Queen's Birthday Honours

A significant number of our alumni have been recognised for contributions to their field and their community.

Queen's Birthday Honours 2022

  • Companion of the Order of Australia (AC)

    Professor Tanya Mary Monro AC former staff member
    For eminent service to scientific and technological development, to research and innovation, to tertiary education, particularly in the field of photonics, and to professional organisations.

  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO)

    Mr Alan John Bansemer B Ec 1969
    For distinguished service to public administration, particularly health through leadership and policy development.

  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

    Mr Laurence Cheong Ah Toy B Ec 1961
    For significant service to primary industry, to education, and to the community.

    Mr Peter James De Cure B Ec 1988
    For significant service to the community of South Australia through a range of roles.

    Emeritus Professor Shu Fukai Ph D 1975
    For significant service to agriculture and food science research, and to education.

    Mr Richard John Hearn M B A 1989
    For significant service to aged care, and to the community.

    Dr Peter David Heysen M B B S 1967
    For significant service to general medicine, and to the community.

    Dr Michelle Ann Kiley M B B S 1992
    For significant service to neurology, and to professional associations.

    Dr Jeremy Wilfrid Leech B Sc 1964
    For significant service to the forestry industry, to tertiary education, and to the community.

    Dr Susan Elizabeth Marsden B A (Hons) 1975
    For significant service to history and heritage as an author, academic and speaker.

    Professor Jeremy J Nicolle Oats M B B S 1969
    For significant service to women's health as a clinician and academic.

    Mrs Lesley Salem Grad Cert Nurs Sc (Aph) 2002, M Nursing Sc 2008
    For significant service to nursing, and to Indigenous health.

    Ms Miriam Amena Silva B Sc (Ma & Comp Sc) 2011
    For significant service to the multicultural community of South Australia, and to women.

    Mr Alan Lindsay Southcott B E (Mech) 1964
    For significant service to rowing as a competitor, administrator and coach.

    Mr David Gordon Swift B E (Mech) 1974
    For significant service to the energy sector of South Australia.

  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

    Mr Kenneth Wilfred Bowen R D A 1950
    For service to the community through a range of organisations.

    Mr Gregory James Gallagher R D Oen 1978
    For service to the winemaking industry.

    Mr Andrew John Lawrence B Sc 1975, M Sc 1994
    For service to microbiology.

    Dr Christopher Murray Moten M B B S 1965
    For service to general medicine, and to the community.

    Ms Elizabeth Anne O'Donovan B Mus 2002
    For service to jazz and cabaret music.

    Mr Robert James Richards B Ag Sc 1970
    For service to the aquaculture industry.

    Ms Velta Vingelis B Sc (Hons) 1979
    For service to tertiary education.

  • Public Service Medal (PSM)

    Dr Thomas James Dodd M B B S 1988
    For outstanding public service and world-class innovation and leadership in pathology services across South Australia.

    Mr David Glen Reynolds B Ec 1992, B Ec (Hons) 1993
    For outstanding public service on South Australia's economic and financial response, during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  • Past recipients

    View the list of past recipients.