Special Commendations - COVID 19 Emergency Teaching Response Recipients

In 2020 Special Commendations were offered to recognise the exceptional work in teaching and learning that academic and professional staff supporting teaching undertook in response to the COVID19 pandemic.

In recognition of the increased workload imposed by the changes in teaching mode required by the emergency response we also simplified the application process.
Awards were made to staff who were able to demonstrate agility, creativity and innovation in responding to the unique learning and teaching context created by the COVID19 pandemic.

Please join us in congratulating these worthy recipients.

    Expand
  • Dr Benito Cao

    Dr Benito Cao

    Dr Benito Cao
    Senior Lecturer - School of Social Sciences
    Faculty of Arts

    Benito's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Ms Melissa Connor

    Melissa Connor

    Ms Melissa Connor
    Academic Director Work Integrated Learning - Professions Office
    Faculty of Professions

  • Associate Professor Robyn Davidson

    Robyn Davidson

    Associate Professor Robyn Davidson
    Associate Head Learning & Teaching - Adelaide Business School
    Faculty of Professions

  • Dr Mark Giancaspro

    Mark Giancaspro

    Dr Mark Giancaspro
    Lecturer - Adelaide Law School
    Faculty of Professions

    Mark's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Dr Melissa Humphries

    Melissa Humphries

    Dr Melissa Humphries
    Lecturer - School of Mathematical Sciences
    Faculty of ECMS

    Melissa's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Mr Gediminas Lipnickas

    Gediminas Lipnickas

    Mr Gediminas Lipnickas
    Course Coordinator - Adelaide Business School
    Faculty of Professions

    Gediminas' Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Dr Brooke Pearce

    Brooke Pearce

    Dr Brooke Pearce
    Senior Teaching Laboratory Support Officer - Schools within Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences (including Adelaide Medical School)
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences.

    Brooke's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Dr Rachel Stephens

    Rachel Stephens

    Dr Rachel Stephens
    Lecturer - School of Psychology
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

    Rachel's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Adelaide Law Clinics Supervising Solicitors – Team

    Adelaide Law School
    • Dr Ross Savvas
    • Ms Skye Schunke
    • Mr Patrick Wille

    Adelaide Law School
    Faculty of Professions

  • CARM Lab Support – Team

    CARM Lab Support Team

    Left to right (top row): Professor Benjamin Cazzolato, Mr David Bowler, Mr James O'Connell
    Left to right (middle row): Mr Benjamin Schubert, Mr Andrew Heathershaw
    Left to right (bottom row): Associate Professor Boyin Ding, Dr Will Robertson

    • Mr David Bowler (Professional staff)
    • Professor Benjamin Cazzolato (Academic staff)
    • Associate Professor Boyin Ding (Academic staff)
    • Mr Andrew Heathershaw (Professional staff)
    • Mr James O'Connell (Casual staff)
    • Mr Benjamin Schubert (Casual staff)
    • Dr Will Robertson (Academic staff)

    School of Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences

    This team's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Foundations of Human Neuroanatomy – Team

    Foundation of Human Neuroanatomy Team

    Left to right (top row): Mr Zein Amro, Ms Isabella Bilecki, Associate Professor Lyndsey Collins-Praino, Dr Frances Corrigan
    Left to right (middle row): Ms Bianca Guglietti, Ms Shannon Stuckey, Mr Benjamin Lancer
    Left to right (bottom row): Ms Freshta Ramhimi, Ms Kavi Sivasankar, Ms Jessica Sharkey, Dr Elysia Sokolenko

    • Mr Zein Amro
    • Ms Isabella Bilecki
    • Associate Professor Lyndsey Collins-Praino
    • Dr Frances Corrigan
    • Ms Bianca Guglietti
    • Mr Benjamin Lancer
    • Ms Freshta Ramhimi
    • Ms Jessica Sharkey
    • Ms Kavi Sivasankar
    • Dr Elysia Sokolenko
    • Ms Shannon Stuckey

    Adelaide Medical School, Medicine
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

    This team's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Japanese 2A Remote Delivery – Team

