functions of the University, 95
    • Moore, Professor Harrison,
      • reply to 'The Argus' in regards to Sir John Madden's death, 145
      • Murray, Mr Justice George John Robert,
        • Chief Justice appointed Chancellor & knighted, 21, 30, 75
      • Music students,
        • 1916 final students Conservatorium concert, 66
      • Music, Diploma & Associate Diploma of,
        • 1916 examinations & results, 64, 66
        • 1917 examinations & results, 106
        • 1918 examinations & results, 143
        • changes to requirements for Associate, 116, 117
      • Music, Doctor of,
      • Music, School of,
    • N

      • Naylor, Professor Henry Darnley,
        • public lecture on ancient Greece, 117
        • WEA lectures on romance of a dictionary, 86
        • Book on “More Latin and English Idiom”, 90
        • on teacher's pay, 56a
        • education after the war, 56a
      • North Terrace Reserves Commission, 41, 51, 52
    • O

      • Oriental languages,
        • Mr J Currie-Ellis, lecture on “The Influence of Commerce on Civilisation”, 80
      • Osborn, Professor Theodore George Bentley,
        • advice on Botanic Gardens to North Terrace Reserves Commission, 30
        • Director of Botanic Gardens, 42, 52, 53, 54, 56, 57
        • Professor of Botany, 54, 55
    • P

      • Perkins, Professor,
        • proposed Chair of Agriculture, 99
      • Philosophy, Professor of,
      • Physiology, Professor of,
      • Prizes,
        • see scholarships, awards & prizes
      • Proud, Dorothea,
        • awarded Catherine Helen Spence Scholarship, 54, 60
        • welfare role in UK Government, 54, 60
      • Public & extension lectures,
        • 1916 extension lectures, 39, 44
        • Atkinson, Professor, public lecture on post-war reconstruction, 132
        • GC Henderson, 40, 50, 85
        • H Corbin on forestry, 101
        • H Heaton, 80
        • HD Naylor, 86, 119
        • Lady Galway, 91
        • Professor Atkinson, 132
        • report to council, 64
        • RW Chapman, 44, 45, 46, 48, 49
        • W Mitchell, 95
        • WEA, 81, 82, 84, 87, 100
        • women in the workforce after the war, 89
      • Public examinations,
      • Public Examinations Board,
        • report, 76
    • R

      • Rennie, Professor Edward Henry,
        • 1917 graduation ceremony address on chemistry & war, 110
        • Chairman Federal Science Council, 51
        • Professor of Chemistry, 51
      • Research,
        • Kuitpo Forest, 124
      • Rhodes Scholarship,
        • awarded to H Cairns, 66
        • awarded to K Fry, 84
        • effect of war, 37, 102
      • Robertson, Dr Thorburn Brailsford,
        • career, 120
        • development of tethelin, 120
      • Royal Society, 56a
    • S

      • SA Public Teachers Union,
        • conference, 94, 95
      • Scholarships, awards & prizes, 34, 35, 37, 54, 55, 56, 60, 64, 66, 75, 84, 86, 102, 113, 116
        • government bursaries, 72, 113
        • report to Council, 64
        • see also under the name of scholarship, award or prize, eg Angas Engineering Scholarship
      • Science, Bachelor of,
        • 1916 examinations & results, 34, 58, 64
        • 1917 examinations & results, 107
      • Science, Faculty of,
        • 1918 examinations & results, 141
      • Science, Honours Bachelor of,
        • 1917 examinations & results, 108
      • Senate,
        • L Bonython elected, 53
        • motion on “enemy alien” professors, 108
        • new regulations, 64, 139
        • nominations, 52
        • students to pledge loyalty to Empire, 80
      • Simpson, Mrs AM,
        • endowment for Library in Aeronautics, 135, 143
      • Spence, Catherine Helen, scholarship,
        • see Catherine Helen Spence Scholarship
      • Stirling, Professor Sir Edward Charles,
      • Stirling, Professor Sir Edward Charles,
        • president RSPCA, 41
      • Student statistics, 113
      • Students,
        • age regulations, 64
        • to pledge loyalty to Empire, 80
        • Bronner, Mr Rudolph, 84
    • T

      • Teachers' Training College,
        • relationship to University, 117
      • Thrush, Vera,
        • awarded Elder Scholarship, 35
      • Tutorial classes, 57, 79, 82, 83
        • see also Workers Educational Association
    • V

      • Vice-Chancellor,
        • W Barlow memorial, 101
        • W Mitchell, 30, 31
    • W

      • Waite, Peter,
      • Walenn, Gerard,
        • Conservatorium violinist, 92
        • concert, 92
      • Way, Sir Samuel James,
      • WEA,
        • see Workers Educational Association
      • Women graduates, 67, 80, 104, 143
      • Women,
        • role in post war workforce, 89
      • Workers Educational Association,
      • World War 1, 37, 48, 49, 55, 56, 56a, 56b, 57, 80, 82, 84, 89, 108, 132
      • killed in action, Capt HES Armitage 82
      • killed in action, Capt Dr Clive Burden 85
    • Y

      • Yates, Edgar,
        • awarded Eugene Alderman Scholarship, 116