    Japanese 2A Remote Delivery - Team

    Left to right (top row): Ms Kayoko Enomoto, Ms Miwako Takasawa, Ms Keiko Nakao
    Left to right (bottom row): Ms Ryoko Toden, Dr Chelsea Avard

    • Dr Chelsea Avard (Peer Learning Program Coordinator)
    • Ms Kayoko Enomoto (Senior Lecturer/Head of Department)
    • Ms Keiko Nakao (Tutor)
    • Ms Miwako Takasawa (Tutor)
    • Ms Ryoko Toden (Tutor)

    School of Social Sciences, Department of Asian Studies
    Faculty of Arts

    This team's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • The Teaching Team at Wine Innovation East (Winery) & The Undergraduate Teaching Unit (UTU), Waite Campus

    Winery & UTU Team

    Winery:

    • Mr Jack Ayers
    • Ms Jill Bauer
    • Mr Mitchell Fitzpatrick
    • Associate Professor Paul Grbin
    • Mr Tarrant Hansen
    • Ms Mandy Rasch
    • Mr Ben Pike

    UTU:

    • Ms Toni Bennet
    • Ms Helen Brown
    • Ms Lynette Strachen
    • Ms Eva Tomczyk

    School of Agriculture, Food and Wine, Wine Science
    Faculty of Sciences

  • Australian Constitutional Law Teaching Team

    Anna Olijnyk & Cornelia Koch

    Left to right: Dr Anna Olijnyk, Ms Cornelia Koch

    • Ms Cornelia Koch
    • Dr Anna Olijnyk

    Adelaide Law School
    Faculty of Professions

    This team's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • “Clinic @ Home COVID19” Adelaide Dental School Teaching - Team

    Parker Gray and Lekkas
    • Ms Kyla Burman (BOH 3 Lecturer)
    • Dr Tom Corfield (BDS 2 Sim Clinic Coordinator)
    • Dr Elizabeth Farmer (Biodental Sciences Coordinator)
    • Dr Jennifer Gray (BOH Program Coordinator)
    • Associate Professor Toby Hughes (BDS 2 Year Coordinator)
    • Dr Shane Johnstone (BDS 5 Year Coordinator)
    • Associate Professor Dimitra Lekkas (BDS Program Coordinator)
    • Dr Derek Lerche (BDS 3 Lecturer)
    • Dr Eleanor Parker (Associate Dean Learning and Teaching)
    • Ms Katrina Plastow (BOH DHS 1 Coordinator)
    • Dr Sabine Selbach (Periodontics Senior Lecturer)
    • Associate Professor Cathy Snelling (BOH 2 Clinical Practice)
    • Dr Lauren Stow (BDS 3 Year Coordinator)
    • Ms Mignon Watson (BOH CP 1 Coordinator)

    Adelaide Dental School
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

    This team's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Adelaide Rural Clinic School eLearning and IT - Team

    Adelaide Rural Clinic School eLearning and IT - Team

    Left to right (top row): Ms Dayle Soong, Mrs Bronwyn Herde, Mr Saqib Choudhry
    Left to right (bottom row): Mr Brian Krawczyk, Ms Yvonne Speir

    • Mr Saqib Choudhry
    • Mrs Bronwyn Herde
    • Mr Brian Krawczyk
    • Ms Dayle Soong
    • Ms Yvonne Speir

    Adelaide Rural Clinical School
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

    This team's Showcase video is available to watch.

  • Adelaide Law School COVID Warriors - Team

    Adelaide Law School COVID Warriors - Team

    Left to right (top row): Associate Professor Matthew Stubbs, Associate Professor Peter Burdon
    Left to right (bottom row): Mrs Corinne Walding, Ms Panita Hirunboot

    • Associate Professor Peter Burdon
    • Ms Panita Hirunboot
    • Associate Professor Matthew Stubbs
    • Mrs Corinne Walding

    Adelaide Law School
    Faculty of Professions

  • Create, Communicate, Connect (CCC) - Team

    Create, Communicate, Connect - Team

    Top: Dr Bonnie Williams
    Bottom: Dr Emma Muhlack

    • Dr Emma Muhlack
    • Dr Bonnie Williams

    Adelaide Medical School and School of Public Health
    Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences

    This team's Showcase video is available to watch